Antiques/Collectiblesfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Antiques/Collectibles | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found. |
| 1) |
1997 Commemorative Stamp Collection
|
|
|
United States Postal Service, 1997. Jacket creased sround edges and chipped at corners, mylared for protection.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 2) |
Victorian Furniture: Essays from a Victorian Society Autumn Symposium
|
|
|
Rome, Italy: Victorian Society in America, 1983. 254pp. Original pictorial wraps. Published as Nineteenth Century: Vol. 8, Nos. 3-4, 1982 by The Victorian Society In America. Magazine devoted to cultural and social history from 1790 to 1917, with feature articles on architecture, fine arts, decorative arts, interior design, lifestyles, preservation, and photography. A collection of essays originally presented at the Victorian Society of Americas 1982 symposium and published as part of the Nineteenth Century journal, with contributions from distinguished scholars in the field. The subjects range from trade between the US and Canada, piano manufacture, the iconic status of spinning wheels, and female woodcarvers of the late nineteenth century. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Hinges are a bit loose (and glue is showing) but secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Wraps are moderately creased, moderate soiling/stains to rear panel. Shelfwear (head/heel of spine are chipped, spine has several cracks that do not effect binding, nicking to all extremities, rubbingto corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Good reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 3) |
Gas Station Collectibles
|
|
|
Radnor, PA.: Wallace- Homestead Book Company, 1994. 154pp. Index. bibliography. Original pictorial glossy wraps. A Wallace-Homestead Price guide. Illustrated (B/W photographs throughout). In the days before franchised self-service ice marts, motorists were treated to personalized full service stations that made refueling one of life's simple luxuries. Recapture that by-gone era with some of the best loved collectibles and advertising from service stations across the U.S. Complete with dates, descriptions and collectors values/pricing guide (1994). Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Outer page edges are finger soiled. Minor dent to upper right corner of book. Some light wear to edges, rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . Second Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 4) |
Empire Style 1804-1815
|
|
|
New York: World Publishing Co., 1973. 64pp. Connoisseur's Library Series. Stated First American Edition, First Printing - 1973. Brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated (color photographs throughout). "An introduction to the decorative style that glorified Napolean - in full color". Ex-libris sticker on front pastedown; neat and unobtrusive. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is cracked but pages are secure. Pictorial DJ is clipped/sun toned with minimal shelfwear (light bumping to edges/lower spine, minor rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice readin copy. . First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 5) |
The New Encyclopedia of Furniture
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1967. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Large chip missing from the head of the spine. Edges and corners of the jacket are worn and chipped. Small staining on the inside of the jacket on the bottom edge. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.20
|
|
| 6) |
Costume Jewelers: The Golden Age of Design
|
|
|
Atglen, Pa: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1997. 205pp. Stated Second Edition with Updated Values. "A Schiffer Book for Collectors Series." Original maroon cloth with white lettering. Illustrated (color photographs throughout). Illustrated endpapers. This lavish appreciation of costume jewelry gives glorious insight into its history, design and the greatest makers of jewelry, while outlining the pleasures of collecting. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. High quality glossy paper is slightly warped from reading. Front hinge slightly cracked but not broken; pages are secure. Unclipped pictorial DJ is lightly sunned (mostly to inner flaps) with light nicking to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. Minor shelfwear (head/heel of spine are bumped, lower edges are dented/lightly nicked, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy.. Second Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 7) |
Collecting Country and Western Americana
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1975. 128 pp. Table of Contents and Index. Color and b/w pictures. Brown cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Decorative endpages. Fingerprint smudge on pg. 91; otherwise pages are clean. Binding is slightly loose but pages are tight. Boards have rubbing at the corner and spine. DJ has some discoloration from age and some small spots. DJ is in great condition otherwise--no tears. Looks great in protective mylar. . First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 8) |
Roman Coins of the Medieval World 383-1453 A.D
|
|
|
Joliet, Il.: Self Published, 1996. Privately Printed. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated (B/W photographs of coins throughout). "This book is set up so that the reader can not only quickly identify almost any Byzantine Gold, but without turning a page, also know its expected weight, circa date, legend, minting place, and other references. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Lower rear edge has a very small dent to edge., light rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
The World of Antiques, Art, And Architecture In Victorian America
|
|
|
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton, 1979. 495pp. Index. Stated First Edition. Original blue paper boards with white cloth spine, gilt lettering. Illustrated by B&W and color illustrations. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have moderate rubbing to edges, light scuffing, with some minor bumping. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned and has some light nicking to edges, light rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 10) |
The Complete Guide to Furniture Styles
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons 500pp. Index. Original pictorial wraps. 8th Printing. This classic guide to furniture styles discusses the development of domestic furniture in Europe, America, and China, detailing the great periods of French and English furniture from the Renaissance through the Empire and Regency periods. Furniture from every age is represented in over 600 photographs of pieces from major collections throughout the world. The book's highly readable style and extensive coverage make it a valuable resource for interior designers. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Very small heat mark to lower outer edge of FEP with a small tear to upper edge. . Outer page edges are scuffed/finger soiled and a few corners are lightly dogeared from reading. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Front hinge is a bit loose (and glue is showing) but secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed/finger soiled/rubbed (gloss is a bit dull). Shelfwear (minor denting to head/heel of spine, corners moderately rubbed). No previous owner markings. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice reading copy. . Enlarged Edition. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Postcards of Alphonse Mucha in the Art Nouveau Style
|
|
|
Vestal, NY: Vestal Press, 1980. 120pp. Index. Original illustrated wraps. Photos by Dorothy Ryan. Profusely illustrated with black and white images. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Several pages lightly dogeared. Sewn binding is cracked in a few spots but pages are secure. Last few pages of book have some moisture stains/warpage to lower page edges. Righ-most outer page edges have some red stains. Covers are soiled/scuffed with a few stains to lower spine. Covers have heavy nicking to edges, rubbing to spine and corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 12) |
Whitman Juvenile Books Reference & Value Guide
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Collector Books/Schroeder Publishing Co., Inc. , 1997. 143pp. Original pictorial wraps. Illustrated. The Whitman Publishing Co. published the 8 inch books known as 50-cent juveniles. These books provide a snapshot of popular culture from the years they were published, the 1910s to the 1970s. They were published in a variety of series such as Whitman Classics, Adventures For Boys, Mysteries, and the most notable, the Authorized Editions, which were gleaned from radio, screen, comic strips, and TV series. Considering the many characters and personality figures that were featured in the Whitman books, there is enormous crossover collectibility of these books for other fields. Written with the collector in mind, this book was thoughtfully organized by author, volume number, and title. There are nearly 400 color photos and each title has the author, volume number, copyright date, type of cover, number of pages, other books in the series, and a collecrors value (1997). Information about defects and grading, and there's a considerable amount of historical information of the Whitman company. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed with some shelfwear (minor bumping to edges, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized Softcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Antique Clocks and Clock Collecting
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1974. 96pp. Index. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. B/W photographs throughout. Illustrated endpapers. CONTENTS: why and what to collect; where to find, and find out about, clocks; the early period: before the pendulum; the middle period: the pendulum in England; the middle period: the pendulum in Holland, France, Germany and the United States; the later period: novelty, special and early factory clocks; postscript: taking a clock home. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor sunning to edges, upper corner of book near spine has some moisture stains. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned/lightly finger soiled with a closed tear to middle front cover and a 1/2" closed tear to upper front edge. Shelfwear (chipping to head of spine and corners, light bumping and nicking to edges). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 14) |
Antiques for the Table
|
|
|
New York: Viking Studio Books, 1993. Jacket has edge wear, one closed tear, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners and spine ends are bumped. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Photography by Joshus Greene. Text by Alexander Enders. Styling by Susanna Stratton-Norris. Design by Susan Slover Design. Research by Susan Williams.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fine English Furniture 18 September 2003
|
|
|
London: Christie's, 2003. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
Important English Furniture
|
|
|
London: Christies Auction House, 1994. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed.. Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 17) |
The Book of Cups
|
|
|
New York, NY: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but pages are secure. Book shows some shelfwear. Color photos throughout.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 18) |
Ophelia's World: Or the Memoirs of a Parisian Shop Girl
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1988. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize Hardcover. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 19) |
Baseball Cards (Beginning Collector Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: B D D Promotional Book Company, Incorporated, 1992. Covber and jacket edgeworn; jacket mylared for protection; remnants of a sticker on front top corner of jacket.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 20) |
LYLE: Film and Rock 'n' Roll Collectibles
|
|
|
New York: Perigee, 1996. edgewear, all corners rubbed. pages clean but dull. binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 21) |
The Charlton Standard Catalogue of Royal Doulton Beswick Jugs
|
|
|
Toronto: Charlton Press, 1999. 673pp. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Introduction by Louise Irvine. The most comprehensive guide to the Royal Doulton and Beswick Jugs. This catalogue lists, illustrates and prices toby and character jugs, liquor containers and loving cups from the early stoneware pieces to the issues of 1999. Over 700 illustrations make this catalogue indespensable for collectors. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have light scuffing with some wear (minor bumping/nicking to head of spine, light rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Fifth Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 22) |
Antique Glass and Glass Collecting
|
|
|
England: Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1973. 96pp. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. FEP creased in upper corner. DJ has small tear on front hinge. Minimal edgewear. Nice copy.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Collector's Price Guide to Bottles, Tobacco Tins, and Relics
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Galahad Books, 1974. 208pp. Pages are yellowing with age. Page edges are soiled. Several pages dog-eared. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ has shelfwear especially on heal of spine (as well as several tears on lower rear cover). Edgewear/rubbing of corners. Nevertheless, nice reading copy of this valuable resource. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 24) |
Decorative Arts Cincinnati and Sports Memorabilia
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Don Treadway Gallery , 1992. two auction books in one. pages clean and binidng tight with no cracks. edgewear. corners rubbed and creased. Oversized Softcover. Staple-bound. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 25) |
Insider's Guide to Antiques, Art and Collectibles
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1974. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. The jacket has some wear and chipping to the corners and edges. There is a small tear with a fold on the bottom edge of the front of the jacket.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 26) |
Mri Bankers Guide to Foreign Currency Winter 1992-93
|
|
|
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Monetary Research Intl, 1999. Tight binding. Bright, clean pages, no marks, no tears. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Cover and spine has rubbing.. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 27) |
Very Rare GLASSWARE of the Depression Years
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1988. 127pp. Index. Illustrated, color photographs throughout. Glassware identified includes Cambridge, Fostoria, Heisey, among others. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Small 1" crack on lower rear hinge. Pictorial DJ is lightly sunned. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice reading copy.. First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 28) |
Stamp Collector's Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Gropssman Stamp Co. Inc. , 1975. pages clean but warped. edgewear. corners rubbed and dented and have tiny creases. spine rubbed and creased with ink chips. covers scuffed. general waer and tear. binding glue visible.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 29) |
Porcelain Figurines
|
|
|
Berkshire: Sampson Low Collectors' Library. Minitiature masterpieces of delicacy, humor, and color. Highly authoritative and accurate account of how figurines are made, Meissen, The Secret Spreads as well as themes that led to come figurines being made (Chinoiserie, The Theater, English Figurines, & The victorian Period). Pages are clean but yellowing with age. Binding is loose with no breaks. Boards are scuffed with moderate edgewear. DJ is bumped with some tape residue from previous mylar on inner sides. Free FEP has been cut out. Title page has 1-inch spot where page texture is dull. Nevertheless, nice copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 30) |
English Period Furniture
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scribner, 1971. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's bookplate inside the front board. Illustrations and photos of the furniture throughout.. Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 31) |
The Mickey Mouse Watch From The Beginning of Time
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hyperion, 1997. 128pp. Stated First Edition. First Printing (with complete number line). Original pictorial boards. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Lower spine has a minor dent with some very light rubbing to corners. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some shelfwear (small 1/2" closed tear to lower front cover near spine, small 1/4" closed tear to lower front cover near flap, bumping to edges causing some light curling to paper in a few spots, rubbing/light nicking to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
Rare Books & Manuscripts Volume 3 June 5, 2008 Dallas, Texas (Heritage Signature Auction #683)
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Heritage Auctions, Inc. , 2008. 186pp. Original pictorial wraps. Heritage Signature Auction #683. Color photographs of books and lots. Auction was held June 5, 2008 in Dallas. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Outer page edges have some minor finger soiling. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some scuffing. Shelfwear (light nicking to head/heel of spine and edges, corners rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previou sowner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 33) |
The Collectors Encyclopedia of McCoy Pottery
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Color photos throughout of examples of the pottery. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Updated Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Collectors Encyclopedia Of Roseville Pottery First Series
|
|
|
Paducah, Ky.: Collector Books, 1995. 182pp. Bibliography. Glossary of Related Terms. Index of Roseville Patterns. Filled with color and black and white photographs of pottery throughout. First Series With updated values. Pictorial glossy boards. Pages are bright and clean. binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. The Huxford volumes are an essential tool for Roseville collectors and Dealers. Very nice copy of this valauble reference. .. Oversized Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 35) |
Antique French Paperweights
|
|
|
New York: Colyer-roux Printing Co., 1955. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Special deluxe limited edition #474. Personally signed by author "To Mr. Jack Galton who loves birds as much as I love paperweights! With warm regards. Paul Jokelson.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Bunnykins And Beatrix Potter Price Guide: Royal Doulton Beswick Royal Albert
|
|
|
London: Francis Joseph Publications, 1998. 110pp. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Printed on high quality glossy paper. Profusely illustrated (full-color photographs throughout). Includes comprehensive price and pattern guide. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed. Minor shelfwear (light bumping to edges, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Second Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 37) |
American Pewter
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1974. 236pp. Index, Gray cloth with black lettering. With illustrations from Photographs by the Author of Specimens in his own collection. 500 B/W illustrations, tables of marks, general check list of Makers and Types. Kerfoot's collection of pewter was regarded as the foremost collection assembled to the time. Pages are clean (no writting, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Outer paged edges have some minor finger soiling. Binding is cracked but pages are secure. DJ is sunned/finger soiled with shelfwear (1" closed tear and creasing to lower spine, chipping/creasing to head of spine, light bumping to edges, rubbing to corners). Nevertheless, looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy of this valuable reference.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Family Treasury of Antiques
|
|
|
New York: A&W Publishers, 1978. Jacket protected in mylar, edge wear, chipping, rubbing, a couple small tears. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Loose binding, no cracks, no breaks. Clean pages, no marks, no tears. Previous owner sticker on front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 39) |
The Hulk: Marvel Encyclopedia Vol. 3
|
|
|
New York: Marvel Entertainment Group, Inc., 2003. 208pp. Index. Stated First Printing 2003. Original pictorial laminated boards. Contains material originally published in magazine form as Hulk #1, Incredible Hulk #34 and The Ultimates #5. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 40) |
Kovels' Know Your Collectibles
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Reference , 1981. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners creased, dented and split. top and bottom binding edges dented. later printing.. Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 41) |
The Lauren Rogers Museum of Art: A Handbook of the Collections
|
|
|
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1989. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book. Cover creased.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 42) |
Ruth Webb Lee's Sandwich Glass Hanbook
|
|
|
Wellesley Hills, MA: Lee Publications, 1966. 71pp. Bibliography. Original wraps. Illustrated (B/W photographs throughout). A handy pocket volume containing all of the photographs and line drawings used in sandwich glass. A comprehensive check list and authoritative guide for collectors. Price sticker on inside front cover. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but a bit dull with age. Hinges are a bit loose (glue is showing) but pages are secure. Covers are sunned/scuffed/soiled. Shelfwear (light denting to head/heel of spine, rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . 9th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 43) |
Vintage Jewelry: A Price and Identification Guide 1920-1940s
|
|
|
Krause Publication, 2002. 208pp. Index. Original pictorial wraps. Illustrated (color photographs throughout). Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers lightly scuffed. Minor shelfwear (head/heel of spine slightly dented, light bumping to edges, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. The award-winning producer of the Hidden Treasures: Antique and Costume Jewelry video series brings you this beautiful book, featuring more than 1,000 pieces of jewelry. Filled with 400 color photographs that bring these glittering baubles to life, the book details white metal and rhinestone jewelry of the 1920s-1940s. Readers will learn the history of rhinestones, the different types of metal and rhinestones used during this era, and the fashion trends that influenced the designs. An extensive pricing and identification guide covers signed and unsigned foreign and American pieces. -- Features more than 1,000 pieces of jewelry -- Extensive pricing and identification guide -- Showcases both signed and unsigned pieces, as well as foreign and domestic. Nice copy.. First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 44) |
Treasures For the New Millennium: Special Edition 2000
|
|
|
Spain: Lladro Comercial, 1999. Book has mild shelf wear and bumping. Covers are rubbed. Boards are slightly warped. Binding is loose, no breaks, still secure. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. Unknown Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia: Arms, Uniforms, and Equipment of the Union and Confederacy
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1977. 360pp. Index, Light blue boards with black lettering to spine. Illustrated (350+ Photos & Drawings.). Comprehensive reference identifies and describes uses of more than 800 items. Arranged alphabetically by topic, subjects range from artillery accouterments and boats to tools and patriotic sheet music. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Outer page edges have some minor finger soiling. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. boards have some denting to head/heel of spine as well as light sunning to edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned/finger soiled. Shelfwear (moderate chipping to all corners and head/heel of spine, creasing as well). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
20th Century Glass Your Resource for Building and Caring for a Collection
|
|
|
Bothell, WA: Martingale & Co., 2000. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners creased and dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 47) |
Dolls & Toys from A to Z
|
|
|
New York: Sedgewood Press, 1985. Light edgewear an a few repaired, closed tears.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 48) |
Graustark: The Story of a Love Behind a Throne
|
|
|
Chicago, Il.: Herbert S. Stone And Co., 1901. Print on front cover faded. marks on back board. small tears along edge of pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Poor Man's Guide to Trivia Collecting
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1975. Jacket is protected in mylar, edge wear, rubbing, chipping around the spine and folds for the flaps, a piece of jacket missing along the bottom front cover. Boards have shelf wear, particularly along the bottom, and bumping. Pages clean, no marks, no tears. Binding is tight expect 2 spots where it lies flat, pages are still intact. A nice reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 50) |
American Antique Furniture Volumes 1 & 2
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1966. ISBN for second volume is: 0486216004. Unabridged and unaltered reprint of 1st edition. Foreword by homer Eaton Keyes. 2115 illustrations. Spine is faded on Volume 2. Both books have clean pages and tight bindings, shelf wear and bumping, covers rubbed with ink chipping, and corners are bent, rubbed, and starting to split.. First Edition Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found. |
