Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from after-words bookstore

Browse Biography | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1165 listings found.
1) Lullaby of Birdland: The Autobiography of George Shearing
Shearing, George Wiht Alyn Shipton

New York, NY: Continuum, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Scattered black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
2) Spirit of Survival
Sheehy, Gail

Morrow, 1986. small remainder stripe in ink on the bottom page edge. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
3) Never Look Back: The Career and Concerns of John J. Burke
Sheerin, John B

Paulist Press, 1975. A nice reading copy. Pages clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket chipped at the corners. Small tear at the top left corner of the jacket.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
4) How Can You Defend Those People?
Sherman, Mickey

Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Bottom page edge has a highlighter mark.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
5) Failure is Impossible Susan B. Anthony in Her Own Words
Sherr, Lynn

New York, NY: Times Books, 1995. pages clean but page edges slightly stained. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners dented. bottom corners creased and starting to split. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
6) Grace & Gumption: Stories of Fort Worth Women
Sherrod, Katie (editor)

Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: TCU Press, 2007. 308pp. Index. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated (B/W photographs throughout). From pioneer women to the movers and shakers of the mid-twentieth century, Grace and Gumption explores the lives and careers of the prominent and not-so prominent alike, uncovering a fascinating web of connection to show readers just how bustling Fort Worth was shaped by the distaff side. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlgihting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.20
7) Down Came the Rain: My Journey Through Postpartum Depression
Shields, Brooke

New York: Hyperion, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
8) Mockingbird: A Portrait of Harper Lee
Shields, Charles J

New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Book has a few stains and the spine is soiled. Looks like the jacket was taken off while it was read to preserve it.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
9) Enough About You
Shields, David

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
10) Irwin Shaw: A Biography
Shnayerson, Michael

New York, NY: Putnam, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is rubbed and chipped at the edges and corners. There is a large patch torn off on the lower right corner. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
11) Modern American Women Writers: Profiles of Their Lives And Works - From the 1970s to the Present
Showalter, Elaine; Beachler, Lea; Litz, A. Walton (editors)

New York, NY: Collier Books, 1993. 416pp. Index. First Collier Books Edition, 1993. Original illustrated glossy wraps. Rich examination of how the lives of thirty two of America's leading writers shaped the literature they produced. Featuring original contributions by scholars in the field of women's studies, this invaluable reference illuminates the lives and works of Maya Angelou, Kate Chopin, Joan Didion, Anne Tyler, Susan Sontag, Gertrude Stein, Zora Neale Hurston, Flannery O'Connor, Sylvia Plath, Anne Sexton, and others. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers lightly scuffed. Edgewear (light bumping to edges, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
12) Pasolini: A Biography
Siciliano, Enzo

New York, NY: Random House, 1982. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of photos. Bottom edge of the front board is dented. Corners of the jacket are worn. A few small tears along the edges. Head of the spine is chipped. . First American Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.00
13) William Bulmer and the Shakspeare Press: A Biography of William Bulmer from A Dictionary of Printers and Printing by C.H. Timperley, London, 1839
Siegfried, Laurance B.; Timperley, C. H

Syracuse University Press, 1957. 34pp. Original black cloth with pictorial paper label . Original Wood Engravings by John De Pol. With an Introductory Note on the Bulmer-Martin Types by Laurance B. Siegfried. Published in observance of the Bicenrennial of the Birth of William Bulmer. high quality pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Missing glassine dust jacket. Boards have some light sunning to edges, cloth lightly finger soiled. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by De Pol, John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
14) Dark Victory: The Life of Bette Davis
Sikov, Ed

New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Jacket is worn at the edges and corners.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
15) Bubbles: A Self Portrait
Sills, Beverly

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1976. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowed. Photos throughout.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
16) Beverly: An Autobiography
Sills, Beverly; Linderman, Lawrence

New York: Bantam Books, 1987. Jacket has edge wear, light chipping, several small closed tears along the edges of the spine, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Several sections of B&W photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
17) Visions: Stories About Women Artists
Sills, Leslie

Morton Grove, IL: Albert Whitman & Co., 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color plates throughout of the work of Mary Cassatt, Betye Saar, Leonora Carrington and Mary Frank. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.00
18) I Will Not Let You go Until You Bless Me: memoirs of a Reform Rabbi
Silver, Harold S

Hoboken, NJ: Ktav Publishing House, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Inscribed to the previous owner by the author on the front endpage. Erasure marks on the front end page as well.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
19) Houdini!!! The Career of Ehrich Weiss
Silverman, Kenneth

New York, NY: Harper Perennial, 1996. a good reading copy. pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented, creased and split. front and back spine edges ink chipped. top front and back covers torn at spine edge. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
20) Chekhov: A Biography
Simmons, Ernest J

Boston, MA: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1962. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight but pulling away from the boards. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowed and scuffed. There are large chips on the head and foot of the jacket spine with a few small tears on the edges.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
21) Sunday Morning Quarterback
Simms, Phil with Vic Carucci

New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
22) "Talked to Death" the Life and Murder of Alan Berg
Singular, Stephen

New York: Beech Tree Books, 1987. pages clean. binding tight. top and bottom spine edges slightly dented. jacket has serious edgewear and denting. top back jacket edge dented and creased. back jacket yellowed. top and bottom jacket spine edges dented. small tear on top back flap edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Fair. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
23) Garters and Grit: Stories from Galena and Jo Daviess Country, Ill
Sisco, Becky

Dubuque, Ia.: Sisco Publishing Company, 2006. 202pp. Index. Pictorial glossy boards. This book is about the people, their histories and their contributions to what future generations will call the "history" of Galena. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Head/heal of spinehave minor bumping. Board corners rubbed, lightly bumped. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
24) Madame Sarah
Skinner, Cornelia Otis

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1967. 356pp. Library of Congress: 66-12074. Finely illustrated with photographs. Biography of French actress Sarah Bernhardt. Pages are bright and clean (although slightly yellowed from age). Binding is loose but not cracked (and several pages are slightly creased to what appears to be a binding error). Minimal rubbing of corners and edgewear. Jackets has a few minor tears near upper spine. Nice reading copy. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
25) Frank Skinner Autobiography
Skinner, Frank

London, United Kingdom: Random House UK, Limited, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of color photos.. First British Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
26) In the Shadow of Memory
Skloot, Floyd

Lincoln, Ne.: University of Nebraska Press, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
27) The Show Must Go On
Sky, Rick

New York: Citadel Press, 1994. Page edges lightly soiled. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting and ink chipping. Corners rubbed and starting to split. Top and bottom of spine dented and chipped. Edges of spine dented and ink chipped.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
28) Great Jewish Women
Slater, Elinor; Slater, Robert

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Jonathan David Publishers, Inc., 1994. 353pp. Index. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Illustrated (B&W portraits). Intro by Ruth Bader Ginsberg. These are profiles of Jewish women whom the authors consider to have had great impact in their respective fields: Rosalyn Yalow, Barbra Streisand, Estee lauder, Beverly Sills, and many others. Gift inscription on loose FEP. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some denting to heal of spine and lower corners. Pictorial DJ is unclipped and lightly sunned. Minor edgewear to DJ (light bumping to edges, corners lightly rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy. . 7th Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.00
29) 13 Ways of Looking at the Novel
Smiley, Jane

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Bottom edges are dented.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words To Live By 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women
Smith, Ali

New York, NY: Three Rivers Press, 2002. 168pp. Index. Stated First Edition. Original pictorial wraps. Text and photographs by Ali Smith. Photographer Ali Smith presents the images and life philosophies of some of today's most dynamic and revolutionary women, from Janeane Garofalo to Susan Faludi to Venus and Serena Williams to Jocelyn Elders. Laws of the Bandit Queens also profiles Sandra Bernhard, Maggie Estep, Sheryl Swoopes, Geraldine Ferraro, Alice Walker, and 30 others. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Text block has some minor warpage due to reading. Front panel, FEP, and title-page are creased. Covers are slighly sunned and have some minor scuffing, corners are rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . First Thus. Quality trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
31) A Coach's Life
Smith, Dean

New York, NY: Random House, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Three sections of black and white photos. Written with John Kilgo and Sally Jenkins.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
32) Disarming Diplomat: The Memoirs of Ambassador Gerard C. Smith, Arms Control Negotiator
Smith, Gerard C

Lanham, Md.: Madison Books, 1996. A nice copy with no marks or tears.. Advanced Readers Copy/uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
33) Epic Lives
Smith, Jessie Carney

Detroit, MI: Visible Ink, 1993. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented and starting to split. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
34) Army Brat
Smith, William Jay

New York: Penguin, 1982. pages clean but dull, binding tight with wear along spine and ink chips.. edgewear. top front corner creased. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
35) Love Don't live Here No More: Doggy Tales: Vol. 1
Snoop Dogg and David E. Talbert

New York, NY: Atria Books, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There are black marker Xs on all three page edges. Includes and audio CD of "Love Don't Live Here No More.". First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
36) The Cliff Walk
Snyder, Don J

Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1997. pages clean but yellowed. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear with some denting. corners rubbed. covers marked and dented slightly.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
37) Of Time and Memory: A Mother's Story
Snyder, Don J

New York: Knopf Publishing Group, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
38) The Life and Times of Dillon Read
Sobel, Robert

New York, NY: Dutton, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Jacket is yellowed. There is some minor folding on the front page edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
39) Soraya: A Life of Music, a Legacy of Hope
Soraya

New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
40) Waterline or Fathers, Sons, and Boats
Soucheray, Jay

New York, NY: Harper Perennial, 1989. pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with some ink chips. corners dented, creased slightly and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. bottom back cover has a bit of denting and a few soiled areas.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
41) gertrude and Alice
Souhami, Diana

San Francisco, CA: Pandora, 1991. pages clean and bright. binding tight. covers have minor scuffing/ink rubbed. outer page edges have minor finger soiling. spine edges have slight denting. nice reading copy. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
42) A Man of Letters
Sowell, Thomas

New York, NY: Encounter Books, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
43) Julia: Her Life
Spada, James

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2004. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages bright and clean. Jacket has a tear to bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
44) Bright Legacy: Portraits of Ten Outstanding Christian Women
Spangler, Ann

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Servant Books, 1983. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
45) Matt Lamb: The Art of Success
Speer, Richard

New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos and some scattered shots of the artist's work at the chapter beginings.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
46) Henry David Thoreau: Cycles And Psyche
Sperber, Michael

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Paul & Co Pub Consortium, 2004. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of book. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
47) Tell Them I Didn't Cry
Spinner, Jackie with Jenny Spinner

New York, NY: Scribner, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
48) The Child That Books Built
Spufford, Francis

New York, NY: Picador, 2003. pages dull. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
49) The Unknown Matise: A Life of Henry Matisse: The Early Years, 1869-1908
Spurling, Hilary

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. 480pp. Index. Original boards. Stated First Edition. The art, youth, early maturity and life of artist Henri Matisse are thoroughly examined in this biography that also includes 24 pages of color reproductions. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor bumping to head/heel of spine and light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
50) The Girl from the Fiction Department: A Portrait of Sonia Orwell
Spurling, Hilary

New York, NY: Counterpoint, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Photos scattered throughout.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1165 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: