Music - Biographyfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Music - Biography | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 166 listings found. |
| 1) |
Woodstock 94 Three More Days of Peace & Music
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Polygram , 1994. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. top front corner split.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 2) |
Elvis Presley Album
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1997. 92pp. Original illustrated glossy boards. Illustrated (color photographs throughout). Commemorates the life and career of the 20th century's most popular entertainer. Take a trip back in time and discover the phenomenon that was Elvis Presley. In this unique scrapebook, Elvis' life and legend are fully chronicled through authentic newspaper clippings, beautiful full-clor photos, memorabilia, and rare snapshots by fans. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 3) |
The Beatles
|
|
|
West Haven, Ct.: Academic Industries, Inc., 1984. 52pp. Pocket Classics Biography Series (#B8). Original yellow illustrated wraps. In comic book form (B/W illustrations). Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed with some minor finger soiling. Edgewear (minor bumping to edges, light rubbing to corners). Rear cover has some light creasing. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Softcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 4) |
Sufi Rapper: The Spiritual Journey of Abd Al Malik
|
|
|
Rochester, MN: Inner Traditions, 2009. 163pp. Uncorrected Page Proof. Pictorial glossy wraps. Translated by Jon E. Graham. Award-winning French rap star Abd al Malik recounts his journey from the ghettos of Strasbourg through radical Islam to the Sufi message of universal love, offering an intimate look at life in the ghettos and madrassas of Europe's poorest neighborhoods. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Minor shelfwear (front cover lightly bowed, light bumping to edges, light rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . Advanced Readers Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Quality trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 5) |
Piece By Piece
|
|
|
New York, NY: Broadway Books, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a small tear at the foot of the spine. One section of color photos.. First Edition, 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 6) |
Barbra: The Way She Is
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. White jacket show some soiling.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 7) |
Jagger: Unauthorized
|
|
|
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a green pen mark on the bottom page edge. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 8) |
My Lord, What a Morning
|
|
|
Madison, Wi.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1992. a good reading copy. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with dents and ink chips. corners dented. large layer tear along back cover near spine edge with back cover text missing. front and back spine edges creased and ink chipped from use.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 9) |
The Beach Boys
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crescent Books, 1985. Original red cloth. A colorful, pictorial record of the famous group. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor bumping to corners and some faint mositure stains to lower spine and rear panel. Pictorial DJ is unclipped. Inner DJ has a few red stains due to ink-bleeding from red cloth. Shelfwear (14"" closed tear to head of spine, bumping to edges, corners rubbed/nicked). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 10) |
Bono in Conversation
|
|
|
New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 11) |
And a Voice to Sing With
|
|
|
New York, NY: Summit Books, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is sun faded. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Between you and Me
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding has a small crack after the half title page. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Four sections of black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 13) |
E True Hollywood Story the Real Stories Behind the Glitter
|
|
|
New York: Chamberlain Bros., 2005. DVD included. pages clean but a bit dull. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. back corners creased and split. top and bottom binding edges dented. spine ink chipped. remainder mark on bottom page edges.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 14) |
Geroge Strait Country's Living Legend Revised and Updated
|
|
|
New York, NY: Citadel Press, 2001. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with ink chips. corners dented. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 15) |
Backstreet Boys Larger Than Life with Fantastic Fold-out Photos
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Billboard Books, 2000. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. covers scuffed. 1st printing.. Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 16) |
Soul Survivors: The Offical Autobiography of Destiny's Child
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Full of black and white photos and one section of color photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 17) |
An Unheard Melody: Annapuna Devi: An Authorised Biography
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Roli Books, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos. Front endpage has been ripped out.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 18) |
For the Love of It
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
Take it Like a Man
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of black and white photos.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 20) |
Bach
|
|
|
New York, NY: Vintage Books, 1987. pages clean but a bit dull. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. bottom binding edge dented. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 21) |
Ironic Alanis Morissette the Story
|
|
|
Ontario: Quarry Press , 1997. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented, creased slightly and starting to split. general shelf wear. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 22) |
James Brown the God Father of Soul
|
|
|
Great Britain: fontana/collins, 1986. pages clean but yellowed and page edges very yellowed. binding tight with no cracks but has dents to top and bottom edges and front and back binding edges ink chipped and creased from opening. corners rubbed creased and dented badly. edgewear with dents and white edges. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 23) |
In The Shadow of Austin
|
|
|
Austin, TX: L. Star Publishing, 2000. 225pp. Presumed First Edition. Original illustrated wraps. Illustrated (b/w photographs throughout). Twelfth Street guitarist Major Lee Burkes Sr.'s autobiography chronicles his life on the Eastside. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some minor finger soiling; light denting to upper right corner of front cover. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. . First Thus. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 24) |
Berlioz: Volume Two: Servitude and Greatness
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Endpages are musical scores. Three sections of photos and illustrations. Volume two.. First Edition Thus, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
Rhinestone Cowboy
|
|
|
New York, NY: Villard Books, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. One section of black and white photos. Jacket has a scratch on the front cover.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Remainder. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
Anchored in Love: An Intimate Portrait of June Carter Cash
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of black and white photos. Page edges are yellow.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 27) |
Queens of Havana: The Amazing Adventures of Anacaona, Cuba's Legendary All-Girl Dance Band
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grove Press, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos scattered throughout. As told to Ingrid Kummels and Manfred Schafer. Translated by Steven T. Murray.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 28) |
Goodbye, Little Rock and Roller
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 2004. pages dull. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges scuffed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 29) |
Cecilia Bartoli: The Passion of Song
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Water damage to the top of the spine and the inside of the jacket. One section of black and white photos in addition to the photos throughout. Water damage also shows on the top page edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 30) |
Grown up All Wrong
|
|
|
Cambridge and London: Harvard University Press, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has some tearing at the edges. Front and bottom page edges are slightly soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 31) |
My Life in Spite of Myself
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two black and white photo sections.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 32) |
Elvis Presley: Unseen Archives
|
|
|
Bath, UK: Parragon Publishing, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Photos and film stills throughout. . First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.60
|
|
| 33) |
Girl Singer: An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose and cracked at the photos section. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 34) |
Singing Lessons
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1998. 346pp. Index. First Printing, complete number line. Maroon boards with gilt lettering to spine. Inscribed by Judy in black ink on title page with heart shape drawing, "To ____" (can't make out previous name). Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some light denting to head/heel of spine. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. Book originally included a four-song CD, now missing. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition Thus, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 35) |
Banned In DC: Photos and Ancedotes From The DC Punk Underground (79-85)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Sun Dog Propaganda, 1999. 176pp. Original pictorial wraps. illustrated (100's of b/w photographs throughout). Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed. Front cover is lightly bowed from reading. Minor shelfwear (light bumping toe dges, upper right hand corner of front ocver is lightly nicked, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Fifth Edition. Oversized Softcover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 36) |
Copland 1900 Through 1942
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1984. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos throughout. Jacket spine is faded and there is a small tear at the top edge near the spine. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 37) |
Performers: Actors, Directors, Dancers, Musicians
|
|
|
New York, NY: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Short biographies of outstanding female creative personalities. Black and white photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 38) |
Long Time Gone
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1988. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is pulling away from the boards. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's name on the half title page and there is a Greenpeace sticker facing it. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 39) |
Stormy Weather the Music and Lives of a Century of Jazz Women
|
|
|
London: Quartet Books, 1990. a good reading copy. pages clean. binding broken between pages 176-181. edge wear with denting. corners dented, creased and starting to split. front cover has random creases.. Reprint--Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 40) |
J.S. Bach's Musical Offering History, Interpretation and Analysis
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1945. pages clean. front cover and first few pages feel a little water damaged. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented, creased and starting to split. general shelf wear. back cover dulled with age. front cover creased down spine edge from opening. writing on front end page. a decent reading copy. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 41) |
Why Me?
|
|
|
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos. Black cloth boards have a silver design on the front. Pictorial endpages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 42) |
The American Opera Singer
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cracked at the photos sections. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 43) |
Bus Fare to Kentucky
|
|
|
New York, NY: Birch Lane Press, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 44) |
Be Careful Who You Love: Inside the Michael Jackson Case
|
|
|
New York, NY: Atria Books, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull and yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 45) |
Conversations with Menuhin
|
|
|
London, England: Heinemann, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket spine is sun faded and corners are rubbed and chipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 46) |
Ghost of a Chance
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is pulling away from the boards at the head of the spine. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 47) |
But Enough About Me
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 48) |
mercy, Mercy Me the art, Loves & Demons of Marvin Gaye
|
|
|
New York, NY: Basic Books, 2004. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented & starting to split along top corners. top binding edge.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 49) |
Nat King Cole
|
|
|
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 50) |
Grace Moore and her Many Worlds
|
|
|
East Brunswick, NJ: Cornwall Books, 1982. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Book board edges are worn. Jacket edges are worn and there are a few tears at the edges. There is a small chip missing on the bottom edge at the front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 166 listings found. |
