Current Eventsfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Current Events | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
Israel: A Reader
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Chilton Book Company, 1968. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Jacket has some discoloration.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 2) |
The New Americans: How the Melting Pot Can Work Again
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2001. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 3) |
Customers Rule! : Why the E-Commerce Honeymoon Is over and Where Winning Businesses Go from Here
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 2001. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. A nearly unread book.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 4) |
American Mythologies
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but starting to yellow ever so slightly on the edges. No marks or tears. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is some fading alon the spine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
Indoor Pollution: Featuring a Quick Checklist of Common Hazards and What You Can Do About Them
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1991. A nice copy with no marks or tears.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.30
|
|
| 6) |
When God Says war is Right
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: Water Brook, 2002. The pages are clean and bright. The binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some general wear including rubbed corners, light scuffing of the cover, and some edgewear. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
Always in Pursuit: Fresh American Perspectives, 1995-1997
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Signed by the author on the front flyleaf.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 8) |
Supreme Injustice
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 9) |
The Pyrotechnic Insanitarium: American Culture on the Brink of the Millennium
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright with no marks or tears. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Ville : Cops and Kids in Urban America
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. A very nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 11) |
Heaven is Under Our Feet
|
|
|
LMP, 1991. no marks or damage. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 12) |
Cities on a Hill: a Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures
|
|
|
New York: Touchstone, 1986. A brilliant exploraiton of visionary communities remaking the American Dream. Light reading wear, but no marks or tears.. Trade Paperback. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Bad: Or, the Dumbing of America
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Sticker residue on the front flap. Previous owner's stamp on the second front endpage.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 14) |
Hating America the New World Sport
|
|
|
New York: Regan Books, 2004. pages clean. binding tight. jacket has minimal wear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 15) |
Children in Jeopardy: Can We Break the Cycle of Poverty?
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Silence We Keep : One Nun's View of the Catholic Priest Scandal
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 2004. A very nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 17) |
Republib of Denial : Press, Politics, and Public Life
|
|
|
New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1999. The pages are clean and the binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some general shelfwear including rubbed corners, light scuffing of the cover, and some wear at the edges. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 18) |
Lunar Perspectives : Field Notes from the Culture Wars
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: House of Anansi Press, 1996. pages clean and bright, binding tight with no cracks or breaks. minimal edgewear and rubbing of corners. cover slightly scuffed.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 19) |
Religious and Secular : Conflict and Accommodation Between Jews in Israel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: AVI CHAI-A Philanthropic Foundation, 1990. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of book, especially at the corners. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 20) |
Among the Heroes: United Flight 93 & the Passengers & Crew Who Fought Back
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. Jacket has edge wear and rubbing. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners bumped. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. B&W photo section.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 21) |
Leonardo: Up Close and Personal
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1998. full color photos of "this hunky, loveable star".... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.85
|
|
| 22) |
Who Owns Academic Work? : Battling for Control of Intellectual Property
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 2001. pages clean and bright, binding tight with no cracks or breaks. minimal edgewear and rubbing of corners. nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 23) |
Now or Never: How Companies Must Change Today to Win the Battle for Internet Consumers
|
|
|
New York: HarperBusiness, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 24) |
The Irish Times Book of the Year 2007
|
|
|
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2007. 276pp. Index. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. The Year 2007 as seen through the eyes of The Irish Times' writers and photographers. All the best stories in the period September 2006 to September 2007 are presented in book form and accompanied by stunning colour photography. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Pictorial DJ has some light bumping to edges, corners have some minor rubbing. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 25) |
Declining Fortunes: Whte Withering of the American Dream
|
|
|
New York, New York: Basic Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 26) |
The Design of Future Things
|
|
|
New York, NY: Basic Books, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 27) |
The Psychology of Everyday Things
|
|
|
New York, NY: Basic Books, 1988. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos and illustrations scattered throughout.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 28) |
The Other Face of America
|
|
|
New York, NY: Rayo, 2003. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting and ink chipping. Corners dented and starting to split. Top and bottom of spine ink chipped. Edges of spine ink chipped.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 29) |
Conversations with Carter
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Lynne Rienner Publishers, Incorporated, 1998. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of DJ.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 30) |
Mercy On Trial: What It Means To Stop An Execution
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Examination copy.. Examination Copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 31) |
Wasting America's Future
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1994. pages clean and binding tight. minimal edgewear. back cover crease near opening.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 32) |
Art of the Times
|
|
|
New York: Universe Books, 1973. Jacket has edge wear, rubbing, soiling, tears, and chipping, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear, rubbing, and bumping. Corners and spine ends are bumped, rubbed, and bent. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. First 80 pages are nice and bright, while 81-128 is on slightly yellow paper. Pages are clean, no marks or tears. Good reading copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 33) |
Deadline Poet Or, My Life As a Doggerelist
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 34) |
Disability Harassment
|
|
|
New York, NY: New York University Press, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
America, Oil, and the Islamic Mind
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Mi.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1991. Trade Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by . more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 36) |
The Soul of Cyberspace
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1997. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages bright and clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
