Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from after-words bookstore

Browse Biography | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1152 listings found.
1) Anne Sexton
Middlebrook, Diane Wood

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge.. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
2) Bette Midler: A View From A Broad
Midler, Bette

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Brown cloth spine with gilt lettering. Photography by Sean Russell. Loose REP has "41.00" written in ink. Otherwise, inner pages are no writing, underlining, or highlighting. Pages beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Loose FEP has what appears to be a small coffee stain. Boards lightly scuffed. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned with minor edgewear (light bumping to edges, light chipping to head/heal of spine, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) Zelda Fitzherald
Milford, Nancy

London: Bodley Head, 1970. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowed with age. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowed. Edges and corners of the jacket are rubbed and chipped. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) Savage Beauty: The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay
Milford, Nancy

New York, NY: Random House, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos. Bottom edge of boards are dented. Previous owner's name on the front endpage.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
5) Coming of Age
Miller, G. Wayne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. Some wear to edges of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Water stain to bottom edge of book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
6) The Life & Letters of John Keats
Milnes, Richard Monckton, Lord Houghton

New York, NY: Dutton, 1969. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean, no writing or highlighting. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Jacket is worn and scuffed at the edges and corners. Small tears and chips on the top jacket edge. Part of the Everyman's Library #801.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
7) The Things I Want the Most the Extraordinary Story of a Boy's Journey to a family of His Own
Miniter, Richard F

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1998. pages clean but edges smudged/soiled slightly. binding tight with some denting to top edge. jacket has some edge wear with denting. corners chipped slightly along bottom. covers appear dirty from age.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) Rosa Raisa: A Biography of a Diva with Selections from Her Memoirs
Mintzer, Charles

Boston, MA: Northeastern University Press, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Photos and illustrations scattered throughout the book.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
9) The PK Man
Mishlove, Jeffrey

Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads, 2000. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners dented slightly. top and bottom binding edges dented. covers scuffed.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
10) Alex Jordan Architect of His Own Dream
Moe, Doug

Spring Green, Wi.: House of Wyoming Valley Inc. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with some denting and ink rubbing. corners dented slightly front and back spine edges have some ink chips. the designer of The House on the Rock, a tourist attraction and resort.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
11) A Full Moon of Women
Molinaro, Ursule

New York, NY: Dutton, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Small capsules of female heroes from the pen of a woman. Subjects include Joan of Arc, Frida Kahlo, Cassandra, Suzanne Valadon, Adele Hugo, Simone Weil and many others.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.80
12) The Lure of the Law Why People Become Lawyers, and What the Profession Does to Them
Moll, Richard W

New York, NY: Penguin, 1990. pages dull. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back spine edges a bit chipped.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
13) You See, I Haven't Forgotten
Montand, Yves, Herve Hamon and Patrick Rotman

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight but pulling away from the boards. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
14) The Private Passion of Jackie Kennedy Onassis: Portrait Of A Rider
Moon, Vicky

New York, NY: Reganbooks, 2005. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. This stunning tribute to the former First Lady's love affair with horses is an elegant coffee-table book of photographs, interviews, and narrative. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Hinges are a bit loose but secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Endpapers have some light scuffing. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor bumping to edges and rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Presences : A Bishop's Life in the City
Moore, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
16) So Help Me God
Moore, Roy with John Perry

Nashville, TN: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
17) Gellhorn
Moorehead, Caroline

New York, NY: Owl Books, 2004. Pages very lightly yellowed. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting along the lower edge of back cover. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
18) The Tricky Part
Moran, Martin

Boston: Beacon Press, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
19) Long Balls, No Strikes
Morgan, Joe with Richard Lally

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
20) Admiral of the Ocean Sea: Vol. 2 (A Life of Christopher Columbus)
Morison, Samuel Eliot

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time Incorporated, 1962. A nice reading copy, no marks or tears.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
21) Robert: My Father
Morley, Sheridan

London: Allen & Unwin, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Three sections of photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
22) The Oldest Rookie: Big-League Dreams from a Small-Town Guy
Morris, Jim and Joel Engel

New York, NY: Little, Brown and Company, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
23) The River Queen
Morris, Mary

New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket a tear and and a dent on the front. Dent goes through to the front board.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
24) My Dog Skip
Morris, Willie

New York: Vintage, 1995. later printing. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners creased and dented. top and bottom binding edges dented.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
25) Will's Boy: A Memoir
Morris, Wright

New York, NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1981. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is discolored and brown. There is also some rubbing and chipping at the corners and head of the spine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
26) Tom Cruise: An Unauthorized Biography
Morton, Andrew

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
27) The Cinema of Malcolm Lowry
Mota, Miguel and Paul Tiessen, Eds

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: University of British Columbia Press, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cracked at the title page. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
28) Wainewright the Poisoner: The Memoir of Thomas Griffiths Wainewright - Regency Author, Painter, Swindler and Probable Murderer
Motion, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. A very nice copy with no marks or tears.. Advanced Readers Copy/uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
29) Woman in the Mists
Mowat, Farley

New York, NY: Warner Books, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is some slight water damage on the front page edge. Endpages are maps. Two sections of color photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
30) When the Moon Split (A Biography of Prophet Muhammad)
Mubarakpuri, Safiur-Rahman

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia: Darussalam, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Stamp in the bottom right corner of the front endpage. Inside front board page is a little wrinkled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
31) Trailings of Yesteryear
Muller, Dan

Ontario, Canada: Preney Print and Litho Inc. Pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. Corners and edges show wear. Unknown edition. Appears to be a newer copy though, in very good condition. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
32) Whistler's Mother: The Life Of Anna McNeil Whistler
Mumford, Elizabeth

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1939. 326pp. This is the story of the woman behind the painting. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Front hinge is broken and webbing is showing. Archival tape on endpapers. Cloth boards are a bit soiled and discolored with age and moisture. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
33) Michelle: A Biography
Mundy, Liza

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. One section of color photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Remainder. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
34) Where the Body Meets Memory: An Odyssey of Race, Sexuality and Identity
Mura, David

New York, NY: Anchor Books, 1996. A nice reading copy pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
35) The Father and the Son: My Father's Journey into the Monastic Life
Murray, Matt; Murray, Matthew J

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1999. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
36) Janet, My Mother, and Me: A Memoir of Growing Up With Janet Flanner and Natalia Danesi Murray
Murray, William

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
37) Jonathan Swift A Critical Biography
Murry, John Middleton

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1967. 508pp. Farrar, Straus, & Giroux printing, 1967. Black cloth with silver lettering to spine. Notes, references, appendices, index. B&W frontis portrait. Biographical and critical study of the life and work of Swift. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Clipped DJ is lightly sunned with some edgewear (bumping, minor creasing, rubbing of corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
38) Childhood
Myrdal, Jan

Chicago, IL: Lake View Press, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
39) Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched The World
Myron, Vicki with Bret Witter

New York, NY: Grand Central Publishing, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front endpage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
40) The Chief: The Life of William Randolph Hearst
Nasaw, David

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front endpage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
41) Geronimo's Bones
Nasdijj

New York: Ballantine Books, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a grease mark on the inside at the back and a little water damage along the top edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
42) Altared States: Survivng the Engagement
Nash, Jennie

New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
43) Myth Maker: J.R.R. Tolkien
Neimark, Anne E

New York, NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
44) Saving Body & Soul
Nelson, Margaret; Norris, Kathleen

Colorado Springs, CO: Waterbrook Press, 2004. Stated First Edition. Photographs by Keri Pickett. Essays & Interviews by Margaret Nelson. Forward by Kathleen Norris. Filled with dramatic b&w images that explore some of the most unsettling issues facing America today, this is an intimate portrait of Mary Jo Copeland and her mission to serve the neediest in today's society. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have a few very small dents ro edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Illus. by Pickett, Keri. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
45) Ignatius Rising: The Life of John Kennedy Toole
Nevils, Rene Pol and Deborah George Hardy

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.50
46) Shamelss Exploitation in Pursuit of the Common Good
Newman, Paul and A.E. Hotchner

New York, NY: Nan A. Talese, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
47) Once Before I go
Newton, Wayne

Morrow, 1989. jacket has been clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
48) I am Spock
Nimoy, Leonard

New York, NY: Hyperion, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Front page edge is lightly soiled. Black and white photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
49) Under the Eye of the Clock: The Life Story of Christopher Nolan
Nolan, Christopher

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is a little loose. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is chipped and there is some damage around the ISBN barcode on the back where a sticker has been removed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
50) Dear Genius: The Letters of Ursula Nordstrom
Nordstrom, Ursula; Marcus, Leonard S

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Collection of her letter to various authors like Maurice Sendak and Shel Silverstein. A few black and white photos scattered.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1152 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: