cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Comic Strip

from after-words bookstore

Browse Comic Strip | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more HUMOR / General books
1) The R. Crumb Coffee Table Book: Crumb's Whole Career, from Shack to Chateau
Crumb, R.; Poplaski, Peter (edited & Designed by)

New York, NY: Back Bay Books, 1997. 250pp. Original illustrated boards. Previous owner's gift inscription on FEP. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers lightly scuffed. Minor shelfwear (very small nick to head of spine, minor denting to upper corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy. . Later Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) Housebound With Rick Gearly
Geary, Rick

Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics Books, 1991. 95pp. Stated First Fantagraphics Books Edition: September, 1991. 1st Printing (complete number line). Illustrated in B/W. B & W short comic strip stories penned in the 70's & 80's often seen in National Lampoon or Epic. According to Allan Moore this is "a compendium of magic and a lot of laughs. I genuinely can't think of a reason why everyone shouldn't want one of these.". Pages are bright and clean (No writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed with a scrap to middle front cover near outer edge. Heel of spine is dented/torn 1/2" up; minor rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. no previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Edition Thus, 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
3) Boffo
Martin, Joe

Chicago, IL: Turnbull & Willoughby Publishers, 1986. Stated First Printing (March 1986). Original illustrated glossy wraps. 8.5" x 5.25 (oblong softcover). 110pp. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. A few pages are dogeared. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some minor scuffing/finger soiling. Corners are rubbed and laminate is beginning to slightly peel from paper. Edges and head/heal of spine have some minor bumping. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
4) The Tank McNamara Chronicles
Millar, Jeff; Hinds, Bill; Staubach, Roger (forward by)

Kansas City: Sheed Andrews and McMeel, Inc., 1978. 224pp. Original pictorial wraps. Forward by Roger Staubach. Includes more than 600 selections from the syndicated cartoon that follows the misadventures of a football player turned sportscaster and his friends. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Outer page edges are finger soiled. Hinges are a bit loose (and glue is showing) but still secure/attached. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed/finger soiled and spine is sunned. Shelfwear (nicking to head/heel of spine, small nick to upper front edge, corners rubbed and lightly creased). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
5) The Nealy Way of Knowledge: 20 Years of Extreme Cartoons
Nealy, William

Birmingham, Alabama: Menasha Ridge Pr, 2000. The pages are clean and the binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. The corners are rubbed, and there is some edgewear and light scuffing on the covers. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
6) A Christmas Celebration in Song and Story
Remson, Al (editor)

New York, NY: Perigee Books, 1991. 135pp. 1st Printing (complete number line). The essential Christmas collection for home, school and church, filled with sheet music, lyrics, stories, poems and more from many literary greats such as Dickens and O'Henry. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some light rubbing to corners; light creases to lower right front corner. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Edition Thus, 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
7) If You Read Me, Rock the Tower
Stevens, Bob

Fallbrook, CA: Areo Publishing Inc., 1980. pages clean bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented and chipped. top and bottom binding edges dented and there is a small tear at top back corner. front cover ink rubbed... Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
8) Art of the Times
Suares, Jean-Claude (ed.)

New York: Universe Books, 1973. Jacket has edge wear, rubbing, soiling, tears, and chipping, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear, rubbing, and bumping. Corners and spine ends are bumped, rubbed, and bent. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. First 80 pages are nice and bright, while 81-128 is on slightly yellow paper. Pages are clean, no marks or tears. Good reading copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
9) Tiajuana Bibles 9 Original Books
Tiajuana Bibles

Unknown 8 leaves each. 5" x 3.25" staple-bound pamplets. 1930s/1940s era. A typical bible consisted of eight stapled comic-strip frames portraying characters and celebrities (eg. John Dillinger, Popeye, Disney characters) in wildly sodomistic situations. Due to their underground nature, the the artists, writers and publishers of these works are largely anonymous. This set includes: "Wimpy in Hamburg Bound", "Cohen And Kelly in Paris", Stella Clinker in Roo Weak", Judge Puffle in Paid", Red Barry in The Capture", "Flash Gordon in Red Hot", The Tramp Pete in Help!", "Miss Annibelle in Drink Up", J. Wellington Wimpy in Back To His First Love." Each show some shelfwear and yellowing due to age. A few have some soiling/water stains. "Stella" has 2 missing pieces on right front cover. Scans available upon request. If you would like a specific description of each book, one can be provided. Nice set of these popular pornographic tracts. . Staple-bound. Good. Set. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $165.00
10) Dennis the Menace: Dennis and the Bible Kids, Jesus
Toole, Fred

Waco, TX: Word Books, 1977. Original wraps. Cover price $.49. Pictures by Hank Ketcham. Stories by Fred Toole. Deninis has discovered that the Bible has stories about kids like him. This one (of six), deals with Jesus. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Some minor scuffing/soiling to wraps. Rubbing to corners and spine. Tear to lower right of front cover. A few pages dogeared. The usual cast of characters reading (and sometimes partly acting out) the stories of Joseph, Moses, David, Esther, Jesus, and other Biblical characters. These were sold through Christian bookstores and related outlets. Each issue contained several inspirational renderings by Hank Ketcham himself. Nice reading copy.. Comic Book. Staple-bound. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ketcham, Hank. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.40
11) Dennis the Menace: Dennis and the Bible Kids, Moses
Toole, Fred

Waco, TX: Word Books, 1977. Original wraps. Cover price $.49. Pictures by Hank Ketcham. Stories by Fred Toole. Deninis has discovered that the Bible has stories about kids like him. This one (of six), deals with Moses. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Some minor scuffing/soiling to wraps. Rubbing to corners and spine. A few pages dogeared. The usual cast of characters reading (and sometimes partly acting out) the stories of Joseph, Moses, David, Esther, Jesus, and other Biblical characters. These were sold through Christian bookstores and related outlets. Each issue contained several inspirational renderings by Hank Ketcham himself. Nice reading copy.. Comic Book. Staple-bound. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ketcham, Hank. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.40
12) Dennis the Menace: Dennis and the Bible Kids, David
Toole, Fred

Waco, TX: Word Books, 1977. Original wraps. Cover price $.49. Pictures by Hank Ketcham. Stories by Fred Toole. Deninis has discovered that the Bible has stories about kids like him. This one (of six), deals with David. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Some minor scuffing/soiling to wraps. Covers creased. Rubbing to corners and spine. A few pages dogeared. The usual cast of characters reading (and sometimes partly acting out) the stories of Joseph, Moses, David, Esther, Jesus, and other Biblical characters. These were sold through Christian bookstores and related outlets. Each issue contained several inspirational renderings by Hank Ketcham himself. Nice reading copy.. Comic Book. Staple-bound. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ketcham, Hank. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.40
13) The Comics: The Complete Collection
Walker, Brian

New York, NY: Borders, Inc., 2008. 668pp. Index. Original red boards with illustrated spine. Originally published in two volumes at $100. Includes the contents of "The Comics Before 1945" and "The Comics Since 1945. " Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Front hinge is a bit loose from reading but still secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ is lightly sunned/finger soiled and has some minor shelfwear (minor crease to front flap, bumping to heel of spine, light rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) I Paint What I See
Wilson, Gahan

New York, NY: Fireside, 1971. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented. front and back spine edges slightly worn. top binding edge dented/chipped slightly. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Oversize Paperback. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: