Decoratingfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Decorating | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more HOUSE & HOME / Decorating books
|
| 1) |
Spectacular Homes of Chicago
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Panache Partners, LLC, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. An exclusive showcase of Chicago's best designers.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Perfect Home: Living in Style
|
|
|
Des Plaines, IL: Ashley Group, 2001. Jacket has mild edge wear and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners bumped and bent. Nice tight sound binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Book appears to have been in a high moisture area as the pages are wrinkled, but there is no water marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
Decorationg Hints & Tips: More Than 2,000 Practical Solutions to Help You Improve Your Home
|
|
|
New York, NY: DK Publishing, 1998. Book has shelf wear and bumping. Corners are bent. Spine is slightly cocked. Covers are rubbed with light soiling. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Gift inscription to the title page. Bright clean text pages, no marks or tears. Decorative endpapers. Chapters are: Color & Style, Painting Walls, Covering Walls, Tiling Walls, Decorating Woodwork, Covering Floors, Window Treatments, and Finishing Touches.. First American Edition, 5th Printing. Flexibinding with Flaps. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 4) |
Cozy Country Decorating
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: Quilt Digest Press, 1997. Jacket has edge wear, chipping, and rubbing. Jacket is protected in mylar and the laminae is peeling on the top edge of the back cover. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Binding is loose, no breaks, pages still intact. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Illus. by Evason, Anny. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 5) |
Tabletop Fountains
|
|
|
Asheville, NC, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1999. Jacket has edgewear and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners bumped and rubbed. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 6) |
Pierre Deux's Brittany: A French Country Style & Source Book
|
|
|
New York, NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1989. Second Volume in the Living in France Series. Photographs by Guy Bouchet. Design by Paul Hardy. Jacket has edge wear, several small tears, chipping, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Book appears to have been in high moisture as the pages are wavy, you can feel it more than see it, there are no water stains! Decorative endpapers.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good -/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 7) |
The French Touch: Decoration and Design in the Most Beautiful Homes of France
|
|
|
Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1992. Jacket has edge wear, a piece missing from the upper left hand corner of the back, one tear the the bottom left hand corner of the back, bottom edges are curling and the laminate is starting to peel, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Binding is loose but is not broken, pages are still very much intact. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Decorative endpapers. 254 color illustrations.. First American Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Recipes for Surfaces Volume 2
|
|
|
New York: Fireside Books, 1995. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. corners rubbed. . Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 9) |
Recipes for Surfaces Decorative Paint Finishes Made Simple
|
|
|
New York: Fireside Books, 1990. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed and bottom front corner creased. top and bottom binding edges dented. back cover slightly soiled.. Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 10) |
Haunt Your House for Halloween : Decorating Tricks & Party Treats
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co, 1997. The pages are clean and the binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some shelfwear, including rubbed corners, edgewear, and some scuffing of the cover. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 11) |
Paint Finishes
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1990. Jacket has mild edgewear, light soiling, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have mild shelf wear. Loose binding, no breaks, pages still very much intact. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. 3 pages are creased from being dog eared. Demonstrates how to rag-roll, sponge, marble, stipple, wood grain and create other special paint effects. Demonstrations by Peter Farlow. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Perfect Palette: Fifty Inspired Color Plans for Painting Every Room in Your Home
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Books, 1998. Jacket has edge wear, rubbing, light soiling, and 2 small closed tears. Boards have mild shelf wear and bumping. Binding is slightly loose, no cracks or breaks, pages still very much intact. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Illustrated.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The French Woman's Bedroom
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1991. Jacket has edge wear, chipping, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Loose binding, no cracks or breaks, pages still very much intact. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Victoria: Intimate Home: Creating a Private World
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hearst Books, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose but the page are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Color photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 15) |
The New Wallpaper Book: Ideas for Decorating Walls, Ceilings, & Home Accessories
|
|
|
Gloucester, Ma.: Rockport Publishers, 1999. book has shelf and bumping. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks, no tears.. First Printing. Oversized Softcover with Flaps. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 16) |
The Home Office: Setting Up, Furnishing, and Decorating Your Own Work Space
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest, 1997. Jacket has mild edge wear and rubbing, chipping around the edges with one small tear, protected in mylar. Boards have mild shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
Glue Gun Decor
|
|
|
New York, NY: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 18) |
Wallpapers for Historic Buildings
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Preservation Press , 1983. The pages are clean and bright. The binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some general wear including rubbed corners, scuffing of the cover, and edgewear. A good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 19) |
Window Chic Desining and Making Elegant Window Treatments
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Books, 1984. 144pp. Blue cloth with white lettering. Window Chic is about creating easy, stylish window treatments - dozens and dozens of them, many that need no sewing at all! This book will teach you to sew formal box-pleated drapes with cord-and-tassel tiebacks, transform a lacy tablecloth into a stylish curtain, drape yards of inexpensive muslin into a dramatic sweep, or turn a collection of vintage neckties into a witty valance, all without the need for a professional designer or seamstress. A special section on choosing and buying fabric is included, along with detailed instructions on how to measure a window accurately, how to calculate fabric needs and more. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ has some very minor shelfwear (mainly a bumps near spine). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. Very nice copy.. First American Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ball, Michelle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
Decorating with Candles: Accents Throughout the Home
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Books, 2000. Jacket has edge wear and rubbing. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners bumped. Decorative endpapers. Binding slightly loose, no cracks or breaks, pages still very much intact. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 21) |
Decorating Your Garden
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time Life Books, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket spine is sun faded. Color photos throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 22) |
Italian Country
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson N. Potter, 1988. Jacket has edge wear, one small closed tear, chipping, spine fades, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks, no tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 23) |
California Wine Country: Interior Design, Architecture and Style
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1997. 204 pp. Foreward by Robert Mondavi and a California Catalogue of design stores, hotels, and wineries by region. Color photography by Alan Weintraub. Green cloth cover. Pages are glossy, with full page pictures offset with white pages of text. The first 50 pages have some soiling that can be seen on the white pages, as well as the last 60. Light yellowing on white pages along the edges. Binding is slightly cracked, but the pages are tight and secure. Boards are in excellent shape with only slight sun damage on top edges. The glossy pictorial dust jacket has a slight, but noticeable stain that is one inch at its darkest point. The inside flaps show some aging through discoloration. There are no tears and the dj looks great in its protective covering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.20
|
|
| 24) |
Free-Form Bargello
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. Jacket has edge wear, chipping, creasing, several tears, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean text block, no marks or tears. Some extra glue on the bottom page edges.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 25) |
I Hate Red, You're Fired! The Colorful Life of an Interior Designer
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2004. Jacket is just over 6.5 inches tall, just covers the middle section of the book. Jacket has edge wear, rubbing, light chipping, and is missing a piece of the front bottom right corner, is protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Boards are Red Cloth and soiled. Corners bumped, bent, and rubbed. Slightly loose binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Decorative endpapers. Color illustrations throughout, some full page.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Good -/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 26) |
Painting on Rocks for Kids
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is such that the book will lay flat. Book shows some shelfwear. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Color illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
