cart Cart 0 items

ANTHOLOGY BRITISH FICTION

from aridium books

Browse ANTHOLOGY BRITISH FICTION | Return to aridium books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) Moosehead Anthology : The Matrix Interviews (Vol. VIII) (Moosehead Anthologies Ser., 8)
Allen, Robert (editor); Carr, Angela (editor)

DC Books; Ville Saint Laurent, PQ, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 2001. UNREAD, shelf/edge rubs. solid and clean copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $6.39
2) Opus 100
Asimov, Isaac

Houghton Mifflin Company; BOSTON MASS. Near Fine; First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. a very solid, tight, square, clean first printing. black boards with bright, crisp blue and purple foil stamping on front and backstrip, very minor wear to edges mainly at lower edge and heel. Purple top to text block. DJ not clipped, light shelf rubs, some wear shows at corners with 1/4" tear at rear, lower outer back panel. 1/8" tear at bottom of spine. no sun, damp, moisture or smoke. first print " w".; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 318 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $44.04
3) Isaac Asimov presents the Best Horror and Supernatural of the 19th Century
Asimov, Isacc, Charles G. Waugh & Martin H. Greenberg, Eds

Beaufort Books Inc; New York. First Edition; Hardcover. 1983. Usual library markings in and out. Clean text in firm binding. DJ in plastic protector. No damp not torn.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 368 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $8.40
4) The Bedside Manner
Benchley, Robert

DENnis Dobson Ltd; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. A solid and clean copy, name on fly, light rub, to short edge tears at spine top. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 254 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $19.90
5) Tessera Coincidence of the Page Bolume 27
BINhammer, Katherine & Gillingham & Harou & Henderson, et al

Tessera; MONTREAL. Good+; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1999. solid copy, minor use marks. shelf rubs. clean text. . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) The Black Queen Stories
Callaghan, Barry

Lester & Orpen Dennys,; Toronto, On, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Solid copy, clean text in firm binding. Light edge rubs, bump at heel, DJ shelf rubs, mild edge creases. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 165 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.25
7) Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Spring 1997 No. 2
CASTEl, Boris

THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1997. Gently read one time, touch of rub, no sun, damp or smoke. bright copy. other copies listed review my cataloges.; Vol. 104; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 101 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.15
8) Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Winter 1998 Volume 105 Number 4 the myth of the hero
CASTEl, Boris

THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1998. Gently read one time, touch of rub, no sun, damp or smoke. bright copy. other copies listed review my cataloges.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $6.50
9) Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Summer 1999 Volume 106 Number 2 Undercover in Iran
CASTEl, Boris

THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1999. Gently read one time, touch of rub, other copies listed review my cataloges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 149 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Spring 1999 No. 1
CASTEl, Boris

THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1999. Gently read one time, touch of rub, bright copy. Other copies listed review my cataloges. ; Vol. 106; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $6.65
11) Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Summer 2004 no. 2
CASTEl, Boris

THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 2004. Gently read one time, slight curl at corner, other copies listed review my cataloges. ; Vol. 111; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $6.15
12) Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Spring 1997 No. 1
CASTEl, Boris

THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1997. Gently read one time, touch of rub, bright copy. Other copies listed review my cataloges. ; Vol. 104; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $6.65
13) May Your First Love Be Your Last
Clark, Gregory

TOtem; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1969. 1978 printing. Solid, clean, tight binding, mild reading crease, slight rubs. no sun, damp, smoke exposure. A nice square copy. with Simpson artwork on front cover.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $4.09
14) Victorian Ghost Stories : An Oxford Anthology
Cox, Michael (Editor); Gilbert, R. A. (Editor)

OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS; Don Mills, ON, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1991. A solid copy. Square tight clean. Minor rubs on edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 497 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) Best South Sea Stories
Day, A. Grove; Stroven, Carl (editors)

Appleton Century; New York, NY. First Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library with usual markings in and out. Name . blacked out on fly page.. 1964. Complete, clean text in firm binding. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 313 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.40
16) Bedside Guardian 38 The Guardian 1988 - 89
De Jongh, Nicholas

Collins; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Solid copy, clean and solid. Light edge rubs. DJ few tears, rubs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $9.90
17) The Guardian Year 1997
Ezard, John (ed.)

Fourth Estate Classic House; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1997. A clean and crisp copy with touch of rub on edge. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $11.90
18) Ten Tales of Adventure
Green, Roger Lancelyn, Ed

DENT Dutton; London. FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover. 1972. Usual library markings in and out. Fep removed. Solid, firm binding, clean, light use. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 188 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $6.90
19) Contest Essays by Canadian Students
Hookey, Robert Editor

Harcourt Canada, Limited; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; Second Edition; Trade Paperback. 1994. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. light typical rubs on ext.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $5.90
20) Welsh Short Stories
Jones, Gwyn (Selected by)

PENGUIN; London, United Kingdom. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Name on half title page, some rubs . at margins. Couple v small chips at spine end.. 1940. French flaps firmly attached and not price clipped. Small faint store stamp fr cvr lower right. Rear cover ad pictures 'Science in War'. Rear cover ad pictures 'Science in War'.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 165 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) ZYZZYVA Winter 1998 Vol XIV, No. 1 Spring 1998
Junker, Howard

ZYZZYVA Inc. ; San Francisco, CA. Very Good-; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1998. Solid copy, clean inside, light use. Edge and cover rubs. ; Vol. 14; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $5.90
22) Masterpieces of Terror and the Unknown
Kaye, Marvin (editor)

Doubleday Direct; Garden City, NY. Very Good; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. A solid copy, clean text in firm binding, some typical shelf rubs. Some edge creases, edge tear on DJ at bottom of spine. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 573 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $11.90
23) Outdoor Life's Anthology of Hunting Adventures
Outdoor Life

OUTDOOR LIFE / HARPER ROW; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1946. Clean copy. NOT Ex-Library. No damp, no fioxing. Edge wear , rubs, front hinge weak. No loose pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.90
24) The Malahat Reveiw No. 74
Rooke, Constance, Ed

University of Victoria; Victoria BC. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1986. solid, clean, light use. no damp, light rubs as usual.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 140 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.15
25) The American Mercury Reader : A Selection of Distinguished Articles, Stories and Poems Published in the American Mercury During 1924-1944
Spivak, Lawrence

The Blakiston Company; Philadelphia. Near Fine; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1944. A solid copy, light use, minor normal edge rub protected in mylar sleeve. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 378 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $8.90
26) The American Mercury Reader : A Selection of Distinguished Articles, Stories and Poems Published in the American Mercury During 1924-1944
Spivak, Lawrence

The Blakiston Company; Philadelphia. Very Good; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Hardcover in Poor dust jacket; 2" pieces . missing from edges of DJ spine, edge chipping DJ.. 1944. A solid copy, light use, minor normal wear. Protected in mylar sleeve. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 378 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.40
27) Summer's Tales 2
Tennant, Kylie, Ed

Macmiillan & Co. Ltd; MElbourne, Aus. Not Stated; Hardcover. 1965. Usual library markings in and out. Solid binding, clean text. Edge rubs . DJ in plastic protector. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 237 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.25
28) Modern Scottish Short Stories
Urquhart, Fred; Gordon, Giles

Faber and Faber Ltd; London, United Kingdom. Very Good-; Reprint; Paperback. 1978. complete, firm. clean, bumped on bottom of spine, few typical rubs. no damp, no smoke.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) Wampeters Fomers & Granfalloons
Vonnegut, Jr., Kurt

Dell. Very Good; Paperback. 1976. solid, tight ,square. some edge wear marks and cover marks but bright and no sun, damp torn or ink. appears unread.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 285 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $4.00
30) The Prison Experience : An Anthology
Weiss, Karel edited by

Delacorte Press; New York, NY. A First Printing; Hardcover. 1976. Usual library markings in and out, edge wear. Solid hinges and binding. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 366 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $8.90
31) The Heart of a Goof
Wodehouse, P. G

Herbert Jenkins; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Thus; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Short prev owner . inscription inside Light wear.. 1956. A solid copy in green textured boards with nice title to spine. Blindstamped wodehouse "signature" on the front. Corners sharp, no foxing, binding & hinges strong. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 192 pp; Originally pub 1926 by Herbert Jenkins this is 1st printing in this form "Autograph Edition". . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $9.95
32) The Clicking of Cuthbert
Wodehouse, P. G

Herbert Jenkins; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Minor wear indications, small . edge bump on top, name inside.. 1956. A solid copy in green textured hard cover Blindstamped wodehouse "signature" on front binding & hinges strong. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 174 pp; Originally pub 1922 by Herbert Jenkins this is 1st printing in this form "Autograph Edition". . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $9.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: