Astronomyfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Astronomy | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
|
| 1) |
The Flammarion Book Of Astronomy
|
|
|
New York: Simon And Schuster, 1964. LCCCN: 64-15354. An entirely new edition of the work of Camille Flammarion.. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Minimal rubbing of corners and edgewear. Nice copy. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 2) |
Probability 1: Why There Must be Intelligent Life in the Universe
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 3) |
Galaxies
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1968. 32pp. A Follet Beginning Science Book. Pictorial Cover. Paintings by Alex Ebel and Denny McMains. Pages are clean but slightly yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Moderate edgewear/rubbing of corners (on both DJ and book boards). DJ has small chip missing on lower spine. Front and rear endpapers (as well as both DJ flaps) have discoloring from tape used on previous mylar. Original price sticker still attached to inside front flap. Nevertheless, nice copy of this great little book. . Hardcover. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 4) |
Larousse Guide to Astronomy
|
|
|
Mamaroneck, New York, U.S.A.: Larousse and Co., Inc., 1978. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hardy, David A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 5) |
Through a Universe Darkly
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Collins, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. A few black and white photos and illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 6) |
Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae
|
|
|
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 7) |
Universe In Focus: The Story of the Hubble Telescope
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1997. 128pp. Index. Glossy pictorial boards. Illustrated (with vver 150 color images from the Hubble Telescope). Organized into six chapters, moving from the workings of the telescope itself progresively outward to the Solar System, the stars, the galaxies, and the universe, including the most wideranging views into deep space. The final chapter, the FactFile, provides key reference information to expand and supplement the main content. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is cracked but pages are secure. DJ is unclipped and has a 1" verticle tear upper front near spine. Edgewear (light bumping to head/heal of spine, corners rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Halley's Comet: A Mysterious Visiter From Outer Space
|
|
|
Barrington, NJ: Edmund Scientific, 1985. 125pp. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ is soiled and has several water stains near spine. Minimal rubbing and edgewear. Nice reading copy.. First Edition Thus. Very Good/Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 9) |
The Backyard Astronomer's Guide
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 1999. Revised and Updated. All Astronomical photographs are by amateur astronomers. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Covers are rubbed. Corners are bumped and bent. The top right corner of the front cover has a small tear in it. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. There is a couple small smudges to the the rear fly leaf. Bright clean text pages, no marks or tears.. 8th Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 10) |
The Arrival of Halley's Comet, 1985/86
|
|
|
Canada: Barron's Educational Series, 1985. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. corners rubbed. map included. . Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 11) |
(Harvard Classics) Scientific Papers: Physics Chemistry Astronomy Geology
|
|
|
Danbury, CT: Grolier Enterprises Corp., 1980. 351pp. The Harvard Classics. Maroon faux-leather boards. Lettered and elegantly decorated in gold on spine and front cover. Issued without dustcover. Classic hubbed spine. Attached maroon satin ribbon bookmark. Endpapers have marble design. Pages are edged in gold gilding. Edited by Charles W. Eliot, LL.D. with Introductions and notes. Includes lectures on the forces of matter, the chemical history of a candle, on the conservation of force, ice and glaciers, the wave theory of light, and the tides but such renouned scientists as Faraday, Kelvin, Helmholtz and others. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. An unused and unblemished copy. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Whole Shebang
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 13) |
Life Beyond Earth
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. a nice clean copy without any marks, tears or cracks; jacket mylared for protection. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Poor/Good +. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
Plantetary Landscapes
|
|
|
London: Allen & Unwin, 1985. 265pp. Index. Tan cloth with black lettering to spine. Illustrated profusely with b/w photos. "The very best of nearly 400,000 images--primarily via spacecraft cameras and nearly all seen by the author--are to be found in this major work on the surfaces of the planets and their satellites. Remarkably diverse and sometimes bizarre features are profusely illustrated in the context of an authoritative discussion of the processes responsible for their evolution and present form." Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped DJ is lightly sunned and has some minor bumping to edges, light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Titands of Saturn: Leadership and Performance Lessons From the Cassini-Huygens Mission
|
|
|
London: Cyan Communications Limited, 2005. 220pp. Index. Black boards with silver lettering to spine. Illustrated (16-page color photo section, numerous diagrams and maps throughout). This story behind the brilliant success of the Cassini-Huygens mission to the planet Saturn and its moon Titan details a monumental achievement that took scientists, engineers and government agencies from eighteen countries over 25 years to accomplish. The book tells it like it was and offers profound meaning not only for those interested in planetary exploration, but in general for all global leaders and professionals in business and government. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning toyellow witha ge. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor bumping to edges. Covers have some minor scuffing/finger soiling. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some very minor rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 16) |
Cosmic Discovery
|
|
|
New York, NY: Basic Books, 1981. A nice reading copy pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price clipped. The jacket is chipped and has a few small tears under the mylar. A scattered black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 17) |
A Brief History of Time: A Reader's Companion
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Decorative endpages. Prepared by Gene Stone. Photos and illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 18) |
Astronomy And Cosmogony
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dover Publications, 1961. 428pp. Index. Original wraps. With a new Preface by Lloyd Motz. This Dover edition, first published in 1961, is an unabridged and unaltered republication of the second (1929) edition of the work first published in 1928. an extensive survey at the forefront of cosmology and astronomy with particular reference to the physical state of matter, the structure, composition and life-cycle of stars, and the superstructures of nebulae and galaxies. Intended as a rigourously argued scientific treatise, every effort was made by Jeans to render the results of far-reaching advancements in cosmology intelligible to a broad range of readers. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Book is slightly warped due to glue used by publisher in binding. Outer page edges are slightly finger soiled. Book has a musty smell. Covers are lightly sunned/scuffed. Shelfwear (nicking to heel of spine, very light nicking/bumping to edges, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Quality trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 19) |
The Mysterious Universe
|
|
|
Cambride, England: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 164pp. Decorative endpapers. An introduction to the universe, radiation, and relativity. Pages are clean but yellowed with age. Binding is broken. Covers are soiled (with several water stains). Ex-Libris sticker on inside front cover. Head/heal of spine are beginning to fray. Edgewear/rubbing of corners. Nevertheless, nice reading copy. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Murch, Walter T.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 20) |
The Stargazer's Guide To The Universe: A Complete Visual Guide to Interpreting the Cosmos
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barron's Educational Series, 2005. 192pp. Index. First Edition for North America. First Printing (complete number line). Black cloth with silver lettering. Richly illustrated in full color. A complete visual guide to interpreting the cosmos." Beautifully illustrated book organized to show the birth pangs and death throws of stars, the haunting beauty of clusters and the enigma of pulsars and quasars. Each steller image is accompanied by maps that identify the constellation and celestial hemisphere in which they are located. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Hinges are a bit loose but secure. Inner binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some rubbing to corners and head/heel of spine. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor shelfwear (light bumping to edges, small nick to head of spine, light rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First American Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Other Worlds
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 22) |
Star Maps for Beginners
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is scuffed and yellowing with some minor tears at the edges. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Designed for beginning or amateur astronomers.. First Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good -/Fair. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Sky: A User's Guide
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1994. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed and dented. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 24) |
Worlds Without End
|
|
|
Reading, Ma.: Perseus Publishing, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 25) |
Beyond The Moon
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press, 1978. 377pp. With over 130 astronomical photographs, drawings, and diagrams. Translated by D. J. K O' Connell. Blue cloth hardcpver. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Minimal edgewear/rubbing of corners. DJ is slightly worn near hinges. Head and heel of DJ spine is bumped/creased. DJ also has minor rubbing/edgewear. Nevertheless, nice copy.. 7th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 26) |
Two Moons
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pantheon, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 27) |
The Heavenly Tenants
|
|
|
New York, NY: Parabola Books, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Previous owner's large inscription on the second front free endpaper. Great illustrations throughout.. First Edition Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Illus. by Karasz, Ilonka. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Orchard Book of Starry Tales
|
|
|
London: Orchard Books, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Color illustrations throughout. Decorative endpages. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Williams, Sophy. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 29) |
Moon Missions: Mankind's First Voyages to Another World
|
|
|
Plymouth, MI: Plymouth Press, Ltd., 1997. 196pp. Index. Original pictorial wraps. Illustrated (over 100 B/W photographs). Forward by Harrison H. Schmitt, Apollo 17 astronaut. The epic journey of man's first journeys to the moon. The book covers both American and Soviet lunar landing programs. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have minor scuffing. Minor denting/nicking to head/heel of spine, rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First American Edition. Oversized Softcover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 30) |
Watchers of the Stars
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. 240pp. Index. Original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and decorations to front. Illustrated (B/W photographs & drawings throughout). Previous owners name and address on inside FEP. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some sunning to edges, faint but large stain to front panel, 1/2" oblong area rubbed to cardboard on lower rear edge). Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned with some moisture stains to inside front panel and flaps. Shelfwear (nicking/rubbing to corners, light bumping to edges, 1/2 tear to upper rear cover near flap). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-libray. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 31) |
The New Atlas of the Universe
|
|
|
Crown, 1984. jacket shows slight wear and a few small chips, book shows no marks or damage. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 32) |
The International Encyclopedia Of Astrology
|
|
|
New York: Orion Books; Crown Publishers, 1987. 644pp. Almost 600 photographs and diagrams. Dark blue cloth with silver lettering to spine. This book is one of the most comprehensive, and authoritative books on astronomy. with 2,500 alphabetical organized articles. Includes major essays by Alexander Boksenberg, Antony Hewish, David Morrison, Martin Rees, Leif Robinson, Gerard de Vaucouleurs, and Joseph Veverka. Previous owners name on loose FEP. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have very light scuffing. Remainder dot on upper page edges. Non price-cliped DJ has some minor rubbing of corners. Looks nice in protective archival mylar covering. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.20
|
|
| 33) |
Astronomy With Binoculars
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ty Crowell Co, 1979. Cover and jacket are edgeworn; jacket is mylared for protection. pages are clean. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 34) |
NASA SP-250 This Island Earth
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Aeronautics And Space Asministration, 1970. 182pp. Index. Apparent 1st Edition. NASA SP-250. Maroon boards with gilt lettering/decoration. Approx. 9 1/4" x 11 1/4". Illustrated throughout with numerous color photos, the book looks at Earth's familiar geographical features from afar, as well as the surface of the moon and more. Chapters include, Near a Star Salled The Sun, The Restless Atmosphere, The Waters of the Earth, The lands of the Earth, The Hands of Man, Across North America, Beyond This Island Earth. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Rear cover is moderately scuffed/rubbed with sticker remnants visible. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
America's Stonehenge: A Comparison with the Ancient Stonehenge on England's Salisbury Plains
|
|
|
Redwood City, CA: Sarsen Press, 1980. 30pp. Original pictorial wraps. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is secure. Covers have minor scuffing and front cover has a crease across lower right edge. A few other small creases near spine from reading. Shelfwear (minor ink-rubbing to rear cover and along spine, light bumping/a few very small nicks to edges, rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . Third Printing. Staple-bound. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 36) |
Halley's Comet!
|
|
|
Italy: AstroMedia, 1985. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed and dented. . Oversized Softcover. Spiral Bound. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 37) |
The Stars For Sam
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace And Company, 1931. 190pp. Illustrated with 4 colored plates, 105 photographs, 7 diagrams, and 30 line drawings. Decorative endpapers. This is the story of the universe from the sun to the farthest galaxy of stars. Pages are clean but yellowing with age. Binding/hinges are loose but not broken. Boards slightly scuffed. DJ is discolored/fading. Corners clipped. Moderate creasing/edgewear/bumping. Head of DJ spine is missing and also has a rather large tear 6" long and continuing onto front through remainder of jacket. Numerous other tears on DJ and hinges. Nevertheless, nice reading copy.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Moseley, Karl. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 38) |
Just Six Numbers: The Deep Forces That Shape the Universe
|
|
|
New York, NY: Basic Books, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Page edges are soiled.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 39) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Astronomy and Space: Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1979. Jacket has edge wear, 2 small tears, yellowing to the inside flaps, light chipping to the corners,and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners bumped, rubbed, and bent. Pages edges are soiled. Front free endpaper is attached at the top edge to the front endpaper as is the rear free endpaper to the rear endpaper. Slightly loose binding, no cracks or breaks, pages still very much intact. Clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 40) |
The Natural History of The Universe: From The Big Bang To The End Of Time
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan, 1991. 212pp. Stated First American Edition (complete number line). Index. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Outer page edges are lightly scuffed. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor bumping to edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ has a small nick to head of spine, light bumping to edges, corners lightly rubbed/nicked). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previou sowner markings. This book seeks to provide a sophisticated, yet entirely accessible account of the origins of the universe and explanation of the fundamental cosmic laws and theories. Each of the three parts is visually distinct from the others: Part 1, Creation of the Universe, depicts the origins of the universe and the basic universal laws - relativity, quantum theory, space and time, etc. Part 2 surveys the universe now - galaxies and stars, our solar system, moons and rings, planet Earth. Part 3 examines the importance of living versus nonliving matter and ventures into theories that speculate in "why" as well as "how" the universe was formed. Nice copy. . First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 41) |
The Emerging Universe
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: University Press of Virginia, 1972. Cloth cover soiled from dirt; pages nice and clean with illustrations and tables.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Transits of Venus
|
|
|
Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 2001. 407pp. Index. Orange boards with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated (B/W maps and tables). Includes Maps for best viewing of the 2012 Transits of Venus. In this unique and fascinating history of science, acclaimed popular science writer Sheehan and award-winning geographer Westfall take readers back through the centuries to chronicle the intrepid explorations of scientists and adventurers who studied the transits of Venus in the quest for scientific understanding. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some denting to heal of spine; minor bumping/rubbing to edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ as some minor shelfwear (light bumping to edges, rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 43) |
Soviet Space Science
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, Inc, 1959. Library of Congress Catalog Card No. 59-8673. Pages are bright and clean (although slighly yellowed from age). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Very nice reading copy.. Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 44) |
Painting and Drawing Animals: Practical and Colorful Lessons on Painting Mammals, Fish, Birds, and Insects
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1983. 144pp. 8 1/4 x 11". Index. Red cloth with gilt lettering. 60 B/W illustration, 115 color plates. This art technique book is a comprehensive and practical guide to all aspects of drawing and painting animals, starting with how to make study photographs of animals. The contents are divided into Six Parts. Part I The Basics, Part Two Drawing Animals, Part Three Looking At Animals, Part Four Exercises and Demonstrations, Part Five Working Out a Composition, and Part Six Twenty Painting Projects. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped illustrated DJ is sunned with some minor finger soiling. Edgewear (light bumping to edges, light creasing, corners rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy. . First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
Searching Between the Stars
|
|
|
New Haven & London: Yale Univ Pr, 1982. Jacket is protected in mylar, has chipping, edge wear, rubbing, few small tears. Boards have some shelf wear and bumping. Tight binding. Clean pages, no marks, no tears. Rear endpaper has reminant of previous writing in pencil on it. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 46) |
Cosmos and Psyche: Intimation of a New World View
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
