Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Dance

from after-words bookstore

Browse Dance | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more MUSIC / General books
1) Nashville: Dancing with Tomorrow

Bill Hudson & Associates, 1987. Jacket faintly soiled, mylared for protection. pages very clean. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
2) Guia Del Flamenco De Andalucia (A guide to Andalusian Flamenco)

Andalucia 233pp. Original pictorial wraps. In Spanish. The Guide to Andalusian flamenco is a complete guide of flamenco in Andalucía, the region where flamenco was born, and which continues to be of great importance in the life of this millenarian art. It is comprised of a book and two CDs that illustrate what is laid down in the book: the history and origins of flamenco, its current situation, a description of the flamenco palos (forms), biographies of the artists, competitions, festivals, enthusiasts' clubs, dance schools. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed/ink-rubbed with light denting to head of spine, corners lightly rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Quality trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.80
3) The Official Guide to Jazz Dancing
Allen Dow w/ Mike Michaelson

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1980. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Light edgewear, mylared.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
4) Tango Argentino
Bottomer, Paul

New York, NY: Lorenz Books, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowed. Binding is loose and cracked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is discolored and sun faded. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
5) A Guide to Backyard Astronomy: Your Guide to Starhopping and Exploring The Universe
Burnham, Robert; Dyer, Alan; Garfinkle, Robert A.; George, Martin; Kanipe, Jeff; Levy, David H

San Francisco, CA: Fog City Press, 2003. 288pp. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Introduction by David H. Levy. Consulting editor Dr. John O'Byrne. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have minor scuffing with some minor shelfwear (light nicking to head/heel of spine, light rubbing to corners). . This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Reprint. Quality trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
6) Queens of Havana: The Amazing Adventures of Anacaona, Cuba's Legendary All-Girl Dance Band
Castro, Alicia

New York, NY: Grove Press, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos scattered throughout. As told to Ingrid Kummels and Manfred Schafer. Translated by Steven T. Murray.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
7) Performers: Actors, Directors, Dancers, Musicians
Covington, Karen

New York, NY: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Short biographies of outstanding female creative personalities. Black and white photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) The Theory and Practice of Allegro in Classical Ballet: Cecchetti Method
Craske, Margaret and Cyril W. Beaumont

London: C.W. Beaumont, 1930. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowed with age. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book shows some shelfwear. Reddish boards are faded and there is gold stamping on the spine. Corners are rubbed. Head and foot of spine are worn and frayed to the cardboard. Small spot of white paint on the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Schwabe, Randolph. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
9) Dance to the Piper
De Mille, Agnes

Boston, MA: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1952. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowed. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is in several pieces kept together under the mylar. Several large pieces missing from the jacket. One section of black and white photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good -/Poor. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
10) The Sleeping Beauty: A Journey to the Ballet of the Marrinsky Theatre
Ebong, Ima

New York, NY: Glitterati Incorporated, 2001. 48pp. Pink cloth with black lettering. 48 paintings illustrate young girl's journey through 1890 St. Petersburg to watch Sleeping Beauty Ballet at Mariinsky Theatre. The Sleeping Beauty adapted by Ima Ebong from the Mariinsky libretto by Ivan Alexandrovich Vsevolozhsky and Marius Pepita, and from robert Samber's 1729 translation of The Sleeping Beauty in the Wood by charles Perrault. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but very lightly age-toned. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some rubbing to corners and heel of spine. Unclipped illustrated DJ has some light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. first thus.. Collectible. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. Illus. by Polyansky, Nikita. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
11) Attitude!: Eight Young Dancers Come of Age at the Ailey School
Fishman, Katharine Davis

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 2004. A nice reading copy. Binding is tight. Pages clean and bright. Jacket and book show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
12) The Magic of Dance
Fonteyn, Margot

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 326pp. Index. Stated First American Edition. Signed by Margot Fonteyn in black ink on half-title page; no inscription. White boards with gilt lettering/decorations. Illustrated with more than 350 color and B/W photographs, drawings, and paintings. Companion to PBS TV series. Together, the extraordinary charm and candor of Margot Fonteyn's writing and the quality and vast array of illustrative material insure that this book will stand as the book to introduce and reacquaint lovers of dance to history, to the magic of its past, present, and future. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Outer page edges have a few small stains. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor bumping to head/heel of spine and a small 1/4" gouge to lower front edge. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned with some shelfwear (chip to heel of spine, some minor nicking/creasing to edges and corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Signed by Author. First American Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $83.50
13) Dance Instruction Science Applied to the Art of Movement
Gray, Judith A

Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics, 1989. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with some scuffing. corners dented. top binding edge has a very long dent that damages some top page edges. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
14) The Authorized Bolshoi Ballet Book of Sleeping Beauty
Grigorovich, Yuri and Victor V. Vanslow

Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Translated from the Russian by Yuri S. Shirokov. Illustrated wiht 70 live-action color photographs taken at the Bolshoi in Moscow. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First American Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.50
15) Hoofing on Broadway: A History of Show Dancing
Kislan, Richard

New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Jacket corners are rubbed and chipped. Jacket has a small tear on the front top edge with folding. Also a small tear on top back near the page edge and a cut on the center back near the spine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $110.00
16) The Sex Squad
Leddick, David

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Signed by the author on the front endpage. Autograph sticker on the half title page. Main character is named Harry Potter!. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
17) Balanchine's Mozartiana: The Making of a Masterpiece
Maiorano, Robert and Valerie Brooks

New York, NY: Freundlich Books, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Three sections of black and white photos. Pages edges are lightly finger soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
18) The Language of Ballet a Dictionary
Mara, Thalia

Highstown, Nj.: Dance Horizons, 1987. a good reading copy. pages clean and bright. binding tight but hinges loose. edge wear with denting. corners dented. back corners dented, creased and starting to split. back cover has some additional large creases to corners. front and back spine edges worn. back cover has some random denting and stains.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
19) Roller Disco
Marzano, Dale A

Chicago, IL: Domus Books, 1979. Pages yellowed, edges lightly soiled. Binding tight, glue visible on inside of hinges. Edgewear with chipping. Corners curled and starting to split. Top and bottom of spine rubbed. Covers scuffed.. 2nd Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
20) Page By Page
Page, Ruth; Wentink, Andrew Mark (editor)

Brooklyn, NY: Dance Horizons, 1978. 224pp. Index, Original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pictorial endpapers. Edited and with an introduction by Andrew Mark Wentink. Ruth Page has been at the forefront of American and international dance as dancer, choreographer and company director for the past six decades. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor denting to edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ is ink-rubbed with some shelfwear (minor nicking/creasing to head/heel of spine, several small tears/nicks to upper edges, upper corners rubbed/nicked). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good -. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $44.00
21) Country Dance Etiquette
Paul McClure

Berrien Hills, MI: Dance Corral Publications, 1994. Few nicks at edges, tight and clean interior. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Craig George. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
22) Pussyfooting: Essential Dance Procedures for Cats
Quillin, Viv

New York, NY: Kodansha International, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Color illustrations throughout.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
23) Ragtime Tumpie
Schroeder, Alan

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1989. 30 pp. Color illustrations. Glossy pages are bright and clean. Endpages are have a musical score. Front endpage has black marker at the top used to black out previous owner's name. Binding is tight. Covre is in great shap but may incur some general shelfwear. Pictorial DJ is in great condition, with very very slight shelfwear. Looks fabulous in its protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Fuchs, Bernie. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
24) Dancing With Cats
Silver, Burton; Busch, Heather

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1999. 96pp. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Forward by Swami Shakya Bahrain. This collection of inspirational photographs profiles a group of people who claim to have achieved joy and higher levels of spirituality by dancing with their pet cats. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some minor scuffing, light bumping to edges, corners lightly rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. From the creators of Why Cats Paint. Nice copy. . Second Printing. Oversized Softcover with Flaps. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
25) Push Comes to Shove
Tharp, Twyla

New York, NY: Bantam, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos throughout. Jacket spine is sun faded.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
26) The Belly Dancer in You
Turkbas, Ozel

New York: Fireside, 1976. Pages and covers yellowed. Glue visible on inside of hinges, but text block secure. Edgewear with denting. Corners of spine dented. Covers lightly soiled. Back endpage stained from a printing error.. 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
27) The Making of a Dance: Mikhail Baryshnikov & Carla Fracci in Medea
Victor, Thomas

New York: Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, 1976. Light wear along the edges, but binding is firm.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60

Sign up to receive offers and updates: