African-American Interestfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse African-American Interest | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 174 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Gathering of Heroes: Reflections on Rage and Responsibility
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Confirmation an Anthology of African American Women
|
|
|
New York, NY: Quill, 1983. pages clean but dull. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented. general shelf wear. back cover dulled with age.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 3) |
The Unfinished Agenda of Brown V. Board of Education
|
|
|
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 4) |
Comes the Voyage at Last a Tale of Return to Africa
|
|
|
Trenton, N.J.: Africa World Press, 1992. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges scuffed.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 5) |
The Sweet Hell Inside
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 2001. 400pp. Index. Stated First Edition. First Printing (complete number line). Blue boards with silver lettering to spine. With personal recollections by Edwina Harleston Whitlock. Signed by Edward ball in black ink on title page; no inscription. Through a history of several generations of one family, the Harlestons (to whom the author is related), the author of SLAVES IN THE FAMILY chronicles the period from the Reconstruction to the Civil Rights era. He traces the beginnings of the line from a relationship between white slave owner William Harleston and Kate Wilson, one of his slaves, and charts their success in business and the arts. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) . Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Binding is slightly cocked. Boards are lightly scuffed and have some light denting to edges, light bumping to head/heel of spine. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Black Parenting Book
|
|
|
New York, NY: Broadway Books, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners creased and starting to split. Edges are dented. Black and white photos throughout.. Oversized Softcover. Oversized Softcover. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Life Notes Personal Writings By Contemporary Black Women
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1994. pages clean but dull. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. covers soiled slightly.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 8) |
McKendree
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Inscribed to the previous owner by the author on the half title page.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ernestine & Amanda: Summer Camp Ready or Not
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's name written at the top of the front endpage. Inscribed to the previous owner by the author on the half title page.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ernestine & Amanda
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Inscribed to the previous owner by the author on the half title page.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 11) |
African-American Artists II: An Exhibition February 12-March 18, 2000
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bill Hodges Gallery, 2000. Exhibition Catalogue. Oblong 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. Ediiton of 2000. Illustrated (60 color plates). Forward by Bill Hodges. Includes biographies by Susan Inmiss, Sonia Silva, and Robim Gromeck. Work by 19 artists in all media, including: Charles Alston, Benny Andrews, William Artis, James Barnsley, Romare Bearden, John Biggers, Chakaia Booker, Edward Clark, Eldzier Cortor, Beauford Delaney, Richard Dempsey, David Driskell, Reginald Gammon, Sam Gilliam, Chester Higgins, Jr., Richard Hunt, Jacob Lawrence, Norman Lewis, Maceo Mitchell. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some very light scuffing, dent/nick to upper spine, light bumping to edges, rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 12) |
We as a Black People Our Time Has Come!
|
|
|
Fort Lauderdale, Fl.: Self Published Front End Page has been torn out. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented, creased and split. . Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Children of the Movement
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Lawrence Hill Books, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 14) |
Class, Race, and the Civil Rights Movement: The Changing Political Economy of Southern Racism
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1987. Pages are bright and clean. Slight edgewear/rubbing and coves lighly scuffed. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Nice reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 15) |
Black Women Film & Video Artists
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1998. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented. Covers scuffed.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
Toms, Coons, Mulatoes, Mammies, & Bucks: An Interpretive History of Blacks in American Films
|
|
|
New York: Continuum, 2003. 480pp. Index. New Fourth Edition. Illustrated (B/W phtographs throughout). This classic study of black images in American motion pictures, this year enjoys its thirtieth anniversary of continuous publication through four editions, and is now available in a special hardcover gift edition, having sold over 200,000 copies in paperback. It includes the entire 20th century through black images in film, from the silent era to the unequaled rise of the new African American cinema and stars of today. From Gone with the Wind and Carmen Jones to Shaft, Do the Right Thing, and Bamboozled, Donald Bogle reveals the way the image of blacks in American cinema has changed and also the shocking way in which it has often remained the same. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some scuffing, light bumping/nicking to edges, rubbing/light creasing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . Fourth Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Book of African-American Women
|
|
|
Avon, Ma: Adams Media, 2004. Pages clean; remainder mark on the top edges. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented and starting to split. Top and bottom of spine show edgewear. Front and back cover scuffed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 18) |
In the Company of My Sisters: Black Women and Self-Esteem
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 19) |
Memories of... My Life & Travels
|
|
|
Canada: Trafford, 2002. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. plastic protective layer starting to peel at corners. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 20) |
Walk Together Children Black American Spirituals
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Aladdin Books, 1974. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with ink rubbing. corners dented. general shelf wear. front and back covers ink rubbed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 21) |
Black Roots
|
|
|
New York, NY: Fireside, 2001. Page edges very lightly soiled. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners dented and curling. Covers lightly scuffed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 22) |
Jungfrau and Other Short Stories*
|
|
|
Oxford: New International, 2007. * the Caine Prize for African Writing 7th annual collection. pages clean. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 23) |
Our Common Ground Portraits of Blacks Changing the Face of America
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Trade Paperbacks, 1994. pages clean and bright but edges starting to yellow. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. white portions of front and back covers yellowed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Oversized Softcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 24) |
Time on Two Crosses the Collected Writings of Bayard Rustin
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Cleis Press, 2003. pages clean and bright. binding has a crack down middle of spine but no significant break to binding. edge wear with some minor denting. corners dented. bottom front corner creased. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back covers dented.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 25) |
Reflections of an Affirmative Action Baby
|
|
|
New York, NY: Basic Books, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 26) |
Reflections of an Affirmative Action Baby
|
|
|
New York, NY: Basic Books, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 27) |
Having It All?: Black Women and Success
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2003. a nice clean copy without any marks or tears. pages bright and clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 28) |
The Journey: The Next 100 Years
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Roosevelt University , 2006. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with ink chips. corners rubbed and dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. large crease to bottom front cover. front and back spine edges slightly ink chipped. visible creases along spine edge from opening. covers scuffed.. Unknown Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
Affirmative Action and Racial Preferences : A Debate (Point/Counterpoint Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2003. a nice clean copy without any marks or tears; pages are bright and clean. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
Raising Black Children
|
|
|
New York: Plume, 1992. pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented and creased. top and bottom binding edges dented slightly. front and back covers rubbed and dented slightly.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Rage of a Privileged Class
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Perennial, 1995. Pages yellowed. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners starting to split. Corners of spine chipped.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 32) |
A Stronger Kinship
|
|
|
New York, NY: Little, Brown and Company, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight but is pulling away from the boards. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 33) |
Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos throughout.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Black Art Ancestral Legacy: The African Impulse In African-American Art
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1990. 306pp. Original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated by 170 Color & 150 b/w Illustrations. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Dallas Museum of Art, and 3 other US institutions, December 1989 - March 1991; featuring the works of 49 African-American artists in all. Preface by Richard R. Brettell; foreword and acknowledgments by Wardlaw and McKenna; introduction by David C. Driskell; essays by Edmund Barry Gaither and 5 others; catalogue by Wardlaw; biographical sketches, selected bibliography and index. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor shelfwear (very small nick to head of spine, light bumping to edges, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . Second Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 35) |
The African-American guide to Hepatitis C
|
|
|
Munster, IN: Hilton Publishing, 2005. pages clean and bright. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners dented. back corners creased. top and bottom binding edges dented slightly. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 36) |
Getting the Real Story Nellie Bly & Ida B. Wells
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Seal Press, 1992. 152pp. Original pictorial wraps. Parallel biographies of two women who used their journalistic skills to fight against unjust treatment based on sex and race in late nineteenth- and early twentieth-century America. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding tight with no cracks or breaks. Slight edgewear. Corners rubbed. Top and bottom binding edges slightly bumped. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy. . . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 37) |
Ngambika : Studies of Women in African Literature
|
|
|
Trenton, N.J.: Africa World Press , 1986. The pages are clean and bright. The binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some general wear including rubbed corners, heavy scuffing of the cover, and notable edgewear. Also, a former price has been written inside on the title page. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 38) |
From the Dark Tower: Afro-American Writers 1900-1960
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Howard University Press, 1974. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. A few scattered photos. Jacket is yellowing with some scuffs and wear to the edges and corners. Small tear on the bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 39) |
Erotique Noire Black Erotica
|
|
|
New York, NY: Anchor Books, 1992. pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners creased, dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented.. 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 40) |
Erotique Noire: Black Erotica
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1992. pages clean but yellowed. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed and split. top and bottom edges of binding dented.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 41) |
Racism: American Style
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Urban Research Press, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 42) |
The Ville : Cops and Kids in Urban America
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. A very nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 43) |
Unveiled Series 1: Photography By Will Downing and Fine Art By New and Emerging African American Artitsts
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: BroNel Enterprises/ArtJaz Gallery, 2005. 127pp. Black cloth with silver lettering. Inscribed with black marker "To Kelly - God Bless" on title page. Artists include: Paul S. Benjamin, Kimmy Cantrell, Calvin Colemm, Andre Guichard, Verna Hart, Katherine Kisa, Marcel Taylor. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ has some edgewear (bumping, light chipping to head of spine, rubbing to corners, 1" tear to lower rear cover). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Modern African Elite of South Africa
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket spine is faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 45) |
Amistad II: Afro-American Art
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Fisk Univeristy , 1975. pages clean. binding tight but ink worn and creased along edges from use. edge wear with denting and ink rubbing. corners creased, dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back covers badly ink rubbed. . Unknown Edition. Oversized Softcover. Fair. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 46) |
Slim's Table
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1994. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners of spine dented. Covers scuffed.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 47) |
The Underground Railroad: Graphic History
|
|
|
Edina, MN: Magic Wagon, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial boards. Graphic novel history of the Underground Railroad.. Library Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Espinosa, Rod. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 48) |
Lure and Loathing: Essays on Race, Identity, and the Ambivalence of Assimilation
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1994. Pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. Rubbed corners and scuffing on back cover. Very nice copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 49) |
Songs of My People: African Americans A Self-Portrait
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1992. 210pp. Original pictorial wraps. Introduction by Gordon Parks. Essays by Sylvester Monroe, Paula Giddings, Nelson George, anf Joyce Ladner. An Extraordinary and historic photo documentary of the world of African Americans through the lenses of a rare assemblage of fifty of the nations best black photojournalists. Each section of the book is accompanied by a lively commentary. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed with some reading wear (minor denting to head/heel of spine and edges, corners rubbed and paper lightly curled). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous ower markings. Very nice reading copy.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.20
|
|
| 50) |
Bloodroot
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 174 listings found. |
