Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

American History

from after-words bookstore

Browse American History | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found.
1) Rustic Country: Handmade Accents for the Home
Ruoff, Abby

Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 2000. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize Hardcover. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
2) Heroes of My Time
Salisbury, Harrison E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a tear on the top edge at the back.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
3) Texas Lost: Vanishing Heritage
Sansom, Andrew; Reid, Jan

Dallas, Texas: Parks and Wildlife Foundation of Texas, 1995. 135pp. Written by andrew Sansom. Edited by Jan Reid. Photographs by Wyman Meinzer. Forward by Bob Armstrong. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowing with age; photographs are bright. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ is clipped with light creasing to uppe rear corner near flap. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy.. First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.00
4) American Roots Music
Santelli, Robert; George-Warren, Holly; Brown, Jim

New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2001. Original pictorial boards. Forward by Bonnie Raitt. Based on the PBS Television Series. This book includes: essays on the major musical genres, sidebars on pivotal events, narrative from key artists (including B.B. King, Bessie Smith, Elvis Presley, Muddy Waters and Hank Williams), and outlines of musical and social history. Portraits, performance shots and ephemera such as sheet music and record sleeves illustrate the text. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some light rubbing to corners. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some very light bumping to upper edge, still Very Good condition. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $26.40
5) The American Woman Who Was She?
Scott, Anne Firror

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-hall , 1971. Cover edgeworn and yellowing; pages yellowing slightly.. First Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
6) In The Web Of Ideas: The Education of a Publisher
Scribner Jr., Charles

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993. 205pp. Index. Original cream colored boards with light blue cloth spine, black lettering to spine. Inscribed by Charles Scribner, Jr. in black ink on FEP. Pages are clean (no writing, undelrining, or highlighting). Lower outer page edges have a few small stains. Light finger soiling to FEP. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor rubbing to extremities. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some rubbing/light nicking to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.20
7) Sam's Boys: The History of Chicago's Leone Beach and Legendary Lifeguard Sam Leone
Serb, Chris

Chicago, IL: Leone Beach Advisory Council, 2000. 169pp. Original pictorial wraps. Inscribed to previous owner in black ink by Chris Serb on half-title page. In 1925, a young lifeguard named Sam Leone took charge of Rogers Park Beach, a broken-up stretch of shoreline with a spotty safety record. Over the next 40 years, Sam whipped his guards into a well-trained unit, racked up an incredible reputation for safety, and built his junior guard program into the biggest and best recreational program in the city. Sam's Boys takes the first comprehensive look at this little-known but all-important slice of Chicago's past: the story of Sam Leone and the history of the beach that now bears his name. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Outer page edges are lightly finger-soiled with some soiling to lower corner of REP/Rear Cover. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some minor scuffing. Shelfwear (minor bumping/nicking to head/heel of spine and edges, corners rubbed and lightly frayed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. . Inscribed By Author. First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
8) Chistmas in Texas
Silverthorne, Elizabeth

College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 2008. 189pp. Index. Original pictorial wraps. Illustrated in full-color. Number 3 in The Clayton Wheat Wiliams Texas Life Series. Shows how Texans have celebrated Christmas over four centuries, during good times and bad. The Texas holiday season is steeped in the rich legacy of the different ethnic groups represented here. All the Christmas customs will appeal to those who want to reminisce about the old ways, and those who want to learn more about their heritage and the holidays. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some scuffing. Corners are rubbed and lightly curled, light bumping to edges. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nic ecopy.. First Thus. Quality trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
9) Garters and Grit: Stories from Galena and Jo Daviess Country, Ill
Sisco, Becky

Dubuque, Ia.: Sisco Publishing Company, 2006. 202pp. Index. Pictorial glossy boards. This book is about the people, their histories and their contributions to what future generations will call the "history" of Galena. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Head/heal of spinehave minor bumping. Board corners rubbed, lightly bumped. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
10) There Goes My Everything: White Southerners in the Age of Civil Rights, 1945-1975
Sokol, Jason

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cracked at the photo section. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
11) Maine Antique Digest: The American Chronicles 30 Years of Stories, Sales, Personalities, and Scandals
Solis-Cohen, Lita (editor)

Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 2004. 448pp. More than 300 b/w photographs. 30 Years of Stories, Sales, Personalities, and Scandals. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Few pages are dog-eared. Very minumum rubbing to corners. Nice copy. . First Edition. Oversized Softcover with Flaps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.60
12) Cruising America's Waterways: The Erie Canal
Stack, Debbie Daino; Marquisee, Ronald S

Manlius, NY: Media Artists Inc., 2001. Jacket has edge wear, light chipping, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners bumped and bent. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Foreword by Andrew Cuomo.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) Miami: City of Dreams
Standiford, Les

