cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

American History

from after-words bookstore

Browse American History | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 121 listings found.
1) A Century In Books Princeton University Press 1905-2005

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2005. 167pp. Original tan cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Introduction by Walter Lippincott. This beautifully designed volume highlights 100 of the nearly 8,000 books we have published. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped DJ is lightly sunned/lightly finger soiled with some minor bumping to head of spine. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. In addition to succinct descriptions of the 100 titles and a short introduction on the history of the Press, the book features five essays by prominent scholars and writers: Michael Wood discusses the impact on Princeton University Press of intellectuals who fled Nazi Germany and authored many influential books. Anthony Grafton recounts our rich publishing tradition in history, politics, and culture. Sylvia Nasar traces our evolution into a leading voice in economics publishing. Daniel Kevles reflects on Einstein, a figure of special importance to Princeton. And Lord Robert May writes on our long-standing tradition of publishing in mathematics and science. "A Century in Books" is more than a celebration of 100 years of publishing at Princeton University Press - it is a treasure trove of 100 years of books that have added to the richness of twentieth-century intellectual life. Nice copy.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
2) A Different Drummer: The History of Columbia College Chicago
Alexandroff, Mike

Chicago, IL: Columbia College Chicago Press, 2003. 314pp. Index. Oblong 8vo in paper covered boards in white jacket. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Lower outer page edges have some minor finger soiling as well as endpapers. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some light bumping to edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some light scuffing/sunning/finger soiling. Shelfwear (a few small closed tears, light bumping to edges, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.80
3) Caring For The Country: A History and Celebration of the First 150 Years of the American Medical Association
American Medical Association

Chicago, IL: American Medical Association, 1997. 175pp. Index. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering Told through an engaging narrative, more than 160 illustrations, and a historical timeline, Caring for the Country offers a fascinating account of how the AMA has helped shape major developments in medicine and public health throughout its 150 year history up to the present day. This handsome volume also includes authoritative information on health, medical practice, and the growth of organized medicine. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) Gas Station Collectibles
Anderton, Mark; Mullen, Sherry

Radnor, PA.: Wallace- Homestead Book Company, 1994. 154pp. Index. bibliography. Original pictorial glossy wraps. A Wallace-Homestead Price guide. Illustrated (B/W photographs throughout). In the days before franchised self-service ice marts, motorists were treated to personalized full service stations that made refueling one of life's simple luxuries. Recapture that by-gone era with some of the best loved collectibles and advertising from service stations across the U.S. Complete with dates, descriptions and collectors values/pricing guide (1994). Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Outer page edges are finger soiled. Minor dent to upper right corner of book. Some light wear to edges, rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . Second Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
5) Lost Cause: The End of the Civil War 1864-1865
Arnold, James R. And Roberta Weiner

Minneapolis, MN: Lerner Publications Co., 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Color photos and illustrations throughout.. First American Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
6) The Sweet Hell Inside
Ball, Edward

New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 2001. 400pp. Index. Stated First Edition. First Printing (complete number line). Blue boards with silver lettering to spine. With personal recollections by Edwina Harleston Whitlock. Signed by Edward ball in black ink on title page; no inscription. Through a history of several generations of one family, the Harlestons (to whom the author is related), the author of SLAVES IN THE FAMILY chronicles the period from the Reconstruction to the Civil Rights era. He traces the beginnings of the line from a relationship between white slave owner William Harleston and Kate Wilson, one of his slaves, and charts their success in business and the arts. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) . Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Binding is slightly cocked. Boards are lightly scuffed and have some light denting to edges, light bumping to head/heel of spine. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $44.00
7) The Forties: When We Were Dreamers of Dreams
Barron, Ray

Boston, MA: Branden Publishing Company, Inc., 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket spine is sun faded. Signed by the author on the front endpage. Black and white photos and illustrations at the end of the book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
8) Settlement of Florida
Bennet, Charles E

University of Florida Press, 1958. 253pp. Oblong 8vo, cloth cover with gilt decorations. Contains the work on Dominique de Gourgues by Jeanette Thurber Connor, engravings and narrative of Jacques Le Moyne, historical letters from the Spanish embassy and Spanish royalty and more. Ex-libris sticker on FEP; neat and unobtrusive. Library stamp on title-page; no other library markings. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Outer page edges are foxed and a few inner pages as well. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have what appear to be a few mold spots and some light rubbing to head/heel of spine an corners. Book has a musty smell. This is not a remainder. Nice reading copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $88.00
9) The Mississippi Story
Black, Patti Carr

Jackson, MI: Mississipi Museum of Art, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Signed by the author on the title page. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Bright, vivid color plates with a few black and white photos.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) Children of the Movement
Blake, John

Chicago, IL: Lawrence Hill Books, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
11) Haunted New England: A Devilish View of the Yankee Past
Bolte, Mary

New York, NY: Weathervane Books, 1972. 127pp. Bibliography. Grey cloth with black lettering. Photographs by Mary Eastman. Text by Mary bolte. Traditional tales of witches, ghosts, pirates, and strange shipwrecks accompanied by numerous black & white photographs. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor rubbing/bumping to edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned/lightly soiled with some edgewear (chipping to head of spine, a few small closed tears, light creasing, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Illus. by Eastman, Mary. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.30
12) PROGRESS OF NATIONS: THE STORY OF THE WORLD AND OF ITS PEOPLES FROM THE DAWN OF HISTORY TO THE PRESENT DAY; 10 VOLUMES COMPLETE
Boyd, William Kenneth; Dawson, Edgar; Ferguson, William Scott (editors)

Chicago, IL: Department of Rehabilitation: Disabled American Veterans of the World War, 1930. Complete 10 volume set detailing the history of civilization. Each volume is 6" x 9" with about 500 pages. Profusely illustrated with black and white illustrations, maps, fold out maps, many photos. Full-color illustrated frontispiece in each volume. Raised illustrative front boards, illustrated endpapers. Top edge gilt. Full Green leatherette binding with gilt lettering on spine and elaborate gilt decorated boards . Limited edition set, each copy is registered in the name of the owner at headquarters; this one is issued to the children of R. M. McCutchin. SIGNED on the right dedication page of volume 1 by National Commander of the Disabled American Veterans of the World War. Chronicled with the assistance of eminent historians from leading universities and colleges, and published in the interests of the Disabled American Veterans of the World War and of a patriotic and intelligent Americanism. These 10 volumes tell the history of the world-ancient, medieval, and modern-and the history of the United States though the end of the first great World War. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, highlighting) but yellowing with age. Pages 11/12 of Vol. IV & V have become detached but are still present. Very minor darkening to leaf edges and Vol. 1 has some light red ink marks to lower page edges. Hinges are a bit loose but text block in all volumes are otherwise tight with no cracks or breaks. Interior-Nice overall condition. Boards have minor shelfwear (mainly rubbing/denting of corners and light chipping to head/heal of spine). This is not an ex-library. Nice copy of this attractive set. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $225.00
13) Ford Model T: The Car That Put The World on Wheels
Brooke, Lindsay

Minneapolis, MN: Motorbooks International, 2008. 208pp. Index. Red boards with white lettering to spine. In cooperation with the Henry Ford. Forward by Bill Ford, Executive Chairman, Ford Motot Company and Patricia Mooradian, President, The Henry Ford. One hundred years after the Model T's introduction, this marvelously illustrated history examines all aspects of the car's genesis, production, marketing, and legacy. Veteran automotive journalist Lindsay Brooke explores Model T predecessors, the production methods that evolved to meet the demand for the car, and Ford's introduction of the revolutionary "five-dollar day." Brooke also traces 19 years of model changes, covers T-based trucks, and provides a rollicking look at the car's role in early motorsports and hot rodding. Illustrated throughout with photography and period art, much of it from The Henry Ford Museum, Model T: The Car That Put the World on Wheels" brings the story right up to the present, with a look at T ownership today. The result is a fitting tribute to the world's first automotive icon. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some light rubbing to edges. Pictorial DJ is unclipped. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $32.00
14) The Living Franklin
Brown, Donald R

Oakbrook, 1975. photo illustrated companion to a filmstrip. no marks or damage. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
15) Fifty Years A.B. Dick Company 1884-1934
Buck, Glen

Chicago, IL: Privately Printed, 1934. Blue cloth with bright gilt on both the spine and cover. 9.5" x 12". This book was made at the Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1934. Written by Glen Buck. Dedicated to Albert Blake Dick, President of A. B. Dick Company. This book commemorates the 50 years anniversary of the A.B.Dick Company and provides a historical overview of the company. The company manufactured mimeographing equipment, the forerunners of copy machines. The company is still in existence and continues to be very successful in the printing and graphic arts industry. The book is in fine condition. It is illustrated by Rockwell Kent and has photographs by Torkel Korling. Front endpapers have some minor finger soiling. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Free front enpapers has a small crease across upper right hand corner. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some very light rubbing to corners, light bump to head of spine. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Kent, Rockwell; Korling, Torkel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $55.00
16) New York: An Illustrated History
Burns, Ric; Sanders, James; Ades, Lisa

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knoff, 1999. 575pp. Index. Stated First Edition. Original black boards with black cloth spine; gilt lettering. Narrative By Ric Burns and James Sanders. Picture Editor: Lisa Ades. The companion volume To The PBS Television Series. With 500 full-color and b/w illustrations. Ric Burns and his fellow authors use primary source material and a rich assortment of visual materials, supplemented by interviews and essays by historians and critics. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Lower right corner of book is slightly warped from moisture. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ is slightly sunned (mostly to inner flaps) with a bit of black bleeding from cloth on inside DJ panel. Shelfwear (1.5" closed tear with a bit of fraying to upper rear corner, nick to lower right front corner, very light bumping to edges). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $42.00
17) The New England Image
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York, NY: Hastings House, Publishers, Inc., 1970. 192 pp. Table of Contents and Index. B&W photography. Teal cloth cover with gold lettering. Minor bumping on edges. Binding is cocked but pages are tight and secure. Pages are clean. DJ has small tear at lower right front cover. There is rubbing along the edges. Front cover has creasing at the top, which has caused the cover to chip. White lines are visible at top spine and right corner. Creasing is also on the back cover, with tears and creasing along top and bottom edges. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylar. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.20
18) The Story of Sugarloaf
Christie, John

Camden, Maine: Down East Books, 2007. 125pp. Blue cloth boards with silver lettering to spine. This is the dramatic story of the development and history of Sugarloaf ski resort from its beginnings as a hand-cleared path to an international ski and golfing resort of world renown. Many colorful people of international prominence are profiled, including Emile Allais, Jean Claude Killy, Billy Kidd, and Les Otten. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). First few pages of book have some finger soiling. Hinges are a bit loose due to size but pages are secure. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. Boards have some denting to lower corners, rubbing to head/heel fo spine and corners. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor bumping/creasing to edges, corners rubbed and nicked. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.00
19) A Stronger Kinship
Cox, Anna-Lisa

New York, NY: Little, Brown and Company, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight but is pulling away from the boards. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
20) Christopher Columbus: An Adventure in Courage
Crenson, Victoria

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Associates, 1992. Part of the Adventures In Courage Pop-Ups series. All pop-ups are in great working orders (includes 4 scenes). Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Jones, Holly Murphy. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
21) Abraham Lincoln
D'Aulaire, Ingri; D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin

New York, NY: Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1993. A Caldecott Medal winner. "A Dell Picture Yearling Special." In the distinct d'Aulaire style of rich text and vivid illustrations, the life and career of Abraham Lincoln are brought to life. Readers will be captivated by "Honest Abe's" rise from poor Kentucky farmer's son to the president who brought his country through the Civil War. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). A few pages dogeared. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed/lightly finger soiled. Some shelfwear (nicking to head/heel of spine, light nicking/bumping to edges, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Fifth Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
22) Faulkner's World: The Photographs of Martin J. Dean
Dain, Martin J.; Rankin, Tom (editor)

Jackson, MI: University of Mississippi, 1997. 112pp. Original pictorial boards. The Faulkner Centennial Edition. Center for the Study of Southern Culture. Edited and with an Introduction by Tom Rankin. Forward by Larry Brown. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to lightly yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some denting to lower edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ is lightly sunned. Shelfwear (light bumping to edges, corners lightly rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not an ex-library. Small remainder dot to lower page edges near spine. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Dain, Martin J. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $29.00
23) A Journal Of The McKinley Years 1893-1913
Dawes, Charles G.; Timmons, Bascom N

Chicago, IL: Lakeside Press; R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1950. 458pp. Index. Illustrated with a portrait of McKinley as frontispiece. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front board. Edited, and with a forward, by Bascom N. Timmons. A contemoraneous Account of History-making Decisions on Foreign and Domestic Problems at a Critical Time. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ is slightly sunned/scuffed with some edgewear (several small tears, creases, minor chipping, rubbing of corners). Nevertheless, looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy of this rare publication. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $275.00
24) Winter Brothers: A Season at the Edge of America
Doig, Ivan

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1982. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean but yellowed. Some wear to edges and corners of book. Small moisture stain in upper right corner of front flyleaf.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
25) Close the 49th Parallel Etc
(ed.) Lumsden, Iam

University of Toronto, 1970. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.40
26) Rock & Roll Generation: Teen Life in the 50s (Our American Century
Editors of Time-Life Books

Richmond, A: Time-Life Books, 1998. 152pp. Index. Black boards with gilt lettering. With a Forward by Dick Clark. A scrapbook of that long-ago teen scene that still seems so close today. The resulting book, containing more than 300 pictures and countless quotations, brings back the hopes, fears and dreams of a one-of-a-kind generation, a generation that could only have existed in the 1950s. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlgihting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor bumping to head/heel of spine. Unclipped pictorial DJ has light bumping to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.00
27) Geneva, Illinois: A History of Its Times and Places
Ehresmann, Julia M., Ed

Geneva, IL: Geneva Public Library District, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket. Blue cloth boards with gold and red stamping on the front board. Sticker on the front endpage. Black and white photos scattered throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Sesquicentennial Commemorative Edition.. Reprint. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
28) (Harvard Classics) American Historical Documents 1000-1904
Eliot, Charles W. (editor)

Danbury, CT: Grolier Enterprises Corp., 1985. 462pp. The Harvard Classics. Maroon faux-leather boards. Lettered and elegantly decorated in gold on spine and front cover. Issued without dustcover. Classic hubbed spine. Attached maroon satin ribbon bookmark. Endpapers have marble design. Pages are edged in gold gilding. Edited by Charles W. Eliot, LL.D. with Introductions and notes. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Gilt on outer page edges is lightly scuffed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.50
29) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Top of jacket spine has a piece missing and is worn and frayed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
30) History Of Saint Patrick's Cathedral
Farley, John M

Fort Collins, CO: Roman Catholic Books, 2001. 262pp with b/w illustrations. Black cloth with silver lettering. Originally printed in 1908 by the Society for the Propagation of the Faith, New York City. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Nice copy. . Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
31) Literary San Francisco: A Pictorial History from Its Beginnings To The Present Day
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence; Peters, Nancy J

San Francisco, CA: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1980. Stated First Edition. Original green boards with gilt lettering. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Slight crack to rear text block; pages are secure. Boards have some minor scuffing/ink-rubbing to panels, edges lightly sunned. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some finger soiling with a few minor indentions on front cover. Shelfwear (minor chipping/bumping to head/heel of spine, severla small tears/light nicking to edges, corners rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.80
32) R.E. Lee A Biography 4 Volume Set
Freeman, Douglas Southall

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1962. 4 Volumes: (Vol. 1, 645pp., ISBN: 0684101793); (Vol. 2, 622pp., ISBN: 0684101807); (Vol. 3, 559pp., ISBN: 0684101815); (Vol. 4, 619pp., ISBN: 0684101823). Index. Illustrated (B/W photographs, fold-out maps). Original red cloth with gilt lettering/decorations. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding on Vol. 1-3 are tight with no cracks or breaks. Front hinge to Vol. 4 is a bit loose and pulling away from text block but still attached and secure. DJ's are clipped with minor shelfwear (light bumping to edges, corners rubbed/lightly nicked. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $120.00
33) Lee's Lieutenants: A Study In Command
Freeman, Douglas Southall; Sears, Stephen W

Old Saybrook, Ct.: Konecky & Konecky, 1998. 910pp. Index. Original boards with gilt lettering to spine. One Volume abridement by Stephen W. Sears. Introduction by James M. McPherson. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Outer page edges have some light finger soiling. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some denting to head/heel of spine, minor denting to edges, corners rubbed. Unclipped pictorial DJ is slightly sunned with some light creasing. Shelfwear (minor bumping to edges, two small closed tears to upper edges, corners rubbed and nicked). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $33.00
34) Washington D.C.: The Open City
Friddell, Guy; Roth, Wolfgang

Offenburg, West Germany: Burda GmbH, 1974. Jacket has edge wear and rubbing, flaps are yellowed, water stain to the bottom edge of the rear flap that extends around 2 inches on to the rear cover (which is only visible on the inside of the jacket), protected in mylar. Nice tight solid binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears, but slightly yellowed. Photographs both color and B&W, some full page. Photographs by Wolfgang Roth. Text by Guy Friddell. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) No Place Like Home: Echoes From Kosovo
Friend, Melanie

San Francisco, CA: Midnight Editions, 2001. 148pp. Original pictorial wraps. Stated First Edition. British photographer and BBC radio reporter Melanie Friend has covered the Balkans since 1989. These 75 photographs and extraordinary interviews present one of the most profound, complex, and human documents of the recent history of the Balkans. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed. Shelfwear (minor nicking to head/heel of spine, light denting to lower edges and corners, upper corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover with Flaps. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.80
36) We the People: A Pictorial Celebration of America
Fuji Photo Film U.S.A

Continuum, 1988. Jacket has edge wear, crinkling, rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear, bumping, corners curled. Tight binding. Pages are clean, no marks, no tears. B&W and color photos throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
37) Hawaii and Its Gods: The Living Faiths of the Islands
Gallagher, Charles F

New York, NY: Weatherhill, 1975. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull with age. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowing with age with chips and wear at the head and foot of the spine. There are two tears near the jacket spine, one front, one at the back. Color and black and white photos throughout. Decorative endpages. Small chip on the bottom edge at the back of the jacket. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.50
38) The Face of Battle: The Colour Art of David Gallagher
Gallagher, David; Blanche, John

UK: Games Workshop, 2001. 64pp. Original wraps. A Black Library Publication. Selected and compiled by John Blanche. Introduction by Alan Merrett. Collected here for the first time is a wide-ranging selection of David Gallagher's fantasy and science fiction art, from everyone's favotite front covers to previously unseen new work. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Rear cover is scuffed. Minor dent to head of spine, light rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover with Flaps. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Gallagher, David. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.50
39) Gardner's Art Through the Ages: Ancient, Medieval, and Non-European Art
Gardner, Helen; Kleiner, Fred S.; Tansey, Richard; Kleiner, Fred

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt College Pub, 1995. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. Oversize Paperback. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.80
40) The North Shore: A Social History of Summers Among the Noteworthy, Fashionable, Rich, Eccentric and Ordinary on Boston's Gold Coast 1823-1928
Garland, Joseph E

Beverly, MA: Commonwealth Editions, 1995. 392pp. Includes biographical referemces and index. Revised One-Volume Edition. Yellow cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Originally published in two volumes (Boston's North Shore, 1978 and Boston's Gold Coast, 1981), includes previously unpublished photographs and maps. Here for the first time in one volume is Garland's social history of Boston's North Shore during its heyday as America's most civilized resort. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Hinges are a bit loose but inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Binding is slightly cocked. DJ is unclipped. . Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice reading copy.. Revised Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
41) At Home: The American Family 1750-1870
Garrett, Elisabeth Donaghy

New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1990. 304pp. Index. Original green cloth with gilt lettering. These paintings, drawings, and prints, diaries, letters, and novel excerpts capture domestic life in America before electricity, central heating, and modern medicine. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is cracked in one spot but pages are secure. Remainder of text block is tight. Boards have some light finger soiling. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor shelfwear (light bumping to edges, corners rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.50
42) Beyond the Melting Pot: The Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City
Glazer, Nathan and Daniel Patrick Moynihan

Cambridge, MA: M. I. T. Press and Harvard University Press, 1964. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight but pulling away from the boards. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, yellow boards with a black spine. Fading gold stamping on the spine. Edges are worn and corners worn to the cardboard. Endpages are maps of New York. Slight musty smell.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
43) Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
Goldstone, Lawrence & Nancy

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1999. 213pp. Stated First Edition: May 1999. Original boards with gilt lettering to spine. This is the second installment in a series dedicated to the love of books and book collecting. Lawrence and Nancy Goldstone first wrote about their passion for books in USED AND RARE: Travels in the Book World; here they offer more adventurous tales of book hunting and purchasing. They also consider the Internet's impact on the used- and rare-book trade. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ is lightly sunned/lightly finger soiled with some minor bumping to heel of spine. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
44) Stories of Scottsboro
Goodman, James

New York, NY: Vintage, 1994. pages clean. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners dented, bottom corners creased.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
45) The American Jews: Dimensions of Ethnicity
Goren, Arthur A

Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press, 1982. Book has shelf wear and bumping. Covers are creased and rubbed. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Previous owners name and date on the half title page. Text block is clean, no marks or tears.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.40
46) The Life And Times of Hannibal Hamlin By His Grandson Charles Eugene Hamlin
Hamlin, Charles Eugene

Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1899. 627pp., index of names. Original maroon cloth with gilt lettering/decorations. Illustrated. Published by Subscription. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white plates. Hamlin, who was a vigorous anti-slavery advocate, served as Abraham Lincoln's first vice president. Inside front cover has a previous owner sticker and name in writing. Inner text block is clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Hinges are cracked and webbing is showing. Front hinge has seperated from text block (we have done our best to repair using archival tape). Covers are slightly scuffed/ink-rubbed. Shelfwear (light fraying to head/heel of spine, minor denting to edges, corners rubbed/lightly frayed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy of this rare publication. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $55.00
47) Victorian Gothic & Renaissance Revival Furniture: Two Victorian Pattern Books Published By Henry Carey Baird
Hanks, David; Anthenaeum Library of Philadelphia (creator)

Philadelphia, PA: Anthenaeum Library of Nineteenth Centure America, 1977. Original buckram boards. Oblong hardcover. With an introduction by David Hanks. Reprint of the 1868 editions of Cabinet maker's album of furniture and Gothic album for cabinet makers. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lyellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ is lightly sunned with some minor ink-rubbing/light scuffing. Shelfwear (chipping to head/heel of spine and corners, light nicking/rubbing to edges). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $55.00
48) The Famouse Case of Myra Clark Gaines
Harmon, Jr. Nolan B

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1946. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellow with age. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Previous owner's bookplate inside the front board. Endpages are maps. Jacket has large chips missing from the head and foot of the spine and the bottom of the back flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Poor. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) Cassie's Journey: Going West in the 1860s
Harvey, Brett

New York, NY: Holiday House, 1988. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket corners are a bit worn and the top corner near the spine has a small tear. Black and white pencil drawings throughout.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Ray, Deborah Kogan. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
50) Standard Catalog of American Motorcycles 1891-1981
Hatfield, Jerry

Iola, WI: Krause Publication, 2006. 447pp. Original pictorial wraps. 1200+ photos. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). A few pages lightly dogeared. Outer page edges are soiled. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some minor scuffing. Shelfwear (head/heel of spine is sllightly dented, light bumping to edges, lower right corner of front cover is creased, other corners lightly dented/creased/rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previou sowner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.10
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 121 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: