Biographyfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Biography | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1143 listings found. |
| 1) |
Testament: At the Creation of the State of Israel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Artisan, 1998. 192pp. 1st printing stated as stated. . An American photojournalist celebrates the men and women--from soldiers to kibbutzniks to notable dignitaries--behind the founding of Israel on its fiftieth anniversary in interviews and 175 black-and-white photographic portraits. Introduction by Shimon Peres. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 2) |
The Life and Times of John Wayne
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harrison House, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos and film stills throughout with one section of color photos. Jacket edges and corners are rubbed and chipped with a small tear on the bottom edge near the spine. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good -/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 3) |
Saint Stanislaw: Biship of Krakow
|
|
|
Santa B1979: Saint Stanislaw Publications Committee 85pp. Orange gilt cloth. DJ with a color plate of John Paul II. In commemoration of the 900th Aniversary of His Martyrdom in 1079. The life of the patron saint of Poland, published under auspices of the California Chapter of the Polish American Historical Association. Dedicated to His Holiness, Pope John Paul II, with a foreword by His Eminence John Cardinal Krol, Archbishop of Philadelphia. Pages are bright and clean. No highlighting or markings. Binding is a bit loose but not broken. Dustjacket has light shelf wear with some sunning and soiling. Looks nice in protective covering. Nice copy.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dickens
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of photos. There is some slight water damage on the top page edge. The bottom corner of the front board is worn to the cardboard. Jacket front is wrinkled.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
A. Woollcott: His Life and His World
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945. A good reading copy. Binding tight, pages yellowed but in good shape. Jacket heavily chipped and worn. Outside edges of pages foxed.. By Previous Owner. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 6) |
A Life on the Stage
|
|
|
New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Translated and with commentary by Lulla Rosenfeld. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front endpage. Black and white photos scattered throughout. Originally serialized in the Yiddish newspaper Di Varhayt.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 7) |
Marguerite Duras: A Life
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Translated from the French by Anne-Marie Glasheen.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 8) |
A Proper Jop: The Autobiography of an Actor's Actor
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull with age. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. One section of black and white photos. Jacket corners are rubbed and worn. Date stamped on the front endpage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 9) |
Boulevard of Broken Dreams: The Life, Times, and Legend of James Dean
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Black and white photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 10) |
Marc Chagall an Intimate Biography
|
|
|
New York: Paragon House, 1989. pages clean. binding broken at the middle of spine, at photo insert pages. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented creased and split. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 11) |
The Soul of a Butterfly: Reflections on Life's Journy
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fifth Quarter: The Scrimmage of a Footbal Coach's Daughter
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket edges are fraying.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 13) |
A Lion for Love: A Critical Biography of Stendhal
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket to this cloth hardcover.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 14) |
The Most Beautiful Woman in The World : The Obsessions , Passions , and Courage of Elisabeth Taylor
|
|
|
New York: Cliff Street Books, 2000. " Happy mother's day Adelle..." half-page inscription on cover page. Typical shelfwear, no marks or tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 15) |
Piece By Piece
|
|
|
New York, NY: Broadway Books, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a small tear at the foot of the spine. One section of color photos.. First Edition, 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 16) |
Jagger: Unauthorized
|
|
|
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a green pen mark on the bottom page edge. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 17) |
Barbra: The Way She Is
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. White jacket show some soiling.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 18) |
The Fairy Tale of My Life: An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Paddington Press, 1975. A nice reading copy. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright, with no marks or tears. Jacket and book show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 19) |
Hans Christian Andersen
|
|
|
New York, NY: Overlook Duckworth, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of photos. Jacket damaged at the bottom corner of the spine.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
My Self
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Fabriart, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Scattered black and white photos. An interesting collection of writings by the author. Divot on the bottom page edge.. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.60
|
|
| 21) |
My Life in High Heels
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Inscribed to the previous owner by the author on the title page.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Robert Frost and John Bartlett: The Record of a Friendship
|
|
|
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Jacket edges and corners are worn and chipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 23) |
Jubilee City: A Memoir at Full Speed
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos throughout. Remainder mark on the bottom page edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 24) |
Home: A Memoir of My Early Years
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hyperion, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 25) |
Callgirl
|
|
|
Sag Harbor, New York, U.S.A.: Permanent Pr Pub Co, 2004. Good clean copy with no marks or tears. Book and jacket show some slight edgewear. Back flap of the jacket has some folding.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 26) |
From Mother and Daughter to Friends: A Memoir
|
|
|
Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Afterlife: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 28) |
Before Night Falls
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1994. pages yellowed. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed and dented. top and bottom binding edges dented and slightly ink rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 29) |
Looking for the Klondike Stone
|
|
|
New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a small tear at the foot of the spine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 30) |
Days of Grace
|
|
|
New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. . First Edition, 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 31) |
F.P.A. The Life and Times of Franklin Pierce Adams
|
|
|
New York: Beaufort Books, 1986. pages clean but dull and a few small spots along edges. small stain to bottom page edges and bottom front and back spine edges. binding tight. edges worn. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. jacket has some edge wear and denting. very soiled covers. some small tears on back bottom jacket edge. some faint scratches on back cover also.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 32) |
Asimov's Biographical Encyclopedia of Science and Technology: Second Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1982. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Decorative endpages. Pictures and illustrations throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Jacket is lightly faded. . Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 33) |
I. Asimov: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 34) |
Bellow: A Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 35) |
A Man of Influence: The Extraordinary Career of S.G. Warburg
|
|
|
Bethesda, Md.: Adler & Adler, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Slight soiling on the page edges. Previous owner's signature on front end page.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Price-clipped. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 36) |
Eugene Boudin
|
|
|
Nygs, 1968. jacket shows slight wear on the top edge, 2 tiny chips on the back. Book shows no damage but there is minute rubbing on the bottom edges- barely noticeable. Color and B&W monographs tipped in.. First Printing, this Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 37) |
Augustine's Travels
|
|
|
New York: Amacom, 1998. 262pp. Index. The Chairman of Lockhead Martin Corporation looks at life, business, and what it takes to succeed at both. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards and DJ have some minor edgewear (light bumping/denting, a few small creases). DJ has some light scuffing. Rubbing of corners. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 38) |
I Thought My Father Was God : And Other True Tales from NPR's National Story Project
|
|
|
New York: Picador, 2002. The pages are clean and bright. The binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some general wear including rubbed corners, scuffing of the cover, and edgewear. Also, there is a bend down the middle of the front cover, and another bend at the upper right corner. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 39) |
Bird Man the Many Faces of Robert Stroud
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Aries Vamp Press, 1994. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with ink rubbing. corners rubbed & dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back spine edges slightly worn.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 40) |
By Myself and Then Some
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of black and white photos and one section of color photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 41) |
Growing Up Western
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. 220pp. Stated First Edition. Black cloth spine w/ grey paper-covered boards. Illustrated with current, family and period photographs. Forward by Larry McMurtry. Seven distinguished Western writers, all in their eighties, tell readers whatit was like growing up Western in the early part of this century. With recollections by Dee Brown, A. B. Guthrie, Jr., David Lavender, Wright Morris, clyde rice, wallace Stegner, & Frank Waters. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some sunning to edges and some shadowing from DJ, rubbing to edges and corners. DJ is clipped and heavily sunned. Inner DJ has a few stains and a small black smudge from cloth binding. Shelfwear (flaps are moderately rubbed and corners have some nicking). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 42) |
And a Voice to Sing With
|
|
|
New York, NY: Summit Books, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is sun faded. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 43) |
Between you and Me
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding has a small crack after the half title page. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Four sections of black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 44) |
Days of Sorrow and Pain: Leo Baeck and the Berlin Jews
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1978. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket edges and corners are frayed and chipped. Discoloration on the spine from a sticker that has been mostly removed. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 45) |
Growing Up
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Congdon & Weed, 1982. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is mylared for protection. Black and white photos scattered throughout. There is a tear on back of the jacket on the top edge.. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 46) |
The Good Times
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is yellowed. Black and white photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 47) |
The Sweet Hell Inside
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 2001. 400pp. Index. Stated First Edition. First Printing (complete number line). Blue boards with silver lettering to spine. With personal recollections by Edwina Harleston Whitlock. Signed by Edward ball in black ink on title page; no inscription. Through a history of several generations of one family, the Harlestons (to whom the author is related), the author of SLAVES IN THE FAMILY chronicles the period from the Reconstruction to the Civil Rights era. He traces the beginnings of the line from a relationship between white slave owner William Harleston and Kate Wilson, one of his slaves, and charts their success in business and the arts. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) . Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Binding is slightly cocked. Boards are lightly scuffed and have some light denting to edges, light bumping to head/heel of spine. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Eternal Darkness: A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Dept of Art &, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of color photos. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 49) |
Dr. Laura the Unauthorized Biography
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. pages clean. binding tight. top and bottom spine edges dented. jacket has some edgewear and denting. bottom edges curled upwards. covers scuffed.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 50) |
Congenial Spirits: The Selected Letters of Virginia Woolf
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers, Inc., 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. There is no jacket. Back board is scuffed.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1143 listings found. |
