Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Computers

from after-words bookstore

Browse Computers | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more COMPUTERS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 113 listings found.
1) Classroom in a Book: Adobe Pagemaker Version 6 for MacIntosh
Adobe Press

Indianapolis, In.: Adobe Press, 1995. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Cover and page edges a bit dingy. The official training workbook for the Adobe Certification Program as developed by the staff of Adobe Systems Incorporated. Includes CD. Designed to work either as a set of self-paced lessons or within an instructor-led training program. Use the specially-created files on the CD as you work through the lessons and projects in the book. These illustrations will guide you through the results you'll achieve on the screen using your Adobe software.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oversize Paperback. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $37.13
2) Corel Draw 3.0: a User's Guide
Balfe, Alan

Prentice - Hall, Inc., 1992. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Covers and page edges a bit dingy. Covers Corel Draw 3.0 in depth and was written using the final release of the program. Provides a comprehensives guide to all the features and capabilities of Corel Draw, from the initial installation through to using every command and tool. Contains illustrative quizzes and exercises. Gives full coverage of of Corel Trace and Corel Mosaic. Breifly covers the associated programs, Corel Chart, Corel Show, and Corel Photo-Paint.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $28.83
3) Dummies 101: Wordperfect 7 for Windows 95, a Tutorial for the Rest of Us!
Barrows, Alison & Young, Margaret Levine

Foster City, California: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc., 1996. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Covers and page edges a bit dingy. Follow the step-by-step lessons and get an A+ at your own pace as you master Wordperfect 7 for Windows 95. Fun quizzes and exercises make learning Wordperfect 7 a breeze for everyone. Learn the way experts recommend, with hands-on, relevant exercises.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oversize Paperback. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.61
4) The Online Deskbook: Online Magazine's Essential Desk Reference for Online and Internet Searchers
Bates, Mary Ellen

Wilton, Connecticut: Pemberton Press, 1996. A good copy with no marks or tears. Some edge wear and soiling to page edges. The ultimate desk reference for online and Internet searchers. Here is essential nuts and bolts information for every major online service and the Internet, clearly explained and organized to help you when the pressure's on and you need results fast. Even experienced online searchers get rusty on systems that are not a part of their regular repertoire, but whether you're an expert or a novice, this book will save you time, money, and frustration.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.71
5) The African American Resource Guide to the Internet and Online Services
Battle, Stafford L. & Harris, Rey O

New York: McGraw Hill, 1996. A good copy with no marks or tears. Some edge wear and soiling to page edges. Finally, an empowering guide to using the information highway for professional and personal growth - from the African American perspective. Provides e-mail addresses for prominent black organizations, colleges and universities, and relevant government agencies, among other information.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.46
6) Running a Perfect Web Site with Apache: Turn Your UNIX MacHine Into a Fully Functional Web Server
Behlendorf, Brian & Chandler, David

Indianapolis, In.: Que Corporation, 1996. A good copy with no marks or tears. Some edge wear and soiling to page edges. Includes CD-ROM. Master the ins and outs of Apache HTTP Server. Troubleshoot configuration and security problems. Integrate databases, search engines, SSL, and other powerful advanced features in your Web site. CD includes: Apache Web Server version 1.1; CGI Tools, Perl 5 and PerFormCGI; over 300 pages of additional reference information about HTML, CGI, and JavaScript for Webmasters and Internet programmers; includes five chapters from each of: Special Edition Using HTML, Second Edition; Special Edition Using CGI; and Special Edition Using JavaScript.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $41.24
7) Finding Images Online: Online User's Guide to Image Searching in Cyberspace
Berinstein, Paula

Wilton, Connecticut: Pemberton Press, 1996. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Covers and page edges a bit dingy. Learn to use the vast resources of online systems and the Internet to find, view and capture images.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.71
8) Learning Desktop Publishing Wordperfect 6.1 For Windows: Fast Teach
Blanc, Iris & Dembo, Shirley

New York, New York: DDC Publishing, 1995. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Cover and page edges a bit dingy. Step-by-step concepts, exercises, keystrokes and applications.Specifically for desktop publishing - it is assumed that you are familiar with the fundamental word processing features of WordPerfect 6.1 for Windows.. Trade Paperback. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Oversize Paperback. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.00
9) A Cookbook for serving the Internet
Bourne, Philip E

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice Hall PTR, 1997. A very good copy with no marks or tears. Some edgewear and soiling to page edges. Binding tight, pages clean. The soup-to-nuts guide to setting up a UNIX-based information server. Perfect for UNIX users and system administrators. "Cookbook" format that is easy and fun. Stay up to date! Linked to an up-to-the-minute Web site. Covers servers, HTML, security, Java, CGI and much more.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.71
10) Mastering Lotus Notes 4
Brown, Kenyon & Brown, Kyle & Koutchouk, Francois & Brown, Kevin

San Francisco, CA: Sybex, 1996. A good reading copy. Some edgewear, shelf wear. Cover a little dingy. The best-selling guide to Lotus Notes 4.0 and 4.1 for end users and Notes developers. Includes ready-to-use cutsomizable Notes databases, Visio Express, and optimization utilities.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $41.24
11) Using Corel Wordperfect Suite 7, Special Edition
Bruck, Bill

Indianapolis, In.: Que Corporation, 1996. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Cover and page edges a bit dingy. The most complete reference. In-depth coverage of WordPerfect Suite applications - and how to integrate them! Corel WordPerfect 7, Corel Quattro Pro 7, Corel Presentations 7, plus bonus applicatins. Word's best selling series.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $32.99
12) Cheapskate's Guide to Bargain Computing
Camarada, Bill

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice Hall PTR, 1998. A good copy with no marks or tears. Some edge wear and soiling to page edges. Includes CD-ROM. Discover 300+ great low-cost sources for hardware, software, peripherals, even Internet services. And learn the insider's buying tips salespeople never tell you... Save big buying "almost-new" PCs. 50-70% software discounts - are you eligible? The multimillionaire who's giving away free e-mail accounts. "Great deal" strategies for online auctions. Never pay for another floppy diskette! 75 top tightwad Web sites. Low-cost repairs you really can do yourself. Why faster CD-ROMs aren't always better. Big savings on printer cartridges. Dirt-cheap 19" monitors. $50 home networks.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $28.83
13) Microsoft Word for Windows 95: The Complete Reference
Campbell, Mary & Lawrence, Gabrielle A

Berkeley, CA: Osborne McGraw-Hill, 1995. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Corners bumped. Cover a bit dingy. The most comprehensive desktop reference available anywhere. Covers Version 7. Whether you are new to Word for Windows or an experienced user who wants to get the most out of this powerful program, this book will be the resource you reach for again and again!. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.71
14) Childproof Internet: a Parent's guide to Safe and Secure Online Access (Written for Parents, Not Computer Experts)
Carlson, Matt

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1996. A very good copy with no marks or tears. Some edge wear and soiling to page edges. Explains all about the Internet and the World Wide Web - what kinds of positive material your children can find there, and what could be dangerous or inappropriate for them. Describes how to work out an agreement with your children on how the computer is to be used, what areas are off limits, and what information your children should be wary of transmitting online, from their full names to their mom and dad's cc numbers and passwords. Covers the inherent risks of the various Internet service providers (even family-friendly ones) and teh parental controls available. Explains how to select and set up blocking software to stake out the boundaries of the areas your child can explore. Offers free versions of recommended software on the author's Internet site. Demonstrates the special settings on America Online, CompuServe, Prodigy, and other commercial online services for additional protection. Details how to set up and monitor your hardware to locate and remove viruses or objectionable material from your hard drive or LAN. Provides the author's "Safety Net" checklist for establishing your home computing environment.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.46
15) The Official Guide to the Print Shop Ensemble III, Second Edition
Caruso, James R. & Arthur, Mavis E

San Francisco, CA: Sybex, 1996. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Covers and page edges a bit dingy. Hundreds of tips and techniques for creating professional-quality projects. Create your own online greetings, t-shirts, banners, stationery, greeting cards, business cards, and more. Search and manage thousands of photo images, graphics, designs, fonts, styles, quotes, and verses.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.61
16) Protection and Security on the Information Superhighway
Cohen, Frederick B

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1995. pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with denting. back cover dented badly along opening edge. corners dented & split. Some edge wear and soiling to page edges. Explores the entire spectrum of communications systems, including the Internet, cable television, microwave and satellite communications, electronic banking and trading, and more. Reveals the full magnitude of the problem of computer security in a world ever more dependent on electronic information systems. Examines the impact of faulty security on large and small businesses, government, the military, and individuals. Offers practical steps organizations can take to protect themselves against security breaches.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.58
17) Crash: Learning From The World's Worst Computer
Collins, Tony; Bicknell

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 428pp. Index. Pages are clean but yellowed with age. Binding is tight. Covers are lightly scuffed/finger soiled. Shelfwear (minor bumping to edges, corners rubbed/nicked). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . 2nd Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.50
18) Web Publishing with Netscape for Busy People
Crumlish, Christian & Humes, Malcolm

Berkeley, CA: Osborne McGraw-Hill, 1996. A very good copy with no marks or tears. Some edge wear and soiling to page edges. The book to use when there's no time to lose! Use Netscape Navigator Gold to create Web pages on the run. Start by choosing a metaphor for your Web page (shopping mall? fast food restaurant?). Then master Web-document formatting and converting non-Web documents to HTML. Delve into lessons on page design and layout. Leran how to manage and promote your Web page like a pro.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.93
19) Mastering Lotus Word Pro 96 for Windows 95: Special Edition
Dienes, Sheila S

San Francisco, CA: Sybex, 1996. A very good copy with no marks or tears. Some edge wear, page edges are slightly soiled. The most comprehensive guide to Word Pro 96. Covers everything from creating documents to team computing and Internet access. Create impressive documents fast. Master the art of desktop publishing. Write timesaving scripts. Access the Internet from Word Pro. Master new workgroup features.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $28.86
20) Bulletproof Installs: a Developer's Guide to Install Programs for Windows
Easter, Leslie E

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice Hall PTR, 1998. A very good copy with no marks or tears. Some edgewear and soiling to page edges. Binding tight, pages clean. Bottom corner of back cover is creased. Includes CD-Rom, with evaluation copies of InstallShield 5.1 Professional, InstallShield Express 2, InstallShield Java Edition 2, InstallFromTheWeb 2, and DemoShield 5.3. The complete guide to InstallShield5, the #1 Windows software distribution development environment! You'll learn how to: Buidl specifications and flowcharts that streamline development and enhance quiality; Thouroughly evaluate user-computing environments and configure them for optimal application use; Create Wizard-based dialog boxes that users can easily understand; Manage configuration files, shared files, locked files, self-registering files and the Registry; Learn InstallShield's undocumented routines and hidden functionality.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $37.08
21) The Compact Guide to Lotus SmartSuite: Covers SmartSuite Release 3 programs: 1-2-3, Ami Pro, Approach, Freelance Graphics, and Organizer - all for Windows
Eddy, Sandra E

San Francisco, CA: Sybex, 1994. A good reading copy. Some edgewear, shelf wear. Cover a little dingy. The official guide to Lotus software. Gives you everything you need to know - in one handy book. Shows you how to combine the programs for maximum productivity. A one-stop guide to all five SmartSuite programs. Both a turotial and a reference, this is an inexpensive, easy alternative to using five separate books.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.74
22) Lotus Word Pro 96 for Windows 3.1 Made Easy: The Basics & Beyond
Fingerman, Daniel J

Berkeley, CA: Osborne McGraw-Hill, 1996. A good reading copy. Some edgewear, shelf wear. Cover a little dingy. More than an introductory guide - covers the full range of Word Pro 96 features. the only sourcebook available that offers complete coverage of the fundamental as well as the more advanced features of the latest version of Lotus's popular Windows-based word processing software.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.58
23) Ami Pro 3 Made Easy
Fingerman, Daniel J

Berkeley, CA: Osborne McGraw-Hill, 1992. A very good copy with no marks or tears. Some edge wear, page edges are slightly soiled. The best quick-start introduction available to Version 3. Learn all the basics step-by-step. Packed with illustrations, examples, and hands-on exercises for fast learning. Discover easy steps for entering and editing text. Tips for enhancing text appearance. Attractive page layouts that you can use instantly. Printing instructions for professional-looking results. Style sheets that let you design the look and format of your paragraphs or documetns. Charts and tables for effective presentations. Merging files to shortcut your computing time. Using frames to speed up your page layout. Customizing the program to your own specifications. All the new features of Version 3 that let you expand the power and versatility of Ami Pro applications. Packed with interesting and unusual examples and exercises taken from turn-of-the-century publications, including National Geographic magazine issues.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.46
24) MCSE Windows 95 for Dummies
Frederick, Brian

Foster City, California: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc., 1998. A very good copy with no marks or tears. Some edgewear and soiling to page edges. Binding tight, pages clean. Inclues CD-Rom. Microsoft Certified Professional Approved Study Guide. Customizable Test Engine creates 1000s of exam scenarios. QuickLearn Game builds test-taking speed. Use QuickAssessments to find out what you know - or don't know.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.74
25) 10 Minute Guide to WordPerfect 6.1 For Windows
Fulton, Jennifer

Indianapolis, In.: Que Corporation, 1994. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Cover and page edges a bit dingy. create impressive documents easliy. Edit, spell check, and print your work. Get productive in 10 minutes or less. Offers simple, practical help for busy people who need fast results. Through goal-oriented, 10-minute lessons, you learn all the essential tasks for producing successful documents, memos, reports, and more.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.06
26) Young@Heart Computing for Seniors
Furlong, Mary & Lipson, Stefan B

Berkeley, CA: McGraw Hill, 1996. A very good copy with no marks or tears. Some edge wear and soiling to page edges. Forward by Horace Deets, Executive Director, American Association of Retired Persons. Learn computer fundamentals. Get connected to the Internet and the world-wide senior community. Covers: How to purchase and set up a computer; How to simplify tasks such as balancing a checkbook, tracking investments, preparing a will, publishing a newsletter, creating a family tree, and much more! How to get connected with other senoirs online; and How to navigate the World Wide Web. Special profiles on senior computer users and fascinating anecdotes on the computer industry provide added inspiration and interest.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.93
27) Prima Visual Learning Guides: 1-2-3 for Windows, Version 4
Gardner, David C. & Beatty, Grace Joely

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1993. A good reading copy. Some shelf wear. Master your goals in sixty minutes...or less! Select your personal goals and follow a direct path to achieving them. Created by educational experts for maximum ease-of-understanding.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.46
28) Graphic Java 1.1: Mastering the AWT, 2nd Edition
Geary, David M

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1997. A very good copy with no marks or tears. Some edgewear and soiling to page edges. Binding tight and pages clean and bright. Includes CD-Rom. Completely revised to cover all of the AWT features provided by the 1.1 JDK. CD-Rom includes the Graphic Java Toolkit (GKT) - a set of freely reusable Java packages that extend the funtionality of the AWT. The GJT provides over 40 high-level components, raning from image buttons and scrollers to toolbars and convenience dialogs.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $41.21
29) Easy Works for Windows 95
Gertler, Nat

Indianapolis, In.: Que, 1995. A very good copy with no marks or tears. Some edge wear, page edges are slightly soiled. The fastest, easiest way to learn the newest version of Works. Shows you all the essentials in full color, so this integrated package becomes as easy as can be. This fully illustrated, step-by-step guide uses a proven approach to learning the basics. Just follow the simplest directions, watch the tasks unfold on sample screen pictures, and then do it yourself! Plus, you get a Document Gallery with samples of projects, documents, and more! Practical. Friendly. Full Color.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.49
30) Word 6 for MacS for Dummies: a Reference for the Rest of Us!
Gookin, Dan

Foster City, California: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc., 1994. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Cover and page edges a bit dingy. The fun and easy way to learn Word 6 for the Macintosh. Your first aid kit for formatting text and using styles. What to dow hen bad things happen - explained in plain english.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.46
31) Wordperfect 6 for Dummies: a Reference for the Rest of Us!
Gookin, Dan

Foster City, California: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc., 1993. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Cover and page edges a bit dingy. The fun and easy way to learn WordPerfect. Your first aid kit for putting the new WordPerfect interface to work for you. What to do when bad things happen - explained in plain english.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.98
32) Wordperfect For Dummies: a Reference for the Rest of Us!
Gookin, Dan

Foster City, California: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc., 1992. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Corners bumped. Cover a bit dingy. The fun and easy way to learn Wordperfect 4.2 through 5.1. Look up the problem - find the answer. Plain english explanations for two-fingered, less-than-perfect WordPerfect users.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.98
33) Glossary of Graphic Communications, Third Edition
Groff, Patricia

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice Hall Canada, 1998. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Covers and page edges a bit dingy. This up-to-date pocket guide is ideal for printers and publishing and graphic arts professionals who must communicate accurately with customers, suppliers, and colleagues. With 3,500+ concise definitions and 120+ illustrations, it covers the enitre graphic communications field.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.90
34) Wordperfect 7 for Windows 95 Bible
Harris, Stephen E

Foster City, California: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc., 1996. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Covers and page edges a bit dingy. Your complete reference/tutorial for using WordPerfect 7 for Windows 95 - quickly and easily. Master the powerful tools and tricks of working with selected text, graphics, group document review, built-in Web publishing, and more! Explore WordPerfect 7's special screen features. Incorporate images, data, and other objects into your work. Discover easy steps for transferring data between WordPerfect 7 and other programs.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $32.99
35) Ready, Set, Go: The ABCs of Word for Windows 95
Hart-Davis, Guy

San Francisco, CA: Sybex, 1996. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Corners bumped. Cover a bit dingy. Meet tomorrow's deadlines today. An easy-to-use, task-oriented guide to using Word's most practical features. Friendly design and accessible chapters show you how to harness Word's capabilities, from the basics to the more powerful features.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.49
36) 1-2-3 for Dummies (DOS version)
Harvey, Greg

Foster City, California: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc., 1993. A good reading copy. Some shelf wear. The fun and easy way to learn Lotus 1-2-3 versions 2-2.4. Your first aid kit for building and printing impressive spreadsheets. What to do when bad things happen - explained in Plain English.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.98
37) The Year 2000 Software Crisis: The Continuing Challenge
Hayes, Ian S. & Ulrich, William M

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice Hall PTR, 1998. A very good copy with no marks or tears. Some edgewear and soiling to page edges. Binding tight, pages clean. Risj-management and legal strategies. Supply-chain and embedded systems solutions. Contingency planning, triage, and crisis management. Testing and project-planning resources.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $32.96
38) Wordperfect Version 6 for Windows Quick Reference
Hefferin, Linda

Indianapolis, In.: Que Corporation, 1993. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Cover and page edges a bit dingy. Find the answers you need - in seconds! Features alphabetical, task-oriented command listings; extensive, easy-to-use index; tips and shortcuts for increased productivity. This handy guide clearly explains the most often used commands, options and features. You'll find all the commands that help you create and produce professional-quality documents, letters, and presentations quickly and easily.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.24
39) Intranet Business Stategies
Hills, Melanie

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1996. Some edge wear and soiling to page edges. Covers are lightly scuffed. Outer page edges are lightly soiled. A total blueprint for planning and implementing a state-of-the-art intranet in your organization!. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.50
40) Netscape and the World Wide Web for Dummies, 2nd Edition
Hoffman, Paul

Foster City, California: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc., 1996. A good copy with no marks or tears. Some edge wear and soiling to page edges. Use Netscape Version 2 and the World Wide Web the fun and easy way: Get ont he World Wide Web with your PC in several different ways; Visit the best places on the Web today and find out how they'll be even better tomorrow; Use the Web to access Usenet news groups, FTP sites, Gopher, WAIS databases, and much more; Create your own exciting Web site using HTML; Cutomize Netscape to look and act just the way you want; Find the best tricks for general Web use, even if you don't use Netscape; Discover the best nuggets tucked away in the far corners of the Web.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.49
41) Mastering Adobe GoLive 4
Holzschlag, Molly E. & Romaniello, Stephen

San Francisco, CA: Sybex, 2000. A very good copy with no marks or tears. Some edge wear, page edges are slightly soiled. The essential guide to Adobe's premier web developement tool PLUS expert design advice. Complete coverage of both Mac and PC versions. Includes a 16-page full-color insert illustrating key techniques. Offers practical, incisive instruction designed to help you get the most out of Adobe GoLive 4. This book combines expert advice on sound design principles with guidance on using GoLive's native features and tips on Golive's ability to integrate with other Adobe products. You'll get the knowledge and skills you need to create and maintain professional Web sites for any audience or purpose.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $28.86
42) Core Java 1.1, Volume I - Fundamentals
Horstmann, Cay S. & Cornell, Gary

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1997. A very good copy with no marks or tears. Some edgewear and soiling to page edges. Binding tight and pages clean and bright. Includes CD-Rom. Now in its third revision, Core Java is still the leading Java book for software developers who want to put Jave to work on real problems. Written for experienced programmers with a solid background in languages ranging from Visual Basic or COBOL to C and C++, Core Java 1.1, Volumes I concentrates on the underlying Java 1.1 language along with the fundamentals of using the cross-platform graphics library supplied with the JDK 1.1.sc. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $32.96
43) The Official Guide to Corel Photo-Paint 6 for Windows 95: The Best in 32-bit Photo-Editing and Image Creation!
Huss, David

Berkeley, CA: Osborne McGraw-Hill, 1996. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Covers and page edges a bit dingy. Packed with masterful tips and techniques you can use no matter what your skill level, this handbook will teach you how to: build on your Corel Photo-Paint 5 knowledge, master advanced photo-editing techniques, manipulate photos, paintings, and other bitmap images for show-stopping results, create impressive digital images with special effects. A full-color insert showcases the work of experts and explains precisely how they did it. Step-by-step tutorials that demonstrate creative techniques for you to master.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $28.83
44) Visual J++ for Dummies
Hyman, Michael I

Foster City, California: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc., 1997. A good copy with no marks or tears. Some edge wear and soiling to page edges. Perfect for novice to experienced programmers who are new to Visual J++ and want to create awesome web pages, application, and controls.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.61
45) How to Use Microsoft Publisher 97 for Windows
Ivens, Kathy

Emeryville, Ca.: Ziff- Davis Press, 1997. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Cover and page edges a bit dingy. Create effective, high impact documents - in print and online! Learn how PageWizards enable you to create professional-looking documents. Discover the Design Gallery and a host of other new features that make page design both fast and easy. Find out how Outside Printing Assistant prepares your documents for the service bureau.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oversize Paperback. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.61
46) 1-2-3 Release 5 for Windows Instant Reference
Jones, Gerald E

San Francisco, CA: Sybex, 1994. A good reading copy. Some edgewear, shelf wear. Perfect for 1-2-3 users at all skill levels. Filled with step-by-step directions for every vital command and feature. Organized to help you find the answers you need fast.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.24
47) 10 Minute Guide to Corel Wordperfect 7
Kasser, Barbara

Indianapolis, In.: Que Corporation, 1996. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Cover and page edges a bit dingy. Master the skills you need in 10 minutes or less. Create new documents, envelopes, and labels. Add pictures, graphic lines, and text boxes to your documents.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.36
48) Microsoft Works for Windows 95 for Dummies: a Reference for the Rest of Us!
Kay, David

Foster City, California: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc., 1995. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Covers and page edges a bit dingy. The fun and easy way to use Microsoft Works for Windows 95 - all new! Your first aid kit for using Works features, including word processing, creating spreadsheets and databases, using Wizards, and more. What to do when bad things happen - explained in plain english.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.49
49) Microsoft Works 4.5 For Windows for Dummies: a Reference for the Rest of Us!
Kay, David

Foster City, California: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc., 1998. A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Covers and page edges a bit dingy. The fun and easy way to use Microsoft Works 4.5 with Internet Explorer. Your first aid kit for using the word processing, spreadsheet, database, communicatin, and graphics tools of Works 4.5. How to avoid common mistakes - explained in plain english.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.49
50) Architecting & Administering Microsoft BackOffice
Kemp, Christine & Goncalves, Marcus & Kemp, Richard

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1999. A very good copy with no marks or tears. Some edgewear and soiling to page edges. Binding tight, pages clean. Includes CD-Rom. Covers every component of Microsoft BackOffice. Plan, roll out, manage and optimize Microsoft BackOffice. Learn to apply BackOffice technology to real-world challenges. CBT Systems Training Course included on CD-Rom.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $41.24
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 113 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: