Architecturefrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 121 listings found. |
| 1) |
Architecture Chicago Volume 7: Alternative Visions
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Chicago Chapter American Institute of Architects, 2007. 112pp. Original pictorial wraps. Showcasing nearly seventy works, this book explores the E.M. Bakwin collection of Indonesian textiles, which entered the Art Institute of Chicago in 2002. Lavish illustrations and accessibly written essays introduce readers to a rich variety of ceremonial objects from hangings to sarongs, investigating the sources, motifs, and uses of one of Asia's most spectacular art forms. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Front cover is lightly scuffed. Minor shelfwear (dent to head of spine, very light bumping to edges, corners lightly rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 2) |
Rome: Transparent Overlays of Archaeological Sites
|
|
|
Rome, Italy: Lozzi Roma A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. DVD included. Sprial bound pictorial hardback with transparent overlays.. Unknown Edition. Spiral Bound. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Building Constructions Interior Systems
|
|
|
New York, NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1991. 280pp. Index. First Printing (complete number line). Brown boards with silver lettering. This book addresses the integration of service subsystems such as lighting, heating and air conditioning, water supply, electrical power, waste removal and elevators into a building. The authors discusses and illustrates the construction development of these systems within a building, as well as the response of the general building construction to the incorporation of these systems. Case studies of nine buildings provide an on-the-job look at wide range of building uses, sizes and forms of construction. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor scuffing/light bumping to edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ (and endpapers) are lightly sunned with some minor shelfwear (a few small nicks to edges, light bumping, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy of this valuable reference resource.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 4) |
Children's Literary Houses: Famous Dwellings in Children's Fiction
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File Publications, 1984. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's stamp on the front board. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Shows the inside and outside of some of literatures most famous houses. Oversized.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.20
|
|
| 5) |
Villas And Gardens of Tuscany
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Pierre Terrail, 1993. 223pp. Index. Original red boards with gilt lettering. In English. Text by Sophie Bajard. Photographs by Raffaello Bencini. Specially commissioned photography unveils the diversity and riches of 25 villas near Florence, Lucca, and Siena. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Rear board has a small dent. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some very light bumping to head of spine. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a emainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good. Illus. by Bencini, Raffaello. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Lighthouse Stevensons: The Extraordinary Story of the Building of the Scottish Lighthouses by the Ancestors of Robert Louis Stevenson
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1999. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. Price-clipped. Gift inscription on inside of front flyleaf.. Gift Inscription. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 7) |
Tropical Architecture and Interiors: Tradition-Based Design on Indonesia Malaysia Singapore Thailand
|
|
|
Singapore: Page One Publishing PTE LTD, 1994. 220pp. Text and photography by Tan Hock Beng. Beautifully produced volume filled with striking color photographs and explanatory text celebrating "the sensual qualities and vivid beauty" of architecture in one of the culturally richest regions of the world. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor denting to lower edges, rubbing to upper edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ has shelfwear (1.5" closed tear to lower front flap, bumping to head/heel of spine, some creasing to rear flap and rear cover, rubbing/nicking to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ulitmate Garages
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Motorbooks International, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
Architecture A Place for Women
|
|
|
Washington and London : Smithsonian Institute Press, 1989. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented creased and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back spine edges worn and ink chipped. spine sun faded. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 10) |
The World of Antiques, Art, And Architecture In Victorian America
|
|
|
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton, 1979. 495pp. Index. Stated First Edition. Original blue paper boards with white cloth spine, gilt lettering. Illustrated by B&W and color illustrations. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have moderate rubbing to edges, light scuffing, with some minor bumping. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned and has some light nicking to edges, light rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 11) |
Illustrated Housebuilding
|
|
|
Bonanza Books, 1978. Jacket has edge wear, chipping, 2 small closed tears, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Spine ends and corners bumped. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Red spots on the rear endpaper. clean text pages, no marks or tears. Pages yellowed.. First Edition Thus, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 12) |
St. Isaaks Kathedrale
|
|
|
Hamburg, Germany: Sankt Petersburg Verlag, 1991. 66pp. In German. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Photographs are still bright. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are sunned with minor shelfwear (rubbing to corners and head/heel of spine, light creasing to spine). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.35
|
|
| 13) |
Baroque Churches
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. 189pp. Index. Great Buildings of the World Series. Black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated (180 B/W photographs). "During the last decade of the 17th century there emerged the first important Baroque architects born north of the Alps and in the first decades of the 18th century the importance of foreign architects was steadily reduced, except in Bavaria and Swabia. In general Baroque architecture..began to be developed in Austria, and in particular in Salzburg, about a decade earlier than elsewhere in Germanic lands, while the full Rococo style is hardly found in Austria at all, except in the Tyrol.." Ex-libris sticker on copyright page; neat and unobtrusive. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is cracked but pages are secure. Unclipped pictorial dustjacket has some shelfwear (light bumping/nicking to head of spine, corners rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 14) |
Foundations in Architecture an Annotated Anthology of Beginning Design Projects
|
|
|
New York, NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1993. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. bottom front binding edge dented.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
American Lighthouses: A Pictorial History
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books, 1996. Jacket has edgewear, edges peeling a bit and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. There is one significant bump to the bottom boards that has caused a tear on both of the boards edges. Corners bumped. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Color photographs.. First American Edition, 5th Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 16) |
The New England Image
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hastings House, Publishers, Inc., 1970. 192 pp. Table of Contents and Index. B&W photography. Teal cloth cover with gold lettering. Minor bumping on edges. Binding is cocked but pages are tight and secure. Pages are clean. DJ has small tear at lower right front cover. There is rubbing along the edges. Front cover has creasing at the top, which has caused the cover to chip. White lines are visible at top spine and right corner. Creasing is also on the back cover, with tears and creasing along top and bottom edges. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylar. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.20
|
|
| 17) |
Private Gardens: The Ancient Chinese Architecture Series
|
|
|
New York, NY: Springer-Verlag Wien, 1999. 187pp. English. Original green cloth with gilt lettering/chinese calligraphy to cover. 16 x 11.5 x 1.3 inches. Previous published in Chinese by China Architecture & Building Press. Translated by Zhang Long. With 176 ills. (152 color, 2 foldout) and 95 reference ills. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly age-toned. Binding is cracked but pages are secure. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some link-rubbing (mostly to corners). Shelfwear (nicking to head/heel of spine and lower right corner of front panel, light bumping to edges). Cardboard protective box is heavy dented at corners with some archival tape, pastedown is moderately rubbed, finger soiling. Nevertheless, still protects book quite nicely. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy of this scarce publication. . First American Edition. Box Set. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Oversized Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
Berkeley Rocks: Building With Nature
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 2006. 160pp. Index. Stated First Printing, 2006. Dark brown boards. Illustrated (200 full-color photos, plus archival photographs from the early 1900s). A stunning photographic survey of the geological treasures, architecture, and landscape art of Berkeley, California. Insightful narrative discusses the design philosophy and impact of Charles Keeler, landscape designer Mark Daniels, and legendary architects Bernard Maybeck and John Galen Howard. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some rubbing to corners, minor bumping to head/heel of spine. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor shelfwear (small nick to lower spine, light bumping to edges, small chip to upper rear near flap, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy of this unique and funny book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
Architecture Chicago Volume 8 Roads Not Taken
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Chicago Chapter, American Institute of Architects, 1990. 208pp. Index. Original glossy pictorial wraps. Introduction by Sherwin J. Braun, AIA President. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellwing with age. Hinges are a bit loose and glue is showing a bit; pages are secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed. Minor denting/nicking to head/heel of spine, bumping to lower front cover and lower page edges, rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
Space Adrift: Saving Urban Landmarks Through the Chicago Plan
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1974. 207pp. Index. Original pictorial wraps. Published for the Bational Trust for Historic Preservation. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Outer page edges are finger soiled. Binding is cracked but pages are secure. Cover are scuffed/ink-rubbed/lightly creased. Shelfwear (nicking/rubbing to all extremitites). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . Fifth Edition. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 21) |
Almanac of Architecture & Design
|
|
|
Norcross, Ga.: CMD Group/Greenway Consulting, 2002. 742pp. Bibliographical references. Index. Original wraps. Forward by Robert Campbell. The complete reference guide to architecture and design, including: awards & honors, noted individuals, important projects, rankings of colleges of architecture and design, firm rankings, etc. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some minor scuffing. Edgewear (light bumping to edges; corners lightly rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy. . Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Pierre Deux's Brittany: A French Country Style & Source Book
|
|
|
New York, NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1989. Second Volume in the Living in France Series. Photographs by Guy Bouchet. Design by Paul Hardy. Jacket has edge wear, several small tears, chipping, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Book appears to have been in high moisture as the pages are wavy, you can feel it more than see it, there are no water stains! Decorative endpapers.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good -/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 23) |
Party Animals Washington DC
|
|
|
Wilmington, OH: Orange Frazer Press, 2002. 160pp. Index of artists. Pictorial glossy boards. "The Official Book, Party Animals, Washington, DC, is the full-color pictorial record of the largest public art project in the history of our countrys capital. Inspired by the successes of Chicagos Cows on Parade and similar public arts projects in other cities, the DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities knew Washington and its artists could only benefit from a chance to display their creativity, generosity, and profound sense of community to the rest of the world. Over a period of nine months, the DC Arts Commission worked diligently to turn over hundreds of well-formed, near life-sized creatures 100 elephants and 100 donkeys to artists. Party Animals was an opportunity to exhibit Washingtons abundant creative talent and energy. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Front hinge is a bit loose but secure. Inner binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards are lightly scuffed; corners lightly rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 24) |
Arquitectos Mexicanos: Expresion De Vida
|
|
|
Mexico: Editores, 2001. A beautiful copy without any marks, tears, or any other damages to book or jacket. Jacket mylared.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 25) |
San Francisco Victorians
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 26) |
Affordable Homes for Every Stage of Life
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Designs Direct , 2004. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges rubbed. From the front cover: "100 easy-living home plans from Donald A. Gardner Architects, Inc.". 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 27) |
Color DrawingL A Marker/Colored Pencil Approach for Architects, Landscape Architects, Interior and Graphic Designers, and Artists
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. 318pp. Index. Light blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine (slightly rubbed). Illustrated entirely in color. Color Drawing is a dependable guide to the techniques of illustration and their uses. Included are tips for achieving difficult effects, and material on color theory, composition, and preparing finished presentations. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting but yellowed with age. Binding is cracked but pages are secure. Boards have heavy rubbing/fraying to head/heel of spine and edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ has moderate shelfwear (1/4' of head of spine chipped away, upper edges are dented and laminate is curled/peeled, chipping/rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy of this unique source of practical techniques and creative inspiration... Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Broadway: From Battery to the Brox
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1988. 157pp+map. Stiff black wire-bound printed wrappers. Index. Illustrated (over 250 photographs, 85 in color). An entertaining guide tot he people, culture, and history of 293 New York city blocks. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no tears; pages attached firmly to eyelets. Cover have some minor scuffing/creasing, corners lightly rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Chateaux of the Loire I Love
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing, 1970. 140pp. Linen cloth bound cover. Illustrated (131 photographic illustrations of the Loire and chateaux interiors., some in color). Introduction by Maurice Genevoix of the Academie Francaise. Captions by Bernard Willerval. Text by Philippe Du Puy de Clinchamps. Photographs by L. Pelissier, and more. Translated fromt he French by Ruth Whipple Fermaud. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Lower right corner of front board has some minor fraying; all other corners not affected. Unclipped illustrated DJ is sunned with minor edgewear (light chipping to head/heal of spine; light rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy. . First American Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 30) |
Medieval Art: Europe of the Cathedrals 1140-1280
|
|
|
Geneva: Bookking International, 1995. 220pp. Possible first English translation. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Illustrated (more then 100 drawings and photos in color). Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Outer page edges have some light finger soiling. Covers have some minor scuffing. Shelfwear (very small nick to heel of spine, light bumping to edges, corners rubbed/bumped). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Reprint. Oversized Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 31) |
Bury Me in a Pot Bunker
|
|
|
New York, NY: Addison Wesley, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 32) |
Colonial Interiors: Federal and Greek Revival Third Series
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1938. Illustrated (152 b&w plates). 9.5x13 inches, with a frontispiece. Blue cloth with black lettering to spine. Ex-libris stamp on front pastedown. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. FEPs have some finger soiling. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned has some edgewear (some chipping to lower front cover near flap, bumping to edges, rubbing to corners). Lamination on front of DJ is beginning to separate from paper. Nevertheless, looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.01
|
|
| 33) |
Interventions in Historic Centres: The Building of Magdalen College, Oxford
|
|
|
London: Academy Editions, 1993. 96pp. Architectural Designs Profile. Heavy paper pictorial binding. Illustrated by over 125 Color & b/w Illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Based on the international forum of the same name, held at Magdalen College, Oxford University, October 17, 1992; includes contributions by Maurice Culot, Terry Farrell & Company, Rob Krier, Anthony Smith, David Watkin, and others. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Page edges are lightly sunned. Edges and corners are worn (upper right corner of front cover has minor crease). Covers have some minor scuffing. . This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy.. First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 34) |
Essays in the History of Architecture Presented to Rudolf Wittkower
|
|
|
Phaidon, 1967. covers show very slight wear, no marks or damage. full of B&W lithos and essays. First Printing, this Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 35) |
Sun Valley Architecture and Interiors
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 2006. 216pp. Stated First Editon. Original orange cloth with white lettering. Forward by Mariel Hemingway. Photography by Tim Brown. This is one of the few interiors books to feature this area of Idaho. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is a bit loose due to size but pages are secure. Boards have moderate rubbing to edges and corners. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor denting to head of spine causing paper to lightly curl, corners are rubbed. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good +. Illus. by Brown, Tim (photographer). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 36) |
Exteriors
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1993. 168pp. Color by color (and with examples from nearly 200 houses), this book shows how the appearance of a house can be transformed with innovative uses of materials, color combinations, and interaction with the environment. With a historical introduction, a comprehensive reading list, and a guide for reader experimentation. Pages are clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ has minimal edgewear/rubbing of corners. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 37) |
Conferencing, Discussing, Learning... Interior and Specifiers Handbook for Communiction Areas
|
|
|
Germany: Wilkhahn, 1997. Jacket has edge wear, light chipping around the edges, and rubbing. The rear cover of the jacket is stuck to the rear board and has some water damage to the rear jacket. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 38) |
The Cathedral Builders of the middle Ages
|
|
|
London: New Horizon Press, 1997. pages clean. binding has numerous cracks and hinges are cracked up through the first few pages. edge wear with a few random dents. corners dented. . Reprint. Small Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 39) |
The History of The Cathedral of Saint Patrick
|
|
|
New York: Society for the Propagation of the Faith 193pp. Unknown Publication date. Alive & Well At The Cathedral of Saint Patrick Special Edition. Original illustrated glossy wraps. A complete history of the plans for, the raising of funds for and the building of the Cathedral of St. Patrick's Cathedral in New York City. A history of subscribers and fundraisers and priests and architects involved in the construction of the cathedral is included in the fascinating book. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have minor scuffing/finger soiling. Minor edgewear (light bumping to edges, rubbing to spine and corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy. . Special Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized Softcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 40) |
La Cathedral De Burgos
|
|
|
Spain: Editorial Everest TEXT IN SPANISH. numerous pages soiled faintly. front end page stained from ink on the cover flaps. binding tight but curled slightly. edge wear with ink chips. corners ink rubbed and dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. a good reading copy.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good -. Oversize Paperback. Spanish Language. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 41) |
Foster Associates: Recent Works (Architecural Monographs No 20)
|
|
|
Great Britain: Academy Editions, 1992. 143pp. Original pictorial wraps. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is cracked but pages are secure. Covers have some scuffing (rear panel moderately) with light sticker residue on rear cover near price. Shelfwear (minor bumping to head/heel of spine and edges, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover with Flaps. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
From the Ground Up
|
|
|
Henry Holt, 1991. book's spine is slightly cocked. an interesting resource for builders, architects and money men alike. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 43) |
Around the House
|
|
|
New York: Quick Fox, 1979. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. top and bottom binding edges dented slightly. covers slightly scuffed. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 44) |
Garafalo Architects: Between The Museum And The City
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2003. 95pp. Illustrated boards. Unstated First Edition. Forward by Robert Fitzpatrick and Judith Russi Kirshner. Introduction by Elizabeth A. T. Smith. Exhibition. Garafalo Architects: Between The Museum And The City was on view at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago (MCA), May 3 to October 14, 2003. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed, corners rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/New Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 45) |
Park Guell De A. Gaudi
|
|
|
Barcelona: Ediciones La Poligrapha, 1966. 64 pages of text in Spanish, French, English and German. Original decorative cloth. Texto: C. Giedion-Welcker. Fotos: Joaquim Gomis. Selección y secuencia: Joan Prats Vallès. A "Fotoscop" book. Includes fold-out map of the park, and numerous color photos. Although copyright page has information for Ediciones La Poligrapha, the title page also has listed George Wittenborn, Inc. 1018 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10021. Previous owners name on FEP. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is cracked but pages are still secure. Unclippe dpictorial DJ is sunned/finger soiled with moderate shelfwear (6" x" 2" horizontal piece missing from lower rear cover, dent/chipping/curling to head of spine, rubbing/chipping to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus, Collectible. Hard Cover. Good +/Fair +. Illus. by Gomis; Joaquim . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 46) |
Victorian Houses: A Treasury of Lesser-Known Examples
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dover Publications, 1973. 117pp. First published in 1973. Introduction by Clay Lancaster. 116 illustrations. The photographs are by Mr. Gillon, except where otherwise noted in Mr. Lancaster's introduction and captions. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Front hinge is a bit loose (but still secure) and text block is slightly cracked; pages are still secure. Covers are sunned/finger soiled. Sheflwear (moderate bumping to extremities, light nicking to heel of spine, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 47) |
The Palatine Chapel in the Norman Palace
|
|
|
Italy: Edizioni Poligraf , 1982. pages clean. binding tight. corners dented. top and botttom binding edges dented slightly. unknown printing. . Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.65
|
|
| 48) |
Urban Enviro-Media: Recent Works and Projects GK Sekkei Associates (Process Architecture 84)
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Process Architecture Publishing Co., 1989. Process Architecture #84. Material appears in Japanese and English. Original pictorial wraps. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Some minor sticker residue to title page. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some scuffing and laminate is beginning to peel away Shelfwear (minor bumping to edges/very small nicks to edges, rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 49) |
This Old Church : The Indispensable Guide for Restoring Church Buildings
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio, USA: Pilgrim Press, 2005. The pages are clean and bright. The binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some general shelfwear including rubbed corners, scuffing on the cover, and edgewear. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 50) |
Picturing Wright: An Album From Frank Lloyd Wright's Photographer
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1994. First Edition with complete number line (Numbers on copyright page 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Original red glossy boards with silver lettering to spine. Signed by Pedro E. guerrero on title-page; no inscription. Forward by Martin Filler. Draws together one hundred fifty compelling photographs to capture Wright in a refreshing new light. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ is slightly sunned/lightly finger soiled with light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $93.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 121 listings found. |
