cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Civil War History

from after-words bookstore

1) Lost Cause: The End of the Civil War 1864-1865
Arnold, James R. And Roberta Weiner

Minneapolis, MN: Lerner Publications Co., 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Color photos and illustrations throughout.. First American Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
2) : An Account of God's Providential Care
Barton, David

Aledo, TX: WallBuilder Press, 1990. 59pp. Original pictorial wraps. This book will captivate you with the details of that battle and of Washington's gratitude to God for His protection. You'll read his personal account of the battle and excerpts from his letters to his family where Washington tells them of God's deliverance. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are a bit dull with some shelfwear (minor bumping to edges, light inkrubbing, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.40
3) Vinnie Ream: An American Sculpture
Cooper, Edward S

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Pub, 2004. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
4) The Underground Railroad: Graphic History
Dunn, Joe

Edina, MN: Magic Wagon, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial boards. Graphic novel history of the Underground Railroad.. Library Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Espinosa, Rod. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
5) Uncivil Wars: The Controversy Over Reparations for Slavery
Horowitz, David

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Encounter Books, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
6) Wartime Washington: The Civil War Letters of Elizabeth Blair Lee
Laas, Virginia Jeans (editor); Lee, Elizabeth Blair

Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1991. 552pp. Index. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Forward by Dudley T. Cornish. Laas has edited a choice selection that illuminates the functioning of a nineteenth-century family and Mrs. Lee's unique perspective on the political and military affairs of the nation's beleaguered capital. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Hinges are a bit loose but pages are secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Head/heal of spine have some minor bumping. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
7) Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia: Arms, Uniforms, and Equipment of the Union and Confederacy
Lord, Francis

Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1977. 360pp. Index, Light blue boards with black lettering to spine. Illustrated (350+ Photos & Drawings.). Comprehensive reference identifies and describes uses of more than 800 items. Arranged alphabetically by topic, subjects range from artillery accouterments and boats to tools and patriotic sheet music. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Outer page edges have some minor finger soiling. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. boards have some denting to head/heel of spine as well as light sunning to edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned/finger soiled. Shelfwear (moderate chipping to all corners and head/heel of spine, creasing as well). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.00
8) The Chronological Tracking of the American Civil War Per the Official Records of the War of the Rebellion
Mosocco, Ronald A

Williamsburg,Virginia: James River Publications, 1994. 388pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt letetring/decorations. Inscribed in black ink on FEP, "Forward the Colors", then signed. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is cracked but pages are secure. Boards have some light rubbing to corners and some minor dust soiling. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor sunning/finger soiling/ink-rubbing. Shelfwear (1" closed tear to lower front cover near spine, several other small closed tears to edges, some chipping/light creasing to head of spine, corners rubbed/nicked). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $36.00
9) Lift Up Thy Voice
Perry, Mark

New York, NY: Viking, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
10) Our Hero General U.S. Grant: Where, When, & How He Fought In Words of One Syllable
Pollard, Josephine

New York, NY: McLoughlin Bros., 1885. 167pp. Tan cloth spine with illustrated paper covered boards. Eighty-Six Etchings by Edwin Forbes. 15 full page illustrations and many small line drawings throughout. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed/darkened with age and finger soiled. Hinges are cracked and webbing is showing. Binding is broken. Pages 70-72 have come detached but held to binding by a few pieces of torn pages. Spine leaning. Embossed spine is heavily rubbed, faded, and fraying. Heavy wear to spine ends, corners rounded and heavily frayed. Covers heavily scuffed/soiled. Crease down illustration on front cover from top to bottom and chipped along edges. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Readible copy (although a bit gently) of this rare publication. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fair -/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Forbes, Edwin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $66.00
11) Lincoln at Gettysburg : The Words That Remade America
Wills, Garry

Touchstone, 1992. Clean pages and tight binding with no cracks or breaks. General shelfwear including rubbed corners, scuffing of the covers, and edgewear. A good reading copy. Pulitzer Prize winner . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: