Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from after-words bookstore

Browse Biography | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1159 listings found.
1) Peace Pilgrim Her Life and Work in Her Own Words
Peace Pilgrim

Santa Fe, NM: Ocean Tree Book, 1987. pages clean but dulled slightly. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners creased & dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. two small ink chips on back spine edge. gift inscription on front end page. later printing.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
2) Paradise, Piece by Piece
Peacock, Molly

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of jacket and book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
3) The Unmasking of Oscar Wilde
Pearce, Joseph

San Francisco, CA: Ignatius Press, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
4) A Mighty Heart
Pearl, Mariane; Sara Chrichton

New York, NY: Scribner, 2007. Pages yellowed. Binding tight. Edgewear. Heel of spine dented and chipped.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
5) Grace After Midnight: A Memoir
Pearson, Felicia "Snoop" and David Ritz

New York, NY: Grand Central Publishing, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
6) Girl in a CBC Studio
Peate, Mary

Quebec, Canada: Shoreline, 1999. Book has shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. FFEP has been removed. Bright clean text block, no marks or tears. Includes excerpts from Tea & Trumpets, 1958-1965.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
7) What We Lost
Peck, Dale

New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
8) Mary Baker Eddy Vol. 2 : The Years of Trial
Peel, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1974. Jacket chipping around edges, edgeworn, faded; mylared for protection. Cover edgeworn and rubbed at corners.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
9) The Other Side of Thirty
Pellegrino, Victoria Y

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1981. A very nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book. Jacket wrinkled and chipped at edges. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
10) All My Sins Are Relatives
Penn, W.S

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1995. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
11) Most Intriguing People of the Century
People Weekly

New York, NY: People Books, 1998. pages clean. binding tight with denting to top and bottom edges. bottom cover edges scuffed. jacket good with some denting to edges and corners. big dent to jacket along top back binding edge. jacket mylared.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
12) A Sportsman's Life
Perkins, Leigh with Geoffrey Norman

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Remainder. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
13) Valley Boy: The Education of Tom Perkins
Perkins, Tom

New York, NY: Gotham Books, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has a tear at the foot of the spine. Dent on the bottom edge of the front board. Scattered black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
14) The Villain a Portrait of Don Whillans
Perrin, Jim

Seattle, WA: Mountaineers Books, 2005. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented, creased and split. big crease to top front corner.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
15) Libby Holman: Body and Soul
Perry, Hamilton Darby

Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Company, 1983. Presentation stamps on FEP, title page and FFP. Small dark stain on bottom edge.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
16) Mrs. Pat: The Lif of Mrs. Patrick Campbell
Peters, Margot

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1984. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos. Jacket is chipped at the edges. Page edges are lightly soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
17) Jane Goodall: The Woman Who Redefined Man
Peterson, Dale

New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.00
18) My Soul Got Bent
Peterson, Hans

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Core Pub & Consulting Inc, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
19) The Founder's Touch: The Life of Paul Galvin of Motorola
Petrakis, Harry Mark

New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965. 240pp. Stated First Edition. Index. Blue boards with gilt lettering/decoration. Illustrated (color frontispiece and B/W photo section). Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Some minor finger soiling to pages. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped illustrated DJ is sunned with shelfwear (denting to head/heal of spine, ink-rubbing/a few nicks to edges, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.65
20) Simeone Weil A Life
Petrement, Simone

New York: Pantheon Books, 1976. pages very yellowed. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners dented and front corners split. top and bottom binding edges seriously dented. back cover has some smudge marks. 2nd printing.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
21) Center Field on Fire
Phillips, Dave with Rob Rains

Chicago, IL: Triumph Books, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
22) Before I Say Goodbye : Recollections and Observations from One Woman's Final Year
Picardie, Ruth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2000. A very nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
23) The First Billion is the Hardest
Pickens, T. Boone

New York, NY: Crown Business, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One photo section.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.85
24) Moving the Chains: Tom Brady and the Pursuit of Everything
Pierce, Charles P

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
25) A Small Moment of Great Illumination: Searching for Valentine Greatrakes, the Master Healer
Pitt, Leonard

Emeryville, Ca.: Shomaker & Hoard, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a small tear at the foot of the spine. Boards are slightly bowed.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
26) American Ghosts
Plante, David

Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
27) Martha Matilda Harper and the American Dream: How One Woman Changed the Face of Modern Business
Plitt, Jane R

Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
28) Ex-Friends: Falling Out With Allen Ginsberg, Lionel & Diana Trilling, Lillian Hellman, Hannah Arendt, and Norman Mailer
Podhoretz, Norman

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
29) Carl Sagan
Poundstone, William

New York, NY: Owl Books, 2000. Pages yellowed. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners dented and starting to split. Corners of spine dented. Covers scuffed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
30) All Those Mornings...at the Post
Povish, Shirley

New York, NY: Public Affairs, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Scattered black and white photos. Bottom corner of the front board is worn to the cardboard.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
31) Elvis and Me
Presley, Priscilla Beaulieu with Sandra Harmon

New York, NY: Putnam, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos. Jacket is yellowing slightly.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
32) Learning a Trade: A Craftsman's Notebooks, 1955-1997
Price, Reynolds

Durham and London: Duke University Press, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Remainder. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) F. Scott Fitzgerald
Prigozy, Ruth

Woodstock and New York: Overlook Press, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
34) William Randolph Hearst: The Early Years 1863-1910
Procter, Ben

New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
35) The Story of Wright's Silver Cream 1873-1973
Proper, David R

Lunenberg, VT: Stinehour, 1973. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. corners rubbed. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
36) Sixteen Centuries with Ireland's Patron Saint Patrick
Proudfoot, Alice-Boyd, Ed

New York, NY: Macmillan, 1983. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner was a church library, so there are the remnants of a sticker on the spine, a bookplate inside the front board, and the remnants of a cardholder on the back endpaper. Stamp inside the back board. Black and white photos throughout. Corners of jacket are worn and jacket edges have a few small tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
37) In the Name of the Law: Confessions of a Trial Lawyer
Puccio, Thomas P. With Dan Collins

New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Front endpage has been excised. Black marker on the title page. Foot of the spine has some minor damage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
38) Frank Harris
Pullar, Philippa

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1976. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. The text block is pulling away from the boards. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. One section of black and white photos. Bottom corner of the back board is worn to the cardboard.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
39) Eugene Meyer
Pusey, Merlo J

New York: Knopf Publishing Group, 1974. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Previous owner's book plate is on the front endpage. Jacket corners are rubbed and chipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
40) Shakespeare: A Biography
Quennell, Peter

Cleveland & New York: World Publishing Co., 1963. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Top edge of the back jacket have some tears and chips. Jacket is yellowing. Pictures scattered throughout.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
41) Quinlan's Film Directors
Quinlan, David

London: Batsford, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos throughout.. New Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
42) The Nobel Chronicles: A Handbook of Nobel Prizes in Physiology or Medicine, 1901-2000
Raju, Tonse N. K

1st Books Library, 2002. 508pp. Original glossy pictorial wraps. Illustrated (B/W photographs throughout). Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Outer page edges lightly finger soiled. Front hinge is a bit loose but secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Book is slightly cocked. Front cover has a slight crease where hinge has been opened. Shelfwear (head of spine is dented, some bumping to edges, front cover slightly bowed, rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $28.00
43) An Immaculate Redemption One Man's Testimony to Beating Life's Odds
Ralston, John with Russ Cardwell

Jefferson City, Mo.: Rawell Publication, 1995. pages clean. binding tight but hinges loose. edge wear. corners dented and creased.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
44) Music, My Love
Rampal, Jean-Pierre with Deborah Wise

New York, NY: Random House, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front endpage. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
45) Dean Koontz: A Writer's Biography
Ramsland, Katherine

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Prism, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
46) Weeks Hall: The Master of the Shadows
Raphael, Morris

Detroit, MI: Harlo Press, 1981. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos scattered throughout the book. There is a small tear on the back of the jacket near the spine. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.50
47) In the Beginning
Ratushinskaya, Irina

London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
48) The Blue Suit: a Memoir of Crime
Rayner, Richard

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. An excellent copy.. Advanced Readers Copy/uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
49) Living on the Margins : Women Writers on Breast Cancer
Raz, Hilda (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Persea Books, Incorporated, 1999. A very nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
50) Making Waves
Reagan, Michael with Jim Denney

Nashville, TN: Nelson Books, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1159 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: