cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Careers

from after-words bookstore

Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found.
1) Employee Benefit Plans: A Glossary of Terms Second Edition
Lyne, Debora J

Brookfield, Wi.: International Foundation of Employee Benefit Plans, 1990. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. front and back covers scuffed and ink rubbed. bottom binding edge very dented.. Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
2) Main Justice: The Men and Women Who Enforce the Nation's Criminal Laws and Guard Its Liberties
McGee, Jim & Duffy, Brian

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Dustjacket edgeworn and a bit dingy. Book shelfworn at edges but clean, tight and bright. Prev owners sticker on FEP.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
3) Real People Real Jobs: Reflecting Your Interests in the World of Work - 40 People Tell Their Stories
Montross, David, Leibowitz, Zandy B. & Shinkman, Christopher J

Palo Alto, CA: Davies Black, 1995. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. First Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. Oversize Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
4) The Modern-day Service Professional: Succeeding in the Hospitality Industry
Moran, David J. & Felstead, W. Brent

vg+ - a nice clean copy with no marks, tears or major damage.. Unknown Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
5) What Next? The Complete Guide to Taking Control of Your Working Life
Moses, Barbara

London & New York: DK Publishing, 2003. pages clean and bright. binding tight but cocked. edge wear. corners dented. book pages wavy. front cover creased right down the middle from top to bottom,. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good. Oversized Softcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
6) 1001 Ways to Take Initiative at Work
Nelson, Bob

New York: Workman, 1999. A nice copy without any marks or tears.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Wawiorka, Matt. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
7) Have No Career Fear
Not Available; A, Dr

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Pr, 2005. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear with some random dents and chips. corners rubbed. bottom binding edge chipped.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
8) Sexual Harassment : A Practical Guide to the Law, Your Rights, and Your Options for Taking Action
O'Shea, Tracy; LaLonde, Jane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1998. A very nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
9) The Biotech Age: The Business of Biotech and How to Profit from It
Oliver, Richard W

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 2003. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
10) The Career Fix-It Book : How to Make Your Job Work Better for You
Pace, Diana

Naperville, IL, U.S.A.: Sourcebooks, Incorporated, 2000. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
11) Never Work for a Jerk!
Patricia King

New York: Dorset Press, 1987. Jacket in mylar price-clipped; interior neat and clean.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
12) Street Smart Career Guide
Pedersen, Laura

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Top and bottom of spine edge is worn.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
13) The Assertive Woman : A New Look
Phelps, Stanlee; Austin, Nancy

Atascadero, CA, U.S.A.: Impact Publishers, Incorporated, 1987. A very nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
14) Introduction to the Hospitality Industry Fourth Edition
Powers, Tom Clayton W. Barrows

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1999. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. later printing.. Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
15) How to Write What You Want & Sell What You Write
Press, Skip

Franklin Lakes, N. J.: Career Press, Inc., 1995. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented and creased and starting to split. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
16) Get Hired It's Your Job
Rafe, Stephen C

New York: HarperBusiness, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages clean bud dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is worn and rubbed at the corners.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
17) Out in the Workplace: The Pleasures and Perils of Coming Out on the Job
Rasi, Richard A., Rodriguez-Nogues, Lourdes (editors)

Los Angeles, CA: Alyson, 1995. A nice clean copy with no marks or tears.. First Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
18) Secrets from the Search Firm Files
Rau, John

New York: McGraw Hill, 1997. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
19) Beyond Success: How Volunteer Service Can Help You Begin Making a Life Instead of Just a Living
Raynolds, John F., III & Raynolds, Eleanor

New York: Master Media Limited, 1988. A nice copy with no marks or tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
20) The End of Work
Rifkin, Jeremy

New York: Tarcher, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
21) Sizing Up a Start-up
Rippy, Daniel S

Cambridge: Perseus, 2000. A nice copy with no marks or tears.. Trade Paperback. Quality trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
22) How to Get Into the Right Dental School
Rogers, Carla S

Lincolnwood, Il.: VGM Career Horizon, 1997. back cover scuffed and lightly scratched but not very noticable. minimal edgewear. pages clean and binding tight.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
23) Great Jobs for Political Science Majors
Rowh, Mark

Lincolnwood, Il.: VGM Career Horizons, 1999. Quality trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
24) Image Wars: Protecting Your Company When There's No Place to Hide
Sauerhaft, Stan; Atkins, Chris

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1989. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Printing. Faux Leather Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
25) Careers an Orginisational Perspective Third Ed
Schrueder, AMG M. Coetzee

Lansdowne : Juta Academic , 2006. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back spine edges creased. small chip to lower half of front cover along opening.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
26) Going Corporate: Moving Up Without Screwing Up
Shapiro, Jared; Embree, Brad

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2004. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of book. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
27) Blown Sideways Through Life : A Hilarious Tour de'Resume
Shear, Claudia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co., 1995. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Edgewear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
28) Work, Sister, Work: How Black Women Can Get Ahead in Today's Business Environment
Shields, Cydney; Shields, Leslie C

New York, New York U.S.A.: Fireside Books, 1994. Nice clean pages with no cracks or breaks. Corners rubbed, pages starting to show aging. Remainder ink mark across bottom edge. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. Remainder. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.40
29) Monster Careers: Networking
Taylor, Jeff with Doug Hardy

New York: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2006. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. top back binding edge has a small chip. small chip on front cover along opening edge.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
30) Take This Job and Love it! How to Turn the Job You Have Into the Job You Want
Tracy, Diane

Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks, 2001. A nice copy with no marks or tears.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
31) Love the Work You're with: Find the Job You Always Wanted Without Leaving the One You Have
Whiteley, Richard C

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2001. Jacket has edge wear and rubbing. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Spine ends and corners are bumped and bent. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
32) The Mom Economy
Wilcox, Elizabeth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. corners rubbed. top back cover edge dented.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
33) Earn What You're Worth: A Wildly Sophisticated Approach to Investing in Your Career and Yorself
Williams, Nicole; Hanson, Cheri

New York, NY: Penguin, 2005. 192pp. Index. A Perigee Book: Perigee Trade Paperback Edition, January 2005. Original pictorial wraps. Armed with useful information, uncommon advice, inspiring stories, and insider secrets to success, Williams shows working women how to increasing their earning power by using their unique skills and abilities to build a rewarding and lucrative career. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). A few pages very lightly dogeared. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Corners lightly rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
34) Turner's First Century: A History of Turner Construction Company
Wolf, Donald E

Lyme, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwich Pub Group, 2002. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
35) The Kimchi Matters: Global Business and Local Politics in a Crisis-Driven World
Zonis, Marvin; Lefkovitz, Dan; Wilkin, Sam

Evanston, Illinois, U.S.A.: Agate Pub Inc, 2003. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
36) Six-Figure Salary Negotiation Industry Insiders Show You How to Get the Money You Deserve
Zwell, Michael

Avon, Ma: Platinum Press, 2008. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with a little denting and ink chipping. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges bumped.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: