Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from after-words bookstore

Browse Biography | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1166 listings found.
1) A Question of Honor: The Cheating Scandal That Rocked Annapolis and a Midshipman Who Decided to Tell the Truth
Jeffrey Gantar & Tom Patten

New York: Harper, 1996. A nice copy without any marks or tears. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
2) Daniel Day-Lewis: The Fire Within
Jenkins, Garry

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1995. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
3) Richard Burton, My Brother
Jenkins, Graham

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1988. DJ slightly yellowed, worn at edges. Handsomely mylared. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Introduction by Elizabeth Taylor. In this intimate biography of his older brother, Jenkins tells the complete story of Burton's enormously successful, tempestuous and ultimately tragic life.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
4) E.W. hilgard and the Birth of Modern Soil Science
Jenny, Hans

Italy: Collana Della Rivista , 1961. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented, front corners creased. general shelf wear. . Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
5) All God's Children Got Robes
Jensen, Margaret T

Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1996. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. large thin crease on bottom front cover.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
6) Up There with the Big Boys
Johnson, Cliff (as Told to F. Dean Lucking)

Chicago, IL: Self Published, 2004. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with ink chipping. Corners rubbed. Top and bottom of spine chipped. Edges of spine creased and ink chipped. Covers scuffed.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
7) My Life
Johnson, Earvin "Magic" with William Novak

New York: Random House, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) Geography of the Heart : A Memoir
Johnson, Fenton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
9) Baltimore's Mansion: The Colony of Unrequited Dreams
Johnston, Wayne

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is scuffed and soiled. Bottom edge of the boards are worn.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
10) Jenny Jones: My Story
Jones, Jenny with Cox, Patsi Bale

Kansas City, Mo.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1997. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
11) Standing Up and Standing Out
Jones, Roland L

Nashville, TN: World Solutions, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
12) You Have to Stand for Something, or You'll Fall for Anything
Jones, Star; Paisner, Daniel

New York: Bantam, 1998. Few spots on page edges, wear on edges of cover. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
13) Seducing the Demon: Writing for My Life
Jong, Erica

New York, NY: Tarcher/Penguin, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Remainder. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
14) Love, Janis: A Revealing New Biography of Janis Joplin with Never-Before-Published Letters
Joplin, Laura

New York, NY: Villard Books, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
15) Soldier: A Poet's Childhood
Jordan, June

New York, NY: Basic Books, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
16) Mary: The Unauthorized Biography
Jordan, Michael

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of color photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
17) Norma Jean: My Secret Life with Marilyn Monroe
Jordan, Ted

New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cracked at the black and white photo section. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
18) I'm Just a DJ But...It Makes Sense to Me
Joyner, Tom with Mary Flowers Boyce

New York, NY: Warner Books, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
19) Coming Home to Myself
Judd, Wynonna Wiht Patsi Bale Cox

New York, NY: New American Library, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
20) Working with Available Light: A Family's World After Violence
Kalven, Jamie

New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Previous owner's bookplate and stamp on the front endpage. Signed by the author on the front endpage.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
21) Working with Available Light
Kalven, Jamie

New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is soiled on the back.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
22) Ticket to Ride: Inside the Beatles' 1964 Tour That Changed the World
Kane, Larry

New York, NY: Running Press, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos. Includes a CD featuring interviews wiht John, Paul, George & Ringo. Foreword by Dick Clark. The author was the only American journalist in the official Beatles press group in '64-'65.. First Edition, 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
23) Dickens: A Biography
Kaplan, Fred

New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 1988. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Slight musty odor. Page edges are lightly foxed.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Lincoln Steffens: A Biography
Kaplan, Justin

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. One section of black and white photos. Previous owner's stamp inside the front board.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
25) Mr. Clemens and Mark Twain
Kaplan, Justin

New York, NY: Book of the Month Club, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
26) Walt Whitman: A Life
Kaplan, Justin

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1980. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight but the text block is pulling away from the boards. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Two sections of black and white photos. Slight musty smell. Jacket has a few small tears and chips at the edges.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
27) Eleanor Marx: Volume Two
Kapp, Yvonne

New York: Pantheon, 1976. Pages yellowing slightly, owner's stamp on first leaf and top page edge, no other marks or tears.. First American Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $33.00
28) This Game's the Best!: So Why Don't They Quit Qcrewing with it?
Karl, George with Don Yaeger

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
29) The Prairie Is My Garden: The Story of Harvey Dunn, Artist
Karolevitz, Robert F

Aberdeen, SD: North Plains Press, 1972. 95pp. Fourth Printing, Revised, 1972. Original illustrated wraps. The preliminary version of Where Your Heart Is, which was published in 1970. Four color plates and dozens of b&w photos and illustrations, with a complete biography of Dunn. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are sunned/rubbed with light creasing & rubbing to corners. $7.00 written in ink on upper right hand corner of front cover. Small circular moisture stain to front cover (not too prominent and does not distract from cover illustration). This is not a remainer or ex-library. Nice reading copy.. Fourth Printing. Staple-bound. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Oversized Softcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
30) One Woman's Army: The Commanding General of Abu Ghraib Tells Her Story
Karpinski, Janis with Steven Strasser

New York, NY: Miramax Books, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One photo section. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $55.00
31) A Walker in the City
Kazin, Alfred

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1951. Jacket has edge wear, chipping particularly to the spine area (rather large piece missing from the top of spine) and corners, and rubbing, protected in mylar. All four of the corners of the flaps are clipped. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Spine ends and corners are bumped and rubbed. Binding cracked between pages 84/85. Pages are clean but are yellowing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
32) Borderlines a Memoir
Keeley, Edmund

Buffalo, Ny: White Pine Press, 2005. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. . Advanced Readers Copy/uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
33) We Dream of Honor: John Berryman's Letters to His Mother
Kelly, Richard J., Ed

New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1988. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Previous name on the front endpage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
34) My Brother Joseph
Kennedy, Eugene

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Inscribed to Florence by the author on the title page.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
35) Taken to the Stage: The Education of an Actress
Kennedy, Mimi

Lyme, NH: Smith and Kraus, 1996. Jacket has edge wear, rubbing, and 2 deep creases that run along the bottom edge, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners bumped. Nice tight sound binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
36) Chuck Jones: a Flurry of Drawings
Kenner, Hugh

Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1994. A nice copy without any marks or tears.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
37) Of Men And Mountains
Kent, Rockwell

New York: Asgaard Press of Ausable Forks, 1959. 6pp., frontis, and twelve other ills. Stated 1st Edition of 25,000. Illustrated by the author and printed by the press of A. Colish, Mount Vernon, N.Y. "Being an account of the European travels of the author and his wife, Sally, following their release from continental imprisonment." Pages are clean (now riting, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is a bit cracked but pages are secure. Covers have some staining/rubbing and well as browning to upper rear panel. Shelfwear (minor creasing to front corners, small 1/4" tear to right front edge, dent/light fraying to head of spine, rubbing to extremities). . This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
38) Darwin, His Daughter & Human Evolution
Keynes, Randal

New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
39) Hugh Roy CUllen: A Story of American Opportunity
Kilman, Ed and Theon Wright

New York, NY: Prentice Hall, 1954. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's name on the front endpage. Decorative endpages. Black and white illustrations by Nick Eggenhoffer. Jacket spine is sun faded. Jacket edges and corners are worn and chipped. There are a few small tears along the jacket edges.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
40) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
41) Regis and Kathie Lee: Their Lives Together and Apart
King, Norman

New York, NY: Birch Lane Press, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Three sections of photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
42) My Maggie
King, Rich

Chicago, IL: HPH Publishing, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
43) Treading the Maze
King, Susan E

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Color illustrations throughout.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Remainder. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
44) The Fifth Book of Peace
Kingston, Maxine Hong

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2003. Pages are clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. Light corner and edge wear. A very nice copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
45) A Village Christmas: Personal Family Memories and Holiday Traditions from Thomas Kinkade
Kinkade, Thomas

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1999. 111pp. First Edition (complete number line). Green boards with gilt lettering. Illustrated (book includes 30 full page reproductions of Thomas Kindade's Christmas Paintings). Illustrated endpapers. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped illustrated DJ (beautiful illustration of a village street at Christmas on the front) has some very minor edgewear (light bumping to edges, light rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
46) Mafia Enforcer
Kirby, Cecil; Renner, Thomas C

New York: Villard Books, 1987. Jacket is mylared for protection, has edgewear and rubbing. Boards have shelfwear and bumping. Tight binding. Pages are crisp, clean, no marks, no tears.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
47) The Ragman's Son: An Autobiography
Kirk Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. binding slightly loose. marks on boards. wear and yellowing on dj.. 1/2 Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
48) Edgar Cayce an American Prophet
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D

New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 2000. ADVANCED READERS COPY. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented, creased slightly. general shelf wear. no cover art. ADVANCED READERS COPY.. Advanced Readers Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Good. Advance Uncorrected Manuscript. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
49) Diary of a Mad Playwright
Kirkwood, James

New York, NY: Dutton, 1989. A nice reading copy pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos and other scattered through the text.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
50) A Not Entirely Benign Procedure
Klass, Perri

New York, NY: Plume, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. . Later Printing. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1166 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: