cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography

from after-words bookstore

Browse Biography | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1155 listings found.
1) Barry Sanders: Now You See Him
Sanders, Barry with Mark E. McCormick

Cincinnati, OH: Emmis Books, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Includes a DVD. Introduction by John Madden.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
2) Dorothy Thompson A Legend in Her Time
Sanders, Marion K

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1973. pages yellowed. binding unglued with some denting to top and bottom edges. bottom cover edges scuffed and soiled. jacket has some edge wear and denting. front and back spine edges of jacket has serious cracking, creases, inkwear with some denting and ink rubbing to top and bottom edges. back jacket edge has some ink rubbing as well.. First Edition, W. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
3) Waiting for Prime Time the Women of Television News
Sanders, Marlene and Marcia Rock

Urbana & Chicago: University of Illinois, 1988. pages clean but edges dirty. binding tight. top and bottom binding edges slightly dented. jacket has some edge wear and denting along top edges. although back cover is blue, age has started to discolor the jacket around edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
4) Helen Clay Frick: Bittersweet Hieress
Sanger, Marth Frick Symington

Chicago, IL: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2008. 392pp. Index. Green cloth with gilt lettering/decorations. Chronicles Helen Clay Frick's lifelong commitment to social welfare, the environment, and her purchase of many significant works of art for her private collection, the Frick Collection in New York, the University of Pittsburgh teaching collection, and the Frick Art Museum. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Front board has a small dent ot lower edge. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some light rubbing/bumping to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $36.00
5) Six Wings: Men of Science in the Renaissance
Sarton, George

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1957. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellow with age. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is yellowed and has several small tears and chips to the edges and corners. Back of the jacket is lightly soiled. A few black and white illustrations and one section of black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
6) Meredith
Sasson, Siegfried

Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1969. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, grey cloth boards with silver stamping on the spine. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
7) Dreamtime Alice
Sayer, Mandy

New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Front flap has been price-clipped.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
8) Flashing Before My Eyes
Schaap, Dick

New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos. Jacket edges are fraying.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
9) Cinderella Man: James J. Braddock, Max Baer, and the Greatest Upset in Boxing History
Schaap, Jeremy

New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
10) A Life in the 20th Century: Innocent Beginnings, 1917-1950
Schlesinger, Jr., Arthur M

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Water damage to the top edge of the jacket and spine of the book. Bottom page edge is lightly soiled.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.00
11) Walt Whitman: A Gay Life
Schmidgall, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1997. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.15
12) A Calendar of Care : Reflections of a Country Pastor
Schmitmeyer, James M

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Liturgy Training Publications, 1999. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. top front and bottom back corners creased, slightly dogeared back cover. pen marks on bottom front corner of front cover. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) William Shakespeare: The Collection of Biography and Autobiography
Schoenbaum, S

New York: New American Library, 1986. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, brown pleather hardback with gold stamping on the front and spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight foxing on the top page edge.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
14) Walking Taylor Home
Schrauger, Brian

Nashville, TN: W Publishing Group, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos throughout. Jacket is scuffed and worn under the mylar.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.45
15) Ragtime Tumpie
Schroeder, Alan

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1989. 30 pp. Color illustrations. Glossy pages are bright and clean. Endpages are have a musical score. Front endpage has black marker at the top used to black out previous owner's name. Binding is tight. Covre is in great shap but may incur some general shelfwear. Pictorial DJ is in great condition, with very very slight shelfwear. Looks fabulous in its protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Fuchs, Bernie. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
16) The Snowball: Warren Buffett and the Business of Life
Schroeder, Alice

New York, NY: Bantam, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Four sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.00
17) My Journey
Schuller, Robert H

New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 2001. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. . Advanced Readers Copy/uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
18) Michael Moore: A Biography
Schultz, Emily

Ontario: ECW Press, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
19) Sir Walter Scott: Wizard of the North
Schultz, Pearle Henriksen

New York: Vanguard Press, Inc., 1967. 212pp. In this evocative biography of the creator of such classics as IVANHOE, ROB ROY, KENILWORTH and THE LADY OF THE LAKE, the great nineteenth century author lives again in all his vigour, skills, and indomitable courage. Pages are bright but yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ is bumped/chipped (especially near head and heel of spine). Small 1/2 inch tear on rear DJ. Rear of DJ is also slightly scuffed/soiled. Nevertheless, nice copy. . First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
20) Hannah Szenes: A Song of Light
Schur, Maxine

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Jewish Pubn Society, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright with no marks or tears. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Small tear on the front of the jacket and a 2" tear on the back. Black and white illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
21) Ruined by Reading: A Life in Books
Schwartz, Lynne Sharon

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Pr, 1996. Clean pages and tight binding with no cracks or breaks. Some scuff marks on cover. Great reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
22) Got to Tell it: Mahalia Jackson Queen of Gospel
Schwerin, Jules

Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
23) E. B. White: a Biography
Scott Elledge

New York: W. W. Norton, 1984. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Light edgewear, jacket mylared.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
24) Chain Reaction
Scott, Darrell with Steve Rabey

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 2001. pages clean but yellowed. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. corners dented slightly. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
25) The Life and Death of Yukio Mishima
Scott-Stokes, Henry

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1974. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cracked at the photo section. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Jacket corners are chipped. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
26) Scotto: More Than a Diva
Scotto, Renata and Ocatavio Roca

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1984. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Three sections of photos. Jacket is sun faded and the corners are worn and scuffed. Small chip missing from the top edge at the back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
27) In The Web Of Ideas: The Education of a Publisher
Scribner Jr., Charles

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993. 205pp. Index. Original cream colored boards with light blue cloth spine, black lettering to spine. Inscribed by Charles Scribner, Jr. in black ink on FEP. Pages are clean (no writing, undelrining, or highlighting). Lower outer page edges have a few small stains. Light finger soiling to FEP. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor rubbing to extremities. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some rubbing/light nicking to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.20
28) Dreaming : Hard Luck and Good Times in America
See, Carolyn

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1996. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
29) Surviving the Fall: The Personal Journey of an AIDS Doctor
Selwyn, Peter A

New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked in a few places. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Front endpage has bee ripped out. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
30) Down from Troy: A Doctor Comes of Age
Selzer, Richard

New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Decorative endpages. Small tear at the bottom of the back flap.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
31) Believe It or Not: A Memoir
Semple, Patrick

Ireland: Columba Pr, 2004. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
32) Two Lives
Seth, Vikram

New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Three sections of black and white photos.. First Edition Thus, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
33) Hardy
Seymour-Smith, Martin

London, England: Bloomsbury Books, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure, there is a slight crack at the half title page. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.50
34) Pure Goldie: The Life and Career of Goldie Hawn
Shapiro, Marc

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Pr, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos and one section of color photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
35) An Autobiography 1865-1898
Shaw, Bernard with Stanley Wientrab, Ed

New York, NY: Weybright & Talley, 1969. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Edited by Stanley Weintraub. Jacket corners are rubbed. Some minor chipping on the edges.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
36) White House Nannie: My Years with Caroline and John Kennedy, Jr
Shaw, Maude

New York: New American Library, 1966. Two small tears on jacket at top of front, small chip at bottom of spine area, small tear at top back, corners bumped slightly, mylared. Cover's corners bumped, ends of spine slightly worn, pages in excellent condition. 205 pages. Black and white photographs of Kennedy family interspersed throughout book. Maude Shaw the english nannie of the Kennedy's for 7 years tells of her experiences. . First Printing. 1/2 Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $66.00
37) Then Sings My Soul
Shea, George Beverly with Fred Bauer

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1968. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Jacket is rubbed and chipped at the edges.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
38) O'Neill: Son and Artist
Sheaffer, Louis

New York, NY: Little, Brown and Company, 1973. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Photos scattered throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.00
39) Lullaby of Birdland: The Autobiography of George Shearing
Shearing, George Wiht Alyn Shipton

New York, NY: Continuum, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Scattered black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
40) Spirit of Survival
Sheehy, Gail

Morrow, 1986. small remainder stripe in ink on the bottom page edge. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
41) Never Look Back: The Career and Concerns of John J. Burke
Sheerin, John B

Paulist Press, 1975. A nice reading copy. Pages clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket chipped at the corners. Small tear at the top left corner of the jacket.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
42) How Can You Defend Those People?
Sherman, Mickey

Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Bottom page edge has a highlighter mark.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
43) Failure is Impossible Susan B. Anthony in Her Own Words
Sherr, Lynn

New York, NY: Times Books, 1995. pages clean but page edges slightly stained. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners dented. bottom corners creased and starting to split. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
44) Grace & Gumption: Stories of Fort Worth Women
Sherrod, Katie (editor)

Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: TCU Press, 2007. 308pp. Index. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated (B/W photographs throughout). From pioneer women to the movers and shakers of the mid-twentieth century, Grace and Gumption explores the lives and careers of the prominent and not-so prominent alike, uncovering a fascinating web of connection to show readers just how bustling Fort Worth was shaped by the distaff side. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlgihting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.20
45) Down Came the Rain: My Journey Through Postpartum Depression
Shields, Brooke

New York: Hyperion, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
46) Mockingbird: A Portrait of Harper Lee
Shields, Charles J

New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Book has a few stains and the spine is soiled. Looks like the jacket was taken off while it was read to preserve it.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
47) Enough About You
Shields, David

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
48) Irwin Shaw: A Biography
Shnayerson, Michael

New York, NY: Putnam, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is rubbed and chipped at the edges and corners. There is a large patch torn off on the lower right corner. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
49) Modern American Women Writers: Profiles of Their Lives And Works - From the 1970s to the Present
Showalter, Elaine; Beachler, Lea; Litz, A. Walton (editors)

New York, NY: Collier Books, 1993. 416pp. Index. First Collier Books Edition, 1993. Original illustrated glossy wraps. Rich examination of how the lives of thirty two of America's leading writers shaped the literature they produced. Featuring original contributions by scholars in the field of women's studies, this invaluable reference illuminates the lives and works of Maya Angelou, Kate Chopin, Joan Didion, Anne Tyler, Susan Sontag, Gertrude Stein, Zora Neale Hurston, Flannery O'Connor, Sylvia Plath, Anne Sexton, and others. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers lightly scuffed. Edgewear (light bumping to edges, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
50) Pasolini: A Biography
Siciliano, Enzo

New York, NY: Random House, 1982. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of photos. Bottom edge of the front board is dented. Corners of the jacket are worn. A few small tears along the edges. Head of the spine is chipped. . First American Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1155 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: