Birdsfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Birds | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| 1) |
Outwitting Squirrels
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Chicago Review Press, 1988. Pages yellowed. Binding tight; glue visible on inside of end pages. Edgewear with peeling laminate. Corners dented. Covers lightly scuffed.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 2) |
Budgerigars
|
|
|
Barrons, 1997. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners dented. Top and bottom of spine worn and dented. Translated from the German by Matthew M. Vriends.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.85
|
|
| 3) |
Rare And Elusive Birds of North America
|
|
|
New York, NY: Universe Publishing, 2001. 208pp. Square octavo, gray boards with black titling to spine. Illustrated (color photographs throughout). Results of author's sixteen years of tracking, observing, and photographing twent of North America's least known and elusive birds. Contains over 50 remarkable photos along with descriptions of each, their habitats, markings, and other characteristics. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have minor denting to head/heel of spine, rubbing to edges and corners. Unclipped pictorial DJ has minor sunning with light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Complete Birder
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Pages slightly yellowed; edges lightly soiled. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented. Corners of spine dented. Heel of front hinge frayed. Edges of spine creased. Covers yellowed and lightly scuffed.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 5) |
Birding Basics
|
|
|
New York, NY: Sterling Publishing Co, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Handbook of Amazon Parrots
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ: TFH Publication, 1980. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked, but the pages are secure. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial boards. Top edge of the front board has been worn to the cardboard. Color and black and white photos throughout.. Unknown Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
Birds Of The Philippines
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan Company, 1946. 309 pages. Index, Glossary. With line drawings by Earl L. Poole and Alexander Seidel. Pacific World Series under the Auspices of the American Commitee for International Wild Life Protection. Gives principal characteristics (distribution, habitats, families and their identification) of 450 species. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Price clipped DJ is scuffed/sunned with edgewear (several tears, small missing pieces, chipping, creasing, rubbing of corners). Nevertheless, looks nice in protective mylar covering. Nice reading copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ospreys
|
|
|
Scotland: Colin Baxter Photography , 1991. pages clean and bright. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. front corners dented. top and bottom binding edges scuffed.. Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 9) |
The American Robin: A Backyard Institution
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Nelson Hall, 1976. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked at the photo sections. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white illustrations throughout and two color photo sections.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Hall, Martha R.. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 10) |
Birds Of North America
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc., 1996. 252pp. 200+ stunning color photographs of birds, some double page. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Board edges have minor denting. Non price-clipped DJ has very light edgewear/rubbing of corners. This is not an ex-library. Nice copy. . First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Lovebird
|
|
|
New York, NY: Howell Book House, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback with color photos throughout.. Later Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 12) |
The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady
|
|
|
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and but dulled with age. Binding is cracked but pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Illustrated in watercolor throughout by the author. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 13) |
Birds of a Feather
|
|
|
Bradford-upon-Avon, Wiltshire: Moonraker Press, 1981. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 14) |
Birdhouses from Castles to Cottages
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest, 2005. pages clean. binding tight. top and bottom binding edges scuffed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Birdwatcher's Companion
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark, 1991. Jacket has edge wear, rubbing, chipping, and several tears, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Text block is bright and clean, no marks or tears. Front end paper has some sticker residue and discoloration. Binding is loose with a couple of cracks but no breaks, pages are still very much intact.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
Arena Birds: Sexual Selection and Behavior
|
|
|
Washington and London: Smithsonian Books, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white illustrations throughout and one section of color photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 17) |
The Adventures of Pelican Pete
|
|
|
St. Augustine, Fl: Sagaponack Books, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial boards. Signed by the author and illustrator on the title page.. Signed by Author and Illustrator. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Keiser, Hugh. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
To See Every Bird on Earth
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hudson Street Press, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 19) |
Cockatoos a Complete Pet Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Hauppage, NY: Barrons, 2000. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. front cover creased from opening.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Learning to Fly: A Season with the Peregrine Falcon
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, N.C.: Algonquin Books, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 21) |
The Birdwatcher's Companion
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1994. Book has shelf wear and bumping. Corners are creased, bent, and peeling. Covers are rubbed. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 22) |
Lambert's Birds of Shore and Estuary
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. Jacket has edge wear, soiling, several tears (largest being 2 inches), and chipping, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear, bumping, and rubbing. Corners are bumped and bent. Bottom right corner of the rear board is bumped severly and worn the boards, this extends around the corner and affect the bottom of the spine also. There appears to even be a small piece of the spine missing. Binding is loose, no breaks, pages still secure. Previous owners name on the front endpaper. Text pages are bright and clean, no marks or tears, yellowing around the edges. Text by Alan Mitchell, Paintings by Terence Lambert. Some of the birds featured are: Herring Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, Fulmar, Storm Petrel, Black Guillemot, Puffin, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Skua, and many more.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. Illus. by Lambert, Terence. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 23) |
American Water & Game Birds
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1956. Jacket has several pieces missing along the edges, rubbing, light soiling, and tears. Jacket is soiled, yellowing & discolored, and is protected in mylar. Jacket is still in one piece and fully functionable. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners are bumped, bent and rubbed (boards are literally showing through). Binding is slightly loose, no cracks or breaks, pages still very much intact. Pages are yellowed but clean, no marks or tears. Has 200 illustrations, 130 of which are in color.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Poor. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.80
|
|
| 24) |
Attracting Birds to Your Backyard: 536 Ways to Turn Your Yard and Garden Into a Haven for Your Favorite Birds
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1998. 308pp. Index. Original pictorial glossy boards. 352 color illustrations. Create a backyard bird sanctuary by using the best and most beautiful flowers, shrubs, and trees for birds. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 25) |
Discovering the Mysterious Egret
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. There is a remainder mark on the top page edge. Jacket is worn and chipped on the top and bottom edges near the spine. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front endpage. Black and white photos throughout by Ozzie Sweet and line drawings by Pamela Sweet Distler. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Sweet, Ozzie. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 26) |
The World Atlas of Birds
|
|
|
New York, NY: Gramercy Books/Random House, 2006. Glossary. Index. Illustrated glossy boards. 11.75"H x 9.25"W x 1"D. Illustrated (Color portraits of 500 specially selected speciaes, 270 line drawings, 167 maps and diagrams). Written by 14 of the world's outstanding ornithologists. Forward by Roger Tory Peterson. Ultimate illustrated reference to birds. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice collectible copy of this comprehensive reference guide.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 27) |
Architectural Birdhouses: 15 Famous Buildings to Make for Your Feathered Friends
|
|
|
New York, NY: Lark Books, 2001. 143pp. Index. Stated First Edition. Original pictorial wraps. Illustrated (color photographs throughout). "Stender has created plans that replicate famous buildings or architectural styles...a Gothic cathedral, the Chrysler building, and an Arts and Crafts bungalow.... Practical, with hinged openings for cleaning and appropriate dimensions for specific species. [The book has] clear instructions supplemented by numerous color photos; within the abilities of most woodworkers. " Pages are bright with no writing, underlining, or highlighting. Some light finger soiling to half-title page. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some minor scuffing. Shelfwear (minor bumping to edges, rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
John James Audubon: Painting America's Wildlife
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: F.E. Compton & Co., 1961. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket corners are rubbed and chipped. A few scattered illustrations.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 29) |
The Bird Feeder Book
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company, 1987. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear with denting. corners creased and top front corner stained. top and bottom binding edges dented. back cover has some random dents. faint crease on front cover running from top to bottom bindings. . Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 30) |
On the Wing: To the Edge of the Earth with the Peregrine Falcon
|
|
|
New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a small stain on the front of the jacket near the bottom edge. One section of color photos.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 31) |
All About Your Finch
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barrons, 1999. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear. Cornersdented. Top and bottom of spine dented. Edges of spine dented.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 32) |
The Cockatiel Handbook
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barrons, 1999. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, excess glue visible on the inside of back cover. Edgewear. Corners dented. Corners and heel of spine dented. Covers scuffed.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
