Browsing the inventory of J & A Woolley BooksLoading |
|
Browse books in Loading | Return to J & A Woolley Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Souvenir Of Chester - Album
This book is in very good condition and without dustjacket; undated; dark blue binding with gilt lettering plus titles on the cover; 12pp; English language; The top and bottom of the spine, plus the corners of the covers are a little rubbed; The binding on the front cover and spine is a little faded; The pages are browned; set of 12 large oblong photographs on card of various views of Chester and Chester Cathedral, each card has a tissue protector; clothes of people in some of the pictures suggests dated early 20th Century; black and white Illustrations. Hardcover - Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
The Book of Common Prayer
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; undated; black binding with gilt lettering plus cover designs; English language; The top and bottom of the spine are bumped and rubbed; aeg; A previous owner's details are written on the prelims; unpaginated; the inside of the book appears to be little used if at all; four raised bands on the spine with the words 'Church Services' between the first and second; the corners of the front and rear covers are protected by metal fittings, with hinged clasps on the rear fittings connecting to the front fittings - all are present and working, the clasps are stamped 'Nickel E&S'; there is a metal cross to the front cover; attached bookmark is still present; marbled endpapers; gift inscription to the rear of the ffep reads... 'Presented to Horace Wynne by a few friends on his leaving Hatcham for Yorkshire 13th December 1877'.; Synopsis/DJ notes: ...and administration of the Sacraments and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, according to the use of The Church of England; togther with the Psalter of Psalms of david, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches; and the form and manner of Making, Ordaining, and Consecrating of Bishops, Priests and Deacons.. Hardcover - Leather Effect. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Modern French Masters - The Impressionists
New York: Lamplight. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; undated; cream binding with red lettering plus cover designs and titles; 91pp; English language; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; browning to covers; black and white, plus colour illustrations. Hardcover - Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Winged Words
London: Heinemann, 1941. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; 1941 1st edition (impression number not stated); blue binding with gilt lettering; 261pp; English language; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; The binding on the spine is faded; The top edge of the pages is dyed blue; The pages are slightly browned; browning to spine; in good/very good condition for age; black and white Illustrations; Synopsis/DJ notes: Our Airmen Speak For Themselves. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Songs Of Deliverance - Second Series (Enlarged)
London: Longman's Green, 1928. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; 1928; light blue binding with dark blue lettering; 83pp; English language; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; The binding on the spine is a little faded; The page fore-edges are uncut; The pages are very slightly browned; in good/very good condition; scarce. Hardcover - Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Ellen Montgomery's Bookshelf
London: Frederick Warne. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; undated; pictorial binding with gilt lettering plus cover designs and titles; 592pp; English language; The top and bottom of the spine, plus the corners of the covers are a little rubbed; The binding on the front cover and spine is a little faded; The corners of the covers are a little frayed; The pages are slightly browned; There is very slight foxing to the page edges; The ffep is missing; by authors of 'The Wide Wide World', 'Say and Seal', 'Wych Hazel', etc etc; with decorated spine and front cover; a little scuffing to front pastedown; slight browning to covers; in very good condition for age; scarce; Synopsis/DJ notes: Those people who ever knew Ellen Montgomery, will remember, perhaps, her friend Miss Alice.... Hardcover - Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The Authorized Standard Ritual Of The Order Of The Eastern Star - State Of New York
New York: Grand Chapter, 1916. This book is in very good condition and without dustjacket; 1916 20th edition; green binding with gilt lettering plus cover designs and titles; 310pp; English language; The top and bottom of the spine, plus the corners of the covers are a little rubbed; The pages are very slightly browned; Synopsis/DJ notes: A System of Forms and Ceremonies with Necessary Instructions for Chapters - adopted by the Grand Chapter October 14, 1913 revision made permanent October 14, 1915. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Eastbourne - Ward Lock Guide Book
London: Ward Lock. This book is in very good condition and without dustjacket; undated; red binding with black lettering; English language; The top and bottom of the spine, plus the corners of the covers are a little bumped; The binding on the rear cover and spine is a little faded; The pages are slightly browned; There is slight foxing to pages and page edges; tenth edition revised; c1935/36; with Plans of Eastbourne and Seaford, Rambler's map of The Downs, two District Maps and sixty illustrations; cloth covered soft covers; a little creasing to spine; Synopsis/DJ notes: A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide...With a Special Section For Motorists. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
The Oxford Illustrated Old Testament: 5 The Apocrypha
London: OUP, 1969. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 1969; red binding with gilt lettering plus titles on the cover; 438pp; English language; The dj spine is a little faded; There is very slight edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; A previous owner's details are written on the endpapers; There is a gift message on the ffep to 'Joan'. This is Joan Aiken, the author of many books and best known for writing 'The Wolves of Willoughby Chase'. (this book is one of a number bought at an auction that included 39 lots of books that had belonged to Joan Aiken); black and white Illustrations; Synopsis/DJ notes: Esdras to Maccabees. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Chichester - Selsey, Midhurst, Arundel, Selsey, Bognor Regis And West Sussex Coast To Brighton
London: Ward Locke. This book is in very good condition with a fair dustjacket; undated 3rd edition; red binding with black lettering plus cover designs and titles; 192pp; English language; The dj is a little faded; There is edge wear to the dj including large nicks, tears and chips; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine, plus the corners of the covers are a little rubbed; The binding on the spine is a little faded; A previous owner's bookplate is present; The pages are slightly browned; with maps, plans and illustrations; black and white Illustrations; Synopsis/DJ notes: Red Guide. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Plantsman's Progress
UK: Dalton, 1976. This book is in very good condition with a good dustjacket; 1976 1st edition; white binding with gilt lettering; 143pp; includes advice on irrigation, cultivation and garden centres; with illustrations; rubbing to top and bottom of spine; rubbing to edges of dj and a little to dj covers; dj not price clipped. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Hardy Plants Of Distinction
London: Collingridge, 1965. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 1965 1st edition; blue binding with gilt lettering; 136pp; with illustrations; slight rubbing to top and bottom of spine; browning to pages; rubbing to edges of dj; dj not price clipped. First Edition. Hardcover - Leather Effect. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
No Passing Glory
London: Collins, 1955. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 1955 3rd impression; blue binding with gilt lettering; 384pp; "The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire"; rubbing to top and bottom of spine; owner's details to front pastedown; rubbing to edges of dj; dj not price clipped. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
A Channel Passage And Other Poems
London: Chatto & Windus, 1904. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; 1904 believed 1st edition; dark green binding with gilt lettering; 213pp; rubbing to covers; edges of pages uncut; some pages unopened; a little browning to endpapers; scattered foxing occasionally to pages. Hardcover - Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Souvenirs D'une Ambassade A Berlin
Paris: Flammarion. This book is in fair condition and without dustjacket; undated; cream binding with black lettering plus titles on the cover; 356pp; "Septembre 1931 - Octobre 1938"; 33rd thousand; rubbing and small tears to edges of covers; lower part of spine missing; front cover and ffep a little loose at lower joint; browning to covers and pages; edges of pages uncut; in fair/good condition. Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
A Cup Of Tea For Mr. Thorgill
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. This book is in very good condition and without dustjacket; 1957 1st edition; blue binding with white lettering; 273pp; top and bottom of spine plus corners of covers are slightly rubbed and bumped; a little fading to spine; owner's details to full title; uncut edges to pages. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Goodbye California
London: Collins, 1977. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 1977 1st edition; brown binding with silver lettering; 318pp; slight rubbing to top and bottom of spine; rubbing to edges of dj; dj not clipped. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Cities Of The Desert
Te Aviv: E Lewin-Epstein, 1966. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; 1966 believed 1st edition; pictorial binding with blue lettering plus cover designs and titles; 85pp; with illustrations; slight rubbing to edges of covers. Hardcover - Paper. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Fleeting Images: A Novel
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. This book is in very good condition with a good dustjacket; 1987 1st edition; blue binding with gilt lettering; 408pp; a story of "glamour, excitement and romance"; top and bottom of spine plus corners of covers are slightly rubbed and bumped; a little browning to pages; slight edge wear to dj; dj is NOT price clipped. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
The Doctors: A Novel
London: WH Allen, 1954. This book is in very good condition with a good dustjacket; 1954 1st edition; black binding with gilt lettering; 288pp; "a behind the scenes portrait of life in clinics, laboratories, and the charity wards of a great city hospital", by a Doctor; top and bottom of spine slightly rubbed and bumped; edge wear to dj; small tears to top edge of dj; dj is NOT price clipped. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
The File On The Tsar
London: Gollancz, 1976. This book is in very good condition with a good dustjacket; 1976 1st edition; blue binding with silver lettering; 416pp; "The Fate of the Romanovs - Dramatic New Evidence"; with illustrations; top and bottom of spine are slightly rubbed and bumped; edge wear to dj; dj is price clipped. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
Legends And Lyrics
London: Bell & Daldy, 1860. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; 1860 4th edition; brown binding with gilt lettering; 256pp; rubbing and a little fraying to top and bottom of spine; slight fading to covers; creasing to spine; scattered foxing occasionally to pages; owner's details to ffep; in very good condition for age. Hardcover - Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
Escape: An Anthology Of Action Stories
London: Blackie, 1960. This book is in good condition with a good dustjacket; 1960; black binding with silver lettering; 413pp; top and bottom of spine plus corners of covers are slightly rubbed and bumped; edge wear to dj; dj is NOT price clipped. Hardcover - Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
First Light
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 1989 1st edition (1st impression); blue binding with gilt lettering; 328pp; English language; There is edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; The pages are browned; Synopsis/DJ notes: In the quiet seclusion of Pilgrim Valley, a neolithic passage grave is being excavated.... First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
Only One Battle
London: Victor Gollancz, 1937. This book is in very good condition and without dustjacket; 1937 1st edition (impression number not stated); orange binding with black lettering plus titles on the cover; 208pp; English language; The pages are slightly browned; Left Book Club Edition; a little browning to spine. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
What It Will Be Like - In The New Britain
London: Victor Gollancz, 1942. This book is in very good condition and without dustjacket; 1942 1st edition (impression number not stated); red binding with black lettering plus titles on the cover; 185pp; English language; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; The pages are browned; Left Book Club Edition. First Edition. Hardcover - Paper. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
Roundhead General
London: Longmans, 1997. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 1997 UK/GB 1st edition (impression number not stated); red binding with gilt lettering; 310pp; English language; There is edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; black and white Illustrations; Synopsis/DJ notes: The Campaigns Of Sir William Waller; Sir William Waller has been largely neglected in histories of the English Civil War and yet in 1645, when Waller had commanded a Parliamentary army for over two years, Oliver Cromwell was still one of his subordinates.... Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
Death At The Dam
London: Cassell, 1945. This book is in good condition with a good dustjacket; 1945 1st edition (impression number not stated); green binding with black lettering; 180pp; English language; The dj spine is a little faded; There is edge wear to the dj including small nicks and tears; The dj is unpriced and is NOT clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are rubbed; The binding on the spine is a little faded; The pages are slightly browned; There is very slight foxing to the page edges; in very good condition for age. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
The Old Roads Of England
London: Batsford, 1980. This book is in good condition with a good dustjacket; 1980 1st edition (impression number not stated); brown binding with gilt lettering; 167pp; English language; The dj spine is a little faded; There is edge wear to the dj; The dj is price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; The pages are slightly browned; with 38 illustrations and 15 maps; black and white Illustrations; Synopsis/DJ notes: The theme of this book is the faculty for survival which roads almost uniquely possess.. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
A Lifetime With The Law
London: WH Allen, 1961. This book is in good condition with a fair dustjacket; 1961 1st edition; red binding with gilt lettering; 217pp; "the story of the famous Temple Chambers Stable"; rubbing to top and bottom of spine; owner's details and presentation label to front pastedown; slight scattered foxing to edges of pages; rubbing, tears and chip to edges of dj else in good condition; dj not clipped; plastic cover to dj; scarce. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 1722 listings found. |


































