cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Cartoons

from after-words bookstore

Browse Cartoons | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more HUMOR / General books
1) Bugs Bunny: Fifty Years And Only One Grey Hare
Adamson, Joe; Frelang, Friz; Jones, Chuck

New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1990. 192pp. Stated First Edition. First Printing with complete number line. A Donald Hutter Book. Prefaces by Friz Frelang and Chuck Jones. Illustrated (200 color photographs and drawings). his splendid biographical celebration shares the story of America's most popular animated television star on the occasion of his fiftieth birthday. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor rubbing to corenrs. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned (mostly to spine) and has some minor shelfwear (light bumping to edges, small nick to lower front corner near flap, light rubbing to other corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.00
2) Jim - The Nine Lives of a Dysfunctional Cat
Appleby, Steven

London: Bloomsbury, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Green illustrations on yellow paper.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) Cutting Edges: Cartoon Art Defining The World
Aydin Dogan Foundation (creator)

New York, NY: Aydin Dogan Foundation, 2007. 163pp. Original pictorial glossy boards. Yellow silk ribbon bookmark. Catalog for the juried exhibition at the Society of Illustrators/Museum of American Illustration of political cartoons from around the world, September 5 - October 13 / 2007, New York. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor bumping to head/heel of spine. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor shelfwear (some bumping to head/heel of spine and corners, light creasing to lower edges, small dent to lower front cover near spine, small 1/8" closed tear and nick to lower rear cover, light rubbing/nicking to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $33.00
4) Dis, Monsieur Le Maire ... A Quoi Ca Sert, Marianne, L'instruction civique en Bande Dessinee
BEAUDOIN Patrick, SINTES R., PELLETIER F., TICHIT Y., ZEAU G

Paris, France: Editions E.S.C., 1986. 41pp. 40 pages de BD en couleurs (F.Pelletier & Y.Tichit). Illustrated glossy boards. Illustrated endpapers." Cartoon contents. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Explication de l'instruction civique en BD pour les enfants. Gift inscriptions on front pastedown and flyleaf. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed/soiled. Shelfwear (minor denting to head/heel of spine, rubbing to upper corners, nicking/fraying to lower corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
5) Pardon Me, Sir, But Is My Eye Hurting Your Elbow?
Booker, Bob; Foster, George

New York, NY: Bernard Geiss Associates, 1968. 172pp. "An Original Motion Picture Comedy". B/W illustrations throughout. Irreverent humor in a collection of screenplays poking fun at American lifestyles of the 1960s. Illustrated by Mad Magazine cartoonist Mort Drucker. Contributing authors include Terry Southern, Bruce Jay Friedman, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Roth, Gregory Corso, and others. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is loose but not broken. Boards have some rubbing to edges and cloth/corners and spine are fraying/moderate soiling to covers. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Good reading copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Drucker, Mort. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
6) Tex Avery: The MGM Years, 1942-1955
Canemaker, John; Hanna, William, Jones, Chuck

Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing 224pp. Stated First American Edition. First Printing (with complete number line). Forward by William Hanna. Introduction by Chuck Jones. Previous owners name on lower title page, near and unobtrusive. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is slightly cracked in a few spots but pages are still secure. Boards have moderate rubbing to edges, lower corners are fraying, dent to heel of spine, bumping to head of spine). Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned with minor finger soiling. Shelfwear to DJ (denting to head/heel fo spine and corners, light bumping to edges, corners rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First American Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $90.00
7) I Can Draw Cartoons: a Step-by-step Introduction to Drawing Fantastic Cartoons
Davies, Paul; Faerber, Kevin; Longhurst, Terry; Pattison, David; O'Neal, Amanda

Bath, UK: Paragon Publishing, 2001. Illustrated glossy lavendar boards. Text by Amanda O'Neil. four professional cartoonists reveal the clever techniques and tricks that help to bring drawing to life, from scary monsters to cute caricatures. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some light denting to edges, small nick to lower/upper front cover near flaps, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) The Rejection Collection: Cartoons You Never Saw, and Never Will See, in The New Yorker
DiFfee, Matthew (editor)

New York, NY: Simon Spotlight, 2006. 264pp. Stated First Edition. Forward by Robert Mankoff. Thirty of the "New Yorker's" cartoonists share their best cartoons that have never been published because they were rejected as too sexy, too odd, or too many. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some light bumping to edges and some light scuffing to panels. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor shelfwear (small 1/4" closed tear to upper rear cover near spine, light nicking to head/heel of spine and corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covgering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No rpevious owner markinsg. Nice reading copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
9) Meczenstwo Polski w Obrazkach
Krawiec, W

In polish. Original red/white illustrated wraps. Illustrated (about 150 B/W cartoon reproductions in a full-page format). Signed by W. Krawiec in black ink on rear of title Page, "W. Krawiec 2-23-63". Guessing the book was published in the 60's since that is when it was signed. Uncommon collection of war-themed editorial cartoons, published in The Polish Daily News, a Chicago-based newspaper, from 1942 to 1945 primarily dealing with the war, the battles and the political conflicts behind them -- but from a Polish-American viewpoint. Krawiec (1889-1982) was born in Poland and was the cartoonist for The Polish Daily News for more than thirty years. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Front hinge is a bit loose but pages are secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are sunned/soiled (spine and rear cover moderately) and ink-rubbed. Shelfwear (head of spine has minor denting, rubbing to all extremities, light bumping/nicking to edges). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy of this uncommon publication.. . Inscribed By Illustrator. Unknown Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Krawiec, Wladyslaw. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $110.00
10) The New Yorker Book of Golf Cartoons
Mankoff, Robert; The New Yorker

New York, NY: Bloomberg Press, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
11) Cancer Vixen: A True Story
Marchetto, Marisa Acocella

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2006. Jacket has edge wear and rubbing. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Slightly loose binding, no cracks or breaks, pages still very much intact. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Graphic Novel. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
12) Boffo
Martin, Joe

Chicago, IL: Turnbull & Willoughby Publishers, 1986. Stated First Printing (March 1986). Original illustrated glossy wraps. 8.5" x 5.25 (oblong softcover). 110pp. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. A few pages are dogeared. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some minor scuffing/finger soiling. Corners are rubbed and laminate is beginning to slightly peel from paper. Edges and head/heal of spine have some minor bumping. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
13) The Gift of Nothing
McDonnell, Patrick

New York, NY: Little, Brown and Company, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. White matte jacket is lightly soiled under the mylar. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
14) The Tank McNamara Chronicles
Millar, Jeff; Hinds, Bill; Staubach, Roger (forward by)

Kansas City: Sheed Andrews and McMeel, Inc., 1978. 224pp. Original pictorial wraps. Forward by Roger Staubach. Includes more than 600 selections from the syndicated cartoon that follows the misadventures of a football player turned sportscaster and his friends. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Outer page edges are finger soiled. Hinges are a bit loose (and glue is showing) but still secure/attached. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed/finger soiled and spine is sunned. Shelfwear (nicking to head/heel of spine, small nick to upper front edge, corners rubbed and lightly creased). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
15) The Nealy Way of Knowledge: 20 Years of Extreme Cartoons
Nealy, William

Birmingham, Alabama: Menasha Ridge Pr, 2000. The pages are clean and the binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. The corners are rubbed, and there is some edgewear and light scuffing on the covers. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
16) The Ivory Tower and the Smokestack: 100 Years of Cooperative Education at the University of Cincinnati
Reilly, M. B

Cincinnati, OH: Emmis Books, 2006. 156pp. Index. Blue boards with silver lettering. Illustrated (B/W and color photographs throughout). With contributions from Cheryl Cates, Kettil Cedercreutz and E. Sam Sovilla. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some rubbing to corenrs. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some light bumping/rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice reading copy.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) What Willie Wore: Scenes from the Life & Wardrobe of a Very Fasionable Dog
Stadler, Alexander

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Small hardback, illustrated throughout by the author of a small dog in various couture styles.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Reflections and Shadows
Steinberg, Saul; Buzzi, Aldo

New York, NY: Random House, 2002. 100pp. First English Translation. Translated from the Italian by John Shepley. The acclaimed illustrator, cartoonist, and artist describes his youth in Romania, his studies in Italy, his escape from Europe under the shadow of fascism, his immigration to the United States, and his encounters with American culture. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped DJ is soiled; corners lightly rubbed. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $55.00
19) Art of the Times
Suares, Jean-Claude (ed.)

New York: Universe Books, 1973. Jacket has edge wear, rubbing, soiling, tears, and chipping, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear, rubbing, and bumping. Corners and spine ends are bumped, rubbed, and bent. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. First 80 pages are nice and bright, while 81-128 is on slightly yellow paper. Pages are clean, no marks or tears. Good reading copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
20) Really- It's Not You Its Me... Cartoons About Love, Sex and Relationships
Weldon, Andrew

New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 2006. pages clean and bright. binding tight. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
21) I Paint What I See
Wilson, Gahan

New York, NY: Fireside, 1971. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented. front and back spine edges slightly worn. top binding edge dented/chipped slightly. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Oversize Paperback. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
22) Olive Or Twist? A Book of Drinking Cartoons By New Yorker Cartoonist Jack Ziegler
Ziegler, Jack; New Yorker

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2004. Index. 8.80 x 8.30 x 0.80 in. A master "New Yorker" cartoonist captures the essence of the booze culture inall its outrageously funny moments. Features 122 favorite selections that include depictions of Ernest Hemingway's ridicule of Oscar Wilde's wine spritzer while Truman Capote takes notes, and an angel's barroom request to have whatever the demons beside him are drinking. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ has light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ziegler, Jack. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: