Ancient Civilizationsfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Ancient Civilizations | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
|
| 1) |
Unearthing the Past: Archaeology and Aesthetics in the Making of Renaissance Culture
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Yale University Press, 2000. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of jacket and book, especially at the corners. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 2) |
Lost Cities of the Maya
|
|
|
New York, NY: Abrams, 1992. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented. Corners of spine dented. Covers creased and scuffed.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 3) |
Memory and the Mediterranean
|
|
|
New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Translated from the French by Sian Reynolds.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Greeks and Greek Civilization
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Griffin, 1999. pages dull. binding tight. edge wear. front corners dented, creased and split. back corners bumped. genearl shelf wear.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 5) |
Sailing The Wine-Dark Sea: Why The Greeks Matter
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 2003. 304pp. Index. Stated First Edition. Signed by Thomas Cahill in blue ink on title-page; mo inscription. Original blue boards with gilt letter. Illustrated endpapers. Hinges of History Volume IV. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some light bumping to heel of spine, light rubbing to corners. Unclipped pictorial DJ has minor scuffing. Minor shelfwear to DJ (light light creasing to head of spine, small nick to heel of spine, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 6) |
Mysteries of the Past
|
|
|
New York, NY: American Heritage, 1977. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but a little dull with age. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Head of the jacket spine is worn and chipped. Color and black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Jacket is lightly foxed on the flap edges. Previous owner's address label is in the front endpage. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Syria: Cradle of Civilisations
|
|
|
London: Stacey International, 1996. 191pp. First published in French in Oct. 1995 by Vilo, Paris. Original black cloth with green lettering. Text & Photographs by Alain Cheneviere. Translated by Emily and Martha Reid. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped DJ has some minor creasing to hea dof spine, heel of spine slightly chipped causing paper to slightly curl, corners bumped/lightly nicked). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cassell's styles in Art Greek and Roman Jewellery
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1988. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with some denting. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 9) |
The First Emperor of China: The Greatest Archeological Find of Our Time
|
|
|
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Slight musty odor. Color and black and white illustrations and photos throughout. Decorative endpages.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 10) |
The Ancient Celts
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. 324pp. Index. 1st Printing (complete number line). Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A fascinating new picture of the Celts. Superb analysis of the archaeological reality of the Celtic Iron Age. Generously illustrated with twenty pages of colour plates, over two hundred other illustrations and line-drawings, and many new maps. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Outer page edges have some light finger soiling. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some rubbing/nicking to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
The World of the Persians
|
|
|
Geneva: Minerva, 1971. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket laminate is wrinkled front and back. Pictorial endpages. Black and white and color photos throughout.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Fair. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 12) |
Tutankhamen
|
|
|
Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society, 1977. pages clean and bright. binding loose. front and back hinges worn. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented, creased multiple times and split. top and bottom binding edges dented/chipped. front and back spine edges are worn and ink chipped.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 13) |
Our Oriental Heritage: The Story of Civilization
|
|
|
New York, NY: MJF Books A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Oversized and may require extra postage. Endpapers are maps.. Later Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.80
|
|
| 14) |
Pyramid Odyssey
|
|
|
New York, NY: Mayflower Books, 1978. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpage. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 15) |
Virtual Archaeology Re-creating Ancient Worlds
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1997. 291pp. Includes bibliographical refernces and index. 660 illustrations in full color. Light blue cloth with silver letteringon spine. Translation of: Archeologia: percorsi virtuali nelle civilta scomparse. Forward by Colin Renfrew. This is the first book to take advantage of astonishing new technology for visualizing ancient sites and buildings. A wealth of three-dimensional, high-definition computer reconstructions, along with hundreds of dazzling full-color maps, diagrams, and photographs, provide a stunningly real sense of how significant archaeological sites around the world once appeared. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ has minor rubbing of corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not an ex-library. Nice copy.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Egyptian Treasures
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1978. pages clean and most pages in great condition. binding tight. edge wear with denting and cracking. corners creased, dented and ink rubbed. top and bottom binding edges dented and chipped. random dents and cracks on front and back covers. covers scuffed. . Unknown Edition. Oversized Softcover. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
MAYA THIRD REVISED EDITION
|
|
|
New York, NY: Penguin, 1987. pages yellowed. binding tight but hinges loose/creased. edge wear with denting, small tears and ink chips. corners dented, creased and split. big creases to bottom corners. front and back spine edges worn and ink chipped. random dents and scratches.. Third Revised Edition Unknown Print. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 18) |
Egypt of he Pharaohs
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1964. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented and starting to split. general shelf wear. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 19) |
Caesar Politican and Statesman
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1994. a good reading copy. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented, creased and starting to split. front and back spine edges creased from opening.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 20) |
Before Columbus: Links Between the Old World and Ancient America
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers Inc., 1971. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Sticker covering the price inside the front flap. Jacket has chips missing from the top and bottom edge. Endpages are maps. Black and white photos throughout. Half-title, title and dedication page have some soiling and folds. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Poor. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 21) |
The Fall of the Roman Empire: A Reappaisal
|
|
|
Radnor, PA.: Annenberg School Press, 1976. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Small tear at the top edge of the book near the spine. Decorative endpages. Black and white and color photos throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.60
|
|
| 22) |
Sick Caesars: Madness and Malady in Imperial Rome
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
A History of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Malden, Ma.: Blackwell, 2007. pages clean but edges soiled. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented, creased and split. front and back covers creased from opening. . 16th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 24) |
Death, Burial, and Afterlife in the Biblical World
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Ivan R. Dee, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 25) |
The Genius of Alexander the Great
|
|
|
Chapel Hill and London: University of North Carolina Press, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos and some scattered black and white illustrations.. First American Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 26) |
Underworld: The Mysterious Origins of Civilization
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Five sections of color photos and other maps and illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.60
|
|
| 27) |
The Odyssey
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Translated into English Prose by T.E. Lawrence. Introduction by Bernard Knox.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 28) |
Encyclopedia of Mysterious Places: The Life and Legends of Ancient Sites Around The World
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking Studio Books, 1990. 256pp. Index. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Over 200 extraordinary and original illustrations in full color. A guided tour of some of the world's most interesting places--the forgotten cities, vast temples, and enigmatic monuments that have piqued curiosities and fired imaginations for centuries. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is a bit loose and slightly cracked in a few places (not broken) but pages are secure. Boards have some rubbing to heel of spine and lower corners, lower right front corner has a minor dent. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some creasing to lower right corner. Shelfwear (small 1/4" triangular tear to lower front edge, a few small closed tears, light bumping to edges, nicking/rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good -. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 29) |
Caesar Against the Celts
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 30) |
A History of Pagan Europe
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white illustrations throughout.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good -/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 31) |
Ancient Egypt Anatomy of a Civilization
|
|
|
London & New York: Routledge, 1998. pages clean. binding tight but previous owner covered entire spine in clear tape. edge wear with denting and small layer tears at top and bottom near spine. corners dented. bottom front corner dented, creased and split with some corresponding pages dented/creased as well. some pages appear singed along bottom corner as well. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Year 1000 What Life Was Like at the Turn of the First Millennium
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1998. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented, creased and starting to split. general shelf wear. front and back spine edges worn. a good reading copy. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 33) |
Lost Atlantis: New Light on an Old Legend
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969. Includes 14 color plates, 100 B&W plates, and 12 line drawings. Jacket has edge wear, rubbing, light soiling, and chipping, is protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners are bumped and rubbed with light fraying. Loose binding, no cracks or breaks. Clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 34) |
Masks, Transformations, and Paradox
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1986. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented and starting to split. top spine edge has a layer tear/dent running about an eighth of an inch down the spine face.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 35) |
Roman Murder Mystery: The True Story of Pompilia
|
|
|
Gloucester, England: Sutton Publishing, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull at the edges. Binding is slightly cocked and there is a crack at the photo section. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 36) |
Route 66 A.D
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 2002. Pages slightly soiled along the outside edges. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners starting to split. Top and bottom of spine dented. Entire upper outside corner of book slightly bent.. Advanced Readers Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 37) |
This is Greece
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1966. this book is considered rare/antique. dust jacket is torn off slightly at top and bottom-nothing very noticeable. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 38) |
Masterpieces of Greek Art
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1965. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowed with age. Edges and corners of the jacket are worn and chipped with a few pieces missing. Color plates throughout. Decorative endpages. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Second Edition, Revised. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.20
|
|
| 39) |
Wonders of Tutankhamun Large Poster Size
|
|
|
New York, NY: Artabras, 1978. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners creased, dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. back cover slightly soiled.. Unknown Edition. Oversized Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Following Hadrian
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 41) |
Songs on Bronze the Greek Myths Made Real
|
|
|
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2005. pages dull. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners dented. previous owner's book plate on title page.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 42) |
Worlds Before Our Own
|
|
|
New York, NY: Berkley Putnam, 1978. 181pp. Original linen cloth boards with green lettering. Former owner's nameplate on front endpaper; neat and unobtrusive. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Upper outer page edges lightly dust soiled. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some light foxing to upper edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned/lightlyt finger soiled with some light creasing to panels. Shelfwear to DJ (minor chipping to head/heel of spine, rubbing/light nicking to corners). Nevertheless, looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 43) |
Schliemann of Troy: Treasure and Deceit
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Inside of the jacket has some slight water damage. One section of black and white photos.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 44) |
Cleopatra: Last Queen of Egypt
|
|
|
New York, NY: Basic Books, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 45) |
The Roman Empire
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press, 1997. pages clean. binding tight. corners dented . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 46) |
The Barbarian West 400-1000
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition Thus, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 47) |
The Aztecs, Maya, and Their Predecessors: Archaeology of Mesoamerica
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Academic Press, 1993. 567pp. Original pictorial boards. Illustrated endpapers. B/W photographs & drawings throughout. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards are lightly scuffed with some minor denting to head/heel fo spine and front corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy of this classic text. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 48) |
The Culture of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1975. Pages yellowed; edges lightly soiled. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting and ink rubbing. Corners dented, creased, and starting to split. Top, bottom, and edges of spine ink rubbed. Heel of back hinge has a 1cm tear. Covers scuffed. Previous owner's name on half-title page.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
