cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from after-words bookstore

Browse Biography | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1158 listings found.
1) Walt Frazier: One Magic Season
Frazier, Walt

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1988. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
2) R.E. Lee A Biography 4 Volume Set
Freeman, Douglas Southall

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1962. 4 Volumes: (Vol. 1, 645pp., ISBN: 0684101793); (Vol. 2, 622pp., ISBN: 0684101807); (Vol. 3, 559pp., ISBN: 0684101815); (Vol. 4, 619pp., ISBN: 0684101823). Index. Illustrated (B/W photographs, fold-out maps). Original red cloth with gilt lettering/decorations. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding on Vol. 1-3 are tight with no cracks or breaks. Front hinge to Vol. 4 is a bit loose and pulling away from text block but still attached and secure. DJ's are clipped with minor shelfwear (light bumping to edges, corners rubbed/lightly nicked. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $120.00
3) Working: My Life as a Prostitute
French, Dolores with Linda Lee

London: Victor Gollancz, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is loose, but pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . British Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
4) House of Cards: Inside the Troubled Empire of American Express
Friedman, Jon; Meehan, John

New Bedford, Ma: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. Jacket has edge wear, light chipping, and rubbing. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Spine ends are bumped, bent, and rubbed. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Clean pages, no marks or tears. Pages are yellowing slightly around the edges.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.00
5) Cousins: A Memoir
Fugard, Athol

New York: Theatre Communications Group, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
6) Greek Fire: The Story of Maria callas and Aristotle Onassis
Gage, Nicholas

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
7) Heroes & Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

New York, NY: New American Library, 1986. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
8) Nino Fidencio: A Heart Thrown Open
Gardner, Dore (photos & interview) Kay F. Turner (essay)

Santa Fe, New Mexico: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1992. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners bumped. top and bottom binding edges chipped. covers a bit scuffed.. 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.50
9) Creating Minds
Gardner, Howard

New York, NY: Basic Books, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull with age. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Scattered illustrations and photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
10) Devils on the Deep Blue Sea
Garin, Kristoffer A

New York: Plume, 2006. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. bottom back corner creased. top and bottom binding edges dented. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
11) Gerald Brenan: The Interior Castle: A Biography
Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan

New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos. Light soiling on the top and bottom page edges.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.50
12) Diana Unseen Archives
Gauntlett, Alison

UK: Barnes & Noble Books; Paragon Publishing, 2004. 383pp. Illustrated with over 500 photographs from the archives of the Daily Mail. The ultimate pictorial biography of the Princess of Wales. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Minimal edgewear/rubbing of corners. Nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Oversized Softcover with Flaps. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
13) Memoirs of the Spirit
Gaustad, Edwin S., Ed

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Signed by the editor on the title page. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front end page.. Signed by Editor. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
14) Mozart
Gay, Peter

New York, NY: Viking, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
15) A Labor of Love: An Autobiography
Geddes, Anne

Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color and black and white photos throughout of the photographers work and her life. Includes some fold outs. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Back of the jacket has some scratches. . First American Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) My Luke and I
Gehrig, Eleanor and Joseph Durso

New York, NY: Crowell, 1976. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. A few scattered photos. Jacket edges are slightly worn.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) Mary McCarthy: A Life
Gelderman, Carol

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cracked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
18) Startling Beauty: My Journey from Rape to Restoration
Gemmen, Heather

Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Chariot Victor Pub, 2004. A good reading copy. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
19) Sweet Man: The Real Duke Ellington
George, Don

New York, NY: Putnam, 1981. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's bookplate stamp on the front endpage, back endpage and inside back board. One section of black and white photos. Front page edge is finger soiled. Jacket has a closed tear on the back top edge near the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
20) Cobain
George-Warren, Holly (ed.)

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1994. jacket is protected in mylar, couple of tears, chipping, edge wear. Boards have shelf wear, bumping. Tight binding. Pages are clean, no marks, no tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
21) It's Not All Song and Dance
Gershunoff, Maxim and Leon Van Dyke

Pompton Plains, NJ: Limelight Editions, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
22) The Life and Times of St. Francis
Ghilardi, Agostino; Orlandi, Dr. Enzo (editor); Attanasio, Salvator (translator)

Philadelphia: Curtis Books, 1967. Book has shelf wear and bumping. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Covers are rubbed. Binding is loose with a couple of cracks, but no breaks, pages still intact. Pages are clean, no marks or tears. Color and B&W illustrations throughout.. Unknown Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.60
23) Late Bloomers
Gill, Brendan

New York, NY: Artisan, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a small tear at the top of the spine, bottom of the back flap and top of the front flap.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
24) A New York Life: Of Friends and Others
Gill, Brendan

New York: Poseidon Press, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Remainder. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
25) Bleachy-Haired Honky Bitch: Tales from a Bad Neighborhood
Gillespie, Hollis

New York: Regan Books, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
26) The Book of Martyrdom And Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952
Ginsberg, Allen

New York, NY: Da Capo Press, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Top corner of the front board is bumped and has some wrinkling on the jacket.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
27) Elvis Don't Like Football
Glanville, Jerry and J. David Miller

New York, NY: Macmillan, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) Still Alive!: A Temporary Condition
Gold, Herbert

New York, NY: Arcade Publishing, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
29) Bohemia: Digging the Roots of Cool
Gold, Herbert

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1994. pages clean but yellowed. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. bottom front corner creased. remainder mark. front cover has faint mark over faces on front cover. back cover slightly soiled. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
30) Citizen Tuner the Wild Rise of an American Tycoon
Goldberg, Robert and Gerald Day Goldberg

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. pages clean. binding tight but starting to unglue at top. edges worn. top and bottom binding edges dented. jacket has edge wear and denting. corners and spine edges dented as well. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.00
31) Book
Goldberg, Whoopi

New York, NY: Weisbach/Morrow, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
32) Believers: Spiritual Leaders of the World
Goldman, Elizabeth

New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1995. 190pp. Index. Original pictorial boards. Oxford profiles Series. B&W photos and illustrations. "The history of humankind has been shaped by the thoughts and beliefs of religious and spiritual leaders. The stories of these powerful and inspiring Believers - men and women from countries and cultures all over the globe - show lives irrevocably intertwined with key events and philosophical movements throughout time." With biographies of Moses, Zarathushtra, Mahavira, Siddhartha Gautama, Lao Tzu, Jesus, Augustine of hippo, Muhammad, william Penn, among dozens others. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have light scuffing. Shelfwear (one very very small nick to head/heel of spine each, light rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.00
33) Piano Girl: Lessons In Life, Music, And The Perfect Blue Hawaiian
Goldsby, Robin

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Backbeat Books, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
34) Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
Goldstone, Lawrence & Nancy

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1999. 213pp. Stated First Edition: May 1999. Original boards with gilt lettering to spine. This is the second installment in a series dedicated to the love of books and book collecting. Lawrence and Nancy Goldstone first wrote about their passion for books in USED AND RARE: Travels in the Book World; here they offer more adventurous tales of book hunting and purchasing. They also consider the Internet's impact on the used- and rare-book trade. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ is lightly sunned/lightly finger soiled with some minor bumping to heel of spine. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
35) There is a World Elsewhere
Gonzalez-Crussi, F

New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
36) My Sergie: A Love Story
Gordeeva, Ekaterina

New York: Warner Books, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of color photos and black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
37) Jeff Gordon: Racing Back to the Front--My Memoir
Gordon, Jeff with Steve Eubanks

New York, NY: Atria Books, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of color photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
38) Virginia Woolf: A Writer's Life
Gordon, Lyndall

New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1984. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a chip missing from the top edge near the back flap and a small closed tear on the top edge near the spine at the front. Some chipping and rubbing to the corners of the jacket. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
39) Joan of Arc
Gordon, Mary

New York, NY: Viking, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
40) An Open Book
Gordon, Ruth

Garden City , NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull wiht age. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Jacket edges and corners are worn and chipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
41) My Childhood
Gorky, Maxim

New York, NY: Century Company, 1916. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowed with age. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Front endpage looks to have been excised. A few photos scattered throughout. Book shows some shelfwear. Blue board with faded gold stamping on the spine.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
42) Fit to Print A.M. Rosenthal and His Times
Goulden, Joseph C

Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1988. pages clean but top edges soiled. binding good but starting to unglue on top edge. edges scuffed and dirty. top and bottom binding edges dented. jacket has some edgewear and denting. covers scuffed and starting to yellow. small dent/chip on top back spine edge. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
43) My Mother's Sabbath Days: A Memoir
Grade, Chaim

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1986. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There are tears on the top and bottom edges of the jacket, front and back. Jacket is yellowed and discolored in places. Translated from the Yiddish by Channa Kleinerman Goldstein and Inna Hecker Grade.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
44) The Sisters: The Lives And Times Of The Fabulous Cushing Sisters
Grafton, David

New York, NY: Villard Books, 1992. 316pp. Index. First Edition (stated). Index and acknowledgements plus 16 pages black and white photos. The stories of Babe Mortimer Paley, Betsey Roosevelt Whitney and Minnie Astor Fosburgh. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Jacket shows some slight sunning to its white background (with small brown stain to head of spine). The dust jacket is VERY GOOD - with minor edgewear (light bumping, rubbing of corners). NOT price-clipped. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy of this collectible book. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $165.00
45) Bill Graham Presents: My Life Inside Rock and Out
Graham, Bill; Greenfield, Robert

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1992. 568pp. Stated First Edition, October 1992. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Very light sticker residue visible on loose flyleaf. Boards have some light rubbing to extremities. Unclipped pictorial DJ is lightly sunned with light bumping to edges, light rubbing/nicking to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $33.00
46) The Granta Book of the Family
Granta

New York, NY: Granta Books, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First American Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
47) Jurgen Schrempp: And the Making of an Auto Dynasty
Grasslin, Jurgen; Graesslin, Jurgen

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
48) Reinhold Wurth: The Entrepreneur and His Company
Grau, Ute and Barbara Guttman

Kunzelsau, Germany: Swiridoff Verlag, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white and color photos throughout. A German book, but in English.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) Sacraments of Love: A Prayer Journal
Greeley, Andrew

New York: Crossroad, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket wear at the edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
50) Remembering Walt: Favorite Memories of Walt Disney
Green, Amy Boothe and Howard E. Green

New York, NY: Disney Editions, 1999. 212 pp. Table of Contents and Foreward by Ray Bradbury. B/W and Color photography. Binding is tight with half cloth cover. Spine has gold gilt lettering. Some wear at the head and foot of spine. Corners slightly bent. Small dent at top, front cover edge. Front cover is bowed. Pages are clean with normal aging only somewhat visible. DJ has a half inch tear at top of the back cover, but looks great otherwise in its protective mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1158 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: