cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Buddhism

from after-words bookstore

Browse Buddhism | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more RELIGION / Buddhism / General books
1) The Death Of Echadon: How Buddhism Came To Silla
Adams, Edward B

Seoul, Korea: Seoul International Publishing Ouse, 1996. Number 3 in the Tales from the Samguk Yusa series of Children's books. First published in Korea, 1983. Pictorial boards. Illustrated endpapers. Contains an xcellent 2-page commentary for parents. Upper corner of loose FEP is clipped. "1318" written on upper right corner of title page. Rest of text is otherwise clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have minor scuffing/rubbing of corners/head& Heal of spine have minor denting. Nice copy.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
2) Verses from the Center: A Buddhist Vision of the Sublime
Batchelor, Stephen

New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
3) At Home in the Muddy Water
Bayda, Ezra

Boston, MA: Shambhala, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
4) Throwing the Elephant
Bing, Stanley

New York: Harper Business, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Front flap has been price-clipped.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.45
5) That's Funny, You Don't Look Buddhist
Boorstein, Sylvia

New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
6) Go Put Your Strengths to Work
Buckingham, Marcus

New York, NY: Free Press, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
7) Encyclopedia of Buddhism (2 Volume Set)
Buswell, Robert E. (editor in chief)

New York, NY: Thomson Gale, 2004. 981pp. Index. In Two volumes. First Edition, First Printing (with complete number line). Original pictorial boards. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed with light rubbing to corners. Boards have some minor shelfwear (light denting to head of spines, Vol. 2 has a very small nick to lower front edge, corners lightly rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy of this rare and hard-to-find set. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Set. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $500.00
8) Buddhism and Thai People
Chandra-ngarm, Saeng

Thailand: Ming Muang Printing Press, 1999. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with slight ink chipping. Corners dented and creased. Edges of spine ink chipped. . 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
9) Handing Down the Light
Chi-ying, Fu

Hacienda Heights, CA: Buddha's Light Publishing, 2004. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners slightly dented. Covers very lightly scuffed.. Unknown Printing. Flexibinding with Flaps. Very Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
10) The Compassion Box: Powerful Practices From The Buddhist Tradition For Cultivating Wisdom, Fearlessness, and Compassion
Chodron, Pema

Shambhala Publications, Inc., 2008. Includes book, CD, and Card Deck. Pages are clean (no writing, udnerlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Box is Good+ condition with some scuffing. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. "The Compassion Box" presents fifty-nine powerful slogans, including, 'Don't be swayed by external circumstances', 'Don't be so predictable', and 'Be grateful to everyone'. The cards can be displayed at work or home for guidance and inspiration throughout the day. On the reverse side of each card Pema offers new, illuminating, and inspiring commentary on how to understand and apply the maxims. Nice set.. First Thus. Box Set. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Softcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) Classics of Buddhism And Zen: The Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary Volume Five
Cleary, Thomas (editor)

Boston, MA: Shambhala, 2002. 837pp. Index. Stated First Edition. 1st printing (with complete number line). Original red cloth. Includes Dhammapada, The Buddhist I Ching, Stopping and Seeing, Entry into the Inconceivable, & Buddhist Yoga. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Outer page edges have some minor finger soiling. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some moderate bumping to edges causing paper to curl a bit, corners rubbed. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $82.50
12) Kunsten at Leve Lykkeligt
Dalai Lama Howard C. Cutler Hans Hellighed (Translated)

Denmark: Vinten, 2000. NOT IN ENGLISH. unknown language. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented creased and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back spine edges worn and creased. front and back covers scuffed.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
13) Machig Labdron And The Foundations of Chod
Edou, Jerome

Ithaca, NY: Snow Lion Publications, 1996. 244pp. Index. Stated First Edition USA 1996. Original glossy wraps. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First American Edition, 1st Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) Transform Your Life: A Blissful Journey
Gyatso, Geshe Kelsang

Glen Spey, NY: Tharpa Publications, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose but the pages are secure. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial boards. Boards have a few dents.. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
15) Zhuan Falun
Hongzhi, Li

New York, NY: The Universe Publishing Company, 1999. Pages very slightly yellowed. Binding tight. Edgewear with slight denting. Corners dented, creased, and starting to split. Corners of spine dented. Covers scuffed.. 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
16) Buddha: The Living Way
Iyer, Pico; Trimingham, deForest W

New York: Random House, 1998. Jacket has edge wear, rubbing, and light chipping, is protected in mylar. Board have shelf wear and bumping. Boards are warped. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.00
17) The Garland of Mahamudra Practices
Khenpo Konchog Gylatsen and Katherine Rogers

Ithaca, NY: Snow Lion, 1986. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented. bottom corners creased. . Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
18) Meeting the Great Bliss Queen
Klein, Anne Carolyn

Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
19) Cloudless Sky
Kongtrul, Jamgon

Boston, MA: Shambhala, 1992. Pages clean. Binding tight. Light edgewear. Covers lightly scuffed.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
20) Creation and Completion
Kongtrul, Jamgon

Boston, MA: Wisdom Publications, 1997. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners lightly rubbed. Covers scuffed.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.45
21) Calming the Mind
Lamrimpa, Gen

Ithaca, NY: Snow Lion, 1995. Pages clean. Binding tight. Light edgewear. Covers lightly scuffed.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
22) Love Dharma
Larkin, Geri

Boston, MA: Journey Editions, 2003. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners dented and starting to split. Corners of spine dented.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
23) I Opened the Gate, Laughing: An Inner Journey
Oda, Mayumi

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Bright, colorful illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
24) The Challenge of Enlightenment
Okawa, Ryuho

London: Sphere Books, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose but pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
25) The Buddhist Catechism (1915)
Olcott, Henry S

Kessinger Publishing, LLC 99pp. Original glossy wraps. Contents include: The Life of Buddha; The Dharma or Doctrine; The Sangha; The Rise and Spread of Buddhism; Buddhism and Science; The Fourteen Propositions accepted by the Northern and Southern Buddhists as a Platform of Unity. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Lower right left corner of front cover has a light moisture stain; does not bleed onto pages. Minor shelfwear (light dent/nick to head of spine, rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
26) Motionless Journey: From a Hermitage in the Himalayas
Ricard, Matthieu

New York, NY: Thames & Hudson, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. 70 color photos. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First English Language Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $36.00
27) The Three Levels of SPiritual Perception: A Commentary on The Three Visions
Rinpoche, Deshung

Somerville, MA.: Wisdom Publications, 2003. 550pp. Index. Original pictorial wraps. Translated by Jared Rhoton. Edited, with an introduction, by Victoria R. M. Scott. An Oral Commentary on the Three Visions (Snang, Gsum) of Ngorchen Konchog Lhundrub. This is a revised edition of the classic guide to a key system of meditation of the Sakya tradition of Tibetan Buddhism. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Light denting to head of spine, corners lightly rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy.. Second Edition, 1st Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
28) Pointing The Wat To Reasoning Commentaries to Compendium of Debates, Types of Mind, Analysis of Reasons
Sermey Khensur Lobsang Tharchin Rinpoche; Montenegro, Vincent

Howell, NJ: Mahaya Sutra and Tantra Press, 2005. 547pp. Original pictorial glossy boards. Oral Commentary Series. Commentaries to: Compendium of Debates [BSDUS GRWA}, Types of Mind [BLO RIG}, Analysis of Reasons [RTAGS RIGS}. Boards have some denting to lower corners, some light denting to lower edges. Some light finger soiling to outer page edges. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $44.00
29) In Buddha's Kitchen
Snow, Kimberley

Boston and London: Shambhala, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
30) His holiness the Dalai Lama: The Oral Biography
Strober, Deborah Hart and Gerald S

Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
31) Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness
Suzuki, Shunryu

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
32) A Simple Monk: Writings on His Holiness The Dali Lama
Thurman, Robert A. F.; Iyer, Pico; Schell, Orville; Gray, Spalding; Morgan, Tom (editor)

Novato, CA: New World Library, 2001. 144pp. Stated First Printing, October 2001. Original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Edited by Tom Morgan. Photographs by Alison Wright. Introduction by Robert A. F. Thurman. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor denting to lower corners. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor creasing to upper rear cover near spine, light bumping to edges, corners lightly rubbed/nicked). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previou sowner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
33) Dalai Lama, My Son: A Mother's Story
Tsering, Diki

New York, NY: Viking, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Remainder. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
34) Challenging Times Stories of Buddhist Practice When Things Get Tough
Vishvapani (ed.)

United Kingdom: Windhorse Publications, 1998. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners bumped. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: