Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Design

from after-words bookstore

Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.
1) Feng Shui: Harmony By Design
SantoPietro, Nancy

New York: Perigee, 1996. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners bumped. general shelf wear. . 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
2) Art of the Bath
Slavin, Sara; Petzke, Karl

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1997. A very nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of book. Binding tight, pages bright and clean.. Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
3) What Goes With What :Dishes and Dining Areas: Decorating Made Easy
Smith, Lauren

Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Capital Books Inc, 2004. A nice clean copy. Corners rubbed; mild edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
4) Outdoor Lighting for Your Home
Stanley Schuler

Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand, 1962. Cover and jacket edgeworn. Jacket faded and mylared. BCE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
5) Free-Form Bargello
Stevens, Gigs

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. Jacket has edge wear, chipping, creasing, several tears, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean text block, no marks or tears. Some extra glue on the bottom page edges.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.40
6) I Hate Red, You're Fired! The Colorful Life of an Interior Designer
Stubbs, William W

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2004. Jacket is just over 6.5 inches tall, just covers the middle section of the book. Jacket has edge wear, rubbing, light chipping, and is missing a piece of the front bottom right corner, is protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Boards are Red Cloth and soiled. Corners bumped, bent, and rubbed. Slightly loose binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Decorative endpapers. Color illustrations throughout, some full page.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Good -/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.00
7) Parallel Design
Tayar, Ali

New York, NY: Parallel Design Partnership Ltd., 1991. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners ink rubbed and dented. top corners creased. general shelfwear. . Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
8) Floors And Stairways
Time-Life Books; Frankel, William (editor)

Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books Inc., 1980. 128pp. Pictorial glossy boards. Includes sections on putting in a new stairway, how to lay carpet, replacing a tile floor, refinishing a wood floor, among others. Pages are clean but yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers slightly scuffed. Nice copy.. Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
9) Building Design: Improving Commercial Spaces
Umlauf, Elyse and Phil Schreiner

Glen Cove, NY: PBC International, Inc., 1990. 240 pp. Index included. Color photography. Pages are bright and clean. Blue cloth cover has rubbing along the bottom edges, minor rubbing at corners and spine. Binding is cocked but the intertext is tight and secure. DJ is in great shap with only some noted creasing on the back cover and a small closed tear near the spine head on the front cover and some slight wear at the edges. A great copy with numerous large photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.00
10) Cecil Beaton
Vickers, Hugo

New York, NY: Little, Brown and Company, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Four sections of photography. Stamp on the top pages edge. Bottom page edge has a small brown stain. Board edges are dented.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) The Feng Shui Handbook: A Practical Guide to Chinese Geomancy
Walters, Derek

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Thorsons Pub, 1991. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear with denting. corners rubbed creased and dented. crease on front cover from opening. top and bottom of binding dented.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
12) Complete Home Decorator, The
Walton, Stewart; Walton, Sally

London, United Kingdom: Collins & Brown, 1997. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed creased and dented.. Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
13) Fashion Market II: Interviews with 13 UK artists/designers from the Fashion Market
Wang, Yi-Yang

Garden City Publishing Co Ltd, 2000. 192pp. Text in Chinese and English. This small read of interviews and photos features 13 UK artists/designers that sell at the Spitalfield's Market in London. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
14) Log Spirit
White, Linda Armes

Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, Publisher, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Color photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
15) Finishing Touches with Paint & Paper
Whitfield, Emma, Josephine and Catherine

New York, NY: Penguin Studio, 1996. A nice oversized hardback. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Color photos throughout. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Patters and step-by-step instructions for all manner of projects around the home.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.50
16) Eva Zeisel
Young, Lucie; Bartolucci, Marisa; Cabra, Raul

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. 96pp. Index. Compact Design Portfolio Series. Known for her lyrical and shapely ceramic work, Eva Zeisel has designed over 100,00 objects in her 75-year career. The Hungarian-born Zeisel's ceramics are pleasing, warmly minimalist, often "zoomorphic" forms, embodying a 'playful search for beauty'. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Pictorial DJ is unclipped with light rubbing to corners and light finger soiling to covers. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
17) Pacific Island World Design
Ypma, Herbert

New York, NY: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1996. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners creased and dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back covers scuffed.. 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover with Flaps. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.50
18) The Barn House: Confessions of an Urban Rehabber
Zotti, Ed

New York, NY: New American Library, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: