Art-Historyfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Art-History | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more ART / History / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Praeger Picture Encyclopedia of Art
|
|
|
New York, NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1958. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. No jacket, green cloth boards with gold stamping on the front board and spine. Previous name inside the front board. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. 192 plates in full color and 416 illustrations in monochrome. Edges and corners are rubbed. . First American Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.80
|
|
| 2) |
Classical Chinese Painting
|
|
|
London: Abbey Library, 1976. Translation by Leon Levitchi. 90 color and b/w plates on glossy pages. First half is text and history. Cover has a tear at the spine. Some bubbling on the spine's head and heal. Front endpage has an inscription in red ink, covering half of the page. Binding is loose, but pages are tight. Pages are clean. Some yellowing. DJ is in great shape. Minor chips at corners and spine from shelfwear. The pictorial cover looks great in its mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylar. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
An Illustrated Life of Jesus from the National Gallery of Art Collection
|
|
|
New York, NY: Gramercy Books, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white and color plates and illustrations throughout. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front endpage. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Reprint. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 4) |
Edvard Munch
|
|
|
Artline Editions, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One plate missing between pages 32 and 33. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Jacket is rubbed at the corners. . Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.80
|
|
| 5) |
History of Modern Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture
|
|
|
New York, NY: Abrams A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. 1393 illustrations, including 264 in color. White jacket is yellowing slightly with some scuffing on the back. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 6) |
Ancient Art At The Art Institute of Chicago ((Art Institue Of Chicago Museum Studies Volume 20, No. 1)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Art Institue Of Chicago, 1994. 96pp. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Art Institue Of Chicago Museum Studies Volume 20, No. 1. Illustrated (Approx. 50 b/w plates). Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to lightly yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed. Shelfwear (some denting/nicking to head/heel of spine, light nicking toedges, corners rubbed with minor creasing. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 7) |
Art Speak
|
|
|
New York, NY: Abbeville Press, 1990. Pages clean. Binding cracked b/w pgs. 96-7. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented. Top and bottom of spine dented.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 8) |
"This Great Triumvirate of Patriots"
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Follett Publishing Company, 1971. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull with age. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's name on the front endpage. Jacket is yellowing and chipping at the corners. Black and white photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 9) |
German Expressionism: Art And Society 1909-1923
|
|
|
London: Thames And Hudson, Ltd., 1997. 400pp. Index. Bibliography. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. With 350 illustrations, over 300 in color. This book has been published on occasion of the exhibition German Expressionism: Art and Scoiety Palazzo Grassi, Venice September 1997-January 1998. This volume re-evaluates the German Expressionism of the early-20th century, highlighting the range of approaches taken by these radical artists, including Ernst Kirchner, Vassily Kandinsky and Franz Marc, presenting more than 400 of their works and accompanying essays by art historians. Organized by theme, they describe the historical background of Expressionism and the two main groups Die Brucke and Der Blaue Reiter, looking at the links with Romanticism and Futurism, iconography, supporters, critics, collectors and theory. The main part of the book comprises the works themselves, each accompanied by text documenting their meaning and history. Artist's biographies are also provided. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Outer page edges have some minor finger soiling. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped DJ has a small 1/4" closed tear to lower front cover near spine, nick to head of spine, light bumping to edges, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy.. First British Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 10) |
Italian Renaissance Painting
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1981. 484pp. Index. With 395 illustrations. Icon Editions Series. Stated First Edition. Original illustrated glossy wraps. This knowledgeable, useful and up-to-date survey of one of the greatest periods in Western painting, from Masaccio through Titian, covers some fifty artists and their work and includes nearly 400 illustrations integrayed with the text. Chapters follow in chronological sequence on such artists as Masolino, Fra Filippo Lippi, Fra Angelico, Domenico Veneziano, Sassetta, Castagno, Piero della Francesca, Mantegna, Jacopo, Gentile and Giovanni Bellini, Giorgione, Titian, Pisianello, Pollaiuolo, Botticelli, Raphael and Michanglo. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Many pages are dogeared. Binding is cracked but pages are secure. Outer page edges have minor scuffing/finger soiling. Shelfwear (creasing to spine, head/heel of spine dented, bumping/nicking to edges, corners rubbed and beginning to fray). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 11) |
An Illustrated History of the Church: The Great Challenges
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Liturgy Training Publications, 2006. 271pp. Index. Black cloth with white lettering to spine. Illustrated (566 illustrations with captions). An Illustrated History of the Church is for anyone fascinated by history, for anyone curious about the role of Christianity throughout the centuries, and for anyone who loves art. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Pictorial DJ is unclipped. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Illustrated Child
|
|
|
New York, NY: Putnam, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Previous owner's bookplate/address label on the front endpage. Black and white and color illustrations throughout.. Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good -/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 13) |
The Mississippi Story
|
|
|
Jackson, MI: Mississipi Museum of Art, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Signed by the author on the title page. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Bright, vivid color plates with a few black and white photos.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Baroque Art in Bohemia
|
|
|
Feltham, Middlesex: Hamlyn House, 1968. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but a little dull with age. Binding is slightly cracked, but the sewn pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket edges and corners are worn. This is an oversized book that may require extra postage. White cloth boards with design on the front board. Dark spots on front and back boards. Decorative endpages. Previous owner's book plate inside the front endpage. Mix of color and black and white plates and photos. Translated from the Czech by Slavos Kadecka.. First English Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Romanticism and Its Discontents
|
|
|
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white and one section of color prints.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 16) |
Watteau (The Colour Library of Art)
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1967. 40 pages of text followed by 47 pages of reproducitions. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front. Illustrated 47 plates in full color). This monograph covers Jean-Antoine Watteau's life and art. Watteau's paintings epitomize the elegant frivolity of the 18th century aristocrats indulging their romantic moods. Ex-libris sticker on front pastedown; neat and unobtrusive. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is is cracked but pages are secure. Pictorial DJ is clipped. DJ has some minor nicking/rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 17) |
Ancient and Medieval Art
|
|
|
Twickenham, United Kingdom: Bracken Books, 1996. pages yellowed. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear with white edges. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 18) |
The Absolute Bourgeois
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1999. Bottom page edges lightly soiled. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners starting to split. Corners of spine dented.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Sanpaolo Art Collection
|
|
|
Italy: Gruppo Bancario Sanpaolo IMI, 2003. 320pp. Index. In English. 9 1/2 by 12 inches. Beautiful color plates throughout. Translated from the Italian. Original title: La collezione d'arte del Sanpaolo. Descriptive entries by Arabella Cifani and Franco Monetti. Artists' Biographies by Marina Minozzi. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Pictorial DJ has some light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Sanpaolo Banco Di Napoli Art Collection
|
|
|
Italy: Gruppo Bancario Sanpaolo IMI, 2004. 320pp. Index. In English. Beautiful color plates throughout. Forward by Nicola Spinosa. Essays by Anna Coliva and Angela Tecce. Descriptive entries by Maia Confalone, Maria Teresa Giannotti, Tiziana Scarpa, Olga Scotto di Vettimo. Artists; Biographies by Marina Minozi. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to lightly yellow. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor denting to corners. Pages 201 & 203 have a small nick to upper page edge. Pictorial DJ has some light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Art Collections of Casa Di Risparmio Di Padova E Rovigo, Cassa Di Risparmio Di Venezia and Friulcassa
|
|
|
Milan: Gruppo Bancario Sanpaolo IMI, 2006. 320pp. Index. In English. 9 1/2 by 12 inches. Beautiful color plates throughout. Translated from the Italian. Descriptive entries and artists' biographies by Sofia Barchiesi and Marina Minozzi. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Pictorial DJ has some light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Art Collections of Casa Di Risparmio In Bologna and Banco Poplare Dell'Adriatico
|
|
|
Milan: Gruppo Bancario Sanpaolo IMI, 2005. 320pp. Index. In English. 9 1/2 by 12 inches. Beautiful color plates throughout. Translated from the Italian by Andrew Ellis. Descriptive entries and artists' biographies by Sofia Barchiesi and Marina Minozzi. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor bumping to heel of spine. Pictorial DJ has some light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Art of Andrew Wyeth
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1973. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is rubbed and chipped at the edges and corners. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Met and the New Millennium
|
|
|
New York, NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1994. Book has shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. A chronicle of the past and a blueprint for the future. Color photographs.. Third Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
New Zealand Sculpture
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Auckland University Press, 2002. Oversized hardcover. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color and black and white photos of all sculptures.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 26) |
Drawing of the Masters: German Drawings from the 16th Century to the Expressionists
|
|
|
New York, NY: Shorewood Publishing Inc., 1963. 139pp. With 96 plates, most in full-color. Original cloth with black lettering. Presumed First Edition. A survey of German drawing from the Renaissance to the end of the 19th century. Inner front pastedown has a ex-libris sticker; neat and unobtrusive. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. A few of the rear pages have some light creasing. Binding is slightly cracked in a few spots and text block is pulling away from covers; pages are still secure. Covers have some minor scuffing/finger soiling. Cloth on lower spine is beginning to split, corners rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
At Eternity's Gate: The Spiritual Vision of Vincent van Gogh
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos scattered throughout and one section of color plates of van Gogh's works.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Renoir's Garden
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges. Binding is loose. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is mylared for protection. Color illustrations throughout. Board corners are rubbed.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
That Wilder Image the Painting of America's Native School
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1970. pages clean but dull. binding somewhat tight. edge wear. corners dented, creased and split. front and back covers dulled and yellowed. a good reading copy.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 30) |
Delacroix
|
|
|
Bern, Switzerland: Alfred Scherz Verlag, 1947. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. In German. Mostly black and white prints with a very few color. Jacket is soiled and yellow with age.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Fair. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 31) |
The Art Colony of Godollo 1901-1920
|
|
|
Budapest: Godollo, 2001. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented and split. top and botttom binding edges dented. unknown printing. . Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 32) |
Sacred Symbols: A Guide to the Timeless Icons of Faith and Worship
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose so that pages lie flat. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Color photos throughout.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.80
|
|
| 33) |
A Place of Beauty: The Artists and Gardens of the Cornish Colony
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: 10 Speed Press, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.20
|
|
| 34) |
The Palatine Chapel in the Norman Palace
|
|
|
Italy: Edizioni Poligraf , 1982. pages clean. binding tight. corners dented. top and botttom binding edges dented slightly. unknown printing. . Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.65
|
|
| 35) |
Impressions of Giverny: A Painters Paradise 1883-1924
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1995. 119pp. List of plates. Pomegranate Catalog No. A812. Original pictorial glossy wraps. This tells the story of Giverny artists' colony from the arrival of the first American artists in 1885 to the outbreak of World War I in 1914 when most of the artists left Giverny. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed/finger soiled. Shelfwear 9light denting to hea dof spine, very light rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover with Flaps. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 36) |
The Fine Art of Russian Lacquered Miniatures
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1993. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. small horizontal cut/scratch near top spine edge. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 37) |
Norman Rockwell: Illustrator
|
|
|
New York, NY: Watson-Guptill Publication, 1975. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has several tears and folds on the edges and corners. Color and black and white prints throughout the book. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Preface by Dorothy Canfield Fisher.. 8th Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
Painting in Watercolor
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1982. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowing. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 39) |
Painting in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York, NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1966. Pages slightly yellowed on the edges. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting and ink chipping. Corners dented, creased, and starting to split. Top and bottom of spine worn and dented, with slight tearing on the bottom. Edges of spine creased and ink chipped. Front and back covers slightly scuffed. Spine shows wrinkling.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 40) |
Elain and Bill: Portrait of a Marriage: The Lives of Willem and Elaine De Kooning
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Collins, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 41) |
L'Art En Alsace
|
|
|
France: Arthaud, 1962. 304pp. Illustrated (B/W Photographs throughout). Puvrage orne de 318 heliogravures et de six planches-couleurs Vingt plans d'edifices. This is one of the illustrious Arthaud publications about regional locations in France, this one concentrating on Alsace. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Binding is cracked but pages are secure. Covers are scuffed, stained/finger soiled. Upper rear cover has a large moisture stain bleeding onto rear flyleaf. Minor denting to head/heel of spine, rubbing to corenrs. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fair +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 42) |
In Her Own Image
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1980. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented and chipped. back cover dulled.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 43) |
17th and 18th Century Art: Baroque Painting Sculpture Architecture
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, Inc., 1970. 439pp. Index. Red cloth with silver lettering to spine. Profusely illustrated in color. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks; spine is slightly cocked. Unclipped DJ is sunned/finger soiled/scuffed/moderately creased. Several large tears to front cover. 1" piece missing on lower front cover near flap. Head and heal of spine are missing a 1" square piece as well. Edgewear (seveal closed tears, ,moderate chipping to corners, rubbing). Nevertheless, looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. Fifth Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Covers & Jackets! What the Best Dressed Books & Magazines are Wearing
|
|
|
Glen Cove, NY: PBC International, Inc., 1993. A nice oversized hardback. Binding is loose from use but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Color photos throughout. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowing with age. Pages edges are also dulling with age. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Visual Arts: a History Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, Nj.: Prentice Hall, 1995. pages clean but edges soiled. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners creased, dented and starting to split. large random creases/cracks on front and back covers. covers scuffed. top and bottom binding edges dented and chipped.. 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
History of Western Art
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1994. Jacket has edge wear, chipping, 1 small tear, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear, rubbing, and bumping. Slightly loose binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 47) |
Hirshhorn: Medici from Brooklyn
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dutton, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull with age. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 48) |
Ukiyo-E Prints and Paintings The Primative Period 1680-1745: An Exhibition in Memory of Margaret O. Gentles
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Art Institute of Chicago, 1971. 128pp. Original stiff wraps. An Exhibition in Margaret O. Gentles held November 6th-December 26th, 1971. Catalogue by Donald Jenkins. Forward by Charles C. Cunningham. Tribute to Margaret O. Gentiles by Jack V. Sewell. Previous owners name plate on inner front over, neat and unobtrusive. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some minor scuffing/light finger soiling. Minor Shelfwear (small crease to upper right corner of front cover, light bumping to edges, light rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 49) |
Real Fantasies: Edward Steichen's Advertising Photography
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2000. Book has shelf wear and bumping. Covers rubbed. Spine ends bumped and rubbed. Corners bumped, rubbed and bent. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Paperback Edition. Oversized Softcover. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 50) |
The Judgement of Paris the Revolutionary decade that Gave the World Impressionism
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company, 2006. a good reading copy. pages clean and bright. binding sorta tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented, creased and split. front and back spine edges ink chipped. front and back covers have random dents and scratches. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
