Archaeologyfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Archaeology | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
Finding the Walls of Troy
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lost Civilizations: Rediscovering Ancient Sites Through New Technology
|
|
|
New York, NY: Watson-Guptill Publication, 2002. 192pp. Index. Original dark blue cloth with white lettering to spine. 150 illustrations. Forward by Dr. Ronald G. Blom (NASA) with contributions from the world's leading archeologists. Through the use of never-before-published radar and resistance maps from NASA, the Russian Space Agency, National Geographic, the European Space Agency, and other organizations, "Lost Civilizations" investigates 20 of the most intriguing lost cities in detail. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor bumping to head/heel of spine and edges, corners rubbed. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
American Bottom Archaeology
|
|
|
Urbana & Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1993. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Good +. Oversize Paperback. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 4) |
Unearthing the Past: Archaeology and Aesthetics in the Making of Renaissance Culture
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Yale University Press, 2000. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of jacket and book, especially at the corners. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 5) |
Lost Cities of the Maya
|
|
|
New York, NY: Abrams, 1992. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented. Corners of spine dented. Covers creased and scuffed.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 6) |
The Gold of Exodus
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge.. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Remainder. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 7) |
Hands on the Past
|
|
|
Knopf, 1966. Full of B&W photos. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 8) |
Final Report: An Archaeologist Excavates His Past
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thames & Hudson, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 9) |
In the Land of the Olmec
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1980. Vol. I has 416 pp and Vol. 2 has 198 pp. Appendices, bibliography and index. In Slipcase. Includes, Volume I: The Archaeology of San Lorenzo Tenochtitlan and Volume. 2: The People of the River. Also, includes 2 maps in a pocket. Dark orange and black cloth with black/gilt titles, no DJs issued. Illustrated (b&w photos, diagrams, line drawings and maps with some in color). An important and scarce work documenting an expedition and surveying the history of the first complex mesoAmerican society. Both books have previous owners' ex-libris stamps on lower loose FEP. Inner pages are bright and clean (no wiriting, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor rubbing to head/heel of spine and corners. Red paper covered pictorial slipcase has moderate wear (scuffing and ink-rubbing to coves and all extremities, head of spine is dented, 1" slit to lower rear corner, all corners are bumped, rubbed, & frayed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Box Set. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 10) |
The First Emperor of China: The Greatest Archeological Find of Our Time
|
|
|
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Slight musty odor. Color and black and white illustrations and photos throughout. Decorative endpages.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 11) |
The Concise Encylopedia of Archaeology Second Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1971. Jacket chipping at top edge of spine and around edges, mylared for protection; cover has light edgewear. Second Edition.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 12) |
The Eye Goddess
|
|
|
Oak Park, IL: Delphi Press, Inc., 1991. 168pp. Index. Original pictorial wraps. With a new introduction by Miriam Robbins-Dexter. Illustrated in black & white. In this generously illustrated study, originally published in 1957, eye-like imagery in early historic iconography is linked to Goddess-centered cultures predating patriarchal rule. Contents include: Hunting, Ploughing and Praying, Fertility Cult in Syria, Westwards to the Aegean, Greece, and Italy, On to Iberia, More Breton Symbols, Ireland, Southern Ethiopia, Africa. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Upper right hand corner of book has some minor denting. Covers have some minor scuffing/finger soiling. Shelfwear (minor dent ot head of spine, crease to lower right corner of front cover, light bumping to edges, rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 13) |
In Search of Famous Shipwrecks: Adventure of a Sea Hunter
|
|
|
New York, NY: MJF Books, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Scattered black and white photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 14) |
Conquistadors Without Swords: Archaeologists in the Americas
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1967. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket spine is discolored and the edges and corners are worn and chipped. Black and white photos throughout and a section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
ROMAN GALLEY Beneath the Sea
|
|
|
Philadelpjis: Chilton Book Company, 1967. 123pp. Detailed account of author's underwater expedition in search of Roman galleys sunk some sixteen hundred years ago beneath the Mediterranean. Pages are clean but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Upper corners of boards are slightly dented. DJ has some edgewear/rubbing of corners (especially around flaps and lower right of front cover). Nice copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Adcock, David. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 16) |
Tyrannosaurus Sue
|
|
|
New York, NY: Freeman, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 17) |
Virtual Archaeology Re-creating Ancient Worlds
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1997. 291pp. Includes bibliographical refernces and index. 660 illustrations in full color. Light blue cloth with silver letteringon spine. Translation of: Archeologia: percorsi virtuali nelle civilta scomparse. Forward by Colin Renfrew. This is the first book to take advantage of astonishing new technology for visualizing ancient sites and buildings. A wealth of three-dimensional, high-definition computer reconstructions, along with hundreds of dazzling full-color maps, diagrams, and photographs, provide a stunningly real sense of how significant archaeological sites around the world once appeared. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ has minor rubbing of corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not an ex-library. Nice copy.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Iceman: Uncovering the Life and Time of a Prehistoric Man Found in an Alpine Glacier
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 19) |
Sacred Geography
|
|
|
New York, NY: Metropolitan Books, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 20) |
The Fall of the Roman Empire: A Reappaisal
|
|
|
Radnor, PA.: Annenberg School Press, 1976. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Small tear at the top edge of the book near the spine. Decorative endpages. Black and white and color photos throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.60
|
|
| 21) |
The Jesus Family Tomb
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper San Francisco, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of color photos.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 22) |
Ice-Age Hunters of the Ukraine
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1974. 140pp with references. Stated Second Impression 1974. Original publisher's gilt-blocked grey cloth. Illustrated (maps, figures and tables). Nice archaeological study of the Ukraine. Previous owner's name on half-tile page. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Front hinge is a bit loose and glue is showing a bit but pages are secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some minor scuffing/finger soiling. Shelfwear (light rubbing to edges, lower corners dented/beginning to fray). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . Second Impression. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 23) |
Shadow Divers
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 24) |
Egypt Architecture Sculpture Painting
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut.: Phaidon, 1961. 364pp. Translated by R.H. Boothroyd from the original German edition. Includes 240 Monochrome & 20 Color Plates. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Pages are clean although slighly yellowing with age. Price clipped. DJ has 1-inch round tear near upper rear hinge. Minimal edgewear and rubbing. Nice copy.. Third Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 25) |
People of the Lake
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, 1978. cover soiled with water stains; otherwise tight copy. First Edition. Cloth. Good/ Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 26) |
Kings of Creation: How a New Breed of Scientists is Revolutionizing Our Understanding of Dinosaurs
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Handsomely mylared.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Sibbick, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 27) |
The Mute Stones Speak the Story of Archaeology in Italy
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1976. pages yellowed. binding tight but taped by previous owner. edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. Archaeology spelled incorrectly in subtitle on front cover.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 28) |
Digging Into History: A Brief Account of Fifteen Years of Archaeological Work in New Mexico
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Chicago Natural History Museum Press, 1963. 157pp. Index. Chicago Natural History Museum Popular Series: Anthropology, Number 38. Drawings by Gustav Dalstrom. Previous owners name on loose FEP. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some finger soiling (especially to rear panel), light bumping to edges, rubbing/light creasing to cornerss. Outer page edges have some minor scuffing. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.35
|
|
| 29) |
Passionate Pilgrim: The Extraordinary Life of Alma Reed
|
|
|
New York, NY: Paragon House, 1993. 283 pps. Index included. B/W photography on glossy pages. Blue hard cover has minor shelfwear. A small dent on the back top edge. Pages are clean and bright---no writing, no underling, no highlights. Binding is tight and pages are secure. DJ has marked signs of shelfwear along the edges and corners, but no tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 30) |
The Practical Archaeologist: How We Know What We Know About The Past
|
|
|
New York, NY: Facts on File, 1999. 186pp. Index. Original pictorial glossy boards. The Practical Archaeologist is an introduction to archaeology with a user-oriented approach. Researchers of all ages will learn how archaeologists work and how they interpret the evidence they discover. More than 200 full-color and black-and-white photographs, maps, drawings, and charts enhance the text throughout. Detailed chapters explore archaeological history, topography, methodology, tools and technology, and interpretive techniques. This second edition features: Computers and archaeology, including virtual reality reconstructions; CAT scans, DNA, and the reconstruction of faces from skulls; Underwater archaeology; The discovery of royal burials at Sipan; New discoveries at Sutton Hoo, including "sand ghosts". Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some light rubbing to corenrs, small nick on lower right front corner. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 31) |
The Queen Jade
|
|
|
New York, NY: Rayo, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 32) |
Archaeology in the Land of the Bible
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1976. Remainder mark; cover edgeworn. Jacket edgeworn, creases, chiping around edges, tears. Mylared for protection.. Remainder. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 33) |
Zealots of Masada
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1967. Jacket has edge wear, tears, chipping, rubbing, front flap clipped both top and bottom, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Binding loose in a couple of spots, no cracks or breaks, pages still intact. Pages clean, no marks, no tears, yellowed.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Library Binding - Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 34) |
Children of the Storm
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. An Amelia Peabody mystery. Decorative endpages.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 35) |
The Serpent on the Crown
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. An Amelia Peabody mystery. Decorative endpages. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 36) |
The White Rhino Saga
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stein and Day, 1973. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 37) |
William Foxwel Albright: A Twentieth-Century Genius
|
|
|
New York, NY: Two Continents Publishing, 1975. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cracked in a few places. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket corners and edges are chipped and rubbed. Jacket is slightly soiled. Stamped on the front endpage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 38) |
Making Silent Stones Speak
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 39) |
Tombs, Temples, & Ancient Art
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1956. 349pp. Index. First Edition, Second Printing. Illustrated by 47 B/W Photos. With paintings by the author. Hardbound in brown decorated cloth with silver spine titles. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Endpapers have some smudging. Loose binding but not broken. Minor scuffing to covers, head/heal of spine bumped, corners rubbed. Nice reading copy. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 40) |
Worlds Before Our Own
|
|
|
New York, NY: Berkley Putnam, 1978. 181pp. Original linen cloth boards with green lettering. Former owner's nameplate on front endpaper; neat and unobtrusive. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Upper outer page edges lightly dust soiled. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some light foxing to upper edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned/lightlyt finger soiled with some light creasing to panels. Shelfwear to DJ (minor chipping to head/heel of spine, rubbing/light nicking to corners). Nevertheless, looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Gold of The Pharoahs
|
|
|
Paris: Telleri, 2003. 219pp. Original pictorial wraps. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to lightly yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed and laminate is beginning to peal at corners. Shelfwear (head of spien is bumped, heel of spine is lightly nicked, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markinsg. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 42) |
Son of Heaven: Imperial Arts Of China
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Son Of Heaven Press, 1988. 208pp. Original pictorial wraps. Introductory Essay by Yang Xiaoneng. Organized by the Chinese Overseas Archaeological Exhibition Corporation. This book was sold as a companion guide and souvenir at the Son of Heaven: Imperial Arts of China exhibition that toured the United States in the late 1980's. Representing 26 centuries of Chinese history through 200 beautiful illustrations of the country's most significant treasures. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Rear panel is moderately scuffed. Some shelfwear (minor nicking to head/heel of spine, light bumping to edges, upper right corner of front cover is slightly creased, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Fifth Edition. Oversized Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 43) |
Schliemann of Troy: Treasure and Deceit
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Inside of the jacket has some slight water damage. One section of black and white photos.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 44) |
Gorgon: Paleontology, Obsession, and the Greatest Catastrophe in Earth's History
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 45) |
The Aztecs, Maya, and Their Predecessors: Archaeology of Mesoamerica
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Academic Press, 1993. 567pp. Original pictorial boards. Illustrated endpapers. B/W photographs & drawings throughout. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards are lightly scuffed with some minor denting to head/heel fo spine and front corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy of this classic text. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 46) |
Persia And The Bible
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1991. 580pp. Index. Original blue cloth with silver lettering to spine. Forward by Donald J. Wiseman. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Outer page edges are lightly finger soiled. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some light rubbing to corners. Unclipped pictorial DJ is moderately sunned, some finger soiling, a few sun spots. Shelfwear to DJ (1/2" closed tear to upper front cover edge, corners rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
