Basketballfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Basketball | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Basketball books
|
| 1) |
Passion for Sports
|
|
|
New York: Sporting News, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 2) |
Homer Pickle: The Greatest
|
|
|
New York: Platt & Munk, 1971. Light rubbing to back of dustjacket, a few very small closed tears. Binding very tight. Overall a very copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
I May be Wrong But I Doubt It
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Edited and with an introduction by Michael Wilbon.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 4) |
Sir Charles: The Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Books, Inc., 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 5) |
To the Hoop: The Seasons of a Basketball Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1997. Nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 6) |
To Hat Like This is to be Happy Forever
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 7) |
White Ebony
|
|
|
Wilmington, De.: Interlude Enterprises, 1998. :A Novel About Corruption in College Basketball. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 8) |
Venus to the Hoop: a Gold Medal Year in Women's Basketball
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1997. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 9) |
The Last Witness
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 10) |
The Last Amateurs: Playing for Glory and Honor in Division I College Basketball
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company, 2000. as new. A great gift for any basketball fan!. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 11) |
Walt Frazier: One Magic Season
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1988. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 12) |
And The Crowd Goes Wild: Relive The Most Celebrated Sporting Events Ever Broadcasted
|
|
|
Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks, Inc., 1999. 180pp. Original pictorial glossy boards. Hear the actual events on two audio CDs. Naration by Bob Vostas. Forward by Hank Aaton. Afterword by Wayne Gretzky. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some light age-toning to inner flaps, light bumping to edges, very small nick to upper right corner of front panel. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 13) |
Spinning The Globe: The Rise, Fall, And Return To Greatness Of The Harlem Globetrotters
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amistad Pr, 2005. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear & corner rubbing. front cover has a small mark on bottom front edge. top and bottom binding edges dented.. Advanced Readers Copy/uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 14) |
The Legend Continues: The Official NBA Finals 2003 Retrospective
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: NVU Editions, 2003. Oversized hardcover. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. Color and black and white photos throughout. Silver slipcover. Black leatherette with silver stamping on the cover and spine. Color photo mounted on the front board.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Slipcased. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Glory Road
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hyperion, 2006. pages dull. binding tight. edge wear with ink chips. corners dented. bottom front corner starting to split. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 16) |
Change the Game
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Books, 1996. Pages waterdamaged at the top; some dog-earing. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners starting to split. Top and bottom of spine dented. Covers show water damage.. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
Fighting Tigers Basketball: Great LSU Teams, Players and Traditions
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Bonus Books, Inc., 1991. Jacket has edge wear, light chipping along the edges, 2 small closed tears, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 18) |
My Life
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
For The Love Of The Game: My Story
|
|
|
New York: Rare Air, Ltd.; Crown Publishers, Inc., 1998. 156pp. Illustrated. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Photographs combine with Jordan's personal anecdotes and reminiscences to chronicle the life and times of the great basketball player, detailing his college and professional career, the murder of his father, and the business of basketball. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ has minor shelfwear (one small closed tear near upper spine and rubbing of corners and edges). Looks great in protective mylar covering. Nice copy.. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
This Game's the Best!: So Why Don't They Quit Qcrewing with it?
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 21) |
Money Players: Days and Nights Inside the New NBA
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 22) |
Best Seat in the House a Basketball Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown, 1997. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented, creased and split. general shelf wear. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 23) |
Season of the 76ers
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Previous owner's name on the front endpage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 24) |
The Meaning of Sports
|
|
|
New York, NY: PublicAffairs, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a small tear on the front flap edge. Scuffing and minor soiling also on the jacket.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 25) |
Foul Shot
|
|
|
Montclair, Nj.: Borsalino Books, 1997. Nice copy with no marks or tears. Binding is clean and tight. Book and jacket have some edgewear. 2 1/2" scratch on the font cover is pulling up the laminate and there is a small tear on the front edge of the jacket. Little circle in black marker on the spine. Little bit of schmutz on the back endpaper.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
Living the Dream: My Life and Basketball
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of black and white photos. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front end page.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 27) |
The Necessary Hunger
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 28) |
Reynolds Remembers: 20 Years With the Sacramento Kings
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Sports Publishing, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Inscribed to Patti from the author on the front endpage. Black and white photos throughout.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 29) |
Bad as I Wanna Be
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has some stains on the jacket back along the bottom edge. Black and white photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 30) |
Walk on the Wild Side
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white pictures throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 31) |
The House of Moses All-Stars
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Seven Stories Press, 2004. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of DJ.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 32) |
The Chicago Bulls Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color and black and white photos of this Chicago institution. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 33) |
Dr. Seuss from THEN to NOW: A Catalogue of the Retrospective Exhibition
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 1987. 96pp. Stated First Random House Edition 1987. Bibliography. Original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Organized by the San Diego Museum of Art San Diego, California 1986. Illustrated (more than 250 photographs, sketches and drawings). In conjunction with the first retrospective exhibit of the 60-year career of Dr. Seuss, here is a compendium of his work--a picture book, a reference book and a biography all in one volume. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor rubbing to corners. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor sunning. Shelfwear (light chipping to heel of spine, a few small closed tears to edges, corners rubbed/lightly nicked). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Magnificent Seasons
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose, but pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 35) |
A Coach's Life
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Three sections of black and white photos. Written with John Kilgo and Sally Jenkins.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 36) |
Full Court: A Literary Anthology of Basketball
|
|
|
New York, NY: Breakaway Books, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Inscribed to the previous owner on the half-title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 37) |
Long Time Coming: a Black Athlete's Coming-of-Age in america
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1995. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
