Animalsfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Animals | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 258 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Complete Book of Riding
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1989. Forewoard by Don Burt. Jacket has edge wear, light chipping, several tears which were previously repaired with scotch tape, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear, rubbing, and bumping. Corners are bumped, bent and rubbed. Loose binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 2) |
Wild Animals of North America
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1987. spine cocked; jacket and cover have light edgewear; jacket mylared for protection.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tell My Why Q & A: Children's Encyclopedia
|
|
|
UK: Igloo Books Ltd., 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Color photos and illustrations throughout on every subject from aardvarks to Zoology. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. From the editors of Prevention Magazine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 5) |
The Country Journal Book of Birding and Bird Attraction
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1981. Jacket soiled and edgeworn.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 6) |
Your Cat's First Year
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Oversized hardcover with color photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 7) |
How to Raise and Train Budgerigars
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Pages clean, tight and bright. Some wear to covers and edges.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Van Der Meid, Louise. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Puppy Care & Training
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ, USA: TFH Publication, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Color photos throughout. Training DVD included.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Pictorial Boards. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 9) |
Jim - The Nine Lives of a Dysfunctional Cat
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Green illustrations on yellow paper.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Koala
|
|
|
Fairfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Mulberry Books, 1992. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oversize Paperback. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 11) |
Trials of Life (Vol. 1): A Natural History of Animal Behavior
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1991. David Attenborough's brilliant new book and TNT TV series picks up where the first two left offL LIFE ON EARTH traced the development of animal life from its beginnings, and THE LIVING PLANET concentrated upon how the environment shapes the bodies of animals. Now, in THE TRIALS OF LIFE, David Attenborough examines how animals use those bodies -- how they behave and why.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize Hardcover. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 12) |
Veterinary Advice for Gundog Owners
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Pictorial hardcover with no jacket. Color photos and illustrations throughout. Remainder mark on the bottom page edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 13) |
How to Live Witha Neurotic Dog
|
|
|
New York, NY: Wings Books, 1994. 138pp. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front endpage. This is not a remainder or ex-library. . 14th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 14) |
Guide to Owning a Parakeet : Budgie
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1997. Cover edgeworn, crease on spine, small tear in cover at bottom. Unknown Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Good. Oversize Paperback. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 15) |
Anima
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Arts Alternative Press, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked but sewn pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has a few small tears at the edges. This is an oversized book that may require extra postage. Transluscent vellum jacket is yellowing. 28 color photos. People and chimps...good stuff.. Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ride the Right Horse
|
|
|
North Adams, MA: Storey Publishing, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Inscribed to the previous owner by the author on the front endpage.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 17) |
The Cat: History, Biology, and Behavior
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. 251pp. Index. Blue cloth with orange lettering to spine. Illustrated. Drawings by E. John Pfiffner, Complete authoritative compendium of information about domestic cats. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ has some sunning to spine and minor shelfwear (several small tears, scuffing, rubbing of corners). Nice reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Pfiffner, E. John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 18) |
Animalia
|
|
|
Millbrae, Ca.: Celestial Arts, 1982. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Jacket is yellowing at the edges. Thirteen small tales retold, handwritten, and illuminated by the author. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Previous owner's bookplate/address label on the front endpage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 19) |
African Seasons: Wildlife at the Waterhole
|
|
|
Limpsfield and London: Dragon's World Ltd., 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color prints throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.20
|
|
| 20) |
The Bird Feeder Book : How to Build Unique Bird Feeders from the Purely Practical to the Simply Outrageous
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1993. Cover and jacket edgeworn; jacket mylared for protection. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 21) |
The Cat Who Robbed a Bank
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 22) |
The Complete Portuguese Water Dog
|
|
|
New York, NY: Howell Book House, 1986. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Copyright year has been highlighted. Black and white photos throughout. Board corners are bumped.. 7th Printing. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 23) |
This is the Afghan Hound
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ, USA: TFH Publication, 1965. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Boards are soiled. Black and white photos throughout.. Unknown Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 24) |
How I Learned to Speak Dog & Other Animal Stories
|
|
|
British Columbia: Douglas & mcIntyre, 1995. A nice copy without any marks or tears. Previous owners name written on the first page.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Foreword By Vicki Gabereau. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 25) |
Creatures From Elsewhere: Weird Animals That No-one Can Explain (the Unexplained)
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1989. 84pp. Possibly First American Edition. Original pictorial glossy boards. Legendary animals whose terrifying reputations have both frightened and fascinated man. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some light nrubbing/nicking to upper corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . Reprint. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 26) |
Arctic Animals: a Celebration of Survival
|
|
|
Ashland, Wi: Northword Press, 1987. A nice clean copy with a dj protected in brodart.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 27) |
Casanova's Parrot and Other Tales of the Famous and Their Pets
|
|
|
New York, NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight but detached from the boards. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Large red remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Animal illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 28) |
The Truth About Dogs
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 29) |
The Border Collie
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardcover. Color photos throughout. Part of the Owner's Gudie to a Happy Healthy Pet series.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 30) |
Rare And Elusive Birds of North America
|
|
|
New York, NY: Universe Publishing, 2001. 208pp. Square octavo, gray boards with black titling to spine. Illustrated (color photographs throughout). Results of author's sixteen years of tracking, observing, and photographing twent of North America's least known and elusive birds. Contains over 50 remarkable photos along with descriptions of each, their habitats, markings, and other characteristics. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have minor denting to head/heel of spine, rubbing to edges and corners. Unclipped pictorial DJ has minor sunning with light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Horses (The Color Nature Library)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1988. Previous owner's library stamp on FEP, but no name is filled in. Binding tight and pages clean and bright. Lots of pictures.. Bargain Book. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize Hardcover. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 32) |
Wildcare the Story of Karen Trendler and Her African Wildlife Rehabilitation Centre
|
|
|
South Africa: Jacana, 2003. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. corners rubbed. top and bottom binding edges dented slightly. . Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 33) |
Underdog: How One Man Turned Hollywood Rejection Into the Worldwide Phenomenon of Benji
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Inscribed to the previous owner, Babette, by the author on the half title page. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 34) |
Eagles of North America
|
|
|
Ashland, Wi: North Word Inc., 1987. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Light edgewear, jacket mylared.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good-. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 35) |
Winning Ways: Lessons for Juniors from the Top Trainers
|
|
|
New York, NY: Howell Book House, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has several tears on the bottom edge neat the spine. Inside the front board has a large marker mark. Corners rubbed. Black and white photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 36) |
That Our Children May Know: Vanishing Wildlife in Zoo Portraits
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Color photos throughout along with a description of the animal. Jacket is worn at the corners and there is a small tear on the front near the spine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Pandas a Portrait of the Animal World
|
|
|
New York, NY: Todtri, 1996. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight but there are a few areas where pages lay flat. jacket yellowed along bottom back edge. a book of pandas with some decent photographs that focuses on the history and habitat of the panda in a conscise and informative volume. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Clarence The Talking Giraffe
|
|
|
Happy Face Publishing, INK Color illustrations throughout. A loving friendship evolves between a small boy and a special giraffe. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Very nice copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stunf, Nancy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 39) |
Me Cheeta: My Life in Hollywood
|
|
|
New York, NY: ECCO, 2009. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of black and white photos.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 40) |
Calandar of the Animal Messengers: Teaching Sof the Desert
|
|
|
Tucson, Az: Harbinger House, 1989. 121pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine/gilt animal decorations to front. B/W drawings by Martin Amorous. Forward by Warren Zev Harvey. This is a lovely book of animal spirit messages for each month of the year, accompanied by beautiful and mysterious sepia drawings by Martin Amorous. The result is a Borderland calendar with its healing message presented with a different animal for time and season. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some light rubbing/sunning to edges, light denting to head of spine, some soiling to heel of spine.Unclipped illustrated DJ is sunned/scuffed/lightly finger soiled. Shelfwear (light creasing/chipping to head of spine, very small nick to heel of spine, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. no previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good -. Illus. by Amorous, Martin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Green Iguanas: A Complete Authoritative Guide
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1996. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. minimal edgewear. corners slightly dented. Nice copy.. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 42) |
Why Big Fierce Animals are Rare an Ecologist's Perspective
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1979. pages dull. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 43) |
Running North: A Yukon Advunture
|
|
|
Chapel Hill and London: Algonquin Books, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 44) |
Birding Basics
|
|
|
New York, NY: Sterling Publishing Co, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 45) |
Song of Wild Laughter
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. Jacket chipping around edges, tears around edges, yellowing, mylared for portection. Cover edgeworn, pages yellowing.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 46) |
The Shark: Splendid Savage of the Sea
|
|
|
Garden City , NY: Doubleday, 1970. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, blue cloth boards with silver stamping on the spine. Color photos throughout and a section at the end of drawings. Some damage to the first few pages that were stuck together.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 47) |
Cow Parade: Houston
|
|
|
New York, NY: Workman Publishing Company, 2001. A nice oversized hardback. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Color photos throughout. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Photos by Anthony Loew, Jim Olive, Ellis Vener, John DeSalvo, Chris Stanley, and Michael Tekler.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Complete Cat Book
|
|
|
London: Hermes House, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Color photos throughout.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 49) |
The Complete Cat Book
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hermes House, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos throughout.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 50) |
No One Love Gorillas More: Dian Fossey Letters from the Mist
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Color photos throughout.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Campbell, Bob. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 258 listings found. |
