Biographyfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Biography | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1164 listings found. |
| 1) |
Sight Unseen
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1999. A very nice copy with no marks or tears. Only slight wear to edges of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages bright and clean.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 2) |
Between Each Line of Pain and Glory: My Life Story
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hyperion, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket edges and corners are worn and chipped. Two sections of black and white photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 3) |
America's Mom the Life, Lessons and Legacy of Ann Landers
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 2003. pages clean. binding tight. bottom edge scuffed. top and bottom binding edges dented. jacket has some edge wear and denting along top and bottom spine edges. top back corner of jacket dented. jacket soiled in areas. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 4) |
From the Place of the Dead: The Epic Strugle of Bishop Belo of East Timor
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 5) |
New World Avenue and Vicinity
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Translated from the Polish by Walter Arndt.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 6) |
Moonrise Moonset
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Translated from the Polish by Richard Lourie.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Myrna Loy
|
|
|
New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Brown smudges on the front endpage. One inch tear on the heat of the jacket spine near the front. Five sections of black and white photos from candids to film stills. Deckled page edges. Stain on the back inside binding due to glue residue.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 8) |
Surrendering to Motherhood: Losing Your Mind, Finding Your Soul
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1997. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 9) |
Ignorance, Confidence, and Filthy Rich Friends
|
|
|
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 10) |
Lives of the Writers
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color illustrations with each small literary biography of famous writers. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Hewitt, Kathryn. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 11) |
Hardball: The Education of a Baseball Commissioner
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1987. Jacket has a tear on back where the back flap folds in, some yellowing, and shelf wear. The red spine of the book has bled onto the the inside of the jacket and a little bit of the bottom edge. On the spine there is a medium sized marker mark. Binding is cracked in the picture section of the book, but pages are not in any danger of falling out at this time. Boards are slightly warped. Bumping and shelf wear to corners and edges. Pages are clean, no tears, but some of the corners are bent ever so slightly.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 12) |
Inside the Halo and Beyond: The Anatomy of Recovery
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Genius in Disguise Harold Ross of the New Yorker
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1995. pages clean. binding good but starting to unglue. bottom edges scuffed and dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. jacket has some edgwear and denting. very large crease/dent on bottom back jacket edge running parallel with edge.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 14) |
Young Gun in the Drivers Seat with #97
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 2003. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 15) |
Assignment: Wildlife
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dutton, 1980. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Head and foot of the jacket spine is fraying.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 16) |
Don't Block the Blessings: Revelations of a Lifetime
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 17) |
Light Fantastic: Adventures in Theatre
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dial Press, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 18) |
Natalie Wood: A Life
|
|
|
New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos scattered throughout. Two pages after the front endpage are torn, one excised the other torn at the bottom corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 19) |
Plan B: Further Thoughts on Faith
|
|
|
New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 20) |
Survivor: Taking Control of Your Fight Against Cancer
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is scuffed and slightly soiled. Remainder mark on the bottom page edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 21) |
Learning Sickness: A Year With Crohn's Disease
|
|
|
Sterling, Va.: Capital Books, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 22) |
Norman Corwin's Letters
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barricade Books, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 23) |
I Dream A World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America
|
|
|
New York, NY: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1999. 168pp. Index. Original pictorial wraps. Forward by Maya Angelou. Illustrated. Eloquent photographs of black women who struggled to effect change in a world that was often hostile to them. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Outer page edges have some light finger soiling. Covers are sunned. Shelfwear (light creasing to lower right corner of front cover, light bumping to edges, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Sixth Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
Fanny Stevenson: A Romance of Destiny
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1995. A nice reading copy. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. There is some shelfwear to the book and the jacket. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 25) |
Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 2002. Pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. Corners rubbed and slightly bent, some scuffing on the cover. There is also some edge wear. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 26) |
Gutted: Down to the Studs in My House, My Marriage, My Entire Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2004. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 27) |
The Tulip & The Pope
|
|
|
New York: Knopf Publishing Group, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has slight water damage on the inside.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 28) |
Partisans: Marriage, Politics, and Betrayal Among the New York Intellectuals
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 29) |
Nevery Complain Never Explain: The Story of Henry Ford II
|
|
|
New York, NY: Marek, 1981. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Signed by the author on the front endpage.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Crazy Sundays: F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 1971. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket edges and corners are rubbed and a few small tears on the edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 31) |
Estee: A Success Story
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Jacket has a small red stain on the front. Jacket edges are rubbed and there is a small tear at the foot of the spine. Color and black and white photos throughout.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Mortal Victory: a Biography of Paul Cezanne
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1960. Jacket faded, chips at corners, price clipped on inside sleeve. Pages yellowing. Jacket mylared.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 33) |
A Big Life in Advertising
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 34) |
The Home Letters of T. E. Lawrence And His Brothers
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan Company, 1954. 731pp. Index. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated with black-and-white photos throughout, this book contains selected correspondence from T.E. Lawrence and his brothers from the early 20th century up to the first World War and beyond. Lawrence was made famous as "Lawrence of Arabia." Ex-libris sticker on inside front over; neat and unobtrusive. Remnants of price on FEP. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Outer page edges are moderately stained/scuffed. Gilt to spine is rubbed. Binding is cracked (but not broken); pages are secure (all of the pages are intact). Boards are moderately scuffed/rubbed/finger soiled, corners are dented. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $61.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Bird or Two: A Story About Henri Matisse
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is a bit sun faded on the back. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front endpage in gold ink with a small drawing. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 36) |
Cloris: My Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington Books, 2009. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked at the photo section. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 37) |
I Have Everything I Had Twenty Years Ago: Except Now Its All Lower
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. The price has been blacked out by marker on the front flap. Signed by the author on the half title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 38) |
Dark Lover: The Live and Death of Rudolph Valentino
|
|
|
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cracked at the second photo section. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Three sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 39) |
When You Lie About Your Age, the Terrorists Win
|
|
|
New York, NY: Villard, 2009. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 40) |
Dale Earnhardt Jr.: Inside the Rise of a NASCAR Superstar
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Motorbooks International, 2006. 192pp. Index. Original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Photography by Nigel Kinrade and Harold Hinson. A close-up, behind-the-scenes look at the NASCAR favorite--filled with photographs, insider interviews, and the full story behind his ascent. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 41) |
Rubens: A Double Life
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ivan R. Dee, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is pulling away from the boards. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of photos and prints. Small stain on the front page edge. Translated from the French by Elfreda Powell.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 42) |
Burning Fence: A Western Memoir of Fatherhood
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 43) |
Under My Skin: My Autobiography to 1949
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is the first volume of her autobiography up to the year 1949. There is one section of black and white photos. There are some small dents on the back of the book and jacket.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 44) |
Lovesong: Becoming a Jew
|
|
|
New York, New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1988. Very light wear to dustjacket, otherwise clean. Handsomely mylared.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 45) |
Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions
|
|
|
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 46) |
Tommy Dorsey: Livin' in a Great Big Way
|
|
|
New York, NY: Da Capo Press, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 47) |
Rat Pack Confidential
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is pulling away from the boards. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos. . First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 48) |
Ladies and Not-So-Gentle Women
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 49) |
Ford 1903 to 1984
|
|
|
New York, NY: Beekman House, 1983. 384pp. Index. Green boards with gilt lettering to spine. By the Auto Editors of Consumer guide. Illustrated (over 1000 photographs including 32 pages in full color, many taken from the Ford Motor company Archives). A fascinating history and year-by-year chronicle of the Ford automobile and the people who made them. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Endpapers and flyfleafs have some scuffing/glue remnants where jacket was once glued down. Binding is cocked and hinges are a bit loose (glue strip slightly showing). Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some light scuffing, minor denting to head/heel, edges, and corners. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned/lightly finger soiled. Shelfwear (denting/chipping to head of spine onto upper front cover and upper rear cover near flap, bumping/nicking to upper edges, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in new protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 50) |
Dante
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1164 listings found. |