Key West, Florida, U.S.A.: Light Flight Productions, 1997. First Edition (stated). Pages are bright and clean. binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ has slightly scuffing/minimal edgewear/rubbing of corners. DJ rears has 2 small nears near bottom edge. Nice copy.. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $33.00
14) Girl in the Mirror: Three Generations of Black Women in Motion
Tarpley, Natasha

Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1998. Book has shelf wear. Covers are rubbed, there is also a sticker on the front cover with a review of the book by Jewell Parker Rhodes. Corners are rubbed. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. Advanced Readers Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
15) Evil Summer: Babe Leopold, Dickie Loeb, and the Kidnap-Murder of Bobby Franks
Theodore, John

Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
16) The Native Americans: An Illustrated History
Thomas, David Hurst; Miller, Jay; White, Richard; Nabokov, Peter; Deloria; Ballantine, Betty (editor)

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Turner Publishing, 1993. 479pp with index/bibliography. 449 Illustrations (201 color/148 in duotone). Definitive survey of Native American History. White cloth with red lettering/decorations. Introuduction by Alvin M. Joesphy, Jr. Pages are clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ has small 1/4" chip missing of lower front cover near flap. Minimal edgewear/rubbing of corners. Nice copy of this beautiful book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $33.00
17) Long Road to Freedom: The Advocate History of the Gay and Lesbian Movement
Thompson, Mark, Ed

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a large scratch on the back of the jacket. Jacket corners are worn and there is a small tear at the bottom of the back flap. Black and white photos throughout. Foreword by Randy Shilts. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.00
18) Gift of Genius: Treasures of the Huntington Library
Thorpe, James

San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, 1980. 214pp. Original pictorial boards; brown cloth spine with gilt lettering. Pages are clean (no writing, undelrining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. FEP has a bit of residue from a price sticker that has been removed. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks but slightly cocked. Boards are sunned/lightly finger soiled/lightly scuffed. Minor shelfwear (minor rubbing to head/heel of spine, very small nick to heel of spine). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
19) An American Story: In Red, White and Blue
Travis, Dempsey J

Chicago, IL: Urban Research Press, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
20) Views from the Back of the Bus During WWII and Beyond
Travis, Dempsey J

Chicago, IL: Urban Research Press, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos throughout. Some pages are yellowing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
21) Sixty Sketches Of Iowa's Past & Present
Wagner, William J.; Brown, Donna M

Des Moines, IA: Brown And Wagner, 1973. 179pp. With a Forward by John M. Henry. An illustrated guide and narrative to some of Iowa's pas and present by famous local Architect. Pages are clean but yellowing with age. Hinges are loose (some glue showing) but rest of text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Cover has some soiling/sunning (sminor yellowing). Minimum edgewear/rubbing of corners. Nice reading copy.. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Wagner, William J. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
22) Silent Siege II: Japanese Attacks on North America in World War II
Webber, Bert

Medford, OE: Webb Research Group, 1988. 398pp. Bibliography. Index. Limited/Numbered. Limited edition copy #227 of 400. Illustrated endpapers. Inscribed in blue ink on title page, "To Harry & Sons from Bert Webber WGN". Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Lower outer page edges have some minor spoiling, Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have a dent to head of spine. Unclipped DJ is sunned/finger soiled with a few small stains. Shelfwear to DJ (denting/nicking to edges, chipping to head/heel of spine and corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . Inscribed By Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $44.00
23) The Puritan Oligarchy
Wertenbaker, Thomas Jefferson

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. Pages have some sun damage. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners worn, dented, and starting to split. Top and bottom of spine dented. Spine creased. Edges of spine chipped. Front cover is creased with a small tear at the top of the crease.. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
24) America the Beautiful: In the Words of Walt Whitman
Whitman, Walt

Country Beautiful, 1970. jacket shows slight wear and a few small chips and frays. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Various. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
25) Forever Open, Clear And Free: The Struggle For Chicago's Lakefront
Wille, Lois

Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1972. 175pp. Bibliography. No edition given. Illustrated with 47 black and white reproductions and photographs. Decorated boards with dark blue cloth spine; silver lettering. Illustrated endpapers (beginning to split at hinge). . A history of the effort to retain Chicago's lake front as an enlightened effort to provide the urban environment with a large attractive public space. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. FEPs have some discoloring. Unclipped DJ ($7.50) has some edgwear (some chipping to head/heal of spine, several small closed tears, creasing, ink rubbing to corners/flaps). Nevertheless, looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Good reading copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
26) Lincoln at Gettysburg : The Words That Remade America
Wills, Garry

Touchstone, 1992. Clean pages and tight binding with no cracks or breaks. General shelfwear including rubbed corners, scuffing of the covers, and edgewear. A good reading copy. Pulitzer Prize winner . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: