Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from after-words bookstore

Browse Biography | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1152 listings found.
1) Sisters : Lives of Devotion and Defiance
Lieblich, Julia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. a nice clean copy without any marks or tears. light edgewear. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
2) Petal Pusher: A Rock and Roll Cinderella Story
Lindeen, Laurie

New York, NY: Atria Books, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
3) Political Leaders
Lindop, Laurie

Brookfield, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Twenty First Century Books, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. There is a small hole on the back cover of the jacket. Color photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
4) Louise Nevelson: A Passionate Life
Lisle, Laurie

New York, NY: Summit Books, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is pulling away from the boards at the top edge. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
5) Andrew Carnegie and the Rise of Big Business
Livesay, Harold C

New York, NY: Longman, 2000. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners starting to split. Top and bottom of spine dented. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
6) The Cowboy Spirit Guy Weadick and the Calgary Stampede
Livingstone, Donna

Vancouver: Greystone, 1996. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
7) A Treasury of the World's Great Prints From Durer to Chagall: The Artists Their Work Their Lives And Times
Longstreet, Stephen

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961. 334pp. Grey boards with dark blue cloth spine; gilt lettering to spine. Previous owner's ex-libris sticker on loose FEP, neat and unobtrusive. A collection of the best-known woodcuts, etchings, engravings and lithographs by ywenty-three great artists selected and presented by Stephen Longstreet. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some moderate bumping.rubbing to edges (fraying in a few spots). Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned/moderately ink-rubbed with a two inch closed tear along upper front cover near spine. Edgewear (chipping along all edges and spine, several small closed tears, creasing, rubbing to corners). Nevertheless, looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy. . Second Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good -/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.80
8) All for the Love of a Child
Looney, Cornelia

Birmingham, AL: Crane Hill, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Edited by Douglas S. Looney.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
9) Leonardo: Up Close and Personal
Loosleaf, Victoria

Ballantine, 1998. full color photos of "this hunky, loveable star".... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.85
10) About This Life
Lopez, Barry

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
11) Conversations with Katherine Ann Porter
Lopez, Enrique Hank

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1981. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Bottom page edge has a remainder mark. Jacket edges and corners are rubbed with a few chips. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. Remainder. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
12) Picasso and Dora: A Personal Memoir
Lord, James

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos of the author with the artist. Jacket is soiled and yellowing.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
13) Forever Yours, Faithfully: My Love Story
Lorrie Morgan, with George Vecsey

New York: Ballantine, 1997. A nice copy without any marks or tears. Does not include CD.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
14) Albert Camus
Lottman, Herbert R

Garden City , NY: Doubleday, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos. Jacket is lightly scuffed and worn.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
15) Breaking the Surface
Louganis, Greg; Marcus, Eric

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Signed by the author on a bookplate on the front end page.. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
16) Man on the Flying Trapeze: The Life and Times of W.C. Fields
Louvish, Simon

New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Scattered black and white photos and illustrations.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
17) Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy
Lucas, Geralyn

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
18) Archie and Amelie: Love and Madness in the Gilded Age
Lucey, Donna M

New York, NY: Harmony Books, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos. Small tear at the top of the back flap.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
19) Such Stuff as Dreams are Made Of
Luke, Helen M

New York: Parabola Books, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos scattered throughout and one section of photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
20) Daughter of the Queen of Sheba
Lyden, Jacki

New York: Penguin Books, 1998. The pages are beginning to yellow. The binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some general shelfwear including rubbed corners, light scuffing of the cover, and some wear at the edges. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
21) Origins: A Memoir
Maalouf, Amin

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Translated from the French by Catherine Temerson.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
22) Kleist: A Biography
Maass, Joachim

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1983. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Jacket is slightly yellowed. Edges and corners are worn and chipped. Small tears at the jacket edges. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
23) I Ain't Scared of You
Mac, Bernie with Darrell Dawsey

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is pulling from the boards. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket and book are worn at the foot. Scattered black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
24) Ben Hecht: A Biography
MacAdams, William

Barricade Books, 1990. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
25) Make A Difference
MacDougal, Gary

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a small tear at the bottom of the front flap. Jacket edges at spine are fraying.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
26) The Camino: A Journey of the Spirit
MacLaine, Shirley

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Decorative endpages. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
27) Roar of the Tigress: The Oral Teachings of Rev. Master Jiyu-Kennet Western Woman and Zen Master
Macphillamy, Rev. Daizui

Mount Shasta, California, U.S.A.: Shasta Abbey Buddhist Supplies, 2000. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
28) The Life of John O'Hara
MacShane, Frank

New York: Dutton, 1980. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has a couple of small tears on the top edge, front and back. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
29) A Likely Story: One Summer with Lillian Hellman
Mahoney, Rosemary

New York: Doubleday, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
30) A Likely Story: One Summer With Lillian Hellman
Mahoney, Rosemary; Hellman, Lillian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front endpage. Deckled page edges.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
31) Sweet Reprieve
Maier, Frank and Ginny

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is dull with age.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
32) Newhouse All the Glitter, Power and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It
Maier, THOMAS

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. pages clean. binding unglued. bottom edges scuffed slightly. top front corner dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. jacket has some edgwear and denting. bottom front jacket edge slightly curled and has a faint crack running parallel.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.00
33) A Life With Purpose
Mair, George

New York, NY: Berkley Books, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
34) Remembering the Bone House
Mairs, Nancy

New York, NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Top page edge slightly soiled.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
35) Waist-High in the World
Mairs, Nancy

Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
36) Charles T. Griffes: The Life of an American Composer
Maisel, Edward

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1984. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is sun faded. Remainder mark on the bottom page edge. One section of black and white photo.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
37) Joan Sutherland: The Authorized Biography
Major, Norma

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
38) Tevye's Grandchildren: Rediscovering A Jewish Identity
Mallet, Eleanor

Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Pilgrim Pr, 2004. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
39) Anti-Memoirs
Malraux, Andre

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1968. 437pp. Index. Black cloth with gilt/white lettering. Translated by Terence Kilmartin. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some finger soiling to cloth. DJ is sunned/light soiling with edgewear (light bumping to edges, minor chipping to head/heal of spine, a few small closed tears, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
40) Did They Mention the Music?
Mancini, Henry with Gene Lees

Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos. Small chip on the jacket at the head of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.50
41) Get to the Heart
Mandrell, Barbara with George Vecsey

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
42) Life with Jackie: The Personal Story of Jacqueline Susann
Mansfield, Irving with Jean Libman Block

New York: Bantam, 1983. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has a few chips and tears along the edges. Previous owner's embossing on the half title page. Two sections of photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
43) Light My Fire: My Life With The Doors
Manzarek, Ray

New York, NY: Putnam, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos. Bottom edge of the boards are dented.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.85
44) When Pride Still Mattered: A Life of Vince Lombardi
Maraniss, David

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
45) Amazonia: Five Years at the Epicenter of the Dot.Com Juggernaut
Marcus, James

New York, NY: New Press, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
46) Who Was That Lady? Craig Rice: The Queen of Screwball Mystery
Marks, Jeffrey

Lee's Summit, MO: Delphi Books, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
47) Living to Tell the Tale
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 2009. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Translated from the Spainsh by Edith Grossman. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.85
48) Living to Tell the Tale
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.85
49) Eudora Welty: A Biography
Marrs, Suzanne

New York, NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
50) Dialogues & Discoveries: James Levine: His Life and His Music
Marsh, Robert C

New York, NY: Scribner, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1152 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: