Clothingfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Clothing | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Popular Culture books
|
| 1) |
Love, Loss, And What I Wore
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Front flap has been price-clipped. Color illustrations by the author.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 2) |
Dancing Colors Paths of Native American Women
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1992. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. back cover has some creases including one large one running from top to bottom near spine. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good. Oversize Trade Paperback. Oversized Softcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Metropolitan Fashions of the 1880s From The 1885 Butterick Catalog
|
|
|
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, 1996. 96pp. Original pictorial wraps. Illustrated (790 b/w drawings). 9 x 12". Dover (1997) republication of selected items from Metropolitan Fashions for Spring and Summer 1885, Vol. XXI, No. 1, published by Butterrick Publishing Co. Gift inscription in blue ink on title-page; neat and unobtrusive. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed with some light finger soiling. Shelfwear (light chipping to head/heel of spine and minor rubbing/bumping to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markinsg. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 4) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Costume and Fashion 1550-1920
|
|
|
London: Blandford Press, 1988. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color fashion plates throughout. Good snapshot history.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 5) |
Teach Yourself Cloth Dollmaking: Simple Techniques And Patterns For Dolls And Doll Clothes
|
|
|
New York: Friedma/Fairfax Publishers, 1995. 128pp. Index. Light blue boards with black lettering. The Jodie Davis Needle Arts School. Color photographs by Bill Milne throughout. Step-by-step projects for numerous doll patterns including a one-piece doll pattern with instructions for stitching, turning, and stuffing, as well as sewing clothing and designing faces and hairstyles. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is cracked but pages are secure. Boards have some rubbing to spine and edges. Unclipped pictirial DJ is lightly sunned/finger soiled. 2" tear and creasing to upper front cover near spine as well as 4" tear near lower spine. Edgewear to DJ (minor bumping to edges; corners rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Illus. by Milne, Bill. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 6) |
Floral Knitting
|
|
|
North Pomfret, Vermont, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1992. Jacket has edge wear, chipping and rubbing, laminate peeling, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners bent, bumped and worn. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks, no tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 7) |
Susan Duckworth's Knitting
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. Jacket has edge wear and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping, bottoms discolored a bit. Slightly loose binding, no cracks or breaks, pages still intact. Bright clean pages, no marks, no tears.. First British Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 8) |
Sample 100 Fasion Designers 010 Curators: Cuttings from Contemporary Fashion
|
|
|
New York, NY: Phaidon, 2005. 420pp. Index. Illustrated (color photographs throughout). Ten of the fashion world's most respected figures, such as four-time winner of the British Designer of the Year award Alexander McQueen, and freelance Paris-based journalist Stephen Todd, have chosen 100 international young designers of clothing and accessories to show off their work. The book's smart layout has a collage feel to it, with descriptions of each designer written in typewriter-like font placed in a white box, and photographs and sketches surrounding the text. Azumi and David Percival Yamashita, the design duo behind the London label A'N'D', present bags made out of boots and shoes, and leg warmers derived from cut-off jeans. Nicole Noselli and Daphne Gutierréz, of the New York label Bruce, showcase a balanced collection of inventive yet accessible designs, including cotton shirtdresses with pin tucks on the sleeves. And Rio de Janiero's Isabela Capeto, in her line Ibo, features styles inspired by architecture and ethnicity (e.g., a blue and yellow dress with diagonal straps forming a halter top). Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but several are heavily dogeared/curled. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor denting to edges, rubbing to corners. White pleated paper is moderately creased along the edges/corners, with some nicks and a few minor tears. Covers are sunned/finger soiled. . This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reaing copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Good -/New Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 9) |
First Ladies' Gowns: A Smithsonian Coloring Book
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1983. Original stiff illustrated wraps. Illustrations by Geraldine Lucas. Features twenty-nine drawings accompanied by informative captions. These handsome coloring books are based on some of the most popular collections in the Smithsonian Institution. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, coloring). binding is tight and secure. This is not a remainder or ex-library. no Previous owner markings. Very nice copy.. Fifth Printing. Staple-bound. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Lucas, Geraldine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
Autobiography of a Wardrobe
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pantheon, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Decorative endpages. Illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Pincus, Laurie. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fantastic Costume Book
|
|
|
New York: Sterling/ Lark, 1992. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. top back binding edge has large dent.. Oversized Softcover. Staple-bound. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 12) |
The Knot Book of Wedding Gowns
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 13) |
Atlantis Rising: The True Story of a Submerged Land Yesterday and Today
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 96pp. Index. Includes a handwritten letter from the author to the previous owner. Original yellow cloth boards with black lettering. Profusely illustrated mainly in full color. This is the summary of the search for Atlantis, from the original mention by Plato through the modern searches that have taken place. Previous owner stickers to loose FEP; neat and unobtrusive. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Outer page edges have some minor warpage from reading. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some rubbing to edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ has a nick to upper front edge near spine, light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. Nice copy from the author of Flight of the Reindeer. . First American Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good -. Illus. by Wolff, Glenn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Classic Wedding Dress
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1993. Jacket has edge wear, chipping, and rubbing, is lightly soiled and protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping, and are lightly soiled. Corners bumped and bent. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Pages are yellowing and are lightly soiled around the edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
