Advertisingfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Advertising | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Advertising & Promotion books
|
| 1) |
Clio Awards Part 2 a Tribute to 30 Years of Advertising Excellence 1960-1989
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Library of Applied Design a good reading copy. pages clean and bright. binding tight but front hinge broke. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented creased and starting to split. . Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair +. Oversized Softcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 2) |
Vanishing Roadside America
|
|
|
Tucson, Az: University of Arizona Press, 1981. 144pp. Original pictorial wraps. Illustrated (numerous color drawings of roadside signs of pre-interstate America by Warren Anderson). this book captures the spirit of the pre-Interstate era. Anderson's prismatic pencil drawings, appropriately reminiscent of postcards from their subject' heydey, document and preserve "these rapidly disappearing vestiges of a vernacular American art form and a more leisurely mode of travel." Complemented by perceptive commentary of the signs and their styles. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed/lightly ink-rubbed/lightl soiled. Rubbing to corners head/heel of spine and corners. No previous owner markings. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . First Paperback Edition. Oversized Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gas Station Collectibles
|
|
|
Radnor, PA.: Wallace- Homestead Book Company, 1994. 154pp. Index. bibliography. Original pictorial glossy wraps. A Wallace-Homestead Price guide. Illustrated (B/W photographs throughout). In the days before franchised self-service ice marts, motorists were treated to personalized full service stations that made refueling one of life's simple luxuries. Recapture that by-gone era with some of the best loved collectibles and advertising from service stations across the U.S. Complete with dates, descriptions and collectors values/pricing guide (1994). Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Outer page edges are finger soiled. Minor dent to upper right corner of book. Some light wear to edges, rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . Second Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 4) |
Country Music Almanac
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1993. The pages are clean and bright. The binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some general shelfwear including rubbed corners, scuffing on the cover, and edgewear. There is a black ink remainder mark along the bottom edge. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. Remainder. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 5) |
Soon: Brands of Tomorrow
|
|
|
Maplewood, NJ: fivedegreesbelowzero Press, 2001. Illustrated boards. Illustrated endpapers. When leading advertisers are asked to create ads for imaginary products of the future, the result is a fascinating body of provocative, stimulating work designers will enjoy. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have minor scuffing/light rubbing of corners. No remainder mark. Nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Collectible Barbie Doll
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Book and jacket edges and corners are worn and scuffed. Color photos throughout. Jacket is slightly yellowed.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good -/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
What's in a Name?
|
|
|
New York: Lexington, 1986. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cocked. Book shows some shelfwear. There is no jacket, title and ISBN are stamped in black on the spine and back board. Slightly soiled on the back board.. First Edition, 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 8) |
Advertising By Design: Creating Visual Communications With Graphic Impact
|
|
|
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2004. 244pp. Index. Original pictorial wraps. This full color text provides a highly illustrative, behind the scenes look at developing successful ads for a variety of media including print, television, online, and guerrilla advertisements empowering students to find creative solutions. Fully supplemented with interviews from esteemed creative directors and chapters on developing imaginative ideas, copywriting, and advertising history. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed. Shelfwear (light dent to head of spine, minor bumping to heel of spine and edges, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Third Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Business of Holidays
|
|
|
New York, NY: Monacelli Press, 2004. 290pp. 7.5'' x 9.5" Tall. Illustrated (color photographs throughout). This volume consists of more than thirty-five essays arranged according to the calendar year, from New Year's Day and Martin Luther King, Jr. Day to Christmas, Hanukkah, and Kwanzaa, and explores longstanding holiday images, such as Santa Claus and shamrocks, as well as quirkier aspects of visual culture. The rites that surround these special days have been adopted, or even invented by, the pervasive marketing that surrounds them to such an extent that the celebration of holidays and the business of holidays have become inseparable. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Appears that half-title/copyright page has been excised. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed and lightly finger soiled. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Big Life in Advertising
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 11) |
Absolut Book: The Absolut Vodka Advertising Story
|
|
|
Boston: Journey Editions, 1996. 153pp. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Illustrated (over 500 color plates). This definitive illustrated history of one of the most successful ad campaigns ever is a collector's delight that brings together nearly 500 ads, including a rogues' gallery of reject ads never before published. The author has been in charge of the Absolut Vodka advertising account since 1987. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Some minor finger soiling to half-title page. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. some scuffing to outer page edges. Covers are scuffed. Shelfwear (rubbing/nicking to all edges and corners, some denting to edges as well). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Oversized Softcover with Flaps. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 12) |
Emperors of Adland
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Books, 1988. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a lot of wrinkling at the foot of the spine. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 13) |
An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 14) |
The Sponsored Life
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1995. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. bottom front corner creased and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 15) |
Marketing By Menu: Second Edition
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1990. Boards have shelf wear, rubbing, and bumping. Corners bumped, bent, and fraying to the top corner. Previous owner name and a 5-digit number on the front endpaper. Smudges to the front endpaper and front free endpaper. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks, no tears. . Second Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Essentials Painting Companion: Everything You Need To Know To Paint Like A Professional, Featuring 30 Step-By-stpe Projects
|
|
|
London: Oceana Books, 2006. 224pp. Index. Original pictorial boards. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks; pages firmly attached to spirals. Covers are lightly scuffed. Rear endpaper and last few pages have some small red stains (possibly paint)/light soiling to lower pages. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Spiral Bound. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.60
|
|
| 17) |
Street Fighter Marketing Solutions
|
|
|
New York, NY: Free Press, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 18) |
Advertising Media A to Z
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 2003. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting along bottom. corners dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 19) |
The 200-MPH Billboard
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Motorbooks International, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 20) |
The End of Advertising as We Know It
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
