Biblesfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Bibles | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more RELIGION / Bible / General books
|
| 1) |
Extreme Teen Bible: New King James Version
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, acid green cover with purple stamping. Previous owners name is embossed on the front cover. Back cover has some spotting. Silver gilt page edges. Purple ribbon bookmark.. 5th Printing. Flex Binding. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 2) |
New American Bible For Catholics Large Print Bonded Leather
|
|
|
Huntington, IN: OUR SUNDAY VISITOR, 1991. 1641pp. Black silk bookmark attached. Gilt edges. Features: Black bonded leather cover; 12 Point type throughout; Notes, Cross-references, Introductions to sections and books; Articles on how to study the Bible, biblical themes, and more; Tables of Scripture readings for Sundays, feast days, and weekdays. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Gilt edges lightly scuffed. Original box missing. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Later Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
New Testament - Today's English Version
|
|
|
New York: American Bible Society, 1976. stamp on front end page. pages clean but yellowed. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back spine edges creased and ink rubbed. front and back covers slightly soiled and ink rubbed.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 4) |
Couples Devotional Bible New International Version
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1999. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners bumped. gift inscription on front end page. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 5) |
The Miracle of Love
|
|
|
Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell Co, 1972. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Complete Idiot's Guide To The Bible
|
|
|
New York: Alpha Books, 1999. 328pp. Index. Original illustrated glossy wraps. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). A few pages dogeared. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Edgewear (light scuffing, minor bumping to egdes, crease to upper right hand corner of front cover, rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 7) |
Prime Rib & Apple
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1976. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
New Catholic Edition of the Holy Bible
|
|
|
New York, NY: Catholic Book Publishing Company, 1953. 1118 and 383 pages + 8 pages of color maps. Black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece of Jesus. Catholic translation of the Holy Bible, consisting of the Confraternity-Douay Old Testament and the Confraternity New Testament with chronological and historical index, table of references and index of bible names, as well as the encyclical letter of Pope Pius XII on the reading of Sacred Scripture. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Hinges are a bit loose but secure. Inner text is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers lightly scuffed. Light shelf and edgewear (one small dent to upper front board, corners rubbed). Nice copy. . New Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
All That the Prophets Have Spoken
|
|
|
Canada: GoodSeed International, 2001. 304pp. Index. Original pictorial wraps. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Outer page edges are lightly scuffed/finger soiled. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Appears to have been gently read, minor general wear. Covers have some minor scuffing, light bumping to edges. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . First Paperback Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 10) |
City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pantheon, 1980. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked in a couple of places. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Previous owner's bookplate/address label on the front endpage. Full page color illustrations throughout.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Illustrated Gospels According To St, Matthew, St. Mark, St. Luke & St. John
|
|
|
London and Boston: Ebury Press, 1993. 384pp. Profusely illustrated throughout in color. Hardback with pictorial glossy boards and matching dust wrapper. Attached maroon blue ribbon bookmark. This beautiful edition of the four gospels presents the complete text from the Authorized Version of the Bible and illustrates it with a ruch variety of illuminated manuscripts, ranging from the early gospel texts to sixteenth-century books of hours. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped illustrated DJ has some minor edgewear (light bumping to edges; rubbing to corners). Nice copy. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 12) |
Reach Out: The Living New Testament Illustrated
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale, 1976. wear around the edges of cover. A gospel that was hip for the 1970's.. 13th Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 13) |
Santa Biblia/Holy Bible Nueva Version International/New Version International
|
|
|
Miami, FL: Editorial Vida, 1999. 1,184pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Full NIV/Nueva Version Internacional texts. Each page contains a complete Scripture portion of each version. Concordance. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Minor denting to head of spine. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.20
|
|
| 14) |
Mene, Mene, Tekel: A Lively Lexicon of Words and Phrases from the Bible
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 15) |
The 100 Most Important Bible Verses for Women
|
|
|
Brentwood, TN: W Publishing Group, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, lavender cloth boards with a little soiling. Illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 16) |
The 100 Most Important Bible Verses for Men
|
|
|
Brentwood, TN: W Publishing Group, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, green cloth boards. Illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 17) |
A NonChurchgoer's Guide to the Bible
|
|
|
Intercourse, Pa.: Good Books, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 18) |
A Concise Treasury of Bible Quotations
|
|
|
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Jonathan David Publishers, 1975. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is worn, scuffed and chipped at the edges and corners.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 19) |
Abide in My World
|
|
|
Ijamsville, Md: Word Among Us Press , 2001. shelf wear. binding is good but has crease. back cover soiled. a collection of daily readings from the Bible.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 20) |
The Star of Bethlehem
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hearst Books, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Wolff, Glenn. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 21) |
Introduction to the Bible
|
|
|
Peabody, MA: Prince Press, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hard back.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 22) |
The Illustrated Life of Jesus Featuring The Holman Christian Standard Bible
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Holan Reference, 2000. 309pp. Index, Original pictorial glossy boards. In "The Illustrated Life of Jesus", Hobbs's powerful narrative is paired with beautiful photography showing significant artifacts and places Jesus lived and taught. Hobbs weaves the Gospel writers' differing perspectives into one seamless narrative, following Christ from the announcement of his birth to his glorious ascension. Includes colorful graphics and sidebar information about Jesus' life and teachings and more than 250 colorful photos. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. First half of book has some minor moisture warpage to upper page edges as well as some moisture stains to upper first few pages. Binding is cracked but pages are secure. Covers have some minor scuffing, corners are lightly rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 23) |
Comentario Exegetico Y Explicativo De La Biblia Tomo I & Tomo II (SET)
|
|
|
El Paso, Tx: Casa Bautista De Publicaciones, 1984. In Spanish. 2 volume Set includes Tomo 1, BP#3002 (El Antiguo Testamento) & Tomo 2, BP3004 (El nuevo Testamento). Pages have no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age; minor finger soiling. Outer page edges have some staining (light foxing)/finger soiling. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks (front hinge of Tomo 2 is a bit loose but pages are secure). Covers have some light scuffing; minor bumping to head/heel of spine. These are not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Future for the Historical Jesus: The Place of Jesus in Preaching and Theology
|
|
|
Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A.: Polebridge Pr Westar Inst, 1981. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean but yellowing. Some wear to edges and corners of book.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
NIV Compact Nave's Topical Bible
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1993. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 26) |
Oahspe A Kosmon Bible in the Words of Jehovih and His Angel Embassadors
|
|
|
London: Kosmon Press, 1926. Reprint of the third edition. Original black cloth with gilt lettering, red outer page edges. Double-column printing, frontis, b/w illustrations, fold out. Erratum tipped in. Previous owners name on title-page. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Hinges are cracked and webbing is showing; lower FEP and title-page beginning to seperate from binding. Inner sewn binding is cracked but pages are secure. Fold-out has some chipping to outer edge, 1/4" closed tear to upper FEP. Shelfwear to boards (head/heel of spine are slightly frayed, 1" tear to rear hinge at spine, 1/2" tear a bit lower down, corners rubbed/lightly frayed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair +/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Holy Bible: The Twenty-Four Books of the Holy Bible Hebrew and English Carefully Translated After The Best Jewish Authorities By Isaac Leeser
|
|
|
New York: Hebrew Publishing Company, 1912. 395pp. Hebrew and English. Black cloth; lettered and elegantly decorated in gold on spine and front covered. Pages are edged in red. Translated by Isaac Leeser. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Outer page edges are scuffed. Binidng is cracked but pages are secure. Covers are lightly scuffed/finger soiled. Head/heal of spine are dented (with a few small closed tears). This is not a remainder oe ex-library. Very nice copy of this collectible bible. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 28) |
La Biblia de las Americas
|
|
|
La Habra, CA, U.S.A.: Foundation Publications, 1997. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. first page taped on both sides from tear.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Lockman Foundation Staff (illustrator). more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 29) |
How Relevant is the Bible?
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Thomas More Press, 1981. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket corners and edges are worn and chipped.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 30) |
Genesis: A New Translation of the Classic Biblical Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 31) |
Women of the Bible
|
|
|
London: Methuen, Inc., 1940. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellow with age. Binding is cocked and loose but the pages are secure. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, brown cloth boards that are sun-faded at the edges and spine. Yellow stamping on the spine. Name marked out with pen on the front end page. Front board slightly bowed.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 32) |
The Reformation of the Bible: The Bible of the Reformation
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1996. 197pp. Original cloth. Catalog of the Exhibition by Valerie R. Hotchkiss & David Price. It is equally true that the Reformation was inspired and defined by the Bible and that the Bible was reshaped by the intellectual, political and cultural forces of the Reformation. This work explores the level of influence each had upon the other. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but page edges are lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some very light rubbing to heel of spine and corners. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor sunning/light finger soiling. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 33) |
Srimad Bhagavatam : First Canto-Part Three
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1972. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book.. Later Printing. Faux Leather Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gilt-embossed. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 34) |
The Secret Book of Revelation: The Last Book of the Bible
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright but yellowing at the edges. Binding is a little loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Previous owner's bookplate/address label on the front endpage. Binding has been reinforced with archival tape on the front and back hinge. Jacket is soiled and yellowing with a small chip at the foot of the spine. Black and white and color illustrations throughout.. Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
Great People of The Bible and How They Lived
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest, 1974. A nice oversized hardback. Binding is slightly cracked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Color photos throughout. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowing and there is a largish piece missing from the top of the back flap. Pages are yellowing at the edges. Color photos and illustrations throughout.. Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 36) |
Bible Facts
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos and illustrations throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 37) |
An Introduction to The Bible
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1991. 128pp. Index. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Presents the best known--and some forgotten--stories contained in the Old and New Testaments, lovingly retold and beautifully illustrated with fine art representations, engravings, museum relics of the period and contemporary photographs of the Bible lands. The main narratives are interspersed with fascinating box features. 120 illustrations. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have minor rubbing to head/heel of spine and corners. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some light bumping to head of spine, very small nick to heel of spine, rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 38) |
William Foxwel Albright: A Twentieth-Century Genius
|
|
|
New York, NY: Two Continents Publishing, 1975. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cracked in a few places. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket corners and edges are chipped and rubbed. Jacket is slightly soiled. Stamped on the front endpage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 39) |
The Reforming Power of the Scriptures: A Biography of the English Bible
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Christian Science Publishing Society, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket spine is sun faded. The previous owner's name is on the front endpage. Color and black and white photos and illustrations throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage.. Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
