Careersfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Careers | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Careers / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |
| 1) |
Career Guide to America's Top Industries: An Essential Guide to Industry Trends and Opportunities (1998-1999 Edition)
|
|
|
Indianapolis, In.: Jist, 1998. A very nice copy with no marks or tears. Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Information-Packed Reviews of 40 top Industries: details on employment treands, jobs available, working conditions, training, advancement, earnings, benefits, and more. Accurate and Up-To-Date Information: All industry information is based on the latest analysis for the U.S. Department of Labor. An Essential Reference: For businesses, job seekers, students, career changes, employers, working people, counselors, and others.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oversize Paperback. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 2) |
Jeff Allen's Best Win the Job
|
|
|
New York: Wiley & Sons, 1990. The pages are clean and the binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some general shelfwear including rubbed corners, scuffing of the cover, and edgewear. There is some bubbling and surface tearage at one spot on the back cover edge toward the bottom. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
Honorable Work: a Process for Achieving Success & Satisfaction in Your Work
|
|
|
Hudson, Ny.: Lindisfarne, 1999. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Light edgewear.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 4) |
The Mercury Transition
|
|
|
Stamford, Ct.: Longmeadow Press, 1994. Jacket has edge wear, chipping, and rubbing. Boards have shelf wear, rubbing, and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 5) |
Opportunities in Engineering Careers
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: VGM Career Horizons, 1996. An excellent copy from VGM's Opportunities Series.. Trade Paperback. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 6) |
Customers Rule! : Why the E-Commerce Honeymoon Is over and Where Winning Businesses Go from Here
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 2001. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. A nearly unread book.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 7) |
The C Student's Guide to Success
|
|
|
New York, NY: Tarcher, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 8) |
How to Find the Job You've Always Wanted Second Edition
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1980. Faded around edges of cover.. Second Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 9) |
Career MAGIC : A Woman's Guide to Reward and Recognition
|
|
|
Jenkintown, PA, U.S.A.: Career Skills Press, 2004. Slight wear to edges of book; NO JACKET - possibly as issued. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Front flyleaf torn out, but no other defects or markings.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Small. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 10) |
Opportunities in Summer Camp Careers
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: VGM, 1998. A nice copy without any marks or tears.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 11) |
Opportunities in Overseas Careers
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: VGM, 1997. A nice copy without any marks or tears.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 12) |
Heart at Work: Stories and Stategies for Building Self-Esteem and Reawakening the Souls at Work
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1996. A nice clean copy with no marks or tears.. First Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 13) |
Your 1st Year as a Nurse
|
|
|
Roseville, CA: Prima Publishing, 2001. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with ink rubbing. corners dented & creased.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 14) |
The Challenger Guide: Job-Hunting Success for Mid-Career Professionals
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 2000. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 15) |
Successful Restaurant Operation
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1982. 278pp with Index. Yellow cloth with white lettering. Index. Sample forms, some drawings, charts & figures in text. "Here is a complete and functional blueprint for turning your dream of opening a restaurant into a viable reality. Take the first steps to opening your own restraurant with Chiffriller's guidance on financing and money management. Find the answers to all your questions on obtaining capital, acquiring licenses and permits, investigating insurance options, determining expenses and managing costs. Information on purchasing equipment, hiring and training personnel and creating a pleasant atmosphere that keeps your customers coming back. All the elements you need to build and maintain a successful restaurant are here - from setting the table and greeting guests to depositing your profits in the bank." Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ is sunned (spine is very faded but the lettering is not affected) with light bumping and rubbing of corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. Nice copy.. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 16) |
The Power of Self-Management Achieving Success in Your Heathcare Career
|
|
|
Oak Park, IL, U.S.A.: Canoe Press , 1993. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented & creased. bottom binding edge dented. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 17) |
Real World Careers Why College is Not the Only Path to Becoming Rich
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Business Books, 2007. pages clean. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners bumped.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 18) |
Professional Secretary's Book of Lists and Tips
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1994. Cover's corners rubbed, pages bright and clean, jacket mylared.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 19) |
The Executive Mystic: Psychic Power Tools for Success
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 1998. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean but yellowing. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Brick By Brick: A Woman's Journey
|
|
|
New Bedford, Ma: Spinner Publications, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 21) |
From Technical Profesional to Corporate Manager: a Guide to Career Transition
|
|
|
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1984. A very specific career guide for engineers, scientists, and other technical professionals. Includes suggestions for resumes, interviews, patents, and working with such departments as Marketing, Personnel and Finance. Jacket has edge wear, rubbing, and light chipping. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners bumped. Nice tight sound binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 22) |
Cycles : How We Will Live, Work, and Buy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. A nice clean copy without any tears. inscription (not by author) on front endpaper. pages bright and clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 23) |
Careers for People on the Move and Other Road Warriors (VGM Careers for You Ser.)
|
|
|
Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 2001. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. black ink mark on bottom page edge.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 24) |
Working from Home 4th Edition revised and Expanded
|
|
|
New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1994. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear wth denting. corners rubbed. top and bottom binding edges dented and chipped with small tears along edges. "FROM THE LIBRARY OF..." STICKER on top front end page.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 25) |
The Best Home Businesses for People 50+
|
|
|
New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 2004. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 26) |
Cover Letters They Don't Forget
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Il: VGM Career Horizon, 1993. A nice copy without any marks or tears. Scratch on front cover.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. Oversize Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.85
|
|
| 27) |
The Complete Resume Guide
|
|
|
New York: Prentice - Hall, Inc., 1991. Cover edgeworn, pages brown but not brittle; couple tears around edges. First Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Good. Oversize Paperback. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Intern Files
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon Spotlight, 2006. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners bumped. top and bottom binding edges dented slighty.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 29) |
First Job: a New Grad's Guide to Launching Your Business Career
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1992. Edgewear, dogeared, edges soiled as well.. Trade Paperback. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 30) |
If My Career's on the Fast Track, Where Do I Get a Road Map? Surviving and Thriving in the Real World of Work
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 2001. A nice copy without any marks or tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 31) |
Second Stories: Conversations with Women Whose Artistic Careers Began After Thirty-Five
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1979. Book has shelf wear and bumping. Covers are soiled and chipped. Front cover has a crease and a tear along the bottom spine. Back cover has a tear along the left hand side toward the middle. Binding is tight, no cracks or breaks. Clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 32) |
Personal Takeover
|
|
|
Franklin Lakes, N. J.: Career Press, Inc., 2003. nice clean copy with no marks or tears. one inch of edgewear on front cover only.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 33) |
Resumes for Re-Entry: a Handbook for Women
|
|
|
Manassas Park, Virginia: Impact, 1993. pages clean but yellowed. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear with denting. corners creased dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented and chipped. front and back spine and opening edges creased and ink chipped. second edition.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 34) |
Get Hired Fast!
|
|
|
Avon, Ma: Adams Media, 2005. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented, creased slightly. . 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 35) |
Get Hired! Winning Strategies to Ace the Interview Revised and Updated
|
|
|
Memphis, TN: SkilFast Inc., 2006. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented, creased and starting to split. . Revised Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 36) |
Get Hired Fast!
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut: Praeger, 2005. pages clean and bright. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners dented. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 37) |
Job Hopper: The Checkered Career Of A Down-market Dilettante
|
|
|
Cypress, California, U.S.A.: Seal Pr, 2005. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 38) |
MTV's Now What
|
|
|
New York: MTV Books, 1996. pages clean and bright, binding tight with no cracks or breaks. minimal edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Career Chase
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Davies Black, 1997. Some light edgewear and a small tear at the top of the spine, but a nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 40) |
Hire Education
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Lighthouse Point, 1998. A nice copy without any marks or tears. Two review stamps on first page. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 41) |
Finding Your Work, Loving Your Life
|
|
|
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Samuel Weiser, 1992. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. large crease down middle front cover.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 42) |
Shifting Gears
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990. a nice clean copy without any marks or tears. light edgewear. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 43) |
The O*Net Dictionary of Occupational Titles 1998
|
|
|
Indianapolis, In.: Jist, 1998. Cover's corner is creased on back, wear around edges.. Unknown Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Oversize Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 44) |
Work's a Bitch And Then You Make it Work
|
|
|
New York, NY: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 2009. pages clean but dull (by design?). binding tight. edge wear. corners dented slightly. appears unread.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 45) |
The New Job Security
|
|
|
Berkeley: 10 Speed Press, 2002. pages clean, binding tight, minimal edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 46) |
Whistle While You Work
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Inc., 2001. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear with slight denting. corners creased and dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. a few small ink chips to front and back spine edges.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 47) |
Corporate Abuse
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1996. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 48) |
Nice Job: The Guide to Cool, Odd, Risky, and Gruesome Ways to Make a Living
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1999. A nice clean copy without marks or tears. Light edgewear.. First Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 49) |
Network Your Way to Your Next Job...Fast
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1994. Clean copy. No marks or tears. Corners rubbed; some edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 50) |
Employee Benefit Plans: A Glossary of Terms Second Edition
|
|
|
Brookfield, Wi.: International Foundation of Employee Benefit Plans, 1990. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. front and back covers scuffed and ink rubbed. bottom binding edge very dented.. Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |
