Bibliomysteryfrom H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller |
|
Browse Bibliomystery | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found. |
| 1) |
SHAKESPEAREAN WHODUNNITS
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1997. Twenty mystery short stories, new and specially written for this collection of stories based on and around favorite characters from Shakespeare's plays, including King Lear, Hamlet, Falstaff, Shylock, Coriolanus, Macbeth, Mistress Quickly and Puck. Written by historical mystery writers such as Baxter, Edwards, Frazer, Gregory, Hoch and Mckillip; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show reading crease and bumping and creasing of lower corners, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 2) |
A QUEER KIND OF DEATH
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1966. An Inner Sanctum mystery; Baxt's first Pharoah Love novel, in which one way to resolve the mystery may be found in the book being written about the deceased; boards and text are clean, tight; dust jacket is lightly soiled, spine sunned, small chip missing from upper front corner. Hard To Find.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 3) |
AN EMBARRASSMENT OF CORPSES
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Beechey's first novel is a humorous bibliomystery featuring children's book author Oliver Swithin, who finds his friend's body floating in a Trafalgar Square fountain but can't convince the police, including his uncle, Detective Superintendent Mallard, that it's murder. That is, not until corpses begin turning up daily -- on a tube station platform, in a botanical gardens hothouse, in the middle of Piccadilly Circus -- each killed in a bizarre manner. Oliver joins forces with his uncle to track down this serial killer with a sense of humor. What does the case have to do with a battery operated ferret? With the works of Lewis Carroll? With the great London scorpion scare or the episode of the nude Macbeth? Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows perhaps a trace of edgewear, no tears, no chipping, no creasing, not price-fixed. With the first issue point -- pages between 201 and 233 are bound out of order -- indicating a true first edition, first printing. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
MURDERING MINISTERS
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. The second novel in Beechey's bibliomystery series featuring Oliver Swithin, creator of the Finsbury the Ferret children's books. Swithin has been commissioned to write a satirical article on modern religious practices from the point of view of Finsbury Ferret and suddenly finds himself investigating the murder of a minister, poisoned, the police say, by another minister, an old friend of Swithin's. Signed by Beechey on the title page. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket is near perfect, no tears, no chipping or creasing, not price-clipped. A very collectable copy. . Signed by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.75
|
|
| 5) |
THE BURGLAR WHO STUDIED SPINOZA
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Putnam, Inc., 1997. The fourth novel in the award-winning Block's bibliomystery-crime series featuring New York bookseller/burglar, Bernie Rhodenbarr, who was only the second burglar at a West Side brownstone and not the one who left a corpse behind. First Printing of the First Dutton/Penguin Edition (originally published in 1980). Boards and text are clean, unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows only very minor surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 6) |
THE BURGLAR IN THE LIBRARY
|
|
|
New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1997. The eighth novel in the award-winning Block's mystery series featuring New York burglar/bookseller Bernie Rhodenbarr. This time having lost his girlfriend to another man, Bernie is on a consolation weekend in New England, to the Cuttleford House, a country inn with a large library and a very valuable book somewhere in that library but when he goes looking for the book he finds a corpse instead. Boards and text are clean, unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows a light scratch/rub mark on the front panel and a touch of edgewear; no tears, no chipping, no creasing, not price-clipped. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BURGLAR WHO TRADED TED WILLIAMS
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1994. A novel from Edgar Award-winning Block's humorous mystery series featuring New York City bookseller/burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr; Signed by Block on the title page; remainder mark on bottom edge of text o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
BURGLARS CAN'T BE CHOOSERS
|
|
|
New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1995. Originally published by Random House in 1977, this novel was the first in the award-winning Block's highly-successful and widely-praised mystery series featuring New York City bookseller/burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr. Now re-issued, with an afterword by Block describing how Bernie came to be, this copy of the First Printing of the Second Edition is boldly signed by Block on the title page. An excellent, collectable copy.. Signed by Author. First Printing, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 9) |
THE BURGLAR IN THE RYE
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1999. The Edgar Award-winning Block's ninth mystery featuring Bernie Rhodenbarr, New York City bookseller/burglar, this time trying to return a legendary author's private correspondence to its rightful owner before its auctioned off; then murder intervenes. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 10) |
THE BURGLAR IN THE RYE
|
|
|
New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1999. The ninth book in the award-winning Block's humorous bibliomystery series featuring New York's Bernie Rhodenbarr, bookstore operator and burglar, this time breaking into the hotel suite of a literary agent looking for letters of a legendary author and finding murder instead; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minor edgewear, rubbing and two small, light scratches on back panel. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 11) |
THE BURGLAR IN THE RYE (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1999. the ninth book in Edgar and Shamus Award-winner Block's mystery-crime series featuring New York bookseller-burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr, this time trying to return a legendary author's private correspondence when murder intervenes. Inscribed and dated on the title page by Block; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 12) |
THE BURGLAR WHO THOUGHT HE WAS BOGART
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1995. The seventh book in Edgar and Shamus Award-winning Block's humorous mystery series featuring New York City bookseller and burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr. A Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 13) |
THE BURGLAR WHO TRADED TED WILLIAMS
|
|
|
New York: Dutton Penguin, 1994. the sixth novel, and one of the best, in the award-winning Block's bestselling mystery series featuring Bernie Rhodenbarr, New York City bookseller and burglar; light remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 14) |
LET'S ALL KILL CONSTANCE
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2003. One of the grand masters of science fiction ventures into another genre to present a Hollywood satire and murder mystery that begins with Constance Rattigan, an aging, once glamorous star, paying a desperate, surprise visit to an unnamed writer, and leaving with him two books which have sent her running to him in fear. A Fine copy in like dustjacket. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 15) |
TOUCH OF THE PAST
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co., 1988. Edgar Award-winner Breen's second bibliomystery featuring Los Angeles bookseller Rachel Hennings; previous owner's name on fep o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE GATHERING PLACE
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co., 1984. Edgar award-winning critic Breen's second novel is a bibliomystery featuring an old Los Angeles bookstore catering to some of Hollywood's most famous writers. Rachel Hennings, who inherits the store from her uncle and decides to keep it open rather than sell, has to deal with a burglary on her first day that ignores the shop's valuable first editions. Next, she finds evidence that an early novel by a well-known Hollywood author may have been ghostwritten and learns the ghostwriter was murdered just a few days after her uncle died. Then, when murder happens on her doorstep, the new proprietor is forced to investigate a strange literary underworld peopled with a strange collection of agents, book columnists, assorted book groupies and even an aging tennis star; boards and text are clean, tight, square, slightly age-tanned; dustjacket shows just a trace of edgewear and wear at corners. A very collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 17) |
GOODNIGHT, IRENE
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993. Burke's first novel and the first in her series featuring California reporter Irene Kelly. When Kelly's friend and fellow reporter, O'Connor, is murdered in a bomb explosion, and Kelly herself is shot at, she begins a search for the killer by digging through O'Connor's files and deciphering his coded notes to discover an older murder and a political coverup. Becoming hard to find. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.75
|
|
| 18) |
KILLING TIME
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2000. Carr, the author of a pair of execllent historical mysteries ("The Alienist" and "The Angel of Darkness"), shifts to the future with this Science Fiction bibliomystery set in 2023 in which New York psychiatrist, criminal profiler and historian Gideon Wolfe becomes enmeshed in an internet hoax involving the video (digitalized documents have become the manuscripts of the 21st century) of a presidential assassination. Text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows next to no surface or edgewear; Fine/Fine. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
AN ARSONIST'S GUIDE TO WRITERS' HOMES IN NEW ENGLAND
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, N.C.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2007. Clarke's fourth book is a humorous bibliomystery featuring Sam Pulsifer, an accidental teenaged arsonist who spent ten years in prison for burning down poet Emily Dickinson's house and unknowingly killing two people. Sam did his time and moved on, becoming a college graduate, husband and father and now watches helplessly as someone else is torching the houses of other famous New England authors. A bibliomystery that is also a seriously sad, funny, absurd and incredibly moving novel. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows only a small crease in the upper corner of the front flap, else Fine.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 20) |
MANUSCRIPT FOR MURDER
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1987. A bibliomystery featuring Ned Spearbroke, New York literary agent, searching for a missing, perhaps murdered, author and his equally missing political expose' manuscript. At the same time another writer is found dead, Spearbroke's offices are ransacked and his assistant brutally killed. Edges of text and end pages are slightly foxed, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows a tape-repaired (on verso), half-inch tear and crease on bottom edge of front panel, minor wear at edges and corners. Quite scarce.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 21) |
THE PLAYERS COME AGAIN
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. The tenth book in Cross' highly praised mystery series is a bibliomystery as university professor and amateur sleuth Kate Fansler begins work on the biography of a noted author's wife and discovers all is not as it seems. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket's back panel is somewhat soiled, o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 22) |
THE JAMES JOYCE MURDER
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1982. A biblio-mystery in an academic setting featuring Cross' celebrated professor/amateur sleuth Kate Fansler. Originally issued by MacMillan, NY, in 1967; text slightly cocked, glue stains on inside covers and end pages where dustjacket was attached; at some point glue loosened and dj panels now free but stained.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
THE PLAYERS COME AGAIN
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. A bibliomystery featuring Cross' celebrated amateur sleuth, Professor Kate Fansler, who uncovers a most complex secret while digging into the Foxx family's background for a biography she's been commissioned to write. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 24) |
DRAW THE CURTAIN CLOSE
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1968. Vintage paperback, Pocket Books 64003; Dewey's affable Chicago private detective, known only as "Mac," finds himself studying a mysterious old book worth a lot of money and his life; First Printing of First Pocket Books Edition (originally published by William Morrow in 1947); text is clean, square, tight, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with some soft creasing, minor surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE WENCH IS DEAD
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. In this Gold Dagger Award-winning novel, Dexter's Inspector Morse solves a 130-year-old murder from his hospital bed with the help of an attractive librarian to research the old records. A small remainder dot on top edge of text. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $39.75
|
|
| 26) |
THE D. CASE or THE TRUTH ABOUT THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. An international conference on the Completion of Unfinished or Fragmentary Works in Music and Literature convenes in Rome. On the agenda is "The Mystery of Edwin Drood," the last and never finished mystery novel of Charles Dickens. Among the conference participants are many of the world's most famous detectives including Lew Archer, Father Brown, Sherlock Holmes, Jules Maigret, Philip Marlowe, Hercule Poirot and Nero Wolfe. As Dickens' novel is read chapter by chapter and simultaneously relayed and translated, as the detectives consult computers and fortune tellers, the mystery becomes more mysterious, the clues more abundant and the solutions more extravagant. In the end, the question may be who was killed -- Edwin Drood or Charles Dickens? The authors have mixed the complete text of Dickens' last work with their own literary scholarship and impressive knowledge of both the mystery and science fiction genres to produce a very unusual and more-than-a-little-humorous bibliomystery. 587 pages; translated from the Italian by Gregory Dowling; dustjacket illustration by Edward Gorey; boards and text are clean, tight, square; tiny dogears (almost unnoticeble) in the lower corner of the dustjacket's front flap and the upper corner of the rear flap, a trace of soiling on the rear panel, else Fine. Scarce and collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.75
|
|
| 27) |
SARATOGA HEXAMETER
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1990. Dobyns is a well-known poet as well as the author of the mystery series featuring Saratoga Springs private detective Charlie Bradshaw, and this time Charlie has three cases, all involving poetry, bad poetry and murder; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Becoming Hard To Find. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.75
|
|
| 28) |
WITNESS AT LARGE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1966. Eberhart's 43rd mystery novel is an account of the proposed sale of a publishing company resulting in murder on a fog-shrouded island in Long Island Sound with a novelist whose books are no longer in fashion among the suspects; boards and text show some shelf wear, o/w tight, clean; dustjacket has a half-inch closed tear at top of front panel, o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 29) |
R.S.V.P. MURDER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1965. This 1965 bibliomystery by Eberhart features blackmail, the search for a famous criminal lawyer's diary and a New York City blizzard; boards show some edgewear; text is clean, tight, square; light blue and white dustjacket shows shelfwear and some rubbing but no major tears or damage. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 30) |
A SMILE ON THE FACE OF THE TIGER
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 2000. The fourteenth novel in this mystery craftsman's highly-praised mystery series featuring "old school" Detroit private detective Amos Walker is a bibliomystery, with Walker searching for a man who used to write steamy crime fiction and whose fifty-year-old fictionalized story of Detroit's 1943 race riot may have the answers to a murder a half-century old. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket is near perfect, no tears, no chipping, no creasing, not price-clipped. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 31) |
SHADOW QUEEN
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1992. Gibbs' third suspense thriller is a bibliomystery that revolves around the 400-year-old question of Mary Queen of Scots guilt or innocence in the murder of her husband; a modern romance writer brings new evidence in the case to his publisher and suddenly a young girl's life is in danger; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 32) |
SEMINAR FOR MURDER
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. Gold Dagger Award winner Gill's fourth mystery features British Detective Inspector Tom Maybridge at a mystery writers' weekend seminar learning that writers sometimes practice what they write about; boards and text are clean and tight; the dustjacket is somewhat rubbed, with light creasing on front flap, no tears or chipping. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/About Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 33) |
THE DEATH OF A JOYCE SCHOLAR
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1989. the eighth novel in Gill's highly-praised mystery series featuring Peter McGarr, head of Dublin's homicide squad, is a bibliomystery with McGarr investigating the Bloomsday murder of a brilliant and philandering expert on James Joyce, one of Ireland's greatest writers; text and boards are clean, tight, square; back panel of dustjacket shows some light scratching and rubbing, no tears or chipping. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE DEATH OF AN IRISH SINNER
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow/HarperCollins, 2001. the fifteenth novel in one of the best modern mystery series features Ireland's Chief Superintendent of Police Peter McGarr investigating a murder of an author and a missing manuscript that may lead to Opus Dei, a religious order known for its secrecy and zealotry; a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text, and a manufacturing wrinkle on fep and half-title pages, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square in a dustjacket with very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 35) |
BLIND SUBMISSION
|
|
|
New York: Shaye Areheart Books/Random House, 2006. The author of three non-fiction books, Ginsberg's first novel is this bibliomystery, set in San Francisco and featuring Angel Robinson, who loses her bookstore job and backs into a assistant's position with a high-powered literary agent where she unexpectedly prospers. One day a mystery manuscript is submitted by an anonymous author; titled "Blind Submission" and set in the office of a New York literary agency, it is about the agency's ambitious assistant. As more chapters are emailed to the office, Angel realizes the book is about her, including some carefully hidden secrets. And then the plot turns to murder. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; dustjacket is close to perfect, no tears, no chipping or creasing, not price-clipped. Appears unread. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 36) |
A DEATH FOR A DILETTANTE
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. The fifth novel in Giroux's mystery series featuring English barrister Robert Forsythe and his secretary/amateur sleuth Miss Sanderson, finds Forsythe investigating a pair of bizarre attempts to murder a man who's made a career of being creatively unemployed, even to writing a couple of books on the subject; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 37) |
DEWEY DECIMATED
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1977. Goodrum's first mystery is a bibliomystery set in one of the great rare book libraries of the world suddenly beset by rumors about the authenticity of many of its most prized volumes. Could its Gutenberg Bible be questionable? Might its Dead Sea scrolls be fraudulent? Was the grisly death of one of its staff really an accident? Circling the wagons, a trio of amateur sleuths -- two young staff members and a scholar from Yale -- begin looking for answers. Light foxing on upper edge of text and a date -- "3/6/79" -- in ink in corner of front end page, o/w boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows a quarter-inch tear in upper edge of front panel near spine and also on the front panel, a tiny chip missing in the upper corner, o/w very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy of a scarce bibliomystery. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 38) |
HAMMETT
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1976. The former private detective and Edgar Award-winning Gores sets this mystery novel in San Francisco in 1928 and features another former private detective and award-winning writer -- Dashiell Hammett, the author of "The Maltese Falcon;" text is tight, clean, square in pictorial wrappers showing some rubbing damage to front cover o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Nice reading copy of scarce edition.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
'G' IS FOR GUMSHOE
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1990. Grafton's seventh novel in her celebrated mystery series featuring Kinsey Milhone, female California private detective, who finds answers in her murder investigation during a search of country records and in old newspapers at the public library; this book won Shamus and Anthony Awards; a Collectable Copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 40) |
ELLIPSIS
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000. The fourteenth novel in Greenleaf's widely praised mystery series featuring San Francisco private detective John Marshall Tanner, this time hiring on as a bodyguard to a bestselling author nearly killed in a car bomb explosion and with an abundance of enemies including another author who's accused her of plagarism. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 41) |
THE FIVE BELLS AND BLADEBONE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1987. the ninth novel in the under-appreciated Grimes' stylish mystery series featuring Scotland Yard Superintendent Richard Jury, this time looking at multiple suspects, including a bookseller, in the death of a man whose dismembered corpse was stuffed into the compartments of an antique secretary. Scarce. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
BROTHERS OF SILENCE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1965. Vintage Paperback, Bantam F2903; from one of the largely-forgotten masters of the genre a bibliomystery of ancient treasure, murder and seduction as a curious American follows clues in an old manuscript to a ravaged monastery in the Balkans behind the Iron Curtain; text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned with very slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show small handwritten price in upper corner of front cover, bookseller's stamp on inside of cover, very moderate wear along edges and spine. Very Scarce and Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 43) |
THE BOOK OF AIR AND SHADOWS
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2007. Gruber's fifth book is a bibliomystery set in New York, England and Switzerland as a fire in an antiquarian bookstore reveals a 400-year-old cache of letters that thrusts Jake Mishkin, an intellectual property lawyer, into a frantic and deadly chase after a lost Shakespearean manuscript and an encrypted map leading to almost unimaginable wealth. Inside front cover shows three small and faint pen marks, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket has a small area in upper right corner of the front panel where clear coating was damaged with removal of a price sticker and a three-inch tear starting at the top edge of the back panel and running along the fold between the back panel and flap (the tear has been carefully repaired from the inside with archival-quality tape), o/w only minor surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
ROUGH DRAFT
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Hall's tenth mystery thriller features former Miami cop-turned-writer Hannah Keller, who finds a strangely marked-up and underlined copy of her first novel that could lead her and FBI agent Frank Sheffield to the pyschopathic killer of Keller's parents; light ink mark on fore edge of text; dustjacket is very slightly worn at top and bottom of spine. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 45) |
THE ORKNEY SCROLL
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2006. This bibliomystery is the tenth novel in Hamilton's highly-praised archaeological mystery series featuring Toronto antiques dealer Lara McClintoch, this time trying to clear a client of murder while tracking an ancient scroll containing a Viking saga to Scotland's Orkney Islands. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 46) |
SOME DIE YOUNG
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. The diary of twelve-year-old Meredith becomes key to finding a killer pedophile in a suburban California community after Meredith's friend, Lisa, is abused and strangled. Will the police interpret the entries in the diary before Meredith becomes the next victim? Boards and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 47) |
DEAR HANNAH
|
|
|
New York: TOR/Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1987. Hauser's sixth novel is a bibliomystery featuring New York City police hunting a serial killer, unaware of the stalker who has just sent Hannah Wade, a young woman living alone in Manhattan, a dead rose, notes and now, a manuscript. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 48) |
THE CHILD BUYER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1960. Pulitzer Prize-winner Hersey's fifth novel is written as a series of transcripts of hearings before a State Senate committee "Investigating the Conspiracy of Mr. Wissey Jones, with others, to Purchase a Male Child," the child in the case being a ten-year-old potential genius. As the hearings unfold, the mystery in this biblio-novel revolves around why Mr. Jones' company buys children and to what uses future genius might be directed. The text and boards are clean, tight and square; the dustjacket is somewhat soiled, with lightly age-browned spine and edges; there is a quarter-inch tear at the base of the spine and some staining on back panel and spine. Other than the single small tear, there is no tearing or chipping. Hard To Find.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 49) |
A CONVENTIONAL CORPSE
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. The thirteenth novel in Hess' award-winning humorous mystery series featuring Arkansas bookseller Claire Malloy, this time serving as hostess for a mystery lovers convention and babysitter for the five mystery writers headlining the affair; First Printing of the First Edition; date (8/21/00) neatly printed in corner of fep, publication date circled on copyright page, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minor surface and edgewear; Very Good/Near Fine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 50) |
HOLMES ON THE RANGE
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. Well-known short story writer Hockensmith has created a unique, humorous Western bibliomystery in his first novel. It features a pair of brothers, Big Red and Old Red Amlingmeyer, cowboys by trade in 1893 Montana but detectives at heart as they read and re-reard the Adventures of Sherlock Holmes in Harper's Weekly around the campfire after a hard day herding cattle. When they discover the remains of a body trampled in a stampede, Old Red seizes the opportunity to employ his Holmes-inspired "deducifyin' skills to solve the murder. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows only some slight edgewear, no tears, no chipping, no creases, not price-clipped. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found. |
