Biographyfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Biography | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1158 listings found. |
| 1) |
Robert Browning and His Wold: Two Robert Brownings?
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1969. A nice reading copy. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Gold stamp portrait on the front board. Deckled page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 2) |
She Loved People : The Story of Joyce Warnke
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1989. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 3) |
What America Does Right: Learning From Companies That Put People First
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1994. Jacket has edge wear, chipping and rubbing, the spine is faded. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners are bumped, bent, and rubbed (can see some of the board). Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 4) |
Darwin: The Indelible Stamp The Evolution of an Idea
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 2005. 1260pp. Original boards. Edited, with a commentary by James D. Watson, Nobel Prize Laureate. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards are lightly scuffed. DJ is uncliiped. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 5) |
Conrad in the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 6) |
The Legacy of William R. Plum
|
|
|
Lombard, IL: Lombard Historical Society, 1999. Pages clean. Binding tight. Corners lightly dented. Top, bottom, and edges of spine ink rubbed. Covers scuffed and ink rubbed.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
Duse: A Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. One section of black and white photos.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 8) |
Time, Love, Memory
|
|
|
New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket small tears at the top of both flaps and edges are worn.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 9) |
Whistler: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Weybright and Talley, 1974. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Laminate on the jacket is wrinkled and corners are rubbed. One section of black and white photos and prints of the artist's work.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 10) |
London Yankees: Portraits Of American Writers & Artists In England 1894-1914
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. 408pp. 8 pgs plates. B&W Illustrations & photographs. Includes sources, acknowledgements and index. Weintraub presents biographical stories about the lives of Twain, Harte, Crane, Sargent, Whistler and other artists and writers who spent time in London around the turn of the twentieth century. "With wit and verve, 'The London Yankees' captures a sense of place and period and reveals the professional politicking and private lives of the expatriate Americans .." Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Hinges are a bit loose but inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Minor wear to boards. DJ has edgewear (chipping, several tears, creasing, rubbing of corners). Outer page edges have some soiling. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 11) |
Jack: Straight from the Gut
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Business Books, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 12) |
Hier Spricht Orson Welles (This is Orson Welles)
|
|
|
Berlin: Beltz Quadriga, 1994. 635pp. Index. In German. Marron boards. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Heide Sommer und Oivin Xiemer. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor scuffing/rubbing; edges lightly dented. Pictorial DJ has some minor rubbing to corners; head of spine has a minor dent causing paper to lslightly curl. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 13) |
Perfect I'm Not
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 14) |
H.G. Wells: Aspects of a Life
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1984. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Five sections of black and white photos. There are a few small tears at the top of the spine on the jacket.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 15) |
My Mother's Music
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 16) |
Shelly Has a Baby
|
|
|
New Zealand: David Bateman, 1997. Book is missing front flyleaf, cover shows little wear and has no tears. Pages are clean and binding is tight.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 17) |
Alice Walker: A Life
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Journeying Boy: Scenes from a Welsh Childhood
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean but yellowing. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. . Previous Owner's Sticker. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
Knight a Publisher in the Tumultuous Century
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1988. pages clean. binding good but starting to unglue. bottom corners dented. bottom edges dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. jacket has some edge wear and denting. black ink mark on bottom spine edge of jacket. top and bottom spine edges dented. jacket corners dented. mylared.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 20) |
Brothers & Keepers
|
|
|
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but beginning to dull with age. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 21) |
And the Sea Is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 22) |
From the Kingdon of Memory
|
|
|
New York, NY: Summit Books, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Small red mark on the front page edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
Sometimes a Shining Moment the Foxfire Experience
|
|
|
New Bedford, Ma: Anchor Books, 1985. EX-LIBRARY WITH LARGE LIBRARY STAMPS AND A DISCARD STAMP ON FRONT END PAGE. pages yellowed. binding has faint cracks but no breaks. edge wear with white edges. corners creased, dented and split. top and bottom binding edges dented. large crease on back cover from top to bottom. back cover soiled slightly on top edge.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 24) |
Mother Tongue
|
|
|
New York: North Point, 1997. no marks or damage; tight copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 25) |
In Mysterious Ways : The Death and Life of a Parish Priest
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. Jacket and cover edgeworn; jacket is chipping around edges, mylared for protection. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 26) |
Surviving Galeras
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. There is a tear at the top of the back flap of the jacket. Maps as endpapers.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 27) |
Five O'Clock Angel: Letters of Tennessee Williams to Maria St. Just 1948-1982
|
|
|
New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's name is on the front endpage. Black and white photos throughout. Commentary by Maria St. Just. Preface by Elia Kazan.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 28) |
Tennessee Williams' Letters to Donald Windham 1940-1965
|
|
|
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Large chip on the back cover, top edge. Jacket spine is faded and the top edge of the front of the jacket is soiled and chipped. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front endpage.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 29) |
Saint Augustine: Penguin Lives
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . 11th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 30) |
John Wayne's America: The Politics of Celebrity
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has a tear at the bottom of the front flap. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 31) |
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 32) |
Thomas Mann: The Making of and Artist, 1875-1911
|
|
|
New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1981. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Light foxing on the page edges. Jacket corners and edges are rubbed with a few small tears and chips. Large tear at the back near the flap along the top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 33) |
Life and Art of Edwin Booth
|
|
|
Boston: Joseph Knight, 1894. Rare book. Illustrations are protected by velum. "The biography rest upon intimate personal knowledge of the subject, and upon information furnishe to me by Booth himself. He was aware I intended to write his Life, and he expressed approval of the intention: for he knew that I honoured and loved him..." . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $71.50
|
|
| 34) |
What Have They Done with Jesus?
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper San Francisco, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 35) |
The Utopian Communist: A Biography of Wilhelm Weitling Nineteenth-Century Reformer
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1950. 327pp. Index. Original black cloth with white lettering to spine. B/W glossy frontispiece of Weitling. Weitling was considered the founder of German communism by Friedrich Engels and a large part of the Part of the utopian socialism movement. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Outer page edges have minor scuffing. Hinges and binding are a bit loose but pages are secure. Boards are scuffed/finger soiled. Shelfwear (bumping and rubbing to edges and corners, dent to lower front cover causing cloth to wrinkle a bit). This is not remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 36) |
Turner's First Century: A History of Turner Construction Company
|
|
|
Lyme, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwich Pub Group, 2002. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 37) |
Have Mercy! Confessions of The Original Rock 'n' Roll Animal
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Books, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Four sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 38) |
Bertrand Russell: The Passionate Skeptic
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1957. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yelllowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is rubbed and chipped with some tearing at the edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 39) |
Leaving Microsoft to Change the World
|
|
|
New York, NY: Collins, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One seciton of black and white photos.. First Edition, 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 40) |
Ronnie
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Four sections of color photos and black and white illustrations throughout.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 41) |
Some Ways of God: The Personal Journey of an International Pioneer
|
|
|
Downers Grove, Il.: InterVarsity Press, 1975. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some edge wear. Pages clean, tight and bright.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 42) |
A Reflection Of The Other Person: The Letters of Virginia Woolf 1929-1931
|
|
|
London: Hogwarth Press Ltd., 1978. 442pp. Index. Illustrated. B/W photos throughout. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Light rubbing and shelfwear to boards. DJ is sunned with minor rubbing of corners. DJ is not price-clipped. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 43) |
Hyde Park Gate News
|
|
|
London, England: Hesperus Press, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Bottom edge of the boards are worn. Foreword by Hermione Lee and Edited by Gill Lowe. This is a collection of the "newspaper" put together by Virginia Woolf and her brother and sister.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 44) |
Going Once : A Memoir of Art, Society and Charity
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Remainder mark, otherwise a nice copy without any tears.. Remainder. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 45) |
Life After the Pain
|
|
|
Baltimore, Md.: Blanca Rose Wright, 1996. A very nice copy with no marks or tears. Pages clean and bright, binding tight.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 46) |
Touching the Edge: A Mother's Spiritual Path from Loss to Life
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Some small brown spots on the top page edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 47) |
The Literary Percys: Family History, Gender, and the Southern Imagination
|
|
|
Bogart, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 48) |
Stand By Your Man: An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is lightly cracked at the first photo section. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 49) |
Ring A Biography of Ring Lardner
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1977. 415pp. Index. In Ring, the author has brought together a vast amount of Lardner material, including excerpts from his writings that have never before been published in book form -- many of them unread since their original publication and many of them marvelously funny. He restores baseball to it proper role in Lardner's career, recognizing that the game was central to his development as a journalist and writer. He vividly evokes a vanished era, the turn-of-the-century small town. Also, the important and touching friendship between Lardner and F. Scott Fitzgerald. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. A few pages are dogeared. DJ lightly scuffed with edgewear (chipping, several small closed tears, bumping, rubbing of corners). DJ is not price-clipped. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 50) |
A Precocious Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dutton, 1963. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is scuffed and rubbed at the edges and corners. Previous owner has taped some of the jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1158 listings found. |
