cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography

from after-words bookstore

Browse Biography | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1155 listings found.
1) Gerardus Mercator: Father of Modern Mapmaking
Heinrichs, Ann

Minneapolis, MN: Compass Point Books, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Color illustrations throughout. Part of the Signature Lives series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
2) Chicago Afternoons with Leon 99 1/2 Years Old and Looking Forward
Heise, Kenan

U.S.A.: Author House, 2007. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. top and bottom binding edges scuffed.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
3) Now and Then: From Coney Island to Here
Heller, Joseph

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Signed by the author in blue ink on the half title page. Deckled page edges. Pictorial endpages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.50
4) Zora Neale Hurston: A Literary Biography
Hemenway, Robert E

Urbana & Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1978. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Stamps on the bottom page edge and copyright page. Jacket is worn and rubbed at the edges. Chip missing at the back top edge. Foreword by Alice Walker. Jacket spine is faded.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
5) Hunting with Hemingway
Hemingway, Hilary with Jeffry P. Lindsay

New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
6) Finding My Balance: A Memoir
Hemingway, Mariel

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Deckled page edges. Black and white photos scattered throughout. Yoga instruction included!. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
7) Dashiell Hammett: A Daughter Remembers
Hemmett, Jo; Layman, Richard; Rivett, Julie M

New York, NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 2001. 172pp. Stated First Carroll & Graf Edition 2001. Maroon cloth spine with gilt lettering. The daughter of one of Hollywood's earlier legendary authors and screenwriters (The Maltese Falcon, The Thin Man) has penned a very humanistic and intimate account a fascinating life and time. She paints a complex picture of the man, and includes many previously-unpublished photos and reproductions of family memorabilia. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor denting to head/heel of spine. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned has some rubbing to corners; upper right corner of front cover has some scuffing possibly where sticker has been removed. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. Lower outer page edges have remainder markings. Right outer page edges has some maging marker scribbles (possibly more remainder marks). Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
8) Me: Stories of My Life
Hepburn, Katharine

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's name on the front endpage. Black and white photos throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
9) The Making of the African Queen
Hepburn, Katharine

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Black and white photos thorughout. Jacket is yellowing and corners are rubbed.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.15
10) Ashile Gorky: His Life And Work
Herrera, Hayden

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Company, 2003. 267pp. Stated First Edition, 2003. From the author of "Frida" comes the moving and heroic story of one of the central painters of the 20th century. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some rubbing/light denting to edges and corners. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor shelfwear (light bumping to edges, corners rubbed). Looks nice in protective covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $55.00
11) Heart Full of Soul
Hicks, Taylor with David Wild

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of color photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
12) Try Back A Huntsman's Reminiscences
Higginson, A. Henry

New York: Huntington Press, 1931. 227pp. Stated "First Regular Edition". Original green cloth with yellow lettering and decorations. Illustrated (many B/W photographs). Printed at the Lakeside Press, Chicago. With a forward by Henry Goodwin Vaughan. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed witha gee. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed and sunned (heavily to spine). Shelfwear (bump to hea dof spine, corners and heel of spine rubbed and fraying). Book has a slight musty smell. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Good -/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
13) Seldom Disappointed : A Memoir
Hillerman, Tony

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed and creased. small smudge mark on back cover.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
14) I Remember Laura: Laura Ingalls Wilder
Hines, Stephen W

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1994. Jacket is very nice and protected in mylar. Boards have shelfwear and bumping. Tight binding, clean pages, no marks, no tears. Decorative endpapers.Black and white photos, recipes, and illustrations throughout. Pages are flecked paper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
15) Hurricane: The Miraculous Journey of Rubin Carter
Hirsch, James S

New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
16) The Illustrated Life of Jesus Featuring The Holman Christian Standard Bible
Hobbs, Herschel; Editors of Biblical Illustrators

Nashville, TN: Holan Reference, 2000. 309pp. Index, Original pictorial glossy boards. In "The Illustrated Life of Jesus", Hobbs's powerful narrative is paired with beautiful photography showing significant artifacts and places Jesus lived and taught. Hobbs weaves the Gospel writers' differing perspectives into one seamless narrative, following Christ from the announcement of his birth to his glorious ascension. Includes colorful graphics and sidebar information about Jesus' life and teachings and more than 250 colorful photos. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. First half of book has some minor moisture warpage to upper page edges as well as some moisture stains to upper first few pages. Binding is cracked but pages are secure. Covers have some minor scuffing, corners are lightly rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
17) Everybody Who Was Anybody: A Biography of Gertrude Stein
Hobhouse, Janet

New York: Putnam, 1975. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is a little loose. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Oversized hardcover. Black and white and color photos included. Jacket is frayed and rubbed at the edges and corners.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.80
18) Letters to Paul
Hoffman, Albert A

Baltimore: American Literary Press, 2002. pages clean and bright binding tight with no cracks or breaks. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
19) Down on the Shore
Holden, Adele V

Baltimore, MD: Woodholme House Publishers, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright but slightly warped. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Scattered black and white photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
20) Big Deal: A Year As A Professional Poker Player
Holden, Anthony

New York, NY: Viking Press, 1990. 306pp. Glossary. Gift inscription on loose FEP, "To the Second Best Player at the Table. Bob Soltermann 12-3-90." signed by Anthony Holden in black ink on title-page; no inscription. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Outer page edges have some minor scuffing/finger soiling. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor scuffing/inkrubbing to cloth, gilt to spine is rubbed but title still easily visible. Pictorial DJ is clipped and lightly sunned. Shelfwear (minor denting to heel of spine, light bumping to edges, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $55.00
21) Prince Valium: A Love Story
Holden, Anton

Chelsea Manor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Stein & Day Pub, 1982. A nice reading copy. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. There is some shelfwear to the book and the jacket. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket edges are rubbed and there are a few small tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
22) Bernard Shaw: 1 The Search for Love
Holroyd, Michael

New York, NY: Random House, 1988. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Three sections of black and white photos. THis is volume one of the biography that covers the years 1856-1898.. First American Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.00
23) Bernard Shaw Vol 1 the Search for Love
Holroyd, Michael

New York: Vintage, 1990. pages clean but dull. binding tight. edge wear with some slight denting. corners dented and slightly creased. top and bottom binding edges dented and chipped. spine slightly soiled.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
24) Lytton Strachey (2 Volumes)
Holroyd, Michael;

New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1968. Stated First Edition. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine and gilt decoration to the covers. Includes The Unknown Years 1880-1920 and The Years of Achievement 1910-1932. Illustrated (B/W photographs throughout). With color frontispieces. Lytton Strachey was one of the leaders of the Bloomsbury group of artists and intellectuals who included Virginia & Leonard Woolf, E. M. Forster, John Maynard Keynes, Vanessa & Clive Bell, Roger Fry, and Duncan Grant. A wit and iconoclast, he was a conscientious objector during the First World War, and an open homosexual at a time when it was not only socially unacceptable, but illegal. His book "Eminent Victorians" was a literary bombshell when it was published in 1918. It changed the conventions of the biography by going beyond the simple accumulation of facts and delving trenchantly into the characters (and character flaws) of his subjects, while Strachey's irony and mordancy characterized the book's style. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks. Unclipped pictorial DJs have minor scuffing and are sunned (mainly yellowing to spine) and finger soiled with some denting to head of spine and light bumping to edges. Vol. 2 has a small ink mark to lower spine. Slipcase is solid but is scuffed with moderate finger soiling to pastedowns, rubbing to corners and edges. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copies. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slipcased Set. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) The Ghost in the Little House
Holtz, William

Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front endpage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
26) The Mistress's Daughter
Homes, A.M

New York, NY: Viking, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
27) In the Shadow of the Moons
Hong, Nansook

New York, NY: Little, Brown and Company, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
28) Bob Hope: My Life in Jokes
Hope, Bob; Hope, Linda

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright with no marks or tears. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. There is a small tear on the bottom front of the jacket.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
29) Understanding Toscanini
Horowitz, Joseph

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is rubbed and chipped at the edges and corners. Two sections of black and white photos. Light foxing on the page edges.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
30) Final Dress
Houseman, John

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1983. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Slight musty smell. Jacket spine is sun-faded. Jacket edges and corners are rubbed and chipped. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Fair. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
31) The Men in My Life
Houston, James D

Berkeley, CA: Creative Arts Book Company, 1987. A nice reading copy pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Inscribed to the previous owner by the author on the title page.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
32) Cigar: America's Horse
Hovdey, Jay

Lexington, Ky.: The Blood-Horse, Inc., 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of color photos from Cigar's life and wins. Head of spine laminate is pulling away from the jacket.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
33) Making the Mummies Dance
Hoving, Thomas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Signed by the author on the front endpage. Ribbon bookmark stickered to the front endpage. Bottom page edge is slightly soiled with some folded pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
34) Travels With Cole Porter
Howard, Jean

New York, NY: Abrams, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos by the author throughout. Introduction by George Eells.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $36.00
35) Picasso: Creator and Destroyer
Huffington, Arianna Stassinopolulos

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose. One section of black and white photos. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket spine is sun faded and yellowed.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
36) The Interior Castle: The Art and Life of Jean Stafford
Hulbert, Ann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages bright and clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
37) Kenny Rogers
Hume, Martha

New York: Plume, 1980. edgewear all around. bottom front corner has large crease. binding is tight with a few chips and one horozontal scratch. pages are clean and bright.. Oversized Softcover. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
38) In My Place
Hunter-Gault, Charlayne

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.50
39) Hirshhorn: Medici from Brooklyn
Hyams, Barry

New York, NY: Dutton, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull with age. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
40) Society's Child: My Autobiography
Ian, Janis

New York, NY: Tarcher/Penguin, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.85
41) Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Ignatieff, Michael

New York, NY: Metropolitan Books, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Jacket spine is sun faded. One section of black and white photos.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
42) Holding On: Dreamers, Visionaries, Eccentrics and Other American Heroes
Isay, David and Harvey Wang

New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos by Harvey Wang throughout of all these American characters. Jacket is rubbed and scuffed on the edges and corners.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
43) Lost and Found: A Woman Revistis Eighth Grade
Israeloff, Roberta

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has some scuffs on the edges.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
44) We're the People, Too: Tales from America's Largest Minority
Itrich, Walt Dudley

Vancouver, WA: Champion Press, Ltd., 2001. Soem reading wear and creasing. A good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
45) Frieda Lawrence
Jackson, Rosie

New York, NY: Pandora, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Also includes some of her writings.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
46) J.P. Morgan
Jackson, Stanley

Chelsea Manor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Stein & Day Pub, 1983. A nice reading copy. Binding is tight, pages clean and bright with no marks or tears. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
47) Fat Envelope Frenzy One Year, Five Promising Students, and the Pursuit of the Ivy League Prize
Jager-Hyman Joie

New York: Harper, 2008. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented slightly.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
48) Notable American Women 1607-1950: A Biographical Dictionary (3 Volume Set)
James, Edward T. (editor); James, Janet Wilson (asscoaite editor); Boyer, Paul S. (assistant Editor)

Cambridge, MA: Belcap Press of Harvard University Press, 1971. 3 vols. Quarto. 10" tall, 687, 659, and 729 pages, stiff pictorial wraps. Prepared under the auspices of Radcliff College. Volume 1: A-F. Volume II: G-O. Volume III P-Z. Volume III includes an appendix, "Classified List of Selected Biographies" (names arranged by occupation: Abolitionists; Actresses and Theatre Managers; etc.). Biographical entries on 1,359 women. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Several pages are dogeared. Hinges are a bit loose but secure. Inner text is tight with no cracks or breaks. Outer page edges have some scuffing/finger soiling. Covers are sunned/scuffed/finger soiled. Edgewear (head/heal of spines are dented, Vol. 1 beginning to fray; bumping/denting/rubbing to edges and corners; several small creases). Vol. 1 also has a large crease across front cover. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy of this vluable resource. . 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $36.00
49) Moby - Replay : His Life and Times
James, Martin

Kingston, RI, U.S.A.: Moyer Bell, 2001. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. page edges soiled.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
50) The Best of Friends
James, Sara and Ginger Mauney

New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1155 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: