Regionalfrom Back Creek Books |
|
Browse Regional | Return to Back Creek Books | Even more TRAVEL / United States / South / South Atlantic (DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 184 listings found. |
| 1) |
Lovely Lady: A Contemporary Maryland Tale (Signed)
|
|
|
(Baltimore): (ENE Productions); (1999), First printing. Fine. Octavo, Wrappers; »»» Modern tale of a fictional Maryland town called Lovely Lady. Amusing. SIGNED by Arnett on title page. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Quays of the City: an Account of the Bustling Eighteenth Century Port of Annapolis
|
|
|
Annapolis: The Liberty Tree, Ltd.; (1975), First printing. Near Fine. Quarto, Wrappers; Illustration: 2 map drawings. »»» Very informative study of colonial Annapolis from the perspective of the docks, merchants, and market area. Information on the tobacco trade, shipbuilding, the burning of the Peggy Stewart, the Carroll and Hyde houses, and much more. Good footnotes. Printed orange wraps, stapled binding. A touch of fading along spine, a few faint marks to front cover, but clean and sound overall. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 3) |
Navy's Joe Bellino, 27: With Intimate Glimpses of Annapolis Life and Informative Sketches of National Sports Awards
|
|
|
Winchester, MA: Winchester Publishers; 1961, First printing. Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Quarto, Full cloth; Illustration: black and white photographs. »»» Story of the Naval Academy's multi-sport hero, Heisman Trophy-winner Joe Bellino, who turned down Major League recruiters to finish his studies at the Academy. Well illustrated with photographs and drawings. Some fading to binding at bottom edges of boards, a few minor extremity rubs. Jacket has a few chips and edge tears. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 4) |
Columbianism in Maryland, 1897-1965
|
|
|
(Baltimore): Maryland State Council, Knights of Columbus; 1965, First printing. Good; No dust jacket. Octavo, Full cloth; Illustration: B&w photographs. »»» History of the Order of the Knights of Columbus in Maryland. Some minor extremity wear, browning to textblock edges. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Waters Book: Genealogy of Waters and Allied Families, Posthumous Papers of Mrs. Edith Worley Beatty
|
|
|
(S.l.): (s.n.); [1950?], Good. Octavo, Original cloth; Illustration: black and white photographs, coat of arms. »»» Detailed genealogical information on this Maryland family and related lines, including Dorsey, Magruder, MacCubbin, Beatty, Watkins, Disney, Merriken, and others. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt title to upper board. Extremities have shallow bumps and some rubbing, some browning and mild foxing to endpapers. Prior owner has left additional genealogical notations occasionally in the text. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $139.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Amiable Baltimoreans (Society in America Series, Signed)
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton and Company; 1951, First printing. Near Fine; No dust jacket. Octavo, Full cloth; Illustration: Black & white frontis. portrait, endpaper maps. »»» Well researched and engagingly written history of Baltimore by the long-time Baltimore Sunpapers writer. This copy SIGNED by Beirne on dedication page. Short memorial to Beirne clipped from the Sunpapers and laid in at front. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt stamping to spine and upper board, charming endpaper drawing by Edwin Tunis depicting Baltimore about 1785. Shallow bumps to spine ends, a few light rubs to cloth, some faint foxing to top edge of textblock. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 7) |
Baltimore...a Picture History 1858-1958 (Signed)
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House Publishers; (1957), First printing. Fine in a good dust jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Quarto, Full cloth; Illustration: Black & White photographs, illustrations. »»» SIGNED by Beirne on verso of front free endpaper. Compiled under the auspices of the Maryland Historical Society. Forward by George L. Radcliffe. A Centennial Project of Hutzler Brothers Co. Hundreds of historic views of 'Charm City', with a lively, anecdote-rich text. Appearances by Babe Ruth, H. L. Mencken, Betsy Patterson, and many other Baltimore characters and sights. Bound in dark grey cloth over boards with spine titled in yellow, blind stamped decoration to upper board, pictorial endpapers. Shallow wrinkle to cloth edge at heel of spine. Jacket has a few closed edge tears, small chips, minor rubbing along front fore edge fold and both joints, and some scattered light surface rubs to front panel. Attractive copy. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 8) |
Chesapeake Bay Notes and Sketches
|
|
|
(Cambridge): Tidewater Publishers; (1970), First printing. Near fine in a good dust jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Octavo, Full cloth; Illustration: Black & white drawings. »»» Fascinating observations on the impact and relationship of man's history to the natural history of the Chesapeake Bay. Well written book whose coverage ranges from geology and geography to the Battle of the Severn, from shellfish to the Civil War, from Bay country forests to British warships, and much more. Not to be missed. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Shallow bumps to extremities. Jacket has ripples overall and some minor edge wear. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 9) |
There are No Dull Dark Days
|
|
|
Baltimore: H. G. Roebuck & Son; (1944), First printing. Very Good. Octavo, Full cloth; Illustration: black & white photographs, drawings. »»» Memories of trout fishing and hunting duck, goose, swan, and upland game birds along the Chesapeake Bay and Maryland's Eastern Shore. Perce Blogg was an expert waterfowl hunter and long time member of the Miller's Island Ducking Club and the Seneca Ducking Club. HAND #B370. Bound in green cloth over boards with black stamped spine and upper board titles, color illustration laid onto upper board. A few shallow edge wrinkles and tiny rubs at spine ends. No prior ownership marks, hinges sound. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $222.00
|
|
| 10) |
Port and Terminal Facilities at the Port of Baltimore, MD. 1941
|
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office; 1941, First printing. Very Good. Octavo, Wrappers; Illustration: black and white photographs, fold-out maps. »»» Detailed information on the Port of Baltimore published just before the U.S. entered World War II. Information on tide effects, anchorages, bridges, fuel supplies, oil and coal bunkering, piers and wharves, grain elevators, bulk freight storage, and more. Among the photographs are an aerial view of Baltimore Harbor, the B&O Railroad coal pier at Curtis Bay, the Pennsylvania Railroad piers in Canton, B&O terminals at Locust Point, and much more. There are four large fold-out maps giving detailed depictions of port facilities as of September, 1941. This report, No. 1403, was originally marked "Confidential" but is stamped and initialed on front cover with a change to "Unclassified" in June, 1945. Bound in light blue paper covers over a stapled binding. There are remnants of a pink perforated sheet (probably a transmittal) removed at inside front cover. Minor edge wear to covers. Binding sound. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $139.00
|
|
| 11) |
My Maryland
|
|
|
Baltimore: Camera Magazine; (1952), First printing. Very good in a worn and torn dust jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Folio, Full cloth; Illustration: Black & White photographs. »»» Over 170 striking black and white captioned photographs illustrate Maryland's beauty and history. Aubrey Bodine, though he was a photographer for the Baltimore Sun, sought to create more than a "journalistic" photographic record. His photography shows a high degree of artistry and creativity. The photographs in the book are reproduced using the Unitone process for a high level of detail. Pictorial cloth over boards, yellow endpapers illustrated with animated map drawing by Yardley. Some minor extremity bumps. Jacket has edge chips, tears, rubs. Top edge of most of front panel is missing to a depth of about 2 cm. Interior clean and bright. No prior ownership marks. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chesapeake Bay and Tidewater (Signed)
|
|
|
[Baltimore]: [Bodine and Associates, Inc.] Hastings House; (1954), First printing. Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Folio, Full cloth; Illustration: Black & White photographs. »»» Superb photographic study of the Chesapeake Bay and its adjacent countryside by one of Maryland's greatest photographers. Bodine, a photographer for the Baltimore Sun, sought to create more than a "journalistic" photographic record with his images. His photography shows a high degree of artistry and creativity. Great care was taken in the process of reproducing the photographs in print so as to retain their high level of detail. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #287. This copy SIGNED by Bodine on verso of front free endpaper. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards with endpapers decorated by cartoonist Richard Q. Yardley. A few shallow bumps at spine ends, a few scattered spots of light foxing. Jacket has shallow chipping at spine ends, a 1 inch tear at head of spine along lower joint fold, mild edge rubs, and a few short, closed edge tears. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 13) |
My Maryland (Signed)
|
|
|
Baltimore: Camera Magazine; (1952), First printing. Near fine in good dust jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Folio, Full cloth; Illustration: Black & White photographs. »»» Over 170 beautiful, captioned, black and white photographs illustrate Maryland's beauty and history. Aubrey Bodine was a photographer for the Baltimore Sun but created more than a "journalistic" photographic record. His photography shows a high degree of artistry and creativity. The images in the book are reproduced using the Unitone process for a high level of detail. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards, yellow endpapers illustrated with animated map drawing by Yardley. Slight rubs at heel of spine, shallow bump to top fore corner of upper board, prior owner name at top fore corner of front free endpaper and front pastedown, a few scattered spots of foxing inside. Dust jacket several short edge tears which were taped by a prior owner, light edge rubs, and a closed 1. 25 inch tear at top edge of front panel. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 14) |
Baltimore and Early Pan-Americanism: A Study in the Background of the Monroe Doctrine (Smith College Studies in History, Volume XXXIV)
|
|
|
Northampton, MA: Smith College; 1949, Near Fine. Octavo, Wrappers; »»» Bornholdt examines Baltimore's public sentiments toward Latin America in the era between the Revolution and the Monroe Doctrine, hoping to find clues to the sudden rise of nationalism and decline of Pan-Americanism in the United States as a whole in the mid-19th century. Bound in plain brown printed covers. A few shallow edge wrinkles to cover edges, a few scattered embossed prior owner monograms. Clean and sound. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Ancient Barracks at Fredericktown, Where Hessian Prisoners Were Quartered During the Revolutionary War: A Historical Record
|
|
|
Frederick: Maryland State School for the Deaf; 1939, First printing. Very good. Octavo, Wrappers; Illustration: black & white photographs, illus.. »»» Interesting examination of the murky origins of the barracks at Frederick, Maryland along with information on their construction and their use as a prison in the French and Indian War, the Revolutionary War, the War with France, the War of 1812. They were used as hospital after the nearby battle of Antietam in the Civil War. Much anecdotal information on Hessian prisoners here held. Bound in brown card covers over a stapled binding. A few minor extremity rubs and faint creases to covers. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 16) |
The History of Montgomery County, Maryland, from Its Earliest Settlement in 1650 to 1879
|
|
|
Baltimore: Regional Publishing Company; 1972, Reprint. Good. Octavo, Hardcover; Illustration: Facsimile title page. »»» This edition contains a very usefull index not found in the original. There is information on early Indian residents, patenting of early land grants, principal towns and villages, etc. There is a directory and an appendix describing prominent businesses in Washington and Georgetown. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Prior owner name sticker on front pastedown, minor rubs to binding extremities, slight foxing to textblock edges and endpapers. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chesapeake Bay: a Pictorial Maritime History
|
|
|
Cambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press; 1953, First printing. Very good; No dust jacket. Quarto, Full cloth; Illustration: black & white photographs, illus.. »»» An outstanding collection of photographs and illustrations accompany this informative history. ALBION p. 144 (starred item). Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Light rubs at extremities, faint spotting to cloth. Hinges sound. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 18) |
Chesapeake Bay: a Pictorial Maritime History (Signed)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cornell Maritime Press; 1953, First printing. Very Good in a Worn Dust Jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Quarto, Full cloth; Illustration: Black & White photographs, illustrations. »»» An outstanding collection of photographs and illustrations accompany this informative history of vessels and maritime and naval activities on the Chesapeake. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #288. This copy SIGNED and dated in year of publication by Brewington at top of front free endpaper. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Shallow wrinkles at spine ends, mild browning to textblock edges. Jacket has significant chipping along edges and some short edge tears. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 19) |
Steam Packets on the Chesapeake: a History of the Old Bay Line Since 1840
|
|
|
Cambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, Inc.; 1961, First printing. Near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Octavo, Full cloth; Illustration: Black & White photographs, illustrations. »»» Rich history of the nation's oldest steamboat line--the Baltimore Steam Packet Company--which operated between Baltimore and Norfolk. Interesting information on the impact of World War II on the company, including the requisitioning of two thirds of its fleet for combat. After that war, one of the company's former vessels became the 'Exodus 1947,' carrying 4,500 illegal Jewish immigrants to Haifa, Palestine in the push for an Israeli state. Well illustrated with historic photographs. Appendices include a detailed roster of the steamers, information on the Bay Line's personalities, and a good bibliography. ALBION, p. 36 (starred item). Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering. Tiny extremity rubs, shallow wrinkle to cloth edge at heel of spine. Jacket has minor edge wear, including some chips and short closed edge tears. Attractive copy. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Other Annapolis, 1900-1950 (Signed)
|
|
|
Annapolis: Annapolis Publishing Company; (2000), Second printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Quarto, Full cloth; Illustration: Black & White photographs. »»» Chronicle of racial segregation in Annapolis told through a remarkable collection of historic photographs, personal experiences and reminiscences of the author, his friends and associates. Brown notes the progress made toward integration in the period covered by this book, and hopes it will motivate the current generation to renew the struggle that has become bogged down by erosion of families and other social problems. SIGNED by Brown on front free endpaper. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. A few shallow edge wrinkles to jacket. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Century of "Separate But Equal" Education in Anne Arundel County
|
|
|
Baltimore: Gateway Press, Inc.; 2002, Second printing. Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Octavo, Full cloth; Illustration: Black & white photographs, maps. »»» Comprehensive and thoroughly documented history of segregated education in Anne Arundel County between 1866 and 1966. Philip Brown can back up his research with personal experience, as both he and his wife taught in the county for 40 years--most of that time during segregation. Includes chapters on Stanton High School, Wiley H. Bates High School, life of a colored teacher in the 1930s, the implementation of the Desegregation Ruling in Anne Arundel County, and more. Biographical information on Wiley H. Bates. Appendices. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 22) |
Forty-Four Years of the Life of a Hunter: Being Reminiscences of Meshach Browning, a Maryland Hunter, Roughly Written Down by Himself
|
|
|
Winston-Salem: Winston Printing Company; (1942), Good. Octavo, Full cloth; Illustration: black and white photographs, plates. »»» Exciting account of pioneer life in western Maryland and the Allegany Mountains in the first half of the 19th century. Browning killed nearly 400 bears and once killed 22 deer in one week. Lively and anecdotal in style. Revised and illustrated with nice drawings by Edward Stabler. This edition includes a 23 page Preface by Browning's great grandson, R. Getty Browning, with photographs of several of the places described in the book. See HAND #B612. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt that has darkened. Exterior is a bit rough, with rubs and minor fraying to extremities, a 4 cm split to cloth along lower joint, and some spots and mild stains. Prior owner name and address penned on front pastedown. Slightly shaken. Interior very good. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 23) |
This Was Chesapeake Bay
|
|
|
Cambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press; 1963, Early printing. Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Quarto, Full cloth; Illustration: black and white photographs, illus.. »»» Collection of true accounts of a bygone era on the Bay, gathered from clipping files, ship registers, and people who were there. Nicely illustrated with historic photographs. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #279; ALBION p. 144. Bound in green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Spine lettering is a bit darkened. Jacket has a few shallow wrinkles at spine ends. Crisp copy overall. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 24) |
Chesapeake Circle
|
|
|
Cambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press; 1965, First printing. Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Quarto, Full cloth; Illustration: black & white photographs, illus.. »»» A fine collection of historic photographs and remembrances of those who lived and worked on the Chesapeake Bay. Includes material on shipbuilding, sailing vessels, steamboating, oyster dredging, natural history and much more. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #278. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Prior owner inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket has minor edge wear, a few shallow chips to spine ends, a couple of closed tears along joints at head of spine, and some mild browning. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 25) |
Steamboats Out of Baltimore
|
|
|
Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers; 1968, First printing. Good in a Good Dust Jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Octavo, Full cloth; Illustration: Black & White photographs. »»» History of the boats and lines operating between Baltimore and other points on the Chesapeake Bay and beyond. Excellent collection of historic photographs, including views of some old Chesapeake resorts such as Tolchester Beach and Betterton. See ALBION p. 37. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Prior ownership inscription on front free endpaper, shallow rubs to spine ends, some underlining in text concentrated in the first 20 pages. Jacket has edge chips and tears. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 26) |
A History of the University of Maryland
|
|
|
Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society; (1966), First printing. Very good in a very good dust jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Octavo, Full cloth; Illustration: Black & white plates, drawings. »»» A comprehensive and well researched chronicle by a professor of history at the University. Callcott had access to all the University's records and a completely free hand in their interpretation. Two sections of historic photographs and illustrations. Bound in burgundy cloth over boards with black and gilt stamping. A few brown specks to top edge of textblock. Jacket has minor edge wear. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 27) |
Journey Through Time: A Pictorial History of the Prince George's County Police Department
|
|
|
(Virginia Beach): Donning Company Publishers; (1991), First printing. Fine in near fine dust jackets; Jacket in Mylar protector. Quarto, Hardcover; Illustration: black and white photographs. »»» Detailed history of this suburban Washington, DC police department, written by a 26 year veteran. Includes a wealth of historic photographs along with many reproductions of period newspaper articles and scarce documents. Fully indexed. Bound in textured dark blue paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, three police shields in gilt on upper board, pictorial endpapers. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
Robert Cole's World: Agriculture and Society in Early Maryland
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Univ of North Carolina Press; (1991), First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Octavo, Full cloth; Illustration: black and white photographs, illus.. »»» Robert Cole, an English Catholic, established a plantation with his family and servants in St. Mary's County, Maryland in 1652. His story provides a case study for exploration of the work routines, agricultural techniques, family life, economic situation, and other issues of a small planter in the 17th century Chesapeake region. Based on Cole's own detailed records. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with black spine lettering, tan endpapers. Some light extremity rubs. Jacket has a few areas of faint soil and an original price sticker on rear panel. A clean and sound copy. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 29) |
Richard Carvel (with ephemera laid in)
|
|
|
(New York): Grosset & Dunlap; (1914), Reprint. Fine in a near fine dust jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Octavo, Full cloth; »»» Classic historical novel set in Annapolis around the Revolutionary War. Peopled with vivid characters of the day, including John Paul Jones. The climactic scene features the battle between the Bon homme Richard and the H.M.S. Serapis, in which Richard Carvel is seriously wounded. The author, the American Winston Churchill, attended the Naval Academy and wrote several bestsellers at the end of the 19th century. The former Carvel Hall Hotel in Annapolis (now the superbly restored William Paca House) took its name from this book, and there is a circa 1950 brochure from Carvel Hall laid in. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards silver foil stamped spine and upper board titles, dark blue topstain. Slight browning along inner margins of endpapers. Jacket has minor edge wear and a few shallow chips. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 30) |
Report on the Physical Features of Maryland, Together with an Account of the Exhibits of Maryland Mineral Resources Made by the Maryland Geological Survey
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press; 1906, Very good. Quarto, Original cloth; Illustration: black and white photographs, maps. »»» Rich resource on Maryland's boundaries, minerals, climate, geography, fossil record, forests, and much more. Part II recounts the exhibits Maryland presented at various expositions in the early 1900s, such as the Pan-American Exposition and the Louisiana Purchase Exposition. Large folding geological map of Maryland in pocket on rear pastedown. This map is colored to show geological resources and features. It has a few minor tears at edges and folds. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Fore corners have slight bumps, extremities mildly rubbed. Prior owner name on front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 31) |
History of the Black Public Schools of Montgomery County, Maryland 1872-1961 (Signed)
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press; (1978), First printing. Good in a good dust jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Octavo, Hardcover; Illustration: black and white photographs, map. »»» Scholarly history of segregated schools in Montgomery County, based on extensive research and numerous interviews with former teachers and students. Includes appendices and a bibliography. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by both authors on front free endpaper. Board extremities somewhat bumped, rubs at spine ends. Jacket has a few closed edge tears and mild rubs. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 32) |
Methodism in Old Waverly and Its Environment (Signed)
|
|
|
(Baltimore): (Day Printing Company); 1933, First printing. Near fine. Octavo, Original cloth; Illustration: black and white photographic plates. »»» History of the Methodist Episcopal Church in the north Baltimore neighborhood of Waverly. The church was founded by Dr. A. W. Rudisill in 1871. This charming narrative is filled with anecdotes about the church and the neighborhood in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Many names are mentioned, making it an interesting genealogical reference. Includes a list of pastors, their time at the church, their annual salary, etc. Chapters on the Waverly Spelling Club and the Boy Scout Troop at Waverly. SIGNED by Anna Cole at top edge of front free endpaper. Uncommon Baltimore title. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with upper board titled in gilt. Light rubs to extremities, head of spine has a touch of fraying, spine faintly faded, a few minor spots to upper board. Clean and sound with solid hinges. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $167.00
|
|
| 33) |
Washingtoniana Photographs: Collections in the Prints and Photographs Division of the Library of Congress
|
|
|
Washington: Library of Congress; 1989, First printing. Near fine. Folio, Hardcover; Illustration: black and white photographs. »»» Ambitious project to get control of the photographic images relating to Washington, DC in the holdings of the Library of Congress. A practical and illuminating reference. Bound in glossy gray paper over boards with illustrated upper board, spine and upper board titled in silver foil, pictorial endpapers. Shallow bumps at spine ends. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 34) |
Howard County: A Pictorial History (Signed)
|
|
|
Norfolk: Donning Company, Publishers; (1992), Third printing. Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Quarto, Hardcover; Illustration: Black & White photographs. »»» Howard County was named for Col. John Eager Howard, a hero of the Revolutionary War, governor, and wealthy Baltimore merchant. The county was split from Anne Arundel County in 1851. Illustrated with over 300 historic photographs, many never previously published. Indexed, with a brief bibliography. Bound in brown, leather-textured paper over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, endpaper map illustrations. Head of spine is bumped and there is a brief prior owner inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Jacket has a few faint wrinkles and surface rubs. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 35) |
No Backward Step was Taken: Highlights in the History of the Public Elementary Schools of Baltimore County
|
|
|
[Baltimore County]: Teachers Association of Baltimore County; 1949, First printing. Fine. Octavo, Full cloth; Illustration: Black & white drawings. »»» This interesting narrative begins with good background information on the educational efforts from the earliest days of the province before focusing specifically on the history of Baltimore County schools. Includes information on school life, specific people and teachers, the development of a working school system, the separate Negro schools and much more. Includes some data and statistics in tabular form and a good bibliography. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, decorated endpapers. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
Tales I Tell from the Chesapeake Bay and Other Interesting Places
|
|
|
Annapolis: Self published; 1996, First printing. Fine. Octavo, Comb binding; »»» Amusing collection of jokes and anecdotes from the Chesapeake region and beyond. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Cronin on title page. Gray card covers with black comb binding. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 37) |
Baltimore Deco: A Architectural Survey of Art Deco in Baltimore
|
|
|
Baltimore: Maclay & Associates, Inc.; 1984, First printing. Near fine. Quarto, Wrappers; Illustration: black and white photographs. »»» An illustrated descriptive catalogue of Baltimore's Art Deco style buildings, including the Hutzler Brothers Department Store, the Senator Theater, Greenspring Dairy, etc. Separate chapters on commercial buildings, theaters, residences, Art Deco signage, architects, and more. Includes an Index of Structures at rear. Bound in printed paper covers with a few slight extremity rubs and a slight bump at head of spine. Prior owner name penned neatly at top edge inside front cover. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 38) |
Joyful in the Lord: A History of Wesley Grove Camp Meeting, With an Account of Events at Wesley Grove's Memorable Predecessor, the Camp Meeting at Shipley's Woods, 1866
|
|
|
Linthicum, MD: Anne Arundell County Historical Society; (1996), First printing. Fine. Octavo, Wrappers; Illustration: black and white photographs. »»» History of this very active Methodist camp meeting in northern Anne Arundel County. Many colorful anecdotes supplied by old families from the area including the Shipleys, Kelbaughs, and Clarks. A final chapter relates how lingering emotions of the Civil War and rising tensions of Reconstruction in this pro-Southern county turned the 1866 event into a bit of a race riot. Nicely illustrated with historic photographs. SIGNED by Cunningham on front free endpaper. No significant wear. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Maryland Germans: A History
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press; 1948, First printing. Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Octavo, Full cloth; Illustration: black & white plates. »»» First comprehensive history of Maryland's German immigrants, which included the pious Amish, 19th century agnostics, radical city laborers, wealthy Bremen merchants, the conservative Western Maryland farmers, and poor steerage-class immigrants. Good bibliography. Bound in teal-green cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt, tan endpapers. Attractive prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket has a touch of sun-fading to spine, a couple of short, cleanly closed edge tears, some light surface soil, and a few slight edge rubs. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 40) |
St. James' Parish; Old Herring Creeke Parish: A History, 1663-1799, Including Copies of the Original Records of the Parish Vestry Minutes and Register of Births, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials
|
|
|
[Lothian, MD]: (Vestry of St. James' Parish); 1976, Near Fine; No dust jacket. Quarto, Full Cloth; Illustration: Drawings, endpaper maps. »»» History of this Episcopal parish in Anne Arundel County, also known as Herring Creek Parish. Lots of early Maryland and genealogical history. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, gilt shield on upper board. Light rubs at head of spine, prior owner inscription on half title. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $278.00
|
|
| 41) |
Letters from America (John Harvard Library Series)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press; 1969, First thus. Fine in a near fine dust jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Octavo, Full cloth; »»» William Eddis arrived in Annapolis in 1769, having secured a position as surveyor of customs through the patronage of Maryland's last Royal Governor, Sir Robert Eden. His lovely letters back to England are one of the richest sources of information about life, culture, and society in Annapolis as the storm clouds of the American Revolution gathered. Eddis witnessed the burning of the Peggy Stewart and provides a fine first hand account. While most of the letters concern Annapolis there are also good descriptions of scenes in Frederick and Hagerstown, Baltimore, southern Maryland, sailing on the Chesapeake, etc. As a staunch Loyalist, Eddis was finally obliged to leave America in 1777. His letters were originally published 1792. This modern edition has the advantage of a fine introduction by Aubrey Land. Bound in tan cloth over boards with black stamped spine titles. Jacket spine has a touch of sun-discoloration overall, otherwise clean and bright. Etching of Ridout House by Don Swann on front panel of jacket. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Colonial Governor in Maryland: Horatio Sharpe and His Times, 1753-1773
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co.; 1912, Near Fine. Octavo, Original cloth; Illustration: black and white plates. »»» Eventful history of Maryland and its relations with the other American colonies in the mid-18th century, told through the career and correspondence of Governor Sharpe, contemporary newspapers, and private sources. There is interesting information on Annapolis, the governor's secretary John Ridout, the Stamp Act, the succession of Robert Eden as governor, and much more. Nicely illustrated, including several views of Sharpe's residence, Whitehall. There is also an appendix on the Lords Baltimore. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, upper board titled in black, red topstain. Minor extremity wear, slight fading to spine, a bit of foxing to endpapers. Otherwise clean and sound. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Story Runneth Thus
|
|
|
Catonsville, MD: Vestry of St. Timothy's Protestant Episcopal Church; 1944, First printing. Very Good. Octavo, Original cloth; Illustration: black and white photographic plates. »»» History of St. Timothy's Church in Catonsville, Maryland. Though he is not named in this history, this is the church where John Wilkes Booth was baptized in 1853. There is biographical and anecdotal information on the rector who baptized him--Dr. Libertus Van Bokkelen--as well as information about the attached military boarding school attended by Booth where he met future Lincoln assassination conspirator, Samuel B. Arnold. Includes a list of memorials to be found at St. Timothy's. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with upper board stamped in gilt, red endpapers. Mild rubs to exterior, light browning to last couple of leaves. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Sights and Secrets of the National Capital: A Work Descriptive of Washington City in All Its Various Phases
|
|
|
Chicago: Jones, Junkin & Co.; 1869, First printing. Near Fine. Octavo, Original cloth; Illustration: black and white engraved plates. »»» Well illustrated guide to the workings of Washington after the Civil War. Includes chapters on most of the government departments as well as such chapters as "The Smithsonian Institution," "The Freedmen," "How the People's Money is Squandered," "The Currency," "Counterfeiting," "Hotels and Boarding Houses," "Places of Amusement," "The Congressional Cemetery," "Gamblers," and more. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, dark green endpapers, all edges gilt. A few slight rubs at corner tips, there are a few scattered ripples in the cloth on both boards. Hinges remain sturdy and free of cracks. Lovely copy overall. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 45) |
For Maryland's Honor: A Story of the War for Southern Independence
|
|
|
Boston: Christopher Publishing House; (1922), Very Good. Octavo, Original cloth; Illustration: Color frontispiece. »»» Classic historical novel which captures the sentiments held by many in Maryland on the eve and early years of the Civil War. Everett attempts to show, through his characters and story, just what it was that animated those Marylanders who went south to fight for the Confederate Army. This is a rather poignant vehicle for Maryland's version of the Lost Cause legend. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Spine gilt dulled, some fading to cloth along spine, mild extremity rubs, prior ownership stamps on front and rear endpapers, text pages mildly browned. Front hinge expertly repaired. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 46) |
A. Aubrey Bodine: Baltimore Pictorialist, 1906-1970
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press; (1985), First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Folio, Full cloth; Illustration: black and white photographs. »»» An excellent survey of this legendary Baltimore Sun photographer and his work. Pictorialism in photography is rooted in England and Europe in the 1880s, where "art photographers" emphasized individual creativity to distinguish their work from the documentary and commercial applications of the medium. Ewing places Bodine's work in the romantic pictorial tradition, alongside the early work of Alfred Stieglitz, Edward Weston, Edward Steichen, Imogen Cunningham, Laura Gilpin, and others. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering and blind-stamped Bodine signature facsimile across upper board. Faint fading to extreme edges of boards. Jacket has a few rubbed wrinkles at heel of spine, a few slight extremity rubs. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 47) |
Public Local Laws of Allegany County (Reprint from Code of Public Local Laws of Maryland)
|
|
|
(Baltimore): Privately Printed; 1930, Very good. Quarto, Full cloth; »»» Interesting snapshot of the important public issues in this county in 1930 as seen through the laws enacted to address them. Here are the laws governing billiards, coroners, hucksters, flags over school buildings, fences, insane asylums, railways, and much more. Brown cloth over boards. Red spine label with gilt stamped lettering is almost completely gone, otherwise only slight extremity rubs. Clean and solid copy. No prior ownership marks. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Maryland Main and the Eastern Shore
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company; 1942, First printing. Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Octavo, Full cloth; Illustration: Black & white drawings. »»» Charming, personal look at Maryland in the 1930s and 1940s through a series of essays. Sections on Baltimore, the Middle Counties, Western Maryland, the Eastern Shore, and Southern Maryland. Fine evocative drawings by Ruyl decorate chapter heads and full page plates. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #9. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles, illustrated endpapers. Shallow rubs at spine ends, a few light spots at bottom edge of lower board. Jacket has several short edge tears, rubbed wrinkles, and a few chips. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 49) |
Maryland Main and the Eastern Shore
|
|
|
Hatboro, PA: Tradition Press; 1967, Reprint. Near fine; No dust jacket. Octavo, Full cloth; Illustration: Black & white drawings. »»» Charming, personal look at Maryland in the 1930s and 1940s through a series of essays. Sections on Baltimore, the Middle Counties, Western Maryland, the Eastern Shore, and Southern Maryland. Fine evocative drawings by Ruyl decorate chapter heads and full page plates. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #9. This facsimile reprint has a new Foreword by Hamilton Owens. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles, illustrated endpapers. Some shallow wrinkles at spine ends, binding remains straight and sound. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 50) |
Old Buildings, Gardens and Furniture in Tidewater Maryland (Signed)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers; 1967, First printing. Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Quarto, Full cloth; Illustration: black & white photographs, drawings. »»» A superb collection of objects are gathered and interpreted by Dr. Forman, most of which were either drawn or photographed by him for the book. Includes chairs, paneling, tools, churches, mansion floor plans, portraits, mural paintings, wallpaper designs, moldings, fences, garden plans, and much more. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #875. SIGNED by Forman at top edge of half title. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, illustrated endpapers. Slight rubs to cloth at extremities, shallow bump to top fore corner of upper board. Prior owner name penned neatly at top edge of front pastedown. Jacket has minor edge wear and a bit of browning along spine. Lovely copy overall. more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 184 listings found. |








