cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Astrology

from after-words bookstore

Browse Astrology | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Occultism books
1) Astrology, Psychology, and the Four Elements an Energy Approach to Astrology & Its Use in the Counceling Arts
Arroyo, Stephen

Davis, Ca.: CRCS Publications, 1975. pages dull. binding tight but hinges loose. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented. front and back spine edges creased and ink rubbed. . First Edition, Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
2) People and the Sky: Our Ancestors and the Cosmos
Aveni, Anthony

New York, NY: Thames & Hudson, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Photos and illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
3) Astrological Secrets for the New Millennium: How to Create the Future You Want With a Little Help from the Cosmos
Baum, Laurie A.; Baum, Laurie

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Pub, 1997. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book.. Bookstore Sticker. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oversize Paperback. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
4) Astrological Lore of All Ages
Benjamine, Elbert

Chicago, IL: The Aries Press, 1945. 141pp. Original wraps. Elbert Benjamine (a.k.a. C.C. Zain), and the founder of The Church of Light. Elbert Benjamine was known as a natural seer. One can see in his early training the logical progression and preparation for his role in assisting the evolution of The Religion of the Stars, which claims that True Religion and True Science are One. Contents: Stellar Religion and Healing of Akhenaten; Posidonius and the Star Lore of Chaldea; Itzamna, Great Initiate of the Mayas; Stellar Religion of the Pre-Incas; Astrology of the Aztecs; Stellar Religion of the American Indian; Astrological Significance of Holidays; A Prophecy for the Aquarian Age; The Astrological Quantum of Action; and The Coming Civilization. Previous owners name on upper title page. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. A few pages are lightly dogeared. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are heavily scuffed/finger soiled.stained with some sunning to edges. Shelfwear (light nicking to head/heel of spine, some light creasing to spine, minor bumping to edges, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy.. First Edition. Staple-bound. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
5) The Rulership Book
Bills, Rex E

Richmond, Va.: Macoy Publishing, 1976. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is slightly scuffed and soiled under the mylar. Corners are a little rubbed.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.50
6) Sun & Moon Signs: Mix & Match
Craze, Richard

Hauppage, NY: Barron's, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Spiral bound with two sections to mix and match sun and moon signs. Color illustrations throughout.. First American Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
7) Symbols of Astrology
Delmar, Michael

New York, NY: Assouline Publishing, 2000. 123pp. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Allows the reader to understand the meaning of the terms used in a horoscope: planets, houses, ascendants, solar revolutions, and invites us to plunge into the history and symbolism of the cosmos. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some light bumping to lower corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy.. First American Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.00
8) never on a Broomstick: The True Story of the Faith, Mystery, and Magic of WITCHCRAFT Classical and Contemporary
Donovan, Frank

New York, New York, U.S.A.: bell Publishing Company A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
9) Fate And Prediction: An Historiacl Compendium of Astrology, Palmistry & Tarot
Gettings, Fred

New York, NY: Exeter Books, 1980. 493pp. Original blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Outer page edges have some minor finger soiling. Rear hinge is a bit loose from reading but attached. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Head of spine is dented and boards have some other minor denting to edges, rubbing to corners and head/heel of spine. Pictorial DJ is clipped. Shelfwear (2" closed tear to upper rear flap, 1" tear to upper rear cover near spine, head of spine is chipped, corners are rubbed/nicked. Nevertheless, looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Success Through the Stars
Golder, Carole

Henry Holt, 1996. no marks or damage. First Edition Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) Starcats
Hope, Helen

London: Thorsons, 2001. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners rubbed. Top and bottom of spine dented. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
12) Shag's Zodiac: Offbeat Adventures in Astrology
Lederman, Eve

Chicago, IL: Surrey Books, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Color illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Boards. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Shag. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
13) A New Vision of Astrology
Mann, A. T

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2002. pages dull/yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented, creased slightly. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
14) The Mandala Astrological Tarot
Mann, A. T

San Francisco: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1987. 158pp. Stated First U.S. Edition. Original glossy pictorial wraps. "Discover the meaining of past, present and future - an entirely new approach combining the art of astrology with the magic of Tarot." The Mandala astrological Tarot combines ancient psychology and astrology to weave together a Tarot system of depth and insight, providing accessible descriptions of the card meanings. Cards not included. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some minor scuffing, upper left corner of rear cover moderately ink-rubbed, light nicking to head of spine, minor rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First American Edition. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $33.00
15) The Complete Book of Chinese Horoscopes: A Unique Guide to Individual Readings Combined With Western Zodiac Signs
Marshall, Chris

New York, NY: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang, 1996. 144pp. Original boards. Illustrated (full-color instructions). This book reveals personality secrets for all signs and then matches the 12 Chinese signs with 12 Western zodiac signs. Divided into four sections, the book allows the reader to mix and match reading with the help of charts and a compatibility wheel. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight and pages secure to spirals. A few small bumps/light dents to boards edges. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previou sowner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
16) The Celtic Book of the Dead
Matthews, Caitlin

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Black and white illustrations throughout.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
17) The Orchard Book of Starry Tales
McCaughrean, Geraldine

London: Orchard Books, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Color illustrations throughout. Decorative endpages. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Williams, Sophy. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $36.00
18) Parkers' Encyclopedia of Astrology
Parker, Derek and Julia

London: Watkins Publishing, 2009. pages clean. binding tight. slightly edge wear. corners dented, creased slightly and starting to split. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
19) Healing Mother-Daughter Relationships with Astrology
Pottenger, Maritha; Zipporah Pottenger-Dobyns

St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 2003. Pages yellowed. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners dented, creased, and starting to split. Top and bottom of spine dented, slight tearing at the top. Covers lightly scuffed and soiled.. 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
20) The Dream Catcher
Reid, Lori

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Pictorial hardcover with color illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
21) Knot of Time: Astrology and the Female Experience
River, Lindsay; Gillespie, Sally

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1988. Clean copy w/ no marks or tears. Corners rubbed; mild edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
22) The President's Astrologer
Shafferman, Barbara

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1998. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
23) Astrology for Self-Empowerment: Techniques for Reclaiming Your Sacred Power
Strusiner, Dovid

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 2000. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
24) The Asian Animal Zodaic
Sun, Ruth Q

Rutland, VT: C. E. Tuttle Co, 1974. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white illustrations throughout.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
25) Cosmos and Psyche: Intimation of a New World View
Tarnas, Richard

New York, NY: Viking, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
26) Moon Power Starguide 1999
Turi, Louis

Startheme, 1999. no marks or damage. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
27) Your Sun Sign as a Spiritual Guide
Walters, J. Donald

New York, NY: MJF Books A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: