Art - How Tofrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Art - How To | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more ART / Study & Teaching books
|
| 1) |
The Simon and Schuster Pocket Guide to Painting in Oils
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked. Book shows some shelfwear. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Black and white and color illustrations throughout.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Remainder. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 2) |
Watercolor Painting
|
|
|
New York, NY: Watson-Guptill Publication, 1979. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented and starting to split. general shelf wear. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. Oversize Paperback. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Real Art: The Paint-By-number Book & Kit
|
|
|
New York, NY: Workman Publishing Company, 2004. Kit includes: 10 original paint-by-number paintings, 18 pots of acrylic paint, 2 brushes, 64-page full-clor book. Text by Douglas Brenner. Paintings by Nancy Stahl. Book is unread and paint & brushes are still sealed. Box is good- condition has a dent to heal of spine and corners, light scuffing as well. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. nice copy. . Second Printing. Box Set. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
Fractal Design Painter: Dazzling Digital Art
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1994. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Some edge wear and soiling to page edges. Inside info on all features of Painter 2.0. Cloning techniques, masking with friskets, recording strokes, and more! Sources for bargain color printers, fonts and library images.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Pencil
|
|
|
New York, NY: Watson-Guptill Publication, 1981. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white illustrations throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 7th Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Big Book of Ceramics
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptil Publications, 1994. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. corners and edges slightly rubbed. top and bottom binding edges dented.. Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 7) |
Strokework Flowers Step By Step
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 2000. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. front corners starting to split. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. Oversized Softcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 8) |
Transparent Watercolor : My Second Career
|
|
|
Denver, CO, U.S.A.: Sand Dollar Publishing, 1989. Name written on front endpaper; jacket and cover have light edgewear; jacket mylared for protection.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 9) |
Alwyn Crawshaw Paints Oils: Oil Painting For Beginnersal
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 1993. 96pp. As seen on PBS. Illustrated glossy boards. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. boards have minor denting to head/heel of spine. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned with some bumping to edges and corners, corners rubbed. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. small remainder sot to lower page edges. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First American Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 10) |
Capturing the Seasons in Oils
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Color illustrations and examples throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dynamic Still Lifes In Watercolors
|
|
|
New York: Watson Guptill, 1985. Oversized hardcover. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color and black and white photos throughout. Jacket edges are rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
Savannah Sketchbook
|
|
|
Montgomery, AL, U.S.A.: Community Communications, Incorporated, 2000. a nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Light edgewear. Jacket mylared for protection. DVD included. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 13) |
Images of Wonab
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: American Photgraphic Book Publishing Co., Inc., 1979. 106pp. full color photographs. 8.5 x 11 in. Ferber applies techniques to create fine art with including full information, esthetic and technical, for each photograph. With sections on The Sensuous Nude, Light Enhancement, Film Tones the mood, Fluidity of Form, and aTechnical Section. Pages are clean but yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have minor sunning. Minimal rubbing of corners. Nice copy.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
A Brush With Darkness: Learning to Paint After Losing My Sight
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 2004. Jacket in excellent condition, minor edgewear. Corners of boards have some bumping. Tight binding, crisp clean pages, no marks, no tears. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Introduction to Drawing Animals
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight but pulling away from the boards. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Color illustrations and step-by-step instructions throughout.. First American Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 16) |
Gardner's Art Through the Ages: Ancient, Medieval, and Non-European Art
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt College Pub, 1995. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. Oversize Paperback. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 17) |
Calligraphy Made Easy: A Complete Beginner's Guide
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crescent Books, 1994. 127pp. Index. Oblong spiral-bound hardback. An easy-to-follow fully illustrated guide written and designed especially for the beginner. Includes: Comprehensive information on tools and materials; step-by-step, two color instruction for constructing over 350 letter forms; Practical advice on layout and spacing. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight and pages secure to spirals. Covers are scuffed. Shelfwear (upper rear corner near spine is frayed, corners rubbed and with minor nicking. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previou sowner markings. Nice copy. . Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 18) |
Painting in Watercolor
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1982. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowing. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 19) |
Disney's Animation Magic
|
|
|
New York, NY: Disney Press, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Color illustrations throughout and sketches from various Disney films.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Celebrating The Chruch Year With Young Children
|
|
|
Collegeville, Minnesota: Liturgical Press, 1989. 160pp. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Tells what is possible for children to learn and to practice about the liturgy of the Church both at home and in the parish. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Minor shelfwear ( nicking to heel of spine, 1/4" chip to lower front edge, some slight denting to middle of spine causing some light creases, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.35
|
|
| 21) |
Hand-Painting China: How To Design And Paint Your Own Beautiful Ceramics, Without The Need For Kiln-Firing
|
|
|
Lorenz Books, 1995. 160pp. Index. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Photographs by Debbie Patterson. Easy-to-follow projects using ceramic paints whicha re designed to be fixed by heating in a domestic oven: vases, storage jars, tiles, window boxes, pots, plates, teapots, etc. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly tanning with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed and show some minor shelfwear (bumping to edges, dent to head of spine, rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy. . First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 22) |
Photographing Your Artwork a Step-By-Step Guide to Taking High Quality Slides at an Affordable Price
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 1992. a good reading copy. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented and starting to split. large crease on front cover from top to bottom along opening edge. covers dulled with random soiled areas. this edition revised and updated.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. Oversize Paperback. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 23) |
Covers & Jackets! What the Best Dressed Books & Magazines are Wearing
|
|
|
Glen Cove, NY: PBC International, Inc., 1993. A nice oversized hardback. Binding is loose from use but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Color photos throughout. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowing with age. Pages edges are also dulling with age. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Drawing People
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publication, 1971. 168pp. Index. 7 7/8 x 10 1/4". Original beige decorative cloth boards with brown lettering to spine. 125 b/w illustrations and 8 pages in full color. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is cracked and webbing is beginning to show; pages are secure. Unclipped pictorial DJ has a 1" tear to heel of spine (with a bit of curling of paper), nicking/chipping to head of spine and corners. Looks nice in protective plastic covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy.. First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 25) |
Painting Nature's Details in Watercolor
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: F&W Publications , 1987. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. Oversized Softcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 26) |
Flower Drying with a Microwave : Techniques and Projects
|
|
|
Asheville, NC, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1988. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. A very nice reading copy.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 27) |
People and Crowds: A Photographic Album for Artists and Designers
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1978. 96pp. 7 3/4" x 10 1/2". Original Dover (1978) publication of 92 copyright-free photographs. Photographs, printes, and notes by Jim Kalett. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Hinges are a bit loose (and glue is showing) but secure. Covers are sunned/scuffed with shelfwear (some rubbing to head/heel of spine and corners, light nicking to spine and edges). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Kalett, Jim. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 28) |
Room Recipes: Ingredients for Great-Looking Rooms
|
|
|
Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Rockport Pub, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. There are no marks or tears. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Oversized hardcover is full of color photos and great design ideas.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 29) |
Rendering With Markers
|
|
|
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1988. 144pp. Definitive techniques for designers, illustrators, and architects (includes chapters on techniques of visual illusion, materials, selecting views, marker application, defining forms with markers, masking blending & editing, simulating materials, and backgrounds and special effects). Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are slightly scuffed. Minimal edgewear/rubbing of corners. Nice copy.. Later Printing. Oversized Softcover. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 30) |
Portraits and How to Do Them
|
|
|
Laguna Beach, California: Foster Art Services pages clean but dull. stapeled binding tight with some wear and tear to edges. edgewear with denting. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented.. Oversized Softcover. Staple-bound. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 31) |
A Guide To Drawing
|
|
|
Belmont, CA: Thomson Wadsworth, 2003. 374pp. Index. Original pictorial wraps. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Outer page edges are finger soiled and stained (bleeding lgihtly to upper page edges near rear of book). Several pages are doegeared. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Text block is slightly warped near spine due to moisture from glue at time of publishing. Covers are scuffed with some minor creasing to lower right corner of front panel. Shelfwear (dent to head of spine, nicking to heel of spine, corners rubbed and lightly curled). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markinsg. Nice copy. . Sixth Edition, 2nd Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 32) |
American Combat Photography: From the Civil War to the Gulf War
|
|
|
New York, NY: Metro Books, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Color and black and white photos throughout. Foreword by Pulitzer Prize-winning combat photographer David Hume Dennerly. Jacket corners are worn. Decorative endpages.. First Edition Thus, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.80
|
|
| 33) |
Marker Rendering
|
|
|
Laguna Hills, CA: Walter Foster Publishing, 1995. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. covers a bit dull and soiled. . Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 34) |
The Scented Room : Cherchez's Book of Dried Flowers, Fragrance, and Potpourri
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1986. Price-clipped. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. THE SCENTED ROOM is lavishly illustrated with 110 color photographs, is filled with delightful ideas for scenting and decorating your home with dried flowers and herbs -- potpourris, sachets, floral waters, bouquets, flower arrangements, and much more.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Standart, Joe. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 35) |
Foundations of Modern Art: Part I - The Balance Sheet; Writing, Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, Music, Science, Religion, Philosophy & Part II; Structures for a New Spirit
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1952. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Slight wear to edges. Pages clean, tight and bright.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 36) |
Let Us Paint Still Life Leonardo Collection
|
|
|
Fairfield, NJ: Il Prisma Editiions pages are clean and bright. binding has numerous dents and wear. binding is covered in book repair tape to prevent further damage. corners are creased, dented and split. edges dented. not in "collectable condition" but pretty good considering age.. Oversized Softcover. Staple-bound. Fair. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Creative Workshop
|
|
|
New York: Planery Publications , 1975. Spine cracked at top, first two pages (before text) starting to come out. Corners of cover worn through to cardboard.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 38) |
Painting with Light
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1978. Cover has light edgewear, cloth faded around edges; binding is still tight, pages in great shape. Jacket edgeworn, has a few tears around edges, faded; mylared for protection. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 39) |
Wildlife Painting Step By Step
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 1995. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. jacket dulled on back cover and bottom back cover dented as well. in 20 demos, leading wildlife artists show you how to capture the spirit of animal life in all mediums. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 40) |
Reader's Digest Complete Drawing And Sketching Course: Mastering Lead Pencils, Charcoal, Pastels, Pen and Ink, and Water-Soluable Pencils
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 2001. 224pp. Index, Original illustrated glossy boards. Course developed by Stan Smith. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is a bit loose but pages are secure. Covers have some very light scuffing. Minor shelfwear (small circular indention to rear panel, minor bumping to head/heel of spine and upper corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.61
|
|
| 41) |
The Calligraphy Source Book
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 42) |
Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes: Advanced Techniques in Watercolor
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1978. 176pp. Index. 9" x 12". Illustrated ( 245 color plates). Bibliography. Green cloth with silver lettering. Previous owners name on loose FEP. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Rear endpapers have some minor foxing. Binding is cracked but pages are secure. Boards have some minor denting/rubbing to spine and edges; edges are sun faded. Clipped illustrated DJ is sunned/finger soiled. Edgewear (minor bumping to edges; corners rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Watercolor Sketchbook Kit
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2002. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners lightly rubbed. Covers lightly scuffed.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Illus. by Tappenden, Curtis. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 44) |
How to Use Creative Persepctive
|
|
|
New York, NY: Reinhold, 1955. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Jacket edges are rubbed and chipped. Chips missing on the top edge front and back. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good -/Fair. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.80
|
|
| 45) |
The Art of Painting on Rocks
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 1994. 117pp. Index. Original pictorial wraps. "This book holds a mountain of fun for rock artists of all ages! With the instructions inside, creating these critters is as easy as picking up a rock..Each project is explained in easy-to-follow step-by-step photographs and diagrams.." Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly sunned with minor scuffing. Minor shelfwear (light bumping to head of spine, light nicking to heel of spine, rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . Fourth Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 46) |
Painting on Rocks for Kids
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is such that the book will lay flat. Book shows some shelfwear. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Color illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Toon Art: The Graphic Art of Digital Cartooning
|
|
|
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 2003. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. . Oversized Softcover. Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 48) |
Watercolor Masterclass: Learning From Professional Artists at Work
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 1993. 128pp. Original pictorial glossy wraps. This book features nine professional artists who are all respected practitioners specializing in watercolours, their work representing a wide variety of styles, subject matter and techniques. Each masterclass is illustrated with watercolours showing the characteristic style of the artist and featuring a range of subjects from birds, flowers and mountains to portraits and landscapes. Includes: Kim Atkinson, Adrian Berg, John Blockley, Cherryl Fountain, Lesley Giles, Charles Reid, Paul Riley, & Leslie Worth. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Minor shelfwear (light nicking to heel of spine, rubbing/light bumping to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 49) |
Color
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2003. 185pp. Index. 3rd Printing. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Sheflwear: light bumping to head of spine and edges, lower right corner of front cover lightly creased, corners rubbed (upper right corner fairly heavily). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. For introductory courses in Color and Color Theory in Art Design and in the studio curriculum. This fourth edition text is a valuable introduction to the art and science of color use in all artistic media in both fine and applied arts. It provides a solid and thorough foundation in the aesthetic, science, psychology, and history of color, with extensive illustrations covering all media and historical periods to the present time. Nice copy. . Fourth Edition. Oversized Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
