Catsfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Cats | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| 1) |
The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. From the editors of Prevention Magazine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 2) |
Cats the Visual Guide to more Than 250 Types
|
|
|
New York: DK Publishing, 1992. pages clean and bright. binding loose but intact. edge wear. corners dented. general shelf wear to book and jacket. . 1st Printing. Flexibinding. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 3) |
Your Cat's First Year
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Oversized hardcover with color photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 4) |
Jim - The Nine Lives of a Dysfunctional Cat
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Green illustrations on yellow paper.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Only the Cat Knows
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 6) |
The Cat: History, Biology, and Behavior
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. 251pp. Index. Blue cloth with orange lettering to spine. Illustrated. Drawings by E. John Pfiffner, Complete authoritative compendium of information about domestic cats. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ has some sunning to spine and minor shelfwear (several small tears, scuffing, rubbing of corners). Nice reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Pfiffner, E. John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 7) |
Homer's Odyssey a Fearless Feline Tale, or How I Learned About Love and Life with a Blind Wonder Cat
|
|
|
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 2009. ADVANCED READERS COPY. pages clean. binding tight. slight edge wear along bottom edges. corners bumped.. Advanced Readers Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 8) |
The Complete Cat Book
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hermes House, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos throughout.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 9) |
The Complete Cat Book
|
|
|
London: Hermes House, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Color photos throughout.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 10) |
If Only They Could Speak
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 2002. pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. back corners creased and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. bottom front cover edge torn and taped.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 11) |
Cat in a Red Hot Rage
|
|
|
New York, NY: Forge Books, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 12) |
Cat in a Jeweled Jumpsuit
|
|
|
New York, NY: Forge Books, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 13) |
The Cat In Photography
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1996. 198pp. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Stated First Chronicle Books paperback edition. More than 100 photos that illustrate the romance between cat and camera, beginning with the first daguerreotypes and continuing to the present day, including such great photographers as Atget, Kertész, Weston, Cartier-Bresson, Avedon, and others. Five essays explore the place of the cat in photography. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed. light denting to head/heel of spine and corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover with Flaps. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.41
|
|
| 14) |
Persian Cats
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ, USA: TFH Publication, 1982. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardcover. Color photos throughout.. Reprint. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
What is Your Cat Saying?
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1982. Jacket has edge wear, chipping, fading to the spine, light soiling, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners are bumped and bent. Loose binding, no cracks or breaks, pages still intact. Some soiling to the inside of the boards/endpapers. Clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 16) |
When Cats Reigned Like Kings
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Inscribed to the previous owner on the title page.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 17) |
The Complete Guide to Cats
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. pages clean but dull. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. spine edge soiled and scuffed. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 18) |
Barron's Encyclopedia of Cat Breeds
|
|
|
Hauppage, NY: Barron's, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight but pulling away from the boards. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback with color photos throughout.. Unknown Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 19) |
Starcats
|
|
|
London: Thorsons, 2001. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners rubbed. Top and bottom of spine dented. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 20) |
Shrinking the Cat
|
|
|
New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 21) |
The Literate Person's Guide to Naming a Cat
|
|
|
Winnetka, Il.: ThornTree Press, 1992. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented, creased slightly and starting to split. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Shearn, Peggy. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 22) |
The Complete Kitten & Cat Book
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1979. A nice reading copy pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price clipped. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Front flap also has a fold.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Audobon Society Book of Wild Cats
|
|
|
New York, NY: Abrams, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 24) |
Your Purebred Kitten
|
|
|
New York, NY: Owl Books, 1995. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear with denting. corners creased, dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. . Oversized Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 25) |
My Cat Forgets Who Pays the Rent
|
|
|
New York, NY: Stew Tabori & Chang, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Small cute cat book. Bright, colorful illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 26) |
Best Loved Cats of the World
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Chartwell Books, 1980. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Oversized hardcover. Color photos throughout.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 27) |
Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched The World
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grand Central Publishing, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front endpage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Big Cats: The Paintings of Guy Coheleach
|
|
|
New York, NY: Abradale Press/Harry N. Adams, Inc., 1986. 243pp. Index, bibliography, nomenclature. Original gray cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 154 illustrations, inclding 59 plates in full color. Text by Nancy A. Neff. Forward by Roger Caras. An enormous volume of paintings and drawings by the American wildlife artist Coheleach. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is cracked due to size but pages are secure. Board edges have some light fading and lower edge of front panel has some rubbing/soiling. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned/finger soiled. Minor shelfwear (light bumping/light creasing to extremities, corners rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. . First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good -. Illus. by Coheleach, Guy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 29) |
Cat Condominiums and Other Feline Furniture
|
|
|
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton, 1989. 118pp. Original glossy pictorial wraps. Forward by Ellen Sawyer. "With clear directions, photographs, and construction plans, Ney tells how to build houses, scratching posts, and other cat furniture easily and inexpensively at home. You will need only a few simple tools and such readily available materials as plywood and carpet remnants." Pages are clean (now riting, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to ywllow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Small remainder mark on upper page edges. Small nick to heel of spine, light rubbing to corners. This is not an ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reaing copy. . Second Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 30) |
The Educated Cat: How To Teach Your Cat To Do Tricks
|
|
|
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1987. 114pp. Index. Stated First Edition. White cloth with gilt lettering. Inscribed by both authors on loose FEP. Teach your cats to perform a whole repertoire of astonishing tricks and stunts: to play a toy piano, use a telephone, soar through a hoop, riding in a baby stoller, and more. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Unclipped pictorial DJ (of two cars playing piano) has some light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice reading copy. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Good +/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 31) |
Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cas New, Updated Ed
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1995. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented. back corners creased. top and bottom binding edges dented. blue remainder mark on bottom page edges. . 18th Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 32) |
Menopaws (The Silent Meow)
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 2006. 64pp. Bibliography. Original pictorial wraps. Illustrations by Jack E. Davis (48 paintings of spunky, inspiring cats). This full-color book of gentle humor provides inspiration and playful coping strategies for the millions of women who are a bit apprehensive about the change of life. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly age-toned; illustrations are bright. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed, minor nicking to heel of spine, rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 33) |
The Love of Kittens
|
|
|
London: Octopus, 1976. Jacket has edge wear and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners bumped, bent, and rubbed. Slightly loose binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Decorative endpapers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Philosopher Cat
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Color illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 35) |
Dancing With Cats
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1999. 96pp. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Forward by Swami Shakya Bahrain. This collection of inspirational photographs profiles a group of people who claim to have achieved joy and higher levels of spirituality by dancing with their pet cats. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some minor scuffing, light bumping to edges, corners lightly rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. From the creators of Why Cats Paint. Nice copy. . Second Printing. Oversized Softcover with Flaps. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 36) |
The Literary Cat: Words About Cats from Aesop to Tennessee Williams
|
|
|
New York, NY: Push Pin Press, 1977. 127 pp. Table of Contents and Index. Color and B&W illustrations by various artists. White cloth cover with gold lettering. Front cover is slightly bowed. Bottom corners are bent and the white cover is slightly soiled at corners and edges from normal wear. Some minor bumping. Pages are tight and clean. DJ has normal wear along edges. Small closed tear at heal of the spine. Interesting collection of writings and paintings about cats. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylar. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 37) |
You and Your Cat
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Clean pages and tight binding with no cracks or breaks. The corners are rubbed, and there is some light scuffing on the covers. A good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 38) |
The Cat Care Manual
|
|
|
New York: Barrons, 1986. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos throughout for the care of cats.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 39) |
The Book of the Cat
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1980. oversized softcover. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. top and bottom binding edges rubbed. covers slightly soiled. later printing,. Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
