Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from after-words bookstore

Browse Biography | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1160 listings found.
1) A Humming Under My Feet: A Book of Travail
Deming, Barbara

United Kingdom: Womens Pr Ltd, 1985. Pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. Spine shows extensive wear, corners rubbed, and slightly bent. Good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
2) The River Phoenix Album
Dening, Penelope

New York, NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1996. 80pp. Stated First Thunder's Mouth Press edition, 1996. Original pictorial wraps. Illustrated (40 color photographs , many full-paged). This book pays tribute to the young star's memory with text and photos illustrating every period of his brief but productive career. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Rear hinge is a bit loose but secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are sunned with minor scuffing and a creases across lower rear corner. Shelfwear (nicking to head of spine, light bumping to edges, rubbing/light curling to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First American Edition. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
3) Life Stories of the Nicaraguan Revolution
Denis Lynn Daly heyck`

New York: Routledge, 1990. Dustjacket has some edgewear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) Bernard Shaw and Mrs. Patrick Campbell: Their Correspondence
Dent, Alan (ed.)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1952. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Spine ends and corners are bumped and bent. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Deckled page edges. Pages yellowed. Clean pages, no marks or tears.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
5) Monster of the Midway
Dent, Jim

New York, NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
6) The Twelve Little Cakes
Dery, Dominika

New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
7) The Letters of Vita Sackville-West to Virginia Woolf
DeSalvo, Louise and Mitchell A. Leaska, Eds

New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
8) It Does Not Die: A Romance
Devi, Maitreyi

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket corners and edges are worn.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
9) Her Autobiography
Dewhurst, Colleen and Tom Viola

New York, NY: Scribner, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight but pulling away from the binding. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos. Jacket spine is faded.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
10) Pitching My Tent
Diamant, Anita

New York: Scribner, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Front flap has been price-clipped.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
11) The Life of Our Lord
Dickens, Charles

Nashville, TN: Oliver Nelson, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front endpage. . First Edition Thus, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
12) On Her Trail: My Mother, Nancy Dickerson TV News' First Woman Star
Dickerson, John

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2006. 335 pp. Index. B/W photographs. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards and dust jacket have normal shelf wear. Excellent reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
13) H.G. Wells: His Turbulent Life and Times
Dickson, Lovat

New York: Atheneum, 1969. A nice reading copy. Pages clean but beginning to yellow at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. The front flap has been price-clipped. A couple of black and white photos at the beginning of the book.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Price-clipped. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
14) Be Careful Who You Love: Inside the Michael Jackson Case
Dimond, Diane

New York, NY: Atria Books, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull and yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
15) In Life, First You Kick Ass
Ditka, Mike with Rick Telander

Champaign, IL: Sports Publishing, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos throughout and one section of color photos. Reflections on the 1985 Bears and wisdom from Da Coach.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
16) My Life and Prophecies: Her Own Story as Told to Rene Noorbergen
Dixon, Jeane

New Bedford, MA: Morrow Junior, 1969. A nice copy without any marks or tears. Dust jacket has some edgewear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
17) How Far Do You Wanna Go?
Dixon, Ramon "Tru" and Dave Aromatorio

Far Hills, NJ: New Horizon Press, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front endpage has been removed. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
18) Reporting the Universe
Doctorow, E.L

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Front flap has some folds in it.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
19) Miss Cornett's Courtship
Dodson, Cathlynn Richard

Hummingbird House Book has shelf wear and bumping. Cover is rubbed. Corners are bent and rubbed. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. This novella is built around actual letters from the author's great-grandfather to his future bride. 74 pgs.. Unknown Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.40
20) Winter Brothers: A Season at the Edge of America
Doig, Ivan

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1982. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean but yellowed. Some wear to edges and corners of book. Small moisture stain in upper right corner of front flyleaf.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
21) This House of Sky: Landscpes of a Western Mind
Doig, Ivan

New Y: Harvest Books, 1978. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Water stain to bottom right corner of first few pages.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
22) To Be A Good Printer: Our Four Commitments
Donnelley, Gaylord

Chicago, IL: The Lakeside Press/R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1977. 110pp with illustrations (four full page monochrome plates). Dual-tone frontis of Richard Robert Donnelley, preface, 4chapters. This is the story of the famous printing company, R. R. Donnelly & Sons. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Corners are very lightly rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
23) Brick By Brick: A Woman's Journey
Donohue, Lynne

New Bedford, Ma: Spinner Publications, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
24) Don McNeill and His Breakfast Club
Doolittle, John

Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, 2001. 247pp. Index. Includes CD with clips from actual shows. B/W photographs throughout. chronicles the cheerfulness, wit, and self-deprecating humor that won Don McNeill the title "King of Corn" and a warm place in the hearts and homes of millions of radio listeners. As host of the Breakfast Club, the longest running program in network radio history, McNeill enraptured a wide audience -- from the people who would travel for miles to participate in his studio audience to his celebrity admirers. Previous owners sticker on fron flyleaf. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Front board is split down 4 inches from the top. Front hinge is torn and lightly seperated at upper corner (between cover and flyleaf) due to board damage. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ is creased/lightly finger soiled and has a 3" closed tear to upper front cover and 3" closed tear to lower rear cover near hinge. Shelfwear (several small tears/nicking to edges, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
25) Here & Now: Inspiring Stories of Cancer Survivors
Dorfman, Elena & Adams, Heidi Schultz

New York: Marlowe & Co., 2002. A very nice copy with no marks or tears. Pages clean and bright, binding tight.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Oversize Paperback. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
26) Black and Honolulu Blue: In the Trenches of the NFL
Dorney, Keith

Chicago, IL: Triumph Books, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of black and white and color photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
27) The Best Times: An Informal Memoir
Dos Passos, John

New York, NY: New American Library, 1966. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull and yellowing with age. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. There is some spotting the jacket near and on the spine. There is a tear on the bottom edge at the back.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
28) Robin Williams
Dougan, Andy

New York, NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of photos and film stills. Light finger soiling on the front page edge.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
29) Gifts from Our Grandmothers
Dovi, Carol (ed.)

New York, New York: Crown Publishers, 2000. A very nice copy with only minor shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. NO DUSTJACKET.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, 1st Printing. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.45
30) Columbus Roberts Christian Steward Extraordinary
Dowell, Spright

Macon, Ga.: Mercer University Press, 1993. Number 3 in the Great Merceriam Series. Reprint. Originally published: Nashville: Broadman Press, c1951. Frontispiece photo. Illustrated with eight pages of black & white photographs. Biography of a Georgia businessman, farmer, and philanthropist (1870-1950) who operated a dairy farm, was a Coca-Cola bottler (in Columbus, Georgia, beginning in 1902), and served as Georgia Commissioner of Agriculture. Written by a former President of Mercer University. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards are slightly scuffed. This is not an ex-library. Nice reading copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
31) The Shark Net
Drewe, Robert

New York, NY: Viking, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
32) Myself When Young: The Shaping of a Writer
Du Maurier, Daphne

Garden City , NY: Doubleday, 1977. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front endpage has been excised. Black and white photos throughout. Jacket rubbed and chipped at the edges and corners. Light soiling on the jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
33) Conversations with Menuhin
Dubal, David

London, England: Heinemann, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket spine is sun faded and corners are rubbed and chipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
34) Cures: A Gay Man's Odyssey
Duberman, Martin

New York, NY: Dutton, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Jacket spine is sun-faded.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
35) Turbulent Souls: A Catholic Son's Return to His Jewish Family
Dubner, Stephen J

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos scattered thoughout. Inscribed to the previous owner on the title page.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
36) Ghost of a Chance
Duchin, Peter

New York, NY: Random House, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is pulling away from the boards at the head of the spine. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
37) Famous for Fifteen Minutes: My Years With Andy Warhol
Dufresne, Isabelle

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1988. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos from an insider of Andy Warhol's Factory.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
38) Ask Me Again Tomorrow: A Life in Progress
Dukakis, Olympia; Heckman, Emily

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. No marks or tears. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
39) Lita: A Less Traveled R.O.A.D. The Reality of Amy Dumas
Dumas, Amy with Michael Krugman

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos throughout and one section of color photos. Previous owner's name on the front endpage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
40) Looking for Gatsby
Dunaway, Faye with Betsy Sharkey

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos and other photos scattered throughout the book.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
41) Making Waves: The 50 Greatest Women in Radio and Television
Duncan, Jacci, Ed

Kansas City, KS: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Photos througout. Edges and corners are scuffed and worn.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
42) The Magic Never Ends: The Life and Work of C.S. Lewis
Duncan, John Ryan

Nashville, TN: W Publishing Group, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
43) But Enough About Me
Dunn, Jancee

New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
44) Saints: The Chosen Few
Dunn-Mascetti, Manuela

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Previous owner's bookplate/address label on the half title page. Color illustrations throughout. Small stain on the front of the jacket. Decorative endpages.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
45) Monster: Living Off the Big Screen
Dunne, John Gregory

New York, NY: Random House, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Light brown stain on the front page edge.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
46) This Place on Earth: Home and the Practice of Permanence
Durning, Alan Thein

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Sasquatch Books, 1996. A nice reading copy. Binding is tight. Pages clean and bright. Jacket show some wear along the edges.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
47) Heartbreak: The Political memoir of a Feminist Militant
Dworkin, Andrea

New York, NY: Basic Books, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
48) Bury Me in a Pot Bunker
Dye, Pete with Mark Shaw

New York, NY: Addison Wesley, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
49) Out of Sheer Rage: Wrestling With D.H. Lawrence
Dyer, Geoff

New York, NY: North Point Press, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is plastic.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
50) Somehow Form a Family : Stories That Are Mostly True
Earley, Tony

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2001. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1160 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: