Cookbooksfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Cookbooks | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| 1) |
Chez Panisse Cooking
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 1988. 449pp. Index. Stated First Edition but number line ends in 2. Black cloth with rust lettering to spine. Illustrated. Written by Paul Bertolli, who was for many years the chef at Chez Panisse in Berkeley, this collection of recipes emphasizes freshness, seasonal produce, and simple but innovative cooking techniques. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some rubbing to edges; lower corners are dented/lighty frayed. Unclipped illustrated DJ is lightly sunned and has some minor shelfwear (light bumping to edges, minor denting to head of spine, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Skoff, Gail. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 2) |
Let Us Eat Cake
|
|
|
New York: Regan Books, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos and recipes scattered throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 3) |
Chef Robert Presents Romantic Dinners For Two
|
|
|
Canada: Romp Thru Concepts Inc., 2006. 100pp. Index. Original pictorial glossy boards. Includes Instructional DVD, tear out invitations, tear out Grocery List & Seven Day Planner, and book with recipes, conversation starters, suggestive mood enhancers, etc. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Pictorial DJ has some minor rubbing to corners, light bumping to edges, and a square area cut off on lower rear flap (possibly a price tag). This is not a remainder or ex-libray. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Oz Clarke's Wine Advisor 1997
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1996. pages clean. binding tight. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. . Trade Paperback. Flexibinding. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 5) |
Christmas Wrapped in Love
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Pr, 1987. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
An Alphabet of Sweets: 26 Confections From The Author of Death By Chocolate
|
|
|
New York, NY: Rizzoli, 1996. 60pp. Original yellow cloth with white lettering to spine. Signed by author on half-title page, "B-Sweet" as well as gift inscription from previous owner; neat and unobtrusive. Inner pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy. . Inscribed By Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. Illus. by Thomas, Nancy Gardner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
All Star Feast Cookbook: Over 130 Star Athletes Reveal Their Favorite Recipes
|
|
|
New York: Global Liasons, 1997. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Keith Famie's Adventures in Cooking
|
|
|
Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 2000. 143pp. Index. Orange boards with gilt lettering. Food photography by Joe Vaughn. The recipes in this cookbook have been simmering for many years and include dishes from the chef's early adventures in Michigan to such exotic lands as Vietnam, Spain, and Morocco. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly tanned around edges. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ is lightly sunned and has some minor shelfwear (light bumping to edges; corners lightly rubbed/creased). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
The How and When: An Authoritative Reference Guide to the Origin, Use and Classification of the World's Choicest Vintages and Spirits
|
|
|
Chicago, Il.: The Marco Importing Company, 1940. Special presentation printing. Edgewear to cardboard around corners. Gold pages at front and back of pages, velum protecting picture of Mr. A. Marco. Book of rare and vintage spirits from around the world with recipes for cocktails and other drinks.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
Great Cooking with Country Inn Chefs : A Culinary Journey Across America
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press, 1992. Cover and jacket edgeworn. jacket has a couple hairline creases around edges, mylared for protection.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Country Music Christmas
|
|
|
New York, NY: Broadway Books, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. 15 track CD included. Songs, Memories, Family Photographs and recipes from America's favorite coutnry and gospel stars. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.60
|
|
| 12) |
Healthy Holidays
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Signed by the author on the dedication page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 13) |
The Settlement Cookbook (The Way to a Man's Heart: Under the Auspices of "The Settlement", 499 Fifth Street, Milwaukee, Wis.)
|
|
|
Bedford, Massachusetts: Applewood Books, 1996. 182pp. Original boards. First Thus of reprint (with complete number line ending in 1). Illustrated. This printing of "The Settlement" Cook Book which was originally entitled The Way To A Man's Heart, is reproduced from the 1903 edition, originally published by The Milwaukee Settlement House in an edition of 1500 copies. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Front endaper has a small unobtrusive finger smudge. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some minor finger soiling, light bumping to head/heel of spine, light rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previou sowner markings. Nice copy. . Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Baby Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, NY: Quill, 1985. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners creased, dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back spine edges ink chipped slightly.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 15) |
Louisiana Legacy : A Rich Tradition of Artistry With Food And Joy In Life
|
|
|
Thibodaux, Louisiana: Thibodaux Service League, Inc., 1984. 283pp. Third Printing (February, 1984). Limited to 10,000 copies. The nearly 500 recipes represent more than 1500 submissions. Includes glossary and index. Illustrated boards (with Swan on front). Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight. Coves are sunned. Nice copy of this rare cookcook.. Third Printing. Staple-bound. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 16) |
Thai Cooking Class
|
|
|
Australia: Bay Books, 1994. 96pp. Index. Bay Books Cookery Collection series. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some minor scuffing. Shelfwear (minor denting to head/heel of spine, bumping to edges, rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy of this rare publication. . Revised Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Book of Presents
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pantheon, 1979. A nice copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is loose but pages are secure. Color photos on every page. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has a few tears along the edge under the mylar.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 18) |
The Vegetarian Child a Complete Guide for Parents
|
|
|
New York, NY: Perigee, 1997. pages clean but dull. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented and starting to split. bottom front corner creased. top and bottom binding edges dented. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 19) |
Hell Hath No Curry
|
|
|
New York, NY: New American Library, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. A Pennsylvania Dutch mystery with recipes.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 20) |
Fog City Diner Cookbook
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1993. 240pp. Illustrated boards with black lettering to spine. B&W photos and illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. A stone's throw from San Francisco Bay on the Embarcadero, you'll find a diner like no other: Fog City Diner. Herein, you'll find a blend of familiar favorites and a sparkling array of inventive new recipes. All from the kitchen of Fog City. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Rear hinge is a bit loose but pages secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has a small 1/4" tear to right corner of front cover near flap. Edgewear (minor bumping to edges, corners rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 21) |
Valentine Treats
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2001. The pages are clean and the binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some shelfwear including rubbed corners, scuffing of the cover, and some general edgwear. There is a bend/crease mark in the book toward the spine at the upper left corner that is noticeable through most of the book. The bend is not significant enough to impair the reading and enjoyment of the book. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 22) |
Fat- Proof Your Child
|
|
|
New York, NY: Workman Publishing Company pages clean. edge wear with denting. corners dented slightly. front and back covers yellowed slightly.. Unknown Edition. Spiral Bound. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 23) |
Eat Better Live Better
|
|
|
Reader's Digest, 1982 cover cracking in various places; a few minor tears hear and there as well; book itself good; full of textual information and recipes. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 24) |
Researching on the Internet: The Complete Guide to Finding, Evaluating, and Organizing Information Effectively
|
|
|
Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1995. Some edge wear (bumping, nicking, rubbing, and soiling). Covers sunned. Binding tight and pages clean and bright. Conduct first-class, comprehensive research in the Internet! make the most of mailing lists, newsgroups, Gopher, Veronica, Jughead, Archie, and more!. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
Cocina Essential (Kitchen Essentials)
|
|
|
RBA Libros, 2000. 168pp. Index. In Spanish. Original pictorial wraps. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Minor shelfwear (covers have some light scuffing, light bumping to edges, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy.. First Thus. Oversized Softcover with Flaps. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 26) |
Herbal Treasures: Inspiring Month-By Month Projects for Gardening, Cooking, and Crafts
|
|
|
Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1990. Cover edgeworn and corners bumped; pages clean, spine tight. Unknown Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Good. Oversize Paperback. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 27) |
The Working Stiff Cookbook
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is spiral. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Spiral Bound. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Klein, Michael. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 28) |
Perfectly pregnant!
|
|
|
Carolyn Coats Bestsellers , 1988. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. front and back covers plastic. small smudge on bottom back cover. A guide to pregnancy assistance and healthy eating for pregnancy also.. Trade Paperback. Spiral Bound. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 29) |
Feasting for Festivals: Customs and Recipes to Celebrate the Christian Year
|
|
|
Batavia, Il.: Lion Publishing, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a bit loose. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Jacket is yellowing at the edges. Illustrated throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 30) |
Caroline Wrey's Secrets for Successful Entertaining: How to Be a Perfect Hostess
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Collins & Brown, 2000. 128pp. Pages are bright and clean. Practical advice to help you make any occasion a success with step-by-step photographs and detailed text of 25 creative projects covering eleven different entertaining occasions. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Nice copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
