Biographyfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Biography | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1156 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Mystery Guest: An Account
|
|
|
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is lightly soiled under the mylar.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Yankee from Olympus: Justice Holmes and His Family
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1945. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing with age. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, green cloth boards with stamping on the front board and spine. Spine is sun faded and worn to the threads at the head and foot.. Reprint. Cloth. Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 3) |
Maxwell: The Outsider
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1992. Jacket has some edge wear, rubbing, and crinkling, no tears. Boards have shelf wear, bumping, little dirty, black remainder mark on the bottom edge of pages. Tight binding. Clean pages, no marks (except remainder mark), no tears. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good +. Remainder. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 4) |
Take it Like a Man
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of black and white photos.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 5) |
Vladimir Nabokov: The Russian Years
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. A few scattered black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vladimir Nabokov: The American Years
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. A few scattered black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
On the Couch
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 8) |
Managing from the Heart
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1991. Jacket has edge wear, light chipping, and rubbing. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Some soiling to the front board. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.35
|
|
| 9) |
Public School Teacher
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Dorrance Publishing Co., Inc., 2005. Page edges lightly soiled. Binding tight. Edgewear with light denting. Corners dented and creased. Corners and edges of spine dented. Covers lightly scuffed and faded.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 10) |
A Good Life
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Front endpages have been cut out. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 11) |
Churchill and the British
|
|
|
New York, NY: Gloucester Press, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial boards. Library binding. Color and black and white photos and illustrations throughout.. Library Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 12) |
Ava's Man
|
|
|
New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 13) |
Off Screen: Four Young Artists in the Middle East
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 2004. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oversize Hardcover. Pictorial Cover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 14) |
Honorary White
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1975. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front page edge is lightly soiled. Jacket edges and corners are worn. Top page edge is painted brown.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
Judgment Day: My Years with Ayn Rand
|
|
|
New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Jacket is dented at the head of the spine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 16) |
Sampras : A Legend in the Works
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Bonus Books, Incorporated, 1996. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 17) |
Great Dames
|
|
|
New York: Three Rivers, 2001. pages clean and binding tight. top and bottom of spine slightly worn. minimal edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 18) |
Apples & Oranges: My Brother and Me, Lost and Found
|
|
|
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Pictorial endpages and a few scattered black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 19) |
Writing Against the Wind : a Mother's Life History
|
|
|
Wilmington, De.: Scholarly Resources, 1999. The pages are clean and the binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some general shelfwear including rubbed corners, light scuffing of the cover, and some edgewear. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 20) |
The True Gen
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1988. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 21) |
Hope's Boy: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hyperion, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 22) |
Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 23) |
Jeff Gordon
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Chelsea House, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Black and white photos throughout.. 8th Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 24) |
This Wild Darkness: The Story of My Death
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1996. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Catching My Breath an Asthmatic Explores His Illness
|
|
|
New York, NY: Times Books, 1994. pages clean and kinda bright. binding tight. top page edges soiled. shelfwear. jacket dented.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
Desert Padre: The Life and Writings of Father John J. Crowley
|
|
|
Desert Hot Springs, Ca.: Mesquite Press, 1997. pages clean, binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear, bottom back corner creased. top front portion of binding slightly dented.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 27) |
The World of Washington Irving
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1944. 387pp. Index. Green cloth. This is the first volume of a series writtem by Van Wyck Brooks on the literary history of America. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ is lightly sunned with edgewear (1/4" of spine is missing, covers lightly scuffed, several small tears, rubbing of corners). Minor chipping to DJ edges and one small chip to front cover near spine. Nevertheless, looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not an ex-library or remainder. Nice reading copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 28) |
Anatole France Himself By His Secretary Jean Jacques Brousson
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1925. 356pp. Published June 12, 1925 Reprinted June 30, 1925. "A boswellian record". Original red paper over boards with black cloth spine, front cover title paste-down. Frontispiece. Translated by John Pollack. A wonderful autobiography of Anatole France by his Secretary of 8 years, Jean Jacques Brousson. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Hinges are a bit loose but secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Upper page edges have some scuffing and are a bit dirty. Boards are scuffed/finger soiled. Rubbing to head/heel of spine and corners and are beginning to fray. Lower rear corner is dented and splitting. Title-page and frontis have some stains to upper edges. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 29) |
The Living Franklin
|
|
|
Oakbrook, 1975. photo illustrated companion to a filmstrip. no marks or damage. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 30) |
Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time Incorporated, 1962. A nice reading copy, no marks or tears.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 31) |
James Brown the God Father of Soul
|
|
|
Great Britain: fontana/collins, 1986. pages clean but yellowed and page edges very yellowed. binding tight with no cracks but has dents to top and bottom edges and front and back binding edges ink chipped and creased from opening. corners rubbed creased and dented badly. edgewear with dents and white edges. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 32) |
Daniel Boone: The Opening of the Wilderness
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1952. Cover edgeworn, corners frayed, pages yellowing; illustrated.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Ames, Lee J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 33) |
On Fire: A Personal Account of Life and Death and Choices
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is worn at the foot of the spine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 34) |
T.E. Lawrence: The Selected Letters
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowing. Slight musty smell.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 35) |
Insight: Case File from the Psychic World
|
|
|
Dutton, 2006. 469pp. This Large Print Edition, prepared especially for Doubleday Large Print Home Library, contains the complete unabridged text of the original Publisher's Edition. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Pictorial DJ has some minor bumping to head/hee of spine and a small 1/8" close tear to heel of spine. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 36) |
To Loot My Life Clean
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Boards are slightly soiled and worn. Photos and reprints of actual letters scattered throughout the text. The Thomas Wolfe and Maxwell Perkins correspondence.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 37) |
F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Life in Letters
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scribner, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Slight musty smell.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
When Hollywood Had a King: The Reign of Lew Wasserman, Who Leveraged Talent Into Power and Influence
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Scattered black and white photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 39) |
Thomas Merton Poet, Prophet, Priest
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans, 1997. pages clean and bright. binding tight. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges scuffed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 40) |
Yul: The Man Who Would be King
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is a little loose. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is rubbed and chipped at the corners.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 41) |
The Private World of Katharine Hepburn
|
|
|
New York, NY: Little, Brown and Company, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Color photos throughout. Foreword by Katharine Hepburn. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 42) |
I'll Always Have Paris! a Memoir
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Cardinal Stritch Story
|
|
|
Milwaukee, IL: Bruce Publishing Co., 1960. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket spine is sun faded. There are also creases and chips on the the jacket edges.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 44) |
Nothing Makes You Free: Writings by Descendants of Jewish Holocaust Survivors
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of book. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 45) |
Ernest Hemingway and His World
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scribner, 1978. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. 116 illustrations mostly photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 46) |
You've Had Your Time: The Second Part of the Confessions
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. There is a "GP" stamped on the bottom page edge. Jacket spine is sun faded.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 47) |
The Life and Work of D.H. Lawrence: Flame Into Being
|
|
|
New York, NY: Arbor House, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Slight musty smell.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 48) |
Don't Think It Hasn't Been Fun: The Story of the Burke Family Singers
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Hal Leonard Corp, 2003. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 49) |
The Soldier, the Sailor, the Singer
|
|
|
Venice, Florida: Freeson, 2001. pages clean and bright. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. front end page torn out.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 50) |
Jump In!
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1156 listings found. |
