Historyfrom H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller |
|
Browse History | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 110 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE TEMPLE AND THE LODGE
|
|
|
New York: Arcade Publishing, Inc., 1989. A book that has received increased attention since the bestselling success and controversy surrounding Dan Brown's "The DaVinci Code," and the authors' own, "The Holy Blood and The Holy Grail," present an hypothesis to explain the mystery surrounding the disappearance of the Knights Templar in the early 14th century and positing the Knights fled to Scotland where their presence later reulted in the birth of Freemasonry; 306 pages, including appendices, notes, bibliography and index; illustrated with numerous b&w photos; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 2) |
BROTHER SOLOMON: Martyr of the French Revolution
|
|
|
London: Burns & Oates, Ltd., 1960. A biography of Nicolas LeClerq, known as Brother Solomon, Abbe' of the Brothers of the Christian Schools in Paris, who was among the clerics murdered in 1792 by the French Revolutionary mobs. The author, Dr. W. J. Battersby, a respected author, educator and historian, as well as a modern day member of the same teaching order as Brother Solomon, is best known for his several studies of St. John Baptist de La Salle, founder of the order. The book is signed and inscribed by Battersby on the front pastedown: "To Jim, with best wishes, from W.J. Battersby/ Brother Clair. Sept. 3rd, '68." The text and boards are clean, tight, square, one corner lighlty bumped; the dustjacket shows some edgewear, especially at the spine ends, and a small tear on the upper right corner of the back panel. Quite scarce, particularly signed and inscribed.. By The Author. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/About Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 3) |
FRA ANGELICO
|
|
|
New York: Parkstone Press International, 2007. Temporis Collection: A major study of the life and work of Fra Angelico, late Medieval--early Renaissance Italian painter; translation by Chris Murray; large format, 10.8 x 12.7", 4.5 pounds; 256 pages with well over 100 full-color illustrations of the work of Fra Angelico and other painters of the period, with a bibliography, notes, and lists of artists and illustrations; both covers and dustjacket decorated with "Virgin Annunciate" (front) and "Annunciatory Angel" (back); text and covers are clean, tight, square; dustjacket is near perfect. Large size and weight may require additional postage.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE MUTINY ON BOARD H.M.S. BOUNTY
|
|
|
New York: Airmont Publishing Co., 1965. Vintage paperback, Airmont Books CL 88; The story of the mutiny aboard the H.M.S. Bounty in the Pacific in 1789, written by the Bounty's captain, William Bligh, upon his return to England and originally published in 1792; First Airmont Books Edition, First Printing; one-reader text is clean, tight and square, lightly age-tanned; wrappers show light reading creases, age-tanning along spine, only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 5) |
ARM OF THE BANDIT: The Trial of Frank James
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 2002. Signet Western 20741; a well-researched western legal thriller set in Missouri in the 1880s and based on the trial of Frank James, brother of Jesse James, for murder committed during a train robbery; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Signet Edition; text is clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show minor surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
KILLING PABLO: The Hunt for the World's Greatest Outlaw
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. From the author of "Black Hawk Down," the detailed True Crime account of the 16-month manhunt for drug lord, Pablo Escobar, leader of the Medellin Cartel, in a joint operation between the Colombian government and covert U.S. military and intelligence forces utilizing state-of-the-art weaponry and surveillance technology. Illustrated with black & white photos. Lower corner of back cover lightly bumped, o/w boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows only very slight surface and edgewear, no tears, chipping or creasing, not price-clipped. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 7) |
TECHNIQUES OF PERSUASION (From Propaganda To Brainwashing)
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, Inc., 1964. vintage paperback, Pelican Original A604; Brown surverys the entire range of persuasive techniques from advertising to brainwashing, including political propaganda and religious conversion; trade paperback; Second Printing of the First Edition; lower front corner bumped, edges lightly soiled, o/w text is clean, tight; pictorial wrappers show small stains on spine, minor surface and edgewear; Good to Good Plus. An acceptable reading and reference copy.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
UP FROM LIBERALISM
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1984. The 25th Anniversary Edition of the book that helped make Buckley the leading spokesman for conservatism in the U.S. when it was first published in 1959, and led to a career that included the founding of "National Review" and television's "Firing Line." With a foreword by John Dos Passos and, new to this edition, a reintroduction by Buckley. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows a pair of small, tape-repaired tears at the top of the front panel, other light surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/About Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 9) |
NORMAN ROCKWELL: A Sixty Year Retrospective
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1972. The exhibition catalogue issued in conjunction with the sixty year retrospective of Rockwell's paintings and illustrations that toured the U.S. in 1972; 9 x 12", 159 illustrations, 92 in full color; moderate spine lean, o/w boards and text are clean, tight; dustjacket shows some soiling, minor surface and edgewear. Scarce.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
IMAGES OF WAR
|
|
|
New York: Paragraphic Books/Grossman Publishers, Inc., 1964. vintage paperback; a collection of photographs spanning Capa's career as perhaps the greatest war photographer of all time. The black and white photos are from all five wars covered by Capa, beginning with the Spanish Civil War in 1936 and ending with the French Indochina War in 1954 where he was killed by a land mine. It is believed this is the first appearance of the essay of appreciation by John Steinbeck that opens the book; 8 1/2 x 11" printed wrappers; previous owner's last name on front end page, o/w text is clean, tight, square; wrappers show some light soiling, very minimal surface and edgewear. Quite Scarce. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
GODS, GRAVES AND SCHOLARS: The Story of Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1972. vintage paperback, Bantam Y7489; Ceram's bestselling history of archaeology, an account of the adventures and explorations of some of the science's great men as they re-discovered the ancient worlds of the Middle East and Central America, Egypt and Rome, has been translated into more than 26 languages since its original publication in German in 1949; mass market paperback, with maps, drawings and photos; First Printing of the First Bantam Edition of the Second Revised and Enlarged U.S. Edition; text is clean and tight with a very slight spine lean; wrappers show only minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 12) |
HOW WEAPONS WORK
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1976. The book explores in detail an often overlooked aspect of modern military hardware -- how it all works. There are numerous books on what these weapons can do but very few provide an illustrated examination of "how." It should be noted that while technological improvements in the past thirty years have resulted in greater power and efficiency, weapons remain basically the same. The book's sections cover everything from small arms and ammunition to artillery, from tanks to ships and aircraft, to bombs and missiles, with short histories to provide context and numerous photos and hundreds of full color cut-away illustrations. 8.5 x 11 inches, 249 pages including an index; covers and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows some minimal surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping. A Fine, collectable copy. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 13) |
GUNS OF THE OLD WEST
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1961. Chapel's classic text on the firearms used by American pioneers, law enforcement, ranchers, hunters and the army during the settlement of lands west of the Mississippi River during the 19 Century, beginning with the famed Kentucky rifle in the early 1800s through the Deringer, the Colt and the Winchester to the sporting arms of Teddy Roosevelt; hardcover, 7 x 10 1/2 inches, liberally illustrated with black & white photos; text is clean, tight, square; spine shows some fading, corners lightly bumped, o/w boards are clean, tight; Very Good; no dustjacket. Very nice reading or reference copy.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
MAXINE CHESHIRE, REPORTER
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. An autobiography of Washington Post reporter Maxine Cheshire, twice nominated for the Pulitzer Prize, who broke stories about Washington's great and near-great for more than twenty years after her arrival from Harlan County, Kentucky, in 1954; black and white photos; boards and text are clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; dustjacket shows minor surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 15) |
CIVILISATION: A Personal View
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Clark, one of the singular figures of English art and literature, presents a fully developed personal view of the development and achievements of Western Civilisation through an exploration of its creativity -- its arts, architecture, literature, music and philosophy -- with a warning that it is once again under attack from a new wave of barbarism; 359 pages, including index; 286 illustrations, 46 pages in color; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some quite minor age-tanning on the flaps, no tears, chipping or other significant flaws. A very nice copy.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.75
|
|
| 16) |
THE END OF THE BEGINNING
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 2003. A detailed history of the North African campaign in World War II, from the siege of Malta to the Allied victory at El Alamein, from first-person descriptions of the fighting at the front to the command posts of the generals, Clayton and Craig have made an important contribution to WW II history; illustrated with numerous black and white photos, with bibliography and index.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 17) |
ARMS AND EQUIPMENT OF THE CIVIL WAR
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1962. A history and guide to the tools and weapons used by the North and South in the American Civil War, illustrated with over 500 drawings by the author; 8 1/2 x 11 inches, spine slightly cocked; tape residue has left stain marks on inside covers, pastedowns and end pages; previous owner's bookplate and address sticker on half-title page; price-clipped dustjacket slightly worn at top of spine, small pieces of age-browned tape at corners of both flaps. Not a collectable copy but still fine for reading/reference.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 18) |
THE CIRCLE OF LIFE: Rituals From The Human Family Album
|
|
|
New York: Cohen Publishers, Inc., 1991. A collection of photographs, in black & white and full color, from some of the worlds best photographers documenting and detailing moments in human journey through life, rituals which include birth, adolescence, marriage, aging and death; with an introduction by Gabriel Garcia Marquez and afterword by Peter Mattthiessen; oversize, 9.75 x 13.25 inches, 240 pages including an index and bibliography; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacke shows only minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 19) |
EAGLE DAY
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1969. Vintage Paperback, Avon Books N199; Collier's almost minute-by-minute history of the Battle of Britain during World War II; First Printing of the First Avon Books Edition; text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show minimal surface or edgewear, spine very slightly soiled.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 20) |
REDCOAT
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1988. The author of the highly-popular Richard Sharpe books, Cornwell's first novel set in America features Sam Gilpin, a British soldier in General Howe's army occupying Philadelphia in 1777, and Jonathon Becket, a wounded American cavalryman; a Fine, collectable copy in like dustjacket. . First Printing, First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 21) |
REBEL
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Volume One of the Starbuck Civil War Chronicles in which Cornwell describes the adventures of Nate Starbuck, a man from Boston who fights for the Confederacy. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 22) |
REBEL
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 1993. The first novel in a new series for the author of the Richard Sharpe novels is set against the backdrop of the American Civil War; a Fine, collectable copy in like dustjacket.. First Printing, First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE SHAKESPEARE MISCELLANY
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 2005. A compendium of facts and information about William Shakespeare and his work that will allow you to answer questions such as: Why is there a curse on one of Shakespeare's plays? Or, Why did 'Romeo and Juliet' nearly have a happy ending? Or, How many words did Shakespeare invent? David Crystal, the internationally known linguist and his son, Ben, a Shakespearean actor, have done an enormous favor to all who love Shakespeare and the English language. 214 pages including index; with bound-in ribbon bookmark. Boards' upper corners very lightly bumped, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; white dustjacket shows only some minor wear and soiling. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 24) |
MINUS 148 DEGREES: The Winter Ascent of Mt. McKinley
|
|
|
New York: Curtis Books, 1969. vintage paperback, Curtis 09118; a first-person account of the eight-man team that attempted the first winter ascent of North America's highest mountain in 1967, a climb in which one man was killed on the second day of the expedition; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square, very slightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show reading crease, very minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
FIGHTER - The True Story of the Battle of Britain
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1978. Deighton's non-fiction account of the air war called the Battle of Britain between England and Germany in the summer of 1940; First Printing of the First American Edition; illustrated with photos; boards and text clean, tight; dustjacket shows some creasing and one small tear top of back panel. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 26) |
FRONTIERS OF CIVIL LIBERTIES
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1968. as timely and relevant as it was when first published in 1968, Dorsen's analysis of the issues surrounding the Bill of Rights and the Constitution still has meaning today as Americans continue to debate and try to resolve many of the same problems; preface by Sen. Robert F. Kennedy; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; white price-clipped dustjacket shows considerable yellowing with several small stains on front and back panels, minor edgewear; Very Good/Good. A reading copy.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
UNTIL YOU ARE DEAD... The Book of Executions in America
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press/Carol Publishing Group, 1990. A painstakingly researched history of legal execution in the U.S., including John Wilkes Booth, Nat Turner, Sacco and Vanzetti, Ruth Snyder, Ted Bundy, Gary Gilmore and many more, as well as those put to death and later found to be innocent; illustrated with many black & white photos and drawings; upper edge of text is lightly foxed, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket's front flap is creased, o/w only minor surface and edgewear. A somewhat unusual True Crime volume.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 28) |
MORE MEMORIES
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. The sequel to "Memories," Emery's best-selling autobiography of his life in country music; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket is slightly rubbed along spine, with a half-inch indentation near spine on front panel.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 29) |
ACES AND EIGHTS
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1981. Estleman's western novel based on the legend of Wild Bill Hickok won the 1982 Golden Spur Award from the Western Writers of America; a tight, clean copy in a dustjacket showing some rubbing and very minor chipping at edges; dj's white back panel and flaps are slightly browned. Scarce and Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $149.75
|
|
| 30) |
MURDER TWO: THE SECOND CASEBOOK OF FORENSIC DETECTION
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2004. Evans' sequel to his earlier "The Casebook of Forensic Detection: How Science Solved 100 of the World's Most Baffling Crimes;" covers 100 cases solved by forensic science on four continents over almost a two hundred year period; it's an excellent reference as well as fascinating reading; page 21-22 lightly dogeared, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 31) |
A HUNDRED YEARS OF WAR, 1850-1950
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1962. vintage paperback, Collier BS 112Y; a concise historical survey of the evolution of warfare, primarily from a military perspective, from 1850 to 1950, covering the many innovations, such as the breech-loading rifle; the use of railways and trucks; the development of instant communications that have affected the tactics, strategy and conduct of war; trade paperback; First Printing of the First Collier Edition; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show only minor soiling, small stain on spine; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
MASTERPIECES OF AMERICAN PAINTING
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Brompton Books Corp., 1990. The Pulitzer Prize-winning Fisher's standard work surveying American painting over a roughly 300-year period from the late 17th century to the late 20th, providing a look at U.S. artists and some of their masterworks from John Singleton Copley and Benjamin West to Frank Stella and Andy Warhol. 9 1/2 x 12", 224 pages with 95 illustrations (most in full color). Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only some minor surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 33) |
THE TRIALS OF PHILLIS WHEATLEY
|
|
|
New York: Basic Civitas Books, 2003. based on his 2002 Jefferson Lecture in the Humanities at the Library of Congress, Gates, chair of the Department of Afro-American Studies at Harvard University, explores the roles of Wheatley, a slave who became the first person of African descent to publish a book of poems in English, and Thomas Jefferson, who refused to acknowledge her gifts as a writer, in developing the black literary tradition in America; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket. Hard To Find.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
ON THE OCCASION OF MY LAST AFTERNOON
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Gibbons sixth novel, set against the backdrop of the U.S. Civil War, is the story of a young woman escaping the mindset and attitudes of her Southern family for the love of her Union Army husband and who comes to believe the war is "a conflict perpetrated by rich men and fought by poor boys against hungry women and babies." Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. A very nice copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
FABULOUS YESTERDAY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. In November, 1936, the publishers of Esquire launched a new magazine called Coronet. Over the next two-and-a-half decades Coronet published more than its share of the great reporting, writing, art and photography of its time, and, exactly twenty-five years later, in October, 1961, it went to press for the last time because, its people said, it was the right time. "Fabulous Yesterday" is the 25th anniversay album of Coronet, containing work by writers such as Sinclair Lewis, P.G. Wodehouse, John Steinbeck, and Sherwood Anderson, photographers including Dorothea Lange and WeeGee, politicians such as John F. Kennedy, Adlai Stevenson and Fidel Castro; and artists and scholars including Bertrand Russell, Salvador Dali, and Philip Wylie. It is a unique window from which to view the tumultuous times of what has been described as America's "Greatest Generation;" hardcover, 8 1/2 x 11 1/4, illustrated with black & white photos, drawings, cartoons; First Printing of the First Edition; corners slightly bumped, with very minor edgewear, black cloth-covered boards and text are clean, square, tight; no dustjacket; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce and Collectable.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE NEXT CENTURY
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1991. Halberstam's eleventh book was written at the beginning of the last decade of the 20th Century, giving its author a sweeping view and penetrating analysis of world and national political and economic history over the past fifty years but equally as fascinating and important to us, some 20 years along, is his forecast of what the U.S. and world will look like into our current century. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor shelfwear.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 37) |
THE LOST PAINTING
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2005. Harr, who won a National Book Critics Circle Award for "A Civil Action," records in full and careful detail this non-fiction historical detective story of the search for and discovery of a Caravaggio painting, "The Taking of Christ," lost and even believed to have been destroyed years ago; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minor surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 38) |
STRATEGY
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Inc., Publishers, 1961. vintage paperback, Praeger PPS-6; a classic work from one of the foremost military theorists of modern times; an analysis of the problems of strategy and grand strategy, the principles of military planning, the application of intelligence, logic and flexibility to the problems of warfare from the Greek wars in the 5th Century BC through World War II; trade paperback; Eighth Printing of the Revised Edition; text edges soiled with small stain on bottom edge, slight spine lean, o/w clean and tight; pictorial wrappers show reading crease on spine, age-tanning on back cover, minor surface and edgewear; Good Plus to Very Good. Scarce.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
BY-LINE: ERNEST HEMINGWAY
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1968. Vintage paperback, Bantam Books Q3788; a collection of Hemingway's newspaper and magazine articles written over four decades and covering everything from trout fishing to the Spanish Civil War and World War II; Bantam Paperback First Edition, First Printing; slight spine lean o/w clean, tight and square, slight age-tanning; wrappers show age-tanning along edges, minimal surface and edgewear, spine somewhat soiled. A collectable copy.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 40) |
JOURNEY TO SHILOH
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1960. Will Henry's tenth novel (he wrote more than 50, most Westerns using the Will Henry or Clay Fisher pseudonymns) is the story of seven young Texas volunteers, who become raw recruits in the Confederate Army and have their baptism of fire during the Battle of Shiloh, one of the bloodiest of the Civil War; the novel was the basis for the 1968 film starring James Caan and Michael Sarrazin and was Harrison Ford's second film appearance. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; a small price sticker in lower corner of dustjacket's back panel, o/w minimal surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping. A fine, collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $37.75
|
|
| 41) |
INTO THE VALLEY
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1966. Vintage Paperback, Bantam F3105; Hersey's award-winning, first-person account of a company of U.S. Marines in combat on Guadalcanal during World War II; text shows some age-tanning, o/w clean and tight; back cover slightly creased, o/w wrappers show minimal edge and surface wear.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
INTO THE VALLEY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1943. One of the first great pieces of war reporting from World War II, recording a skirmish between U.S. Marines and Japanese troops on Guadalcanal; illustrated by Major Donald L. Dickson, USMC; book's cover stained, dustjacket badly stained; text still tight, pages lightly age-browned; in addition to stains, dustjacket worn at edges with large chip missing from bottom of spine. A reading copy.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 43) |
LETTER TO THE ALUMNI
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1971. Bantam Books Q6563; a collection of essays by the author of "Hiroshima" on student unrest and rebellion at Yale University that mirrored similar disruption and crises at colleges across the country in the 1960's and 70's; one-reader text is clean and tight, slightly age-browned; wrappers show only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.60
|
|
| 44) |
REVOLUTION FOR THE HELL OF IT
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1970. vintage paperback, Pocket Books 78032; the book that allegedly helped convict Hoffman and the other Chicago Eight co-defendants at their conspiracy trial after the riot-torn 1968 Democratic National Convention in Chicago; cover photo by Richard Avedon; originally published in 1968 by The Dial Press, the Pocket Books edition contains a new introduction by Hoffman not included in the earlier edition; text is clean, tight, square; white pictorial wrappers show reading crease, some slight soiling, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 45) |
PHOTOGRAPHING AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1976. A collection of hundreds of photographs -- five hundred in full color -- selected from thousands in the Eastman Kodak Co. library, illustrating America and its people; 10 x 12 inch pictorial boards and text are clean, tight, square; pictorial dustjacket shows very slight edgewear, small stain at top of jacket's front flap. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 46) |
THE WAR GAME
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1963. Vintage paperback, Ballantine S 705; Professor Horowitz's now-classic studies of the 'new' civilian militarists, written in the early years of the Vietnam War, seem equally appropriate and applicable today when men with little connection with the military make military policy, replacing problems of principles with matters of strategy; Paperback Original, First Printing of True First Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show light soiling, minor surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
CONFESSIONS OF A PAGAN NUN
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala Publications, Inc., 2001. Horsley's third book is an historical novel set in sixth century Ireland and features Gwynneve, a nun cloistered in a monastery transcribing the works of Augustine and Patrick while secretly recording her memories of her pagan childhood and her Druid teachers; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; pages 31-32 dogeared, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimals surface and edgewear; Near Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE MAUL AND THE PEAR TREE
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1986. James' venture into True Crime details what became known as the Ratcliffe Highway Murders that resulted in seven deaths in two London families in 1811; with drawings and other line illustrations; light remainder mark on bottom edge, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minor surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 49) |
LIFE & DEATH IN MOHAWK COUNTRY
|
|
|
Golden, CO: North American Press, 1993. A careful, detailed description and analysis of what became known as the Mohawk Civil War or the Mohawk Gambling War of 1989-90 in the Akwesasne community on the border between Upstate New York and Canada, requiring massive intervention by the U.S. and Canadian governments as fire fights with automatic weapons became a daily occurence; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.75
|
|
| 50) |
THE BOYS OF SUMMER
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. Kahn's now classic baseball history/personal memoir of the Brooklyn Dodgers during the Jackie Robinson years of the 1950s when Kahn, a young sportswriter, covered the team for the Heald Tribune, followed by Kahn's story about what happened to the team's members when the glory years were over. Illustrated with black & white photos. A neatly printed, one-line inscription along the top edge of the half title page: "Charlie/For Our Summer Days/Bill," followed by the date ,"3/25/72," o/w text and boards are clean and unmarked, tight and square; dustjacket shows some slight soiling and a trace of edgewear. A collectable copy of an Amereican sports classic.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $44.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 110 listings found. |
