cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Dictionaries

from after-words bookstore

Browse Dictionaries | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more REFERENCE / Dictionaries books
1) Partridge's Concise Dictionary of Slang and Unconventional English: From The Work of Eric Partridge
Beale, Paul (editor)

New York, NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1989. 534pp. Original pictorial wraps. Based on A Dictionary of Slang and Unoconventional English, 8th Edition. The Concise New Partridge presents, for the first time, all the slang terms from The New Partridge Dictionary of Slang and Unconventional English in a single volume. With over 40,000 entries from around the English-speaking world, the Concise gives you the language of beats, hipsters, Teddy Boys, mods and rockers, hippies, pimps, druggies, whores, punks, skinheads, ravers, surfers, Valley girls, dudes, pill-popping truck drivers, hackers, rappers and more. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Outer page edges have some scuffing/finger soiling. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed with a 1.5" tear to lower front cover near spine. Shelfwear (nicking and rubbing to all extremities, light fraying to head of spine, minor creasing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy.. First American Edition. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.60
2) The Dictionary of Phrase and Fable
Brewer, E. Cobham

New York, NY: Avenel Books, 1978. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Top edge of the jacket has a few tears and chips. Jacket edges are worn and rubbed.. First Edition Thus, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.50
3) Music Dictionary
Davis, Marilyn Kornreich with Arnold Broido

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1956. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, brown cloth boards with black stamping on the front and spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Greene, Winifred. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
4) Albanian/English Dictionary
Dictionary

Albania: Shtepia Botuese e Librit Shkollor, 1987. Edges of cover bumped, otherwise in decent condition.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $49.50
5) Turkish Handbook Turkish-English Phrase Book Grammar Dictionary
Dogan, B. Orhan

Chicago: Milet, 2006. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented, bottom corners starting to split. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
6) A Volume of Places
(ed.) Grigson

Hawthorn Press, 1957. 2nd Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
7) Mene, Mene, Tekel: A Lively Lexicon of Words and Phrases from the Bible
Ehrlich, Eugene and David H. Scott

New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
8) Redneck Dictionary II: More Words You Thought You Knew the Meaning Of
Foxworthy, Jeff

New York, NY: Villard Books, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
9) Dictionary of Real Estate Terms Barron's Real Estate Guide
Friedman. Jack P.; Jack C. Harris; J. Bruce Lindeman

Hauppage, NY: Barrons, 2000. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear along top covers.. Fifth Edition, 1st Printing . Flexibinding. Good +. Mass Market. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
10) The Dinosaur Dictionary
Glut, Donald F

New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1984. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowing. Black and white illustrations throughout. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
11) Glossary of Graphic Communications, Third Edition
Groff, Patricia

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice Hall Canada, 1998. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Covers and page edges a bit dingy. This up-to-date pocket guide is ideal for printers and publishing and graphic arts professionals who must communicate accurately with customers, suppliers, and colleagues. With 3,500+ concise definitions and 120+ illustrations, it covers the enitre graphic communications field.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.90
12) Encyclopedia of Angels
Guiley, Rosemary Ellen

New York, NY: Facts on File, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Previous owner's bookplate/address label on the front endpage and half title page. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Slight water damage to the back pages. Top page edge is lightly soiled.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
13) Meaning and Structure: An Essay in the Philosophy of Language
HARRISON, BERNARD

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1972. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
14) Dictionary Shmictionary!
Hoffman, Paul & Matt Freedman

New York, NY: Quill, 1983. pages dull, covers dull. binding tight. edge wear with a few random dents. corners dented, creased slightly split. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
15) Spanish Throught Pictures Book 2 and a Second Workbook of Spanish
I.A. Richards, Ruth M. Romero, Christine Gibson

Tokyo: Yohan, 1995. pages clean but a little dull. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented, bottom back corner has some faint creasing. top and bottom binding edges dented. covers have random soiled areas. a spanish phrase book with pictures but no translations into english. not a dictionary.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
16) Notable American Women 1607-1950: A Biographical Dictionary (3 Volume Set)
James, Edward T. (editor); James, Janet Wilson (asscoaite editor); Boyer, Paul S. (assistant Editor)

Cambridge, MA: Belcap Press of Harvard University Press, 1971. 3 vols. Quarto. 10" tall, 687, 659, and 729 pages, stiff pictorial wraps. Prepared under the auspices of Radcliff College. Volume 1: A-F. Volume II: G-O. Volume III P-Z. Volume III includes an appendix, "Classified List of Selected Biographies" (names arranged by occupation: Abolitionists; Actresses and Theatre Managers; etc.). Biographical entries on 1,359 women. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Several pages are dogeared. Hinges are a bit loose but secure. Inner text is tight with no cracks or breaks. Outer page edges have some scuffing/finger soiling. Covers are sunned/scuffed/finger soiled. Edgewear (head/heal of spines are dented, Vol. 1 beginning to fray; bumping/denting/rubbing to edges and corners; several small creases). Vol. 1 also has a large crease across front cover. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy of this vluable resource. . 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $36.00
17) Encyclopedia of Gods
Jordan, Michael

New York, NY: Facts on File, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
18) Dictionary of Classical, Biblical, & LIterary Allusions
Lass, Abraham H., David Kiremidjian and Ruth M. Goldstein

New York, NY: Facts on File, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket edges and corners are rubbed and cracked.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
19) The Lords of Folly
Logsdon, Gene

Chicago, IL: Wicker Park Press, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.95
20) The Oxford-Duden Pictirial French & English Dictionary
Oxford-Duden

Oxford and New York: Clarendon, 1988. pages clean. binding tight. flexi cover book with some ink rubbing. page edges spotted. back cover soiled.. Unknown Printing. Flex Binding. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) English-Lithuanian & Lithuanian-English Dictionary
Piesarskas, Bronius; Svecevicius, Bronius

Zodynas Publishers, 2001. 373pp. English-Lithianian/Lithuanian-English Dictionary. About 12,000 words. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Corners and edges lightly rubbed. Nice reading copy.. Unknown Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
22) The Language of Show Biz
Sergel, Sherman Louis, Ed

Chicago, IL: Dramatic Publishing Co., 1973. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowed with age. There is a large tear and chip at the foot of the spine and a few small chips at the other edges and corners. A few scattered black and white illustrations. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.20
23) The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, NY: Pantheon, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge.. First Edition Thus, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.50
24) Dictionary of Contemporary Photography
Stroebel, Leslie; Todd, Hollis N

Dobbs Ferry, NY: Morgan & Morgan, 1977. 144pp. Original illustrated glossy boards. Resource of all the modern terms in various areas of photography. Many diagrams and photos. Hundreds of illustrations. Ex-libris sticker on front flyleaf. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed with heavy finger soiling/staining (especially to spine). Head/heel of spine are dented, corners dented/rubbed. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy of this essential reference book! . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
25) Philosophical Dictionary
Voltaire

Cleveland & New York: Tower Books, 1943. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowed with age. Binding is tight but slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is rubbed and chipped at the edges and corners.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: